Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government notifies Amendments to the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021 for an Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable Internet
Protection of constitutional rights of citizens - a must.
Intermediaries to respect rights accorded to the Indian citizens under article 14, 19 & 21 of the Indian Constitution
‘India under PM Shri Narendra Modi is a trustee of rights of its citizens & Digital Nagriks’ - MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
‘These Rules mark new partnership between the Government & Intermediaries in making & keeping our Internet Safe & Trusted for all Indians’ - MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
29 OCT 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
‘Protection of constitutional rights of Indian citizens - a must. India under Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is a trustee of rights of its citizens & Digital Nagriks’ said Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar while addressing media on the amendments to the IT intermediary Rules 2021, notified by the Government on 28th October, 2022.
In a major push towards an Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable Internet, the Ministry of Electronics and IT notified these amendments aimed at protecting the rights of Digital Nagriks. It also enhances due diligence requirements and ensuring accountability of social media and other intermediaries. They have been notified against the backdrop of complaints regarding the action/inaction on the part of the intermediaries on user grievances regarding objectionable content or suspension of their accounts.
The intermediaries now will be expected to ensure that there is no uploading of content that intentionally communicates any misinformation or information that is patently false or untrue hence entrusting an important responsibility on intermediaries.
The rules also have made it explicit for the intermediary to respect the rights accorded to the citizens of India under the Articles 14, 19 and 21 of the Indian Constitution
Elaborating on the new sets of rules, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, said these amendments have been made to ensure that Internet is open, safe & trusted and accountable for our digital nagriks. The amendments were notified after the Ministry followed an exhaustive public consultation process involving all stakeholders.
Sharing Government’s vision & intent to work along with intermediaries for achieving the common goal of keeping the internet Safe & Trusted, the Minister affirmed that “these rules marks new partnership between the Government and Intermediaries in making & keeping our Internet Safe & Trusted and Accountable Internet”.
The amended rules are hosted on the Ministry’s website and are available at:
https://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2022/239919.pdf
Key changes effected in the rules are as under:
(a) Currently, intermediaries are only required to inform users about not uploading certain categories of harmful/unlawful content. These amendments impose a legal obligation on intermediaries to take reasonable efforts to prevent users from uploading such content. The new provision will ensure that the intermediary’s obligation is not a mere formality.
(b) For effective communication of the rules and regulations of the intermediary, it is important that the communication is done in regional Indian languages as well.
(c) The grounds in rule 3(1)(b)(ii) have been rationalized by removing the words ‘defamatory’ and ‘libellous’. Whether any content is defamatory or libellous will be determined through judicial review.
(d) Some of the content categories in rule 3(1)(b) have been rephrased to deal particularly with misinformation, and content that could incite violence between different religious/caste groups.
(e) The amendment requires intermediaries to respect the rights guaranteed to users under the Constitution, including a reasonable expectation of due diligence, privacy and transparency.
(f) Grievance Appellate Committee(s) will be established to allow users to appeal against the inaction of, or decisions taken by intermediaries on user complaints. However, users will always have the right to approach courts for any remedy.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے ایک کھلے، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کے لئے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈ لائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز 2021 میں ترامیم کو مشتہر کیا
شہریوں کے آئینی حقوق کا تحفظ ضروری ہے
بھارتی آئین کی دفعہ 14، 19 اور 21 کے تحت بھارتی شہریوں کو دیئے گئے حقوق کا احترام کرنے کے لئے ثالثی
’’ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت اپنے شہریوں اور ڈیجیٹل ناگرکس کے حقوق کا امین ہے‘‘ : وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
’ یہ ضوابط حکومت اور ثالثوں کے درمیان ہمارے انٹرنیٹ کو تمام بھارتیوں کے لئے محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ بنانے اور رکھنے میں نئی شراکت داری کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں‘ : وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
29 OCT 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی شہریوں کے آئینی حقوق کا تحفظ ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت، اپنے شہریوں اور ڈیجیٹل ناگرکس کے حقوق کا امین ہے ۔ یہ بات وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے 28 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء کو حکومت کی طرف سے مشتہر کردہ آئی ٹی انٹرمیڈیری رولز 2021 میں ترمیمات کے بارے میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی ۔
ایک کھلے، محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل ناگرکوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرنے کے مقصد سے ، ان ترمیمات کو مشتہر کیا ہے۔ اسے سے سوشل میڈیا اور دیگر ثالثوں کی احتیاط کو بڑھانے اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ترمیمات قابل اعتراض مواد یا ان کے اکاؤنٹس کی معطلی کے بارے میں صارف کی شکایات پر ثالثوں کی جانب سے کارروائی کرنے یا نہ کرنے سے متعلق شکایات کے پس منظر میں مشتہر کی گئی ہیں ۔
اب ثالثوں سے توقع کی جائے گی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کوئی ایسا مواد اَپ لوڈ نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو جان بوجھ کر کسی غلط معلومات کو پھیلاتا ہے ، جو کہ صریح طور پر غلط ہے اور اس کے لئے پوری ذمہ داری ثالثوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
ان ضابطوں میں ثالث کے لئے یہ بھی واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ بھارتی آئین کی دفعہ 14، 19 اور 21 کے تحت بھارت کے شہریوں کو دیئے گئے حقوق کا احترام کرے۔
نئے ضابطوں کے بارے میں تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ یہ ترامیم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کی گئی ہیں کہ انٹرنیٹ ہمارے ڈیجیٹل ناگرکوں کے لئے کھلا، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ ہو۔ وزارت کی جانب سے تمام فریقین پر مشتمل ایک جامع عوامی مشاورتی عمل کی پیروی کرنے کے بعد ان ترامیم کو مشتہر کیا گیا ہے ۔
انٹرنیٹ کو محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ بنائے رکھنے کے مشترکہ مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ثالثوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے حکومت کے ویژن اور ارادے کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’ یہ ضابطے حکومت اور ثالثوں کے درمیان ہمارے انٹرنیٹ کو محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ بنانے اور رکھنے میں نئی ​​شراکت داری کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ ‘‘
ترمیم شدہ ضابطے وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2022/239919.pdf
ضابطوں میں اہم تبدیلیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. فی الحال، ثالثوں کو صرف نقصان دہ/غیر قانونی مواد کے بعض زمروں کو اپ لوڈ نہ کرنے کے بارے میں صارفین کو مطلع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ترامیم ثالثوں پر قانونی ذمہ داری عائد کرتی ہیں کہ وہ صارفین کو ایسا مواد اپ لوڈ کرنے سے روکنے کے لئے معقول کوششیں کریں۔ نئے ضابطے اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گی کہ ثالث کی ذمہ داری محض رسمی نہیں ہے۔
2. ثالثوں کے قواعد و ضوابط کی موثر مواصلات کے لئے یہ بات اہم ہے کہ مواصلات علاقائی بھارتی زبانوں میں بھی کی جائیں۔
3. ضابطہ 3 ( 1 ) ( بی ) ( ii ) کی بنیاد کو ’ ہتک آمیز‘ اور ’ توہین آمیز ‘ الفاظ کو ہٹا کر معقول بنایا گیا ہے۔ آیا کوئی بھی مواد ہتک آمیز یا توہین آمیز ہے ، اس کا تعین عدالتی جائزہ کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
4. ضابطہ 3 ( 1 ) ( بی ) میں کچھ مواد کے زمرے کو ، خاص طور پر غلط معلومات سے نمٹنے اور ایسے مواد ، جو مختلف مذہبی/ذات کے گروپوں کے درمیان تشدد کو ہوا دے سکتے ہیں ، دوبارہ بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔
5. ترمیم میں ثالثوں سے مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ آئین کے تحت صارفین کو دیئے گئے حقوق کا احترام کریں ، جس میں مستعدی، رازداری اور شفافیت کی معقول توقع شامل ہیں ۔
6. صارفین کی شکایات پر ثالثوں کی جانب سے کوئی کارروائی نہ کئے جانے یا کسی فیصلے کے خلاف اپیل دائر کرنے کے لئے شکایات کی ایک اپیل کمیٹی قائم کی جائے گی ۔ البتہ صارفین کو کسی بھی شکایت کے لئے عدالتوں سے رجوع ہونے کا حق ہمیشہ بر قرار رہے گا ۔