Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses Second G20 Health Ministers Meet
“Govt of India under PM Narendra Modi’s leadership attaches topmost importance to the Health sector”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India is committed to contributing immensely to creating a future-ready and resilient global healthcare ecosystem”
27 OCT 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
“Government of India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership attaches topmost importance to the health sector. We are committed to protecting global health and making sure we leave behind for the coming generations a better and healthier planet to live in”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he addressed the second G20 Health Ministers Meeting in Bali, Indonesia today. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the progress and way forward on priorities in the healthcare sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “India is committed to contributing immensely to creating a future-ready and resilient global healthcare ecosystem”. At the same time he also elaborated on building global health resilience wherein the proposal of a Financial Intermediary Fund was discussed. He also highlighted the need to acknowledge existing fault lines in the Global Health Architecture and the importance of building an inclusive, agile and responsive framework for health emergency management.
Dr Mandaviya also encouraged all G20 members to contribute their public keys to the proposed Global Federated Public Trust Directory for ensuring seamless worldwide mobility of people and goods.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے جی 20 ممالک کے وزرائے صحت کی دوسری میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کے لیے صحت کا شعبہ اولین ترجیح ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
’’بھارت مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور لچکدار عالمی طبی نظام تیار کرنے میں مناسب تعاون کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے‘‘
27 OCT 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہا، ’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے صحت کے شعبہ کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ ہم عالمی صحت کی حفاظت کرنے اور یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں کہ ہم آنے والی نسلوں کے رہنے کے لیے ایک بہتر اور صحت مند سیارہ چھوڑ کر جائیں۔‘‘ مرکزی وزیر آج بالی، انڈونیشیا میں ہوئی جی 20 ممالک کے وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ میٹنگ کا مقصد صحت کے شعبہ کی ترجیحات پر پیش رفت اور آگے بڑھنے کی راہ پر غور و فکر کرنا تھا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور لچکدار عالمی طبی نظام تیار کرنے میں تعاون کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔‘‘ اس کے ساتھ ہی، انہوں نے عالمی صحت میں لچکدار کے فروغ پر بھی تفصیل سے اپنی بات رکھی، جس میں مالیاتی درمیانی فنڈ بنانے کی تجویز پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ انہوں نے عالمی طبی نظام میں موجودہ خامیوں کو تسلیم کرنے کی ضرورت اور میڈیکل ایمرجنسی کے انتظام کے لیے ایک جامع، سرگرم اور جوابدہ ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے جی 20 کے تمام ممبران کے لوگوں اور سامان کے عالمگیر بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مجوزہ گلوبل فیڈریٹڈ پبلک ٹرسٹ ڈائریکٹری میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی بھی کی۔