Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Maze Garden and Miyawaki Forest in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat
30 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Maze Garden and Miyawaki Forest in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat today.
The Prime Minister walked through the forest trail including the Buddha statue and then proceeded to the maze garden. He inaugurated the new admin building, Vishram Gruh and OYO houseboat. The Prime Minister also walked through the maze garden.
Background
Miyawaki forest and Maze garden are new attractions at the Statue of Unity. When the Statue of Unity was inaugurated 4 years back, it was the vision of the Prime Minister to turn it into a hub for tourism with attractions for each age group. As a result, more than 8 million people have visited the Statue of Unity so far.
Sprawling over three acres with a pathway of 2,100 metres, this is the largest maze garden in the country that has been developed in a short span of eight months. The Maze Garden at Kevadia has been built in the shape of ‘Yantra’ that emanates positive energy. The key objective for choosing this design was to bring about symmetry while focusing on building an intricate network of pathways. Winding through the puzzling roads of this garden will be challenging for the tourists’ minds, bodies and senses while giving them a feeling of triumph over hurdles while instilling a sense of adventure. As many as 1,80,000 saplings have been planted near this Maze Garden which includes Orange Gemini, Madhu Kamini, Glory Bowar and Mehndi. The location of the maze garden was originally a dumping site for debris which has now turned into a verdant landscape. The rejuvenation of this barren land has not only beautified the surroundings but also helped establish a vibrant ecosystem where birds, butterflies and honeybees can thrive.
The Miyawaki Forest will be another tourist attraction for people visiting Ekta Nagar. This forest is named after the technique developed by a Japanese botanist and ecologist Dr Akira Miyawaki to plant saplings of various species that are planted close to each other which develops into a dense urban forest. The growth of plants is ten times faster using this method and as a result, the forest developed is thirty times denser. Through the Miyawaki method, a forest can be developed in just two to three years while it takes at least 20 to 30 years through the traditional method. The Miyawaki Forest will include the following divisions: A native Floral Garden, a Timber Garden, a Fruit Garden, a Medicinal Garden, a Miyawaki section of mixed species and a Digital Orientation Centre.
The development of these myriad tourist attractions has been guided by the vision of the Prime Minister to provide tourists with a holistic experience during their visit, and not remain a unidimensional experience. The close association of these attractions with nature reflects the focus on the environment and highlights the significance accorded to it in our culture. A special case in point is the recently developed Maze Garden, whose design is seeped into our culture and reflects how nature is a powerful tool to spread positivity.
Other major tourist destinations at Statue of Unity include Tent City; Theme based Parks such as Arogya Van (Herbal Garden), Butterfly Garden, Cactus Garden, Vishwa Van, The Valley of Flowers (Bharat Van), Unity glow garden, Children Nutrition Park, Jungle Safari (state-of-art zoological park) among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ ‘একতা নগৰ’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উচৰ্গা কৰিলে ‘মে’জ গাৰ্ডেন’ আৰু ‘মিয়াৱাকি বন’
30 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ ‘একতা নগৰ’ত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ‘মে’জ গাৰ্ডেন’ আৰু ‘মিয়াৱাকি বনাঞ্চল’ আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে উচৰ্গা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কিছুদূৰ বন-পথেৰে আগবাঢ়ি গৈ বুদ্ধ মূৰ্তি থকা স্থানডোখৰত উপস্থিত হয়গৈ আৰু পাচত তাৰ পৰা ‘মে’জ গাৰ্ডেন’লৈ আগবাঢ়ে। তেওঁ নৱ নিৰ্মিত প্ৰশাসনীয় ভৱন, বিশ্ৰাম গৃহ আৰু ‘অওৱাইঅ হাউছব’ট’-ৰো শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে। তেওঁ ‘চক্ৰবেহু’ আৰ্হিত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ‘মে’জ গাৰ্ডেন’খনতো কিছু সময় খোজ কাঢ়ে।
পটভূমি
‘মিয়াৱাকি বন’ আৰু ‘মে’জ গাৰ্ডেন’খন হৈছে ‘ষ্টেচ্যু অব ইউনিটী’ৰ নতুন আকৰ্ষণৰ সমল। চাৰিবছৰৰ আগতে যেতিয়া ‘ষ্টেচ্যু অব ইউনিটী’-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল, সকলো বয়সসীমাৰ লোকৰ বাবেই এইডোখৰ স্থানক আকৰ্ষণৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সপোন দেখিছিল। ইয়াৰ সুবাদতে ৮ নিযুতৰো অধিক লোকে এই পৰ্যন্ত ‘ষ্টেচ্যু অব ইউনিটী’ দৰ্শন কৰিছে।
২,১০০ মিটাৰ পথৰ সৈতে তিনি একৰজোৰা এলেকাত গঢ়ি তোলা দেশৰ ভিতৰতে সবৃবহত্ বুলি পৰিগণিত হোৱা এই ‘মে’জ গাৰ্ডেন’খন আঠমাহৰ ভিতৰতে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি তোলা হৈছে। ‘যন্ত্ৰ’-ৰ প্ৰতিকৃতি হিচাপে কাৱেৰীয়াত গঢ়ি তোলা বাগিছাখনে ‘ইতিবাচক শক্তি’ক প্ৰতীয়মান কৰে। এইটো আৰ্হি নিৰ্বাচন কৰাৰ মূলতে হ’ল পথৰ এটা জটিল নেটৱৰ্ক তৈয়াৰ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ যাওতে প্ৰতিসাম্য স্থাপন কৰা। এই উদ্যানৰ বিস্ময়কৰ পথসমূহৰে বাট বোলাটো পৰ্যটকসকলৰ মন, শৰীৰ আৰু চেতনাৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ যদিও ই বাধা অতিক্ৰমী বিজয় সাব্যস্ত কৰাৰ অনুভূতিও প্ৰদান কৰিব। ‘মে’জ গাৰ্ডেন’খনৰ কাষত ১,৮০,০০০ জোপা গছৰ পুলি ৰোপণ কৰা হৈছে। এইসমূহৰ ভিতৰত কমলাৰঙী জেমিনী, মধু কামিনী, গ্ল’ৰী বোৱাৰ আৰু মেহেন্দী আদি গছৰ পুলিকো সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। পূৰ্বতে এখন ‘ডাম্পিং ছাইট’ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা ঠাইডোখৰ সম্প্ৰতি এক দৃষ্টিনন্দন উদ্যানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হৈছে। ইমান দিনে ছন পৰি থকা এলেকাটো কেৱল সুন্দৰ কৰিয়েই তোলা হোৱা নাই. বৰং চৰাই, পখিলা আৰু মৌমাখীৰ বিচৰণথলী হিচাপেও গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে।
একতা নগৰট দৰ্শনলৈ অহা পৰ্যটকসকলৰ বাবে আন এক আকৰ্ষণৰ থলী হ’ব এই টমিয়াৱাকি বনট। জাপানী উদ্ভিদ বিজ্ঞানী তথা পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰবিদ ড০ আকিৰা মিয়াৱাকিৰ নামেৰে নামাংকিত এই বিশেষ পদ্ধতিটো অনুসৰণ কৰি বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰ বহুকেইবিধ গছৰ পুলি তেনেই ওচৰা-ওচৰিকৈ ৰুই চহৰাঞ্চলৰ উপযোগীকৈ একোখন গহীন বনাঞ্চল গঢ়ি তোলা হয়। এনে পদ্ধতিৰে ৰোৱা পুলিবোৰ সাধাৰণ পুলিতকৈ দহগুণ গতিৰে বাঢ়িবলৈ ধৰে বাবেই বনাঞ্চলৰ গভীৰতা ৩০গুণে বৃদ্ধি পায়। পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতিৰে এডোখৰ ঠাইত এখন গহীন বনাঞ্চল গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ২০-৩০ বছৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ‘মিয়াৱাকি পদ্ধতি’ৰে এনে একোখন বনাঞ্চল গঢ়িবলৈ লাগে মাত্ৰ ২ৰ পৰা ৩ বছৰহে। ‘মিয়াৱাকি বন’ত তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ভাগসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হয় : ফুলৰ বাগিছা, এখন কাঠৰ বাগিছা, এখন ফলৰ বাগিছা, এখন বনৌষধী বাগিছা, বহুবিধ গছৰ সংমিশ্ৰণৰে গঢ়া এখন বাগিছা আৰু এটা ‘ডিজিটেল অ’ৰিয়েণ্টেশ্যন কেন্দ্ৰ’।
পৰ্যটকৰ আকৰ্ষণৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা এইসমূহ ব্যৱস্থা হৈছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পোষণ কৰা দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ফচল।
‘ষ্টেচ্যু অব ইউনিটী’ৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত অন্যান্য আকৰ্ষণৰ সমলসমূহৰ অন্যতম হৈছে : টেণ্ট চিটী, বিশেষ বিষয়বস্তু সম্বলিত উদ্যান যেনে: আৰোগ্য বন, পখিলা উদ্যান, কেকটাছ উদ্যান, বিশ্ব বন, ফুলৰ উপত্যকা(ভাৰত বন), ‘ইউনিটী গ্ল গাৰ্ডেন’, শিশু পৰিপুষ্টি উদ্যান, ‘জংঘল ছাফাৰী’ ইত্যাদি।