Ministry of Mines
Central Government Giving Top Priority to Mineral Exploration & Development of Northeast, Says Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
Addresses First North-East Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave
31 OCT 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines is making continuous efforts to encourage mining activities pan India. Accordingly, to further encourage exploration activities in the mineral rich North East region, the first “Northeast Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave was held on today at Niathu Resort, Chumukedima, Dimapur, Nagaland.
In the event, North-East Mines and Coal Ministers’ committee put forward their concerns and demands before the Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi. Addressing the same, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the North East region has been accorded top priority for development under the Prime Minister’s agenda of transforming India. North-Eastern Region is the focus point of India's 'Act East Policy'. Geological Survey of India (GSI) has taken up 108 projects in NER on different mineral commodities during the last five years and 23 mineral exploration projects on various commodities in NER in current field season 2022-23. The Government is also funding projects through National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET), Shri Joshi added. Two mineral exploration projects of limestone & Iron ore of Nagaland funded by NMET have been already completed. NMET is also providing financial assistance for procurement of machinery/ laboratory equipment/ instruments etc. to State DGMs upto 10% of the total approved exploration projects in year. A Joint Working Group has been constituted by Ministry of Mines for different states to resolve several issues related to the process of auctioning.
Assuring NE region of complete support, Shri Pralhad Joshi further stated that the Ministry through GSI and Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) can organize training program for state Geologist and other functionaries for their capacity building. Such programs can be organized by GSI in its Shillong Centre or GSITI at Hyderabad as per the convenience of States.
However, Shri Pralhad Joshi also stated his concerns regarding auctioning process in the NE region and urged the state governments to resolve the issues pertaining to auction in different states of North East region. He added that the establishment of resources and their successful auction will bring economic prosperity through revenue augmentation, employment generation, industry influx which will further lead to overall growth and development of the NER. The successful auctioning of the blocks can also act as a catalyst to bring other financing sources to the region.
Later addressing the media,- the Union Minister said the government is also keenly examining the environmental implications of coal and oil exploration while also ensuring that the rich mineral resources are properly exploited for the benefit of the region. Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines made his remarks stating that the Ministry is focused on increasing the pace of exploration of minerals in the country as well as on auction of mineral blocks. GSI is focusing on completing National Baseline Geoscience Data Generation programme in the country and has increased focus on exploration of critical minerals in the NE region. Recently three projects of more than Rs. 10 crore have been sanctioned from NMET to the state of Assam. He added that the Ministry of Mines and its bodies GSI, IBM, MECL will be extending full support to the state governments. Expressing hope, Shri Lohiya said that this conclave will go a long way in improving mining and geological activities in the region.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت شمال مشرق میں معدنیات کی دریافت اورترقی کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دے رہی ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلادجوشی
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے‘‘ شمال مشرقی ارضیات اور کانکنی کے وزراء ’’کے پہلے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
31 OCT 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی کی وزارت پورے ہندوستان میں کانکنی کی سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے معدنیات سے مالا مال شمال مشرقی خطے میں تلاش کی سرگرمیوں کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے آج ناگالینڈ کے نیاتھو ریزوٹ چموکے دیما ، دیما پور میں ‘‘ شمال مشرقی ارضیات اور کانکنی کے وزراء’’ کی پہلی کانفرنس کا انعقادکیا گیا۔
تقریب میں شمال مشرقی کانکنی اور کوئلے کے وزراء کی کمیٹی نے کانکنی ، کوئلہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کے سامنے اپنے خدشات اور مطالبات کو سامنے رکھا۔اس مسئلے کے حل پر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو بدلنے کے وزیر اعظم کے ایجنڈے کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ ہندوستان کے ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا اہم حصہ ہے ۔ ہندوستان کا ارضیاتی سروے ( جی ایس آئی ) نے گزشتہ پانچ سال میں مختلف معدنیاتی اشیا ء این ای آر میں 108 پروجیکٹس اور موجودہ علاقائی سیزن 23-2022 میں این ای آر میں مختلف معدنیاتی اشیا سے متعلق 23معدنیاتی تلاش کے پروجیکٹس شروع کئے ہیں۔جناب جوشی نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت قومی معدنیات کی تلاش سے متعلق ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی ) کے ذریعہ پروجیکٹوں پر مالی مدد بھی فراہم کررہی ہے ۔این ایم ای ٹی کی مدد سے ناگالینڈ میں پتھروں اور خام لوہا سے متعلق معدنیات کی تلاش کے دو پروجیکٹوں کو پہلے ہی مکمل کیا جاچکا ہے۔ این ایم ای ٹی، مشینری / لیباریٹری کی اشیاء / آلات وغیرہ کی خریداری کے لئے بھی مالی اعانت کررہا ہے ۔ مختلف ریاستو ں کے لئے کانکنی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ نیلامی کےعمل سے متعلق متعدد مسائل کا تصفیہ کیا جاسکے ۔
شمال مشرقی خطوں کی مکمل مدد کی یقین دہانی کراتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے بتایا کہ جی ایس آئی اور کانکنی سے متعلق ہندوستانی بیورو ( آئی بی ایم )ریاستی ارضیات اