Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste inaugurates the Saras Food Festival-2022
Shri Kulaste says, efforts are on to have at least 25% of all sales by women self-help groups through e-commerce portals annually
E-commerce portal for Saras' goods also launched
A confluence of taste and culture, Saras Food Festival will continue till November 10th, 2022
People can enjoy delicious cuisines of 18 States at Saras Food Festival
28 OCT 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Government today said that efforts are on to have at least 25% of all sales by women self-help groups through e-commerce portals annually.
This was stated by Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, while inaugurating “SARAS FOOD FESTIVAL, 2022”. On this occasion, the Minister also launched the e-commerce portal www.esaras.in for better and more effective marketing of Saras products prepared by women of self-help groups.
Shri Kulaste said, Ministry of Rural Development will take steps to establish Saras stalls by women SHGs in all State capitals, major cities and metros, airports and railway stations for widening the reach of marketing. He said, more and more people will be exposed to ethnic and home-made handicrafts, paintings, toys, food and other items. The Minister said, each women beneficiary must save at least one lakh rupees per annum through sale of local products.
Referring to Atmanirbhar pitch of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Shri Kulaste said, today the best products of SHGs are also being exported in different countries and there is a need for more and more awareness campaign both locally and globally about their niche products through e-commerce platforms and other avenues. He also suggested that efforts must be made to identify the challenges with the existing products, their packaging and branding.
The Minister pointed out that today, women self-help groups are associated with Mid-Day meal scheme, Har Ghar Nal se Jal yojana and there is need to provide them gainful avenues in other schemes of the Central Government.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development said that there are about 8 crore 62 lakh women are members of SHGs and they have presence in 97% of Blocks, while 85 % of them are directly connected with the network of the Ministry. He said, the Ministry has already signed agreements with e-commerce giants like Amazon, and Flipkart and there have been efforts by States/UTs also in getting SHGs products registered on e-commerce platforms. e.g, Flipkart, Amazon and Meesho etc.
Shri Sinha advised the SHGs and craftsmen to understand consumer's demand to improve the products. He said the Ministry will give publicity to the Mela through advertisement and SMS marketing so that all participants will get a chance to showcase their products to a large number of audiences. He said, Delhi is a melting pot of diverse cultures in India and people here will get access to their ethnic and own soil products both through online and physical platforms
Later, Shri Faggan Singh kulaste also met with members of women’s self-help groups and appreciated their products.
The Saras Food Festival-2022 has been organized in the national capital by the Union Ministry of Rural Development from 28th October, 2022 to 10th November, 2022 at Handicraft Bhawan, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place, New Delhi.
The Saras Food Festival is a unique example of women’s empowerment. Women from self-help groups, formed under the flagship program ‘National Rural Livelihoods Mission’ of the Union Ministry of Rural Development are participating in this festival. This is an initiative of the Union Ministry of Rural Development as an effort to empower women on a large scale.
About 150 women entrepreneurs and members of self-help groups from 18 states are participating in this event which gives them an opportunity to showcase their skills in the field of food making and introduce people to the food culture of our country. These SHG women are proficient in making rural products and preparing traditional dishes of their states. Other skilled people across the country are also participating in this grand event.
People who came to the festival also showed their interest to know how different types of food from across the states are being prepared. People coming to the festival can taste the flavours of delicious cuisine from 18 states also. These cuisines include, Kair Sagari, Gatte ki Sabzi, Bajra Roti from Rajasthan, Hilsa Fish Curry from West Bengal, Chicken from Telangana, Malabar Biryani from Kerala, Litti Chokha from Bihar, Sarso da Saag and Makke ki Roti from Punjab and famous food from other states. People can also taste the delicious dishes from Haryana, Arunachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Goa and Gujarat in this food festival.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने सरस फूड फेस्टिवल-2022 का उद्घाटन किया
श्री कुलस्ते ने कहा, ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल के जरिये सालाना करीब 25 प्रतिशत बिक्री महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा किए जाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
सरस के उत्‍पादों की बिक्री के लिए ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल भी लॉन्च
स्वाद और संस्कृति का संगम सरस फूड फेस्टिवल 10 नवंबर 2022 तक चलेगा
सरस फूड फेस्टिवल में 18 राज्यों के लजीज व्यंजनों का लुत्फ उठा सकेंगे लोग
