Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organizes Stree Desh- A dance drama production by Dr Sonal Mansingh on the forgotten legendary women of Jammu and Kashmir
Stree Desh highlights the unknown fact that 13 women ruled Kashmir through storytelling :Smt Meenakshi Lekhi
27 OCT 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture organized a dance-drama titled “STREEDESH” based on the lives of 13 legendary women of Jammu and Kashmir today at Kamani Auditorium, New Delhi. The event was graced by Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi and was curated by the renowned danseuse Dr. Sonal Mansingh, Padma Vibhushan and Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha). The event was attended by the Diplomatic Corps, Ministry officials as well as citizens of New Delhi.
On the occasion Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi said that narratives can be brought before general public effectively through storytelling and Stree Desh is an all out storytelling.
She further added that the dance drama highlights the unknown fact that 13 women ruled Kashmir. She added that story is best narrated through dance , music , drama and Stree Desh also aims for the same.
The dance-drama was based on the research monograph written by Dr. Ashish Kaul based on his research aimed to document the forgotten women achievers of Jammu and Kashmir that chronicled the times of 13 legendary women from Jammu and Kashmir. The event showcased the history of Jammu and Kashmir as a land of great women and depicted the lives of Yashovati, Ishaan Devi, Vakpushta, Suganda Rani, Rani Didda, Srilekha, Silla, Sooryamati, Kalhanika among many others.
The danseuse showcased how India as a society has traditionally been ‘gender just’ and women leadership has been ingrained in the ancient traditions of the Indian society. The dance-drama gave a glimpse of the gender equality that has been in existence for long in the Indian Society to the foreign diplomats. The danseuse had enthralled the diplomats through cultural performances that gave them an insight into the rich cultural heritage and traditions of India.
Missions of numerous countries were represented at the event through their head of missions and deputies. The event saw the presence of H.E. Mr. Vincenzo de Luca, Ambassador of Italy to India, H.E. Mr. Didier Vanderhasselt, Ambassador of Belgium, delegates of European Union to India H. E. Mr. Asein Isaev Ambassador, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kyrgyz Republic to India.
The event saw representation from Missions of Britain, Suriname, Panama, Maldives, Brazil, Colombia, Netherlands, Japan, Chile among many others. The diplomatic corps appreciated the event as they got to know more about the Indian society, traditions and history.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের বিস্মৃত কিংবদন্তী মহিলাদের নিয়ে ডঃ সোনাল মানসিং-এর নৃত্যনাট্য প্রযোজনা – ‘স্ত্রী দেশ’-এর আয়োজন করছে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক
গল্পের ঢং-এ ১৩ জন মহিলা যাঁরা কাশ্মীর শাসন করেছিলেন, তাঁদের অজানা অনেক কথা ‘স্ত্রী দেশ’ তুলে ধরবে – শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি
27 OCT 2022 8:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের ১৩ জন কিংবদন্তী নারীর ওপর তৈরি নৃত্যনাট্য ‘স্ত্রী দেশ’, আজ নতুন দিল্লির কামানী প্রেক্ষাগৃহে পরিবেশিত হয়। বিদেশ এবং সংস্কৃতি দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি এই প্রেক্ষাগৃহে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। নৃত্যনাট্যটি পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে ছিলেন বিখ্যাত নৃত্যশিল্পী পদ্মবিভূষণ প্রাপক এবং রাজ্যসভার সদস্য ডঃ সোনাল মানসিং। এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন দূতাবাসের প্রতিনিধি, মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিক এবং নতুন দিল্লির নাগরিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি বলেন, গল্পের ঢং-এ ‘স্ত্রী দেশ’ সাধারণ দর্শকদের সামনে উপস্থাপন করা হচ্ছে। ১৩ জন মহিলা যাঁরা কাশ্মীর শাসন করেছেন, তাঁদের সম্পর্কে অনেক অজানা কথা এই নৃত্যনাট্যের মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য ও নাটকের মধ্য দিয়ে গল্পকথাকে সুচারুরূপে বর্ণনা করা হয়েছে। এটাই ‘স্ত্রী দেশ’-এর লক্ষ্য বলে তিনি জানান।
এই নৃত্যনাট্যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরকে মহীয়সী নারীদের স্থান হিসেবে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এতে যশোবতী, ঈশানদেবী, ভাকপুষথা, সুগন্ধা রানি, রানি দিদ্দা, শ্রীলেখা, শীলা, সূর্যমোতী, কলহনিকা প্রভৃতি নারীদের জীবন চিত্রিত হয়েছে। এই বিস্মৃত মহীয়সী মহিলাদের নিয়ে ডঃ আশিস কউলের গবেষণার ভিত্তিতে এই নৃত্যনাট্যের উপস্থাপন।
বিভিন্ন দূতাবাসের প্রধান এবং উপ-প্রধানরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভারতে ইতালির রাষ্ট্রদূত মিঃ ভিনসেনজো দ্য লুকা, বেলজিয়ামের রাষ্ট্রদূত মিঃ দিদিয়ার ভ্যান্দারহ্যাসেল, ভারতে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।