Ministry of Mines
Central Government Giving Top Priority to Mineral Exploration & Development of Northeast, Says Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
Addresses First North-East Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave
31 OCT 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines is making continuous efforts to encourage mining activities pan India. Accordingly, to further encourage exploration activities in the mineral rich North East region, the first “Northeast Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave was held on today at Niathu Resort, Chumukedima, Dimapur, Nagaland.
In the event, North-East Mines and Coal Ministers’ committee put forward their concerns and demands before the Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi. Addressing the same, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the North East region has been accorded top priority for development under the Prime Minister’s agenda of transforming India. North-Eastern Region is the focus point of India's 'Act East Policy'. Geological Survey of India (GSI) has taken up 108 projects in NER on different mineral commodities during the last five years and 23 mineral exploration projects on various commodities in NER in current field season 2022-23. The Government is also funding projects through National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET), Shri Joshi added. Two mineral exploration projects of limestone & Iron ore of Nagaland funded by NMET have been already completed. NMET is also providing financial assistance for procurement of machinery/ laboratory equipment/ instruments etc. to State DGMs upto 10% of the total approved exploration projects in year. A Joint Working Group has been constituted by Ministry of Mines for different states to resolve several issues related to the process of auctioning.
Assuring NE region of complete support, Shri Pralhad Joshi further stated that the Ministry through GSI and Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) can organize training program for state Geologist and other functionaries for their capacity building. Such programs can be organized by GSI in its Shillong Centre or GSITI at Hyderabad as per the convenience of States.
However, Shri Pralhad Joshi also stated his concerns regarding auctioning process in the NE region and urged the state governments to resolve the issues pertaining to auction in different states of North East region. He added that the establishment of resources and their successful auction will bring economic prosperity through revenue augmentation, employment generation, industry influx which will further lead to overall growth and development of the NER. The successful auctioning of the blocks can also act as a catalyst to bring other financing sources to the region.
Later addressing the media,- the Union Minister said the government is also keenly examining the environmental implications of coal and oil exploration while also ensuring that the rich mineral resources are properly exploited for the benefit of the region. Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines made his remarks stating that the Ministry is focused on increasing the pace of exploration of minerals in the country as well as on auction of mineral blocks. GSI is focusing on completing National Baseline Geoscience Data Generation programme in the country and has increased focus on exploration of critical minerals in the NE region. Recently three projects of more than Rs. 10 crore have been sanctioned from NMET to the state of Assam. He added that the Ministry of Mines and its bodies GSI, IBM, MECL will be extending full support to the state governments. Expressing hope, Shri Lohiya said that this conclave will go a long way in improving mining and geological activities in the region.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಖನಿಜ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪರಮೋಚ್ಛ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ
ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದ ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಷಣ
31 OCT 2022 7:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿತರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಡಿ ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಖನಿಜ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾಗಿರುವ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ನ ದಿಮಾಪುರದ ಚುಮಕೇಡಿಮಾದ ನಿಯಾತು ರೆಸಾರ್ಟ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ವಲಯದ ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ನಡೆಯಿತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗಣಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದ ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮಿತಿ ತಾವು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಳವಳ ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾರತದ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ವಲಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ‘ಪೂರ್ವದತ್ತ ನೋಡು’ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಜಿಯಾಲಾಜಿಕಲ್ ಸರ್ವೆ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ [ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಐ] ಎನ್.ಇ.ಆರ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಖನಿಜ ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ 108 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2022-23 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್.ಇ.ಆರ್ 23 ವಿವಿಧ ಖನಿಜ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಖನಿಜ ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ [ಎನ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.ಟಿ] ನಿಂದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಣ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಜೋಶಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಸುಣ್ಣದ ಕಲ್ಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಬ್ಬಿಣ ಅದಿರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಎನ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.ಟಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳು/ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ ಪರಿಕರಗಳು/ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಎನ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.ಟಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಡಿ.ಜಿ.ಎಂ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 10% ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಗಣಿಗಳ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಒಂದು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂಡ ರಚಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಎನ್.ಇ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ, ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಐ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಮೈನ್ಸ್ [ಐಬಿಎಂ] ಮೂಲಕ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಎಸ್ಐ ಶಿಲ್ಲಾಂಗ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಅಥವಾ ಹೈದ್ರಬಾದ್ ನ ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಟಿ.ಐ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂತಹ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಎನ್.ಇ. ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಕಳವಳಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದು, ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಾಜು ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಗೆಹರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಆಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದರು. ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ, ಅವುಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಹರಾಜು, ಆದಾಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ತರಲು ಇದರಿಂದ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಎನ್.ಇ.ಆರ್ ನ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಹರಾಜು ಹಾಕಿದರೆ ಇದರಿಂದ ಈ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ತರಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಬಳಿಕ ಸುದ್ದಿಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ತೈಲ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸರ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಈ ವಲಯದ ಲಾಭಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದರು.
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಲೊಹಿಯಾ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಯ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಹರಾಜಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೂಲ ನೆಲೆಯ ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುವುದರತ್ತ ಜಿಎಸ್ಐ ಗಮನಹರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಇ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ನಿಗಾ ಇರಿಸಿದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಎನ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.ಟಿ 10 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಮೂರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಎಸ್ಐ, ಐಬಿಎಂ, ಎಂಇಸಿಎಲ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ತರಲು ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಬಹದೂರ ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಲೋಹಿಯಾ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.