28 OCT 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने आज कहा कि ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल के जरिये सालाना करीब 25 प्रतिशत बिक्री महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा किए जाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
यह बात केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने 'सरस फूड फेस्टिवल, 2022' का उद्घाटन करते हुए कही। इस अवसर पर मंत्री ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं द्वारा तैयार किए गए सरस उत्पादों के बेहतर एवं कहीं अधिक प्रभावी विपणन के लिए ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल www.esaras.in का भी शुभारंभ किया।
श्री कुलस्ते ने कहा कि विपणन की पहुंच को व्यापक बनाने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय सभी राज्यों की राजधानियों, प्रमुख शहरों एवं महानगरों, हवाई अड्डों और रेलवे स्टेशनों में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा सरस स्टॉल स्थापित करने के लिए कदम उठाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, अधिक से अधिक लोगों को पारंपरिक एवं घर में बने हस्तशिल्प, पेंटिंग, खिलौने, भोजन और अन्य वस्तुओं से अवगत कराया जाएगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक महिला लाभार्थी को स्थानीय उत्पादों की बिक्री के जरिये प्रति वर्ष कम से कम एक लाख रुपये की बचत करनी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री कुलस्ते ने कहा, आज स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सर्वोत्तम उत्पादों का निर्यात विभिन्न देशों को किया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ई-कॉमर्स प्‍लेटफॉर्म जरिये स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों के विशेष उत्पादों के बारे में स्थानीय एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर अधिक से अधिक जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि मौजूदा उत्पादों के साथ-साथ उनकी पैकेजिंग एवं ब्रांडिंग संबंधी चुनौतियों की पहचान करने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आज महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह सरकार की मध्याह्न भोजन योजना, हर घर नल से जल योजना आदि से जुड़े हुए हैं और उन्हें केंद्र सरकार की अन्य योजनाओं में लाभकारी अवसर प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने कहा कि लगभग 8 करोड़ 62 लाख महिलाएं स्वयं सहायता समूहों की सदस्य हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 97 प्रतिशत ब्लॉकों में उनकी उपस्थिति है जबकि उनमें से 85 प्रतिशत सीधे मंत्रालय के नेटवर्क से जुड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय पहले ही एमेजॉन और फ्लिपकार्ट जैसे प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्‍लेटफॉर्म के साथ समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर कर चुका है। इसके अलावा राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा भी फ्लिपकार्ट, एमेजॉन और मीशो जैसे ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर एसएचजी उत्पादों को पंजीकृत कराने के प्रयास किए गए हैं।
श्री सिन्हा ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों और शिल्पकारों को उत्पादों में सुधार के लिए उपभोक्ता की मांग को समझने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय विज्ञापन और एसएमएस मार्केटिंग के जरिये मेले का प्रचार करेगा ताकि सभी प्रतिभागियों को अपने उत्पादों को बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के समक्ष प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली भारत में विविध संस्कृतियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली जगह है। इससे दिल्‍ली के लोगों को ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों प्लेटफॉर्मों के जरिये अपने पारंपरिक एवं मिट्टी के उत्पादों तक पहुंच होगी।
बाद में श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों से भी मुलाकात की और उनके उत्पादों की सराहना की।
सरस फूड फेस्टिवल-2022 का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा 28 अक्टूबर, 2022 से 10 नवंबर, 2022 तक हस्तशिल्प भवन, बाबा खड़क सिंह मार्ग, कनॉट प्लेस, नई दिल्ली में किया गया है।
सरस फूड फेस्टिवल महिला सशक्तिकरण का एक अनूठा उदाहरण है। केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम 'राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन' के तहत गठित स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाएं इस उत्सव में भाग ले रही हैं। यह बड़े पैमाने पर महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के प्रयास के तहत केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की एक पहल है।
इस आयोजन में 18 राज्यों के लगभग 150 महिला उद्यमी एवं स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्य भाग ले रहे हैं। यह उन्हें भोजन बनाने के क्षेत्र में अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने और लोगों को हमारे देश की खाद्य संस्कृति से परिचित कराने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। एसएचजी की ये महिलाएं ग्रामीण उत्पाद बनाने और अपने राज्यों के पारंपरिक व्यंजन तैयार करने में कुशल हैं। इस भव्य आयोजन में देश भर के अन्य कुशल लोग भी भाग ले रहे हैं।
महोत्‍सव में आए लोगों ने भी यह जानने में रुचि दिखाई कि विभिन्न राज्यों से विभिन्न प्रकार के भोजन कैसे तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। महोत्सव में आने वाले लोग 18 राज्यों के स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों का स्वाद भी ले सकते हैं। इन व्यंजनों में कैर सागरी, गट्टे की सब्जी, राजस्थान की बाजरा रोटी, पश्चिम बंगाल की हिल्सा फिश करी, तेलंगाना की चिकन, केरल की मालाबार बिरयानी, बिहार की लिट्टी चोखा, पंजाब की सरसो दा साग व मक्के की रोटी और अन्‍य राज्‍यों के मशहूर भोजन शामिल हैं। लोग इस फूड फेस्टिवल में हरियाणा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, असम, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, गोवा और गुजरात के स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों का भी स्वाद ले सकते हैं।