Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organizes Stree Desh- A dance drama production by Dr Sonal Mansingh on the forgotten legendary women of Jammu and Kashmir
Stree Desh highlights the unknown fact that 13 women ruled Kashmir through storytelling :Smt Meenakshi Lekhi
27 OCT 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture organized a dance-drama titled “STREEDESH” based on the lives of 13 legendary women of Jammu and Kashmir today at Kamani Auditorium, New Delhi. The event was graced by Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi and was curated by the renowned danseuse Dr. Sonal Mansingh, Padma Vibhushan and Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha). The event was attended by the Diplomatic Corps, Ministry officials as well as citizens of New Delhi.
On the occasion Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi said that narratives can be brought before general public effectively through storytelling and Stree Desh is an all out storytelling.
She further added that the dance drama highlights the unknown fact that 13 women ruled Kashmir. She added that story is best narrated through dance , music , drama and Stree Desh also aims for the same.
The dance-drama was based on the research monograph written by Dr. Ashish Kaul based on his research aimed to document the forgotten women achievers of Jammu and Kashmir that chronicled the times of 13 legendary women from Jammu and Kashmir. The event showcased the history of Jammu and Kashmir as a land of great women and depicted the lives of Yashovati, Ishaan Devi, Vakpushta, Suganda Rani, Rani Didda, Srilekha, Silla, Sooryamati, Kalhanika among many others.
The danseuse showcased how India as a society has traditionally been ‘gender just’ and women leadership has been ingrained in the ancient traditions of the Indian society. The dance-drama gave a glimpse of the gender equality that has been in existence for long in the Indian Society to the foreign diplomats. The danseuse had enthralled the diplomats through cultural performances that gave them an insight into the rich cultural heritage and traditions of India.
Missions of numerous countries were represented at the event through their head of missions and deputies. The event saw the presence of H.E. Mr. Vincenzo de Luca, Ambassador of Italy to India, H.E. Mr. Didier Vanderhasselt, Ambassador of Belgium, delegates of European Union to India H. E. Mr. Asein Isaev Ambassador, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kyrgyz Republic to India.
The event saw representation from Missions of Britain, Suriname, Panama, Maldives, Brazil, Colombia, Netherlands, Japan, Chile among many others. The diplomatic corps appreciated the event as they got to know more about the Indian society, traditions and history.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کی وزارت نے جموں و کشمیر کی فراموش کردہ مایہ ناز خواتین کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ رقص سے سجے ڈرامے ’استری دیش‘ کا انعقاد کیا
استری دیش میں ان گمنام حقائق کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ 13 خواتین نے داستان گوئی کے ذریعہ کشمیر پر حکمرانی کی ہے: محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
27 OCT 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں کمانی آڈی ٹوریم میں جموں و کشمیر کی 13 مایہ ناز خواتین کی زندگیوں پر مبنی ’استری دیش‘ نامی ایک ڈانس ڈرامے کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس موقع پر امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکی بھی موجود تھیں اور اس ڈڑامے کا انتظام و انصرام پدم وبھوشن سے سرفراز اور راجیہ سبھا کی رکن پارلیمنٹ اور معروف رقاصہ ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ نے کیا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں سفارتی شخصیات اور وزارت کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ دل کے شہریوں نے بھی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ لیکھی نے کہا کہ داستان گوئی کے ذریعہ عام لوگوں کے سامنے بیانیہ کو موثر طور پر پیش کیا جاسکتا ہے اور ’استری دیش‘ ایک شاندار داستان گوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ رقص پر مبنی اس ڈرامے میں اس نامعلوم حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ 13 خواتین نے کشمیر پر حکمرانی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کسی بھی داستان کو رقص، موسیقی اور ڈرامے کے توسط سے بہترین طریقے سے بیان کیا جاسکتا ہے اور استری دیش کا بھی بالکل یہی مقصد ہے۔
رقص سے سجا یہ ڈرامہ ڈاکٹر آشیش کول کے ذریعہ کی گئی تحقیق پر مبنی ہے جس کا مقصد جموں و کشمیر کی ان فراموش کردہ کامیاب خواتین کو دستاویزی شکل دینا ہے جنہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کی 13 مایہ ناز خواتین کے دور کے واقعات کو ترتیب وار بیان کیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں عظیم خواتین کی ایک دھرتی کے طور پر جموں و کشمیر کی تاریخ کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے اور دیگر خواتین کے ساتھ ساتھ یشو وتی، ایشان دیوی، واک پُشتا، سُگندھا رانی، رانی ددّا، سری لیکھا، سِلّا، سوریہ متی، کالہانکا کی حیات کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
رقص پر مبنی اس ڈرامے میں اس امر کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کا معاشرہ کس طریقے سے روایتی طور پر ایک صنفی مساوات کا معاشرہ رہا ہے اور بھارتی سماج کی قدیم روایات میں خواتین کی قیادت کی جڑیں گہری رہی ہیں۔ غیر ملکی سفارت کاروں کے سامنے رقص پر مبنی اس ڈرامے میں اسی صنفی مساوات کی ایک جھلک پیش کی گئی ہے جو قدیم رہی ہے، جو قدیم زمانے سے ہی بھارتی سماج میں موجود رہی ہے۔ رقص پر مبنی اس ڈرامے میں پیش کی گئیں ثقافتی کارکردگی نے سفارت کاروں کو مسحور کردیا اور اس ڈرامے سے انہیں بھارت کی مالا مال اور گراں مایہ ثقافتی وراثت اور روایتوں کے بارے میں مفید معلومات حاصل ہوئیں۔
اس موقع پر بہت سے ملکوں کے مشن کے ہیڈ آف دی مشن اور نائبین مشن موجود تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ اس تقریب میں بھارت میں اٹلی کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب وین سینزو ڈی لوسا، بیلجئم ے سفیر عزت مآب جناب آسین ایساویف اور بھارت میں کرغز جمہوریہ کے خصوصی سفیر نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس تقریب میں دیگر کے علاوہ برطانیہ، سورینام، پنامہ، مالدیپ، برازیل، کولمبیا، نیدر لینڈس، جاپان، چلی کے مشنوں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔ سفارت کاروں نے اس تقریب کی بہت ستائش کی جس کی وجہ سے انہیں بھارت کے معاشرے، روایات اور تاریخ کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل ہوئیں۔