National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA Circular on Non-Accrual of interest on borrowings by the companies in violation of Indian Accounting Standards
28 OCT 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the attention of the NFRA during a disciplinary action under section 132(4) of the Act for professional misconduct of the statutory auditor (CA Som Prakash Aggarwal) of a listed company (Vikas WSP Limited), that the company in the Financial Statements of 2019-20, had discontinued accrual/recognition of interest expense on its bank borrowings, which had been reportedly classified as Non-Performing Asset (NPA) by the lender banks and for which the company was negotiating One Time Settlement with the banks. This accounting treatment was in contravention of the provisions of applicable accounting standard, as these borrowings as well the interest payable thereon continued to be the financial liabilities of the company and were required to be accounted for as amortized cost in accordance with the requirements of Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS) 109, Financial Instruments (Ind AS 109). Similar violations have been observed in respect of several other companies too.
Mere classification of the company’s borrowings as NPAs by the lender banks does not relieve the borrowing company from its liability towards payment of interest and/or the principal. It may be relevant to note that the RBI guidelines also require the banks to maintain a Memorandum Record of Accrued Interest on the loans classified as NPAs clearly reflecting the fact that the bank has not yet legally released the borrowers from their contractual liability to pay interest on their borrowings from the bank.
In the above context, discontinuation of interest expense recognition on bank borrowings solely based on the borrowing company’s expectations of likely waiver/concession by the lender banks in the payment of interest/ principal without evidence of the legally enforceable contractual documents results in incorrect/erroneous presentation of financial performance and financial position of the borrowing company to its shareholders, investors, creditors and lenders.
In order to ensure that such violations do not occur and to ensure presentation of true and fair view of the financial statements of the companies, NFRA has issued a circular on 20.10.2022 on this subject to draw attention of all companies, audit committees, and statutory auditors. Also, Company Secretaries have been advised to draw attention of the Board of Directors of their companies to the contents of the circular.
The circular can be seen on NFRA website: https://nfra.gov.in/auditingcirculars

قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی
بھارتی اکاؤنٹنگ اسٹینڈرڈز کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ قرض پر سود کی عدم وصولی پر این ایف آر اے کا سرکلر
28 OCT 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
ایک لسٹڈ کمپنی (وکاس ڈبلیو ایس پی لمیٹڈ) کے قانونی آڈیٹر (سی اے سوم پرکاش اگروال) کی پیشہ ورانہ بدسلوکی کے لیے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 132 (4) کے تحت ضابطے کی کارروائی کے دوران این ایف آر اے کے علم میں یہ بات آئی کہ کمپنی نے 2019-20 کے مالی بیانات میں اپنے بینک قرض پر سود کے اخراجات کی وصولی / شناخت بند کردی تھی۔ جسے مبینہ طور پر قرض دہندہ بینکوں کے ذریعہ نان پرفارمنگ ایسٹ (این پی اے) کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا تھا اور جس کے لیے کمپنی بینکوں کے ساتھ ایک بار کی ادائیگی پر گفت و شنید کر رہی تھی۔ یہ اکاؤنٹنگ رویہ قابل اطلاق اکاؤنٹنگ معیار کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی تھا، کیونکہ ان قرضوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اس پر قابل ادائیگی سود کمپنی کی مالی ذمہ داریوں کے طور پر جاری رہا اور انڈین اکاؤنٹنگ اسٹینڈرڈ (انڈ اے ایس) 109، مالیاتی آلات (انڈ اے ایس 109) کے التزامات کے مطابق تخفیف شدہ لاگت کے طور پر حساب کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ اسی طرح کی خلاف ورزیاں کئی دیگر کمپنیوں کے سلسلے میں بھی دیکھی گئی ہیں۔
قرض دہندہ بینکوں کے ذریعہ این پی اے کے طور پر کمپنی کے قرض کی محض درجہ بندی قرض لینے والی کمپنی کو سود اور / یا پرنسپل کی ادائیگی کے تئیں اس کی ذمہ داری سے نجات نہیں دیتی ہے۔ یہ نوٹ کرنا ضروری ہے کہ آر بی آئی کے رہنما خطوط میں بینکوں کو این پی اے کے طور پر درجہ بند کردہ قرضوں پر جمع شدہ سود کا میمورنڈم ریکارڈ برقرار رکھنے کی بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جو واضح طور پر اس حقیقت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ بینک نے ابھی تک قانونی طور پر قرض دہندگان کو بینک سے ان کے قرض پر سود ادا کرنے کے لیے ان کے معاہدے کی ذمہ داری سے آزاد نہیں کیا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا سیاق و سباق میں، قرض دہندہ بینکوں کی طرف سے ممکنہ چھوٹ / رعایت کی قرض لینے والی کمپنی کی توقعات کی بنیاد پر بینک کے قرض لینے پر سود / پرنسپل کی ادائیگی میں قانونی طور پر قابل اطلاق معاہدے کے دستاویزات کے ثبوت کے بغیر مکمل طور پر بینک قرض لینے پر سود کے اخراجات کی شناخت کو ختم کرنے کے نتیجے میں اس کے حصص یافتگان کو قرض لینے والی کمپنی کی مالی کارکردگی اور مالی حیثیت اس کے سرمایہ کاروں، قرض لینے والوں اور قرض دہندگان کو نادرست / غلط ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ اس طرح کی خلاف ورزیاں نہ ہوں اور کمپنیوں کے مالی بیانات کے صحیح اور جائز نظر کو پیش کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، این ایف آر اے نے اس موضوع پر 20.10.2022 کو ایک سرکلر جاری کیا تاکہ تمام کمپنیوں، آڈٹ کمیٹیوں اور قانونی آڈیٹرز کی توجہ مبذول کرائی جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ کمپنی سکریٹریوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ سرکلر کے مندرجات کی طرف اپنی کمپنیوں کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کی توجہ مبذول کرائیں۔
مذکورہ سرکلر این ایف آر اے کی ویب سائٹ پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے: https://nfra.gov.in/auditingcirculars