Ministry of Electronics & IT
Centre approves Maharashtra’s first Electronics Manufacturing Cluster at Ranjangaon, Pune
EMC to attract Rs. 2000 Crore investment, generate 5000 job opportunities
Govt. of India is working with Govt. of Maharashtra to catalyse the electronics manufacturing sector in the State: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MeiTY to hold Semicon India Future Design roadshow at Pune soon to support Semiconductor Design Startups in the state
31 OCT 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its objective to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India, the Ministry of Electronics and IT has approved the greenfield Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) with the project cost of Rs 492.85 crores to be set up in Ranjangaon Phase III, near Pune in Maharashtra.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar making the announcement of Electronics Manufacturing Cluster at Ranjangaon, near Pune, Maharashtra
Making this announcement, the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, We already have EMCs in Noida, Tirupati, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu - wherein both multi-national companies and Indian startups have set up their units. The Government of India is the enabling partner in these EMCs and it is working in tandem with the state governments to make these EMCs a catalyst for the electronics manufacturing in the state.” He further added that the EMC at Ranjangaon, Pune will catalyse investments to the tune of over Rs. 2000 crore in the near future & generate employment for over 5,000 people.
The Minister also announced that the Ministry of Electronics and IT plans to give a boost to the 1000 Crore Semicon India Future Design programme to support Semiconductor Design Startups in the state and shall soon visit Maharashtra for a roadshow. He informed that C-DAC, Pune shall be the nodal office for this purpose.
The approval for the EMC was given to Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) and the State governments State Industrial Agency. Both Chief Minister, Shri Shinde and Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Devendra Fadnavis are committed to the development of electronics sector in the State. They both have proactively followed up with the Centre for this EMC at Ranjangaon, Pune,” he said.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar interacting with Journalists from Maharashtra
He said that post Covid, it has become very competitive for the countries/states to corner the opportunities that have sprung up following disruptions in global value chains and supply chains.
Stating that electronics manufacturing has seen an exponential rise after Prime Minister Modi took over in 2014, Shri Chandrasekhar said it has increased to six lakh crores from one lakh crores in 2014.
While 92% of all mobile phones used by Indian customers were imported in 2014, now 97% of all mobile phones used by Indian customers were domestically manufactured. We had zero exports in electronics manufacturing space in 2014, at present we export equipment worth 70,000 crores,” he elaborated.
Citing the example of EMC at Tirupati, the foundation stone of which was laid out in 2015 by the Prime Minister & now boasts of India’s first Lithium Cell manufacturing plant, the Minister affirmed that these EMCs will prove to be the pivot points around which the electronics manufacturing and design ecosystem shall flourish in the years to come - taking India towards its target of US $300 Bn of electronics manufacturing by 2025/26.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पुण्याजवळ रांजणगाव इथे महाराष्ट्रातील पहिलं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग क्लस्टर स्थापन करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजूरी
31 OCT 2022 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
भारतात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तूंच्या उत्पादनांची एक व्यवस्था अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने, महाराष्ट्रात पुण्याजवळ रांजणगांव-फेज 3 इथे, 492.85 रुपये खर्चून ग्रीनफील्ड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग क्लस्टर स्थापन करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजूरी दिली आहे.
केंद्रित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, तसेच कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्री, राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी आज ही घोषणा केली. “भारतात, नोएडा, कर्नाटक आणि तामीळनाडू या राज्यात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन केंद्रे आहेत. या ठिकाणी, बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपन्या आणि भारतीय स्टार्ट अप्स यांची युनिट्सही आहेत. केंद्र सरकार या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन केंद्रात भागीदार असून राज्य सरकारांच्या सहकार्याने, ह्या केंद्राद्वारे राज्यात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन वाढवण्याचे सरकारचे प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत” असे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. रांजणगांव इथल्या ईएमसी मध्ये, नजीकच्या भविष्यात, 2000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होईल, आणि 5000 पेक्षा अधिक रोजगारनिर्मिती होईल असे ते म्हणाले.
तसेच, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी अशीही घोषणा केली, की 1000 कोटींचा सेमीकॉन इंडिया फ्यूचर डिझाईन अभियानाला चालना दिली जाईल, ज्याद्वारे महाराष्ट्रात सेमीकंडक्टर डिझाईन स्टार्ट अप्सना पाठबळ मिळेल. लवकरच, महाराष्ट्रात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उद्योगांचा प्रसार-प्रचार करण्यासाठी आयोजित केल्या जाणाऱ्या रोड शोला देखील आपण उपस्थित राहणार असल्याचं त्यांनी सांगितलं. पुण्यातील सी-डैक (C-DAC)कंपनी या कामासाठीची नोडल संस्था असेल, असेही चंद्रशेखर यांनी सांगितले.
या ईएमसी साठी महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास महामंडळाला आणि राज्य सरकारच्या राज्य औद्योगिक संस्थेला मंजूरी देण्यात आली आहे. “मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे आणि उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस राज्यात, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी कटिबद्ध आहेत. या दोन्ही नेत्यांनी रांजणगांव इथे हा प्रकल्प यावा यासाठी प्रयत्न केले होते.” असे राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी म्हटले आहे.
कोविड नंतर, जागतिक मूल्यसाखळी आणि पुरवठा साखळीत निर्माण झालेल्या अडथळ्यांनंतर सर्व देश/राज्यांसाठी आज अत्यंत स्पर्धात्मक वातावरण निर्माण झालं आहे.
“2014 पासून पूर्वी भारतात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या मोबाईल फोन्सपैकी 92 टक्के फोन्स आयात केलेले असत. आता 97 % मोबाईल फोन्स भारतात निर्माण झालेले असतात. 2014 मध्ये भारतातून इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनांची काहीही निर्यात होत नसे. आता मात्र, 70,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या उत्पादनांची निर्यात होत आहे.” असे चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले.