National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA Circular on Non-Accrual of interest on borrowings by the companies in violation of Indian Accounting Standards
28 OCT 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the attention of the NFRA during a disciplinary action under section 132(4) of the Act for professional misconduct of the statutory auditor (CA Som Prakash Aggarwal) of a listed company (Vikas WSP Limited), that the company in the Financial Statements of 2019-20, had discontinued accrual/recognition of interest expense on its bank borrowings, which had been reportedly classified as Non-Performing Asset (NPA) by the lender banks and for which the company was negotiating One Time Settlement with the banks. This accounting treatment was in contravention of the provisions of applicable accounting standard, as these borrowings as well the interest payable thereon continued to be the financial liabilities of the company and were required to be accounted for as amortized cost in accordance with the requirements of Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS) 109, Financial Instruments (Ind AS 109). Similar violations have been observed in respect of several other companies too.
Mere classification of the company’s borrowings as NPAs by the lender banks does not relieve the borrowing company from its liability towards payment of interest and/or the principal. It may be relevant to note that the RBI guidelines also require the banks to maintain a Memorandum Record of Accrued Interest on the loans classified as NPAs clearly reflecting the fact that the bank has not yet legally released the borrowers from their contractual liability to pay interest on their borrowings from the bank.
In the above context, discontinuation of interest expense recognition on bank borrowings solely based on the borrowing company’s expectations of likely waiver/concession by the lender banks in the payment of interest/ principal without evidence of the legally enforceable contractual documents results in incorrect/erroneous presentation of financial performance and financial position of the borrowing company to its shareholders, investors, creditors and lenders.
In order to ensure that such violations do not occur and to ensure presentation of true and fair view of the financial statements of the companies, NFRA has issued a circular on 20.10.2022 on this subject to draw attention of all companies, audit committees, and statutory auditors. Also, Company Secretaries have been advised to draw attention of the Board of Directors of their companies to the contents of the circular.
The circular can be seen on NFRA website: https://nfra.gov.in/auditingcirculars

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
भारतीय लेखा मानकों के विरूद्ध कंपनियों द्वारा उधारियों पर देय ब्याज को नहीं जोड़े जाने के संबंध में एनएफआरए का परिपत्र
28 OCT 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
यह एक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी (विकास डब्ल्यूएसपी लिमिटेड) के वैधानिक लेखा परीक्षक (सीए सोम प्रकाश अग्रवाल) के पेशेगत कदाचार पर अधिनियम की धारा 132 (4) के तहत अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई के दौरान एनएफआरए के संज्ञान में यह तथ्य आया है कि कंपनी ने 2019-20 के वित्तीय विवरणों में अपने बैंक की उधारियों पर उन ब्याज व्यय को जोड़ना /स्वीकारना बंद कर दिया था, जिसे कथित तौर पर ऋणदाता बैंकों द्वारा गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्ति (एनपीए) के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया था और जिसके लिए कंपनी बैंकों के साथ एकमुश्त निपटान के लिए बातचीत कर रही थी। लेखांकन संबंधी यह व्यवहार लागू लेखांकन मानक के प्रावधानों के विरूद्ध था, क्योंकि इन उधारियों के साथ-साथ उन पर देय ब्याज कंपनी की वित्तीय देनदारियों के रूप में बना रहा और भारतीय लेखांकन मानक (इंड एएस) 109, वित्तीय साधन (इंड एएस 109) की जरूरतों के अनुरूप परिशोधन लागत के रूप में हिसाब किया जाना आवश्यक था। इसी तरह के उल्लंघन कई अन्य कंपनियों के संबंध में भी देखे गए हैं।
ऋणदाता बैंकों द्वारा उधार लेने वाली कंपनी की उधारियों को एनपीए के रूप में वर्गीकृत करने मात्र से उस कंपनी को ब्याज और/या मूलधन के भुगतान की उसकी देयता से राहत नहीं मिलती है। यह गौर करना प्रासंगिक है कि आरबीआई के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप बैंकों को एनपीए के रूप में वर्गीकृत ऋणों पर अर्जित ब्याज का एक ज्ञापन रिकॉर्ड रखना होता है, जो स्पष्ट रूप से इस तथ्य को दर्शाता है कि बैंक ने अभी तक कानूनी रूप से उधारकर्ताओं को बैंक से उनकी उधारी पर ब्याज का भुगतान करने की उनकी संविदात्मक देयता से मुक्त नहीं किया है।
उपरोक्त संदर्भ में, कानूनी रूप से लागू करने योग्य संविदात्मक दस्तावेजों के साक्ष्य के बिना ऋणदाता बैंकों द्वारा महज उधार लेने वाली कंपनी की ब्याज/मूलधन के भुगतान में संभावित छूट/रियायत संबंधी अपेक्षाओं के आधार पर बैंक की उधारियों पर ब्याज व्यय की मान्यता को बंद करने से उधार लेने वाली कंपनी द्वारा अपने शेयरधारकों, निवेशकों, लेनदारों और उधारदाताओं के समक्ष अपने वित्तीय प्रदर्शन और वित्तीय स्थिति की गलत/त्रुटिपूर्ण प्रस्तुति दी जाती है।
इस तरह के उल्लंघनों को रोकने और कंपनियों के वित्तीय विवरणों की सही एवं निष्पक्ष प्रस्तुति सुनिश्चित करने के हेतु, एनएफआरए ने इस विषय पर सभी कंपनियों, लेखा परीक्षा समितियों, और वैधानिक लेखा परीक्षकों का ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को एक परिपत्र जारी किया है। साथ ही, कंपनी सचिवों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे इस परिपत्र में उल्लेख किए गए विषय सामग्री की ओर अपनी कंपनियों के निदेशक मंडल का ध्यान आकर्षित करें।
इस परिपत्र को एनएफआरए की वेबसाइट: https://nfra.gov.in/circulars पर देखा जा सकता है।