Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses Second G20 Health Ministers Meet
“Govt of India under PM Narendra Modi’s leadership attaches topmost importance to the Health sector”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India is committed to contributing immensely to creating a future-ready and resilient global healthcare ecosystem”
27 OCT 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
“Government of India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership attaches topmost importance to the health sector. We are committed to protecting global health and making sure we leave behind for the coming generations a better and healthier planet to live in”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he addressed the second G20 Health Ministers Meeting in Bali, Indonesia today. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the progress and way forward on priorities in the healthcare sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “India is committed to contributing immensely to creating a future-ready and resilient global healthcare ecosystem”. At the same time he also elaborated on building global health resilience wherein the proposal of a Financial Intermediary Fund was discussed. He also highlighted the need to acknowledge existing fault lines in the Global Health Architecture and the importance of building an inclusive, agile and responsive framework for health emergency management.
Dr Mandaviya also encouraged all G20 members to contribute their public keys to the proposed Global Federated Public Trust Directory for ensuring seamless worldwide mobility of people and goods.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जी20 देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की दूसरी बैठक को संबोधित किया
“प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार के लिए स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है”: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
“भारत भविष्य के लिए तैयार और लचीली वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था विकसित करने में पर्याप्त योगदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है”
27 OCT 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। हम वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि हम आने वाली पीढ़ियों के रहने के लिए एक बेहतर और स्वस्थ ग्रह छोड़कर जाएं।” केंद्रीय मंत्री आज बाली, इंडोनेशिया में हुई जी20 देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे। बैठक का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रगति और आगे बढ़ने के मार्ग पर चर्चा करना था।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत भविष्य के लिए तैयार और लचीली वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था तैयार करने में योगदान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।” इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य में लचीलेपन के विकास पर भी विस्तार से अपने विचार रखे, जिसमें वित्तीय मध्यस्थ कोष बनाने के प्रस्ताव पर चर्चा की गई। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था में मौजूदा खामियों को स्वीकार करने की आवश्यकता और स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन प्रबंधन के लिए एक समावेशी, सक्रिय और उत्तरदायी ढांचे के निर्माण के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. मांडविया ने जी20 के सभी सदस्यों को लोगों और सामान की विश्वव्यापी निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रस्तावित ग्लोबल फेडरेटेड पब्लिक ट्रस्ट डायरेक्टरी में योगदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी किया।