Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY PARTICIPATES IN MAIDEN TRILATERAL EXERCISE WITH MOZAMBIQUE AND TANZANIA
29 OCT 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of India-Mozambique-Tanzania Trilateral Exercise (IMT TRILAT), a joint maritime exercise among the Indian, Mozambique and Tanzanian navies commenced at Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania on 27 Oct 22. Indian Navy is represented by the guided missile frigate, INS Tarkash, a Chetak helicopter and MARCOS (Special Forces).
The exercise has three broad objectives: capability development to address common threats through training and sharing of best practices, enhancing interoperability, and strengthening maritime cooperation. The exercise is scheduled over a three-day period from 27 to 29 Oct 22 and includes harbour and sea phases.
As part of the harbour phase, capability building activities such as Visit, Board, Search and Seizure; small arms training; joint diving operations; damage control and fire fighting exercises; and cross deck visits are scheduled. The sea phase include boat operations, fleet manoeuvres, Visit, Board, Search and Seizure operations, helicopter operations, small arms firing, formation anchoring and EEZ patrols.
These exercises reflect India's and the Indian Navy's commitment to enhancing maritime security and cooperation with maritime neighbours in the Indian Ocean Region and promoting SAGAR, Safety and Growth for All in the Region.
M3FM.jpeg)
XMKF.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाचा मोझांबिक आणि टांझानिया यांच्याबरोबर पहिल्या त्रिपक्षीय सरावात सहभाग
29 OCT 2022 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत-मोझांबिक-टांझानिया त्रिपक्षीय सरावाची (आयएमटी ट्रायलॅट) पहिली आवृत्ती पार पडली. भारतीय, मोझांबिक आणि टांझानियन नौदलांमधील संयुक्त सागरी सराव 27 ऑक्टोबर 22 रोजी टांझानियाच्या दार एस सलाम येथे सुरू झाला. भारतीय नौदलाचे प्रतिनिधित्व मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र लढावू गलबत, आयएनएस तर्कश, चेतक हेलिकॉप्टर आणि मार्कोस (विशेष दल) यांनी केले.
या सरावाची तीन व्यापक उद्दिष्टे आहेत: प्रशिक्षण आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण, आंतरकार्यक्षमता वाढवणे आणि सागरी सहकार्य बळकट करून सामान्य धोक्यांना तोंड देण्यासाठी क्षमता विकसित करणे. हा सराव 27 ते 29 ऑक्टोबर 22 या तीन दिवसांच्या कालावधीत होणार असून त्यात बंदर आणि सागरी टप्प्यांचा समावेश आहे.
बंदर टप्प्याचा भाग म्हणून, भेट देणे,‘ बोर्ड होणे’, शोध घेणे आणि जप्तीचे कार्य करणे, यासारखी क्षमता निर्माण कार्ये ; लहान शस्त्रांचे प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त डायव्हिंग ऑपरेशन्स, नुकसान नियंत्रण आणि अग्निशमन व्यायाम, आणि ‘ क्रॉस डेक’ भेटी नियोजित करण्‍यात आल्या आहेत. सागरी टप्प्यात बोट ऑपरेशन्स, फ्लीट मॅन्युव्हर्स, भेट, बोर्ड, शोध आणि जप्ती ऑपरेशन्स, हेलिकॉप्टर ऑपरेशन्स, लहान शस्त्रांनी गोळीबार, फॉर्मेशन अँकरिंग आणि ईईझेड गस्त यांचा समावेश आहे.
अशा प्रकारचे सराव सागरी सुरक्षा आणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील सागरी शेजारी देशांसोबत सहकार्य वाढविण्याच्या आणि सर्वांसाठी विकासाला चालना देण्याच्या भारताच्या आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या वचनबद्धतेला प्रतिबिंबित करत आहेत.
M3FM.jpeg)
XMKF.jpeg)