Ministry of Mines
Central Government Giving Top Priority to Mineral Exploration & Development of Northeast, Says Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
Addresses First North-East Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave
31 OCT 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines is making continuous efforts to encourage mining activities pan India. Accordingly, to further encourage exploration activities in the mineral rich North East region, the first “Northeast Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave was held on today at Niathu Resort, Chumukedima, Dimapur, Nagaland.
In the event, North-East Mines and Coal Ministers’ committee put forward their concerns and demands before the Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi. Addressing the same, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the North East region has been accorded top priority for development under the Prime Minister’s agenda of transforming India. North-Eastern Region is the focus point of India's 'Act East Policy'. Geological Survey of India (GSI) has taken up 108 projects in NER on different mineral commodities during the last five years and 23 mineral exploration projects on various commodities in NER in current field season 2022-23. The Government is also funding projects through National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET), Shri Joshi added. Two mineral exploration projects of limestone & Iron ore of Nagaland funded by NMET have been already completed. NMET is also providing financial assistance for procurement of machinery/ laboratory equipment/ instruments etc. to State DGMs upto 10% of the total approved exploration projects in year. A Joint Working Group has been constituted by Ministry of Mines for different states to resolve several issues related to the process of auctioning.
Assuring NE region of complete support, Shri Pralhad Joshi further stated that the Ministry through GSI and Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) can organize training program for state Geologist and other functionaries for their capacity building. Such programs can be organized by GSI in its Shillong Centre or GSITI at Hyderabad as per the convenience of States.
However, Shri Pralhad Joshi also stated his concerns regarding auctioning process in the NE region and urged the state governments to resolve the issues pertaining to auction in different states of North East region. He added that the establishment of resources and their successful auction will bring economic prosperity through revenue augmentation, employment generation, industry influx which will further lead to overall growth and development of the NER. The successful auctioning of the blocks can also act as a catalyst to bring other financing sources to the region.
Later addressing the media,- the Union Minister said the government is also keenly examining the environmental implications of coal and oil exploration while also ensuring that the rich mineral resources are properly exploited for the benefit of the region. Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines made his remarks stating that the Ministry is focused on increasing the pace of exploration of minerals in the country as well as on auction of mineral blocks. GSI is focusing on completing National Baseline Geoscience Data Generation programme in the country and has increased focus on exploration of critical minerals in the NE region. Recently three projects of more than Rs. 10 crore have been sanctioned from NMET to the state of Assam. He added that the Ministry of Mines and its bodies GSI, IBM, MECL will be extending full support to the state governments. Expressing hope, Shri Lohiya said that this conclave will go a long way in improving mining and geological activities in the region.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा है कि उत्तर-पूर्व के खनिज अन्वेषण और विकास को केंद्र सरकार सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने उत्तरी-पूर्वी भूविज्ञान और खनन मंत्रियों के पहले सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
31 OCT 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय पूरे भारत में खनन गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है। तदनुसार ही खनिज समृद्ध उत्तरी-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को और अधिक प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए "उत्तरी-पूर्वी भूविज्ञान और खनन मंत्रियों का पहला सम्मेलन आज निआथू रिज़ॉर्ट, चुमुकेदिमा, दीमापुर, नागालैंड में आयोजित किया गया ।
इस आयोजन के दौरान उत्तरी-पूर्वी खान एवं कोयला मंत्रियों की समिति ने केंद्रीय खान, कोयला एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी के समक्ष अपनी चिंताओं एवं मांगों को रखा। उसी का समाधान करते हुए, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि भारत को बदलने के प्रधानमंत्री के एजेंडे के अंतर्गत उत्तरी-पूर्वी क्षेत्र को विकास के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उत्तरी-पूर्वी क्षेत्र भारत की 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' का केंद्र बिंदु है। भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान विभिन्न खनिज वस्तुओं पर उत्तरी-पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में 108 परियोजनाएं और वर्तमान क्षेत्रीय मौसम (फील्ड सीजन) 2022-23 में इसी क्षेत्र में ही विभिन्न वस्तुओं पर 23 खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि सरकार राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) के माध्यम से परियोजनाओं का वित्तपोषण भी कर रही है। एनएमईटी द्वारा वित्त पोषित नागालैंड के चूना-पत्थर और लौह अयस्क की दो खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी हैं। एनएमईटी राज्यों के खान महानिदेशालयों (डीजीएमएस) को वर्ष में कुल अनुमोदित अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं के 10% तक मशीनरी/ प्रयोगशाला उपकरण/उपकरण आदि की खरीद के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान कर रहा है। नीलामी की प्रक्रिया से संबंधित कई मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों के लिए खान मंत्रालय द्वारा एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह का गठन किया गया है।
उत्तरी-पूर्वी क्षेत्र को पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन देते हुए, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आगे कहा कि मंत्रालय जीएसआई और भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के माध्यम से राज्यों के भूवैज्ञानिक एवं अन्य पदाधिकारियों के लिए उनकी क्षमता निर्माण हेतु प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर सकता है। इस तरह के कार्यक्रम जीएसआई द्वारा अपने शिलांग केंद्र या हैदराबाद में भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (जीएसआईटीआई) द्वारा राज्यों की सुविधा के अनुसार आयोजित किए जा सकते हैं।
हालांकि श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने उत्तरी-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में नीलामी प्रक्रिया के संबंध में अपनी चिंताओं को जताने के साथ ही राज्य सरकारों से उत्तरी-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विभिन्न राज्यों में नीलामी से संबंधित मुद्दों को हल करने का आग्रह भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संसाधनों की स्थापना और उनकी सफल नीलामी से राजस्व वृद्धि, रोजगार सृजन तथा उद्योग प्रवाह के माध्यम से आर्थिक समृद्धि आएगी जिससे उत्तरी-पूर्वी क्षेत्र का समग्र विकास और विकास होगा। साथ ही ब्लॉकों की सफल नीलामी इस क्षेत्र में अन्य वित्तपोषण स्रोतों को लाने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में भी काम कर सकती है।
बाद में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार कोयले और तेल की खोज के पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों की भी गहन जांच कर रही है और इसके साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि क्षेत्र के लाभ के लिए समृद्ध खनिज संसाधनों का उचित दोहन किया जाए। खान मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया ने यह कहते हुए अपनी टिप्पणी दी कि मंत्रालय देश में खनिजों की खोज की गति बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। जीएसआई देश में राष्ट्रीय आधाररेखा भूवैज्ञानिक आंकड़ा सृजन कार्यक्रम (नेशनल बेसलाइन जियोसाइंस डेटा जनरेशन प्रोग्राम) को पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है और उसने उत्तरी-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। हाल ही में एनएमईटी की ओर से असम राज्य को तीन परियोजनाओं के लिए 10 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि खान मंत्रालय और उसके निकाय जीएसआई, आईबीएम तथा मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) राज्य सरकारों को पूरा समर्थन देंगे। श्री लोहिया ने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह सम्मेलन क्षेत्र में खनन और भूवैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों में सुधार लाने में अत्यधिक सहायक सिद्ध होगा।