Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Maze Garden and Miyawaki Forest in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat
30 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Maze Garden and Miyawaki Forest in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat today.
The Prime Minister walked through the forest trail including the Buddha statue and then proceeded to the maze garden. He inaugurated the new admin building, Vishram Gruh and OYO houseboat. The Prime Minister also walked through the maze garden.
Background
Miyawaki forest and Maze garden are new attractions at the Statue of Unity. When the Statue of Unity was inaugurated 4 years back, it was the vision of the Prime Minister to turn it into a hub for tourism with attractions for each age group. As a result, more than 8 million people have visited the Statue of Unity so far.
Sprawling over three acres with a pathway of 2,100 metres, this is the largest maze garden in the country that has been developed in a short span of eight months. The Maze Garden at Kevadia has been built in the shape of ‘Yantra’ that emanates positive energy. The key objective for choosing this design was to bring about symmetry while focusing on building an intricate network of pathways. Winding through the puzzling roads of this garden will be challenging for the tourists’ minds, bodies and senses while giving them a feeling of triumph over hurdles while instilling a sense of adventure. As many as 1,80,000 saplings have been planted near this Maze Garden which includes Orange Gemini, Madhu Kamini, Glory Bowar and Mehndi. The location of the maze garden was originally a dumping site for debris which has now turned into a verdant landscape. The rejuvenation of this barren land has not only beautified the surroundings but also helped establish a vibrant ecosystem where birds, butterflies and honeybees can thrive.
The Miyawaki Forest will be another tourist attraction for people visiting Ekta Nagar. This forest is named after the technique developed by a Japanese botanist and ecologist Dr Akira Miyawaki to plant saplings of various species that are planted close to each other which develops into a dense urban forest. The growth of plants is ten times faster using this method and as a result, the forest developed is thirty times denser. Through the Miyawaki method, a forest can be developed in just two to three years while it takes at least 20 to 30 years through the traditional method. The Miyawaki Forest will include the following divisions: A native Floral Garden, a Timber Garden, a Fruit Garden, a Medicinal Garden, a Miyawaki section of mixed species and a Digital Orientation Centre.
The development of these myriad tourist attractions has been guided by the vision of the Prime Minister to provide tourists with a holistic experience during their visit, and not remain a unidimensional experience. The close association of these attractions with nature reflects the focus on the environment and highlights the significance accorded to it in our culture. A special case in point is the recently developed Maze Garden, whose design is seeped into our culture and reflects how nature is a powerful tool to spread positivity.
Other major tourist destinations at Statue of Unity include Tent City; Theme based Parks such as Arogya Van (Herbal Garden), Butterfly Garden, Cactus Garden, Vishwa Van, The Valley of Flowers (Bharat Van), Unity glow garden, Children Nutrition Park, Jungle Safari (state-of-art zoological park) among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के एकता नगर में भूलभुलैया उद्यान और मियावाकी वन राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
30 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के एकता नगर में भूलभुलैया उद्यान और मियावाकी वन राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री बुद्ध की प्रतिमा तक जाने वाले रास्ते समेत वन की पगडंडी से गुजरे और फिर भूलभुलैया उद्यान के लिए रवाना हुए। उन्होंने नए प्रशासनिक भवन, विश्राम गृह और ओयो हाउसबोट का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने भूलभुलैया उद्यान को भी टहलते हुए देखा।
पृष्ठभूमि
मियावाकी वन और भूलभुलैया उद्यान, स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के नए आकर्षण हैं। जब 4 साल पहले स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी का उद्घाटन किया गया था, तो प्रधानमंत्री का विज़न था - इसे हर आयु वर्ग के लिए आकर्षण के साथ पर्यटन के एक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना। परिणामस्वरूप, अब तक 8 मिलियन से अधिक लोग स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी देखने आ चुके हैं।
2,100 मीटर के रास्ते के साथ तीन एकड़ में फैला, यह देश का सबसे बड़ा भूलभुलैया उद्यान है, जिसे आठ महीने की छोटी अवधि में विकसित किया गया है। केवड़िया स्थित भूलभुलैया उद्यान को 'यंत्र' के आकार में बनाया गया है, जो सकारात्मक ऊर्जा का संचार करता है। इस डिज़ाइन के चयन का मुख्य उद्देश्य रास्तों के जटिल नेटवर्क के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए समरूपता लाना था। इस उद्यान की पहेलीनुमा रास्तों से जाना, पर्यटकों के मन, शरीर और इंद्रियों के लिए चुनौतीपूर्ण होगा, जो उन्हें रोमांच की भावना की साथ बाधाओं पर विजय पाने का एहसास दिलाएगा। इस भूलभुलैया उद्यान के पास 1,80,000 पौधे लगाए गए हैं, जिनमें ऑरेंज जेमिनी, मधु कामिनी, ग्लोरी बोवर और मेहंदी शामिल हैं। भूलभुलैया उद्यान का स्थान मूल रूप से मलबे का एक डंपिंग साइट था, जो अब एक हरे-भरे प्राकृतिक परिदृश्य में बदल गया है। इस बंजर भूमि के कायाकल्प ने न केवल परिवेश को सुशोभित किया है, बल्कि एक जीवंत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने में भी मदद की है, जो पक्षी, तितलियों और मधुमक्खियों का सुन्दर बसेरा हो सकता है।
एकता नगर आने वाले लोगों के लिए मियावाकी वन, पर्यटन का एक और आकर्षण होगा। इस वन का नाम एक जापानी वनस्पतिशास्त्री और पारितंत्र विज्ञानी डॉ अकीरा मियावाकी द्वारा विकसित तकनीक के नाम पर रखा गया है, जिसके तहत विभिन्न प्रजातियों के पौधे एक दूसरे के करीब लगाए जाते हैं, जो अंततः घने शहरी जंगल में विकसित हो जाते हैं। इस विधि के प्रयोग से पौधों की वृद्धि दस गुना तेज होती है, जिसके फलस्वरूप विकसित वन तीस गुना अधिक सघन होता है। मियावाकी पद्धति के माध्यम से एक वन को केवल दो से तीन वर्षों में विकसित किया जा सकता है, जबकि पारंपरिक पद्धति से इसमें कम से कम 20 से 30 वर्ष लगते हैं। मियावाकी वन में निम्नलिखित प्रभाग शामिल होंगे: देशी पुष्प उद्यान, इमारती लकड़ी का बगीचा, फलों का बगीचा, औषधीय उद्यान, मिश्रित प्रजातियों का मियावाकी खंड और डिजिटल उन्मुखीकरण केंद्र।
पर्यटकों के लिए विभिन्न आकर्षण केन्द्रों को प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न के अनुरूप विकसित किया गया है, ताकि उन्हें यात्रा के दौरान एक समग्र अनुभव प्रदान किया जा सके, न कि यह केवल एक-आयामी अनुभव ही रह जाए। प्रकृति के साथ इन आकर्षणों का घनिष्ठ संबंध पर्यावरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है और हमारी संस्कृति में इसके महत्व को उजागर करता है। एक विशेष उदाहरण हाल ही में विकसित भूलभुलैया उद्यान है, जिसका डिजाइन हमारी संस्कृति की अनुरूप है। यह उद्यान दिखाता है कि प्रकृति सकारात्मकता फैलाने का एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम है।
स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के अन्य प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों में शामिल हैं- टेंट सिटी; थीम आधारित पार्क जैसे आरोग्य वन (हर्बल गार्डन), बटरफ्लाई गार्डन, कैक्टस गार्डन, विश्व वन, फूलों की घाटी (भारत वन), यूनिटी ग्लो गार्डन, चिल्ड्रन न्यूट्रिशन पार्क, जंगल सफारी (अत्याधुनिक प्राणी उद्यान) आदि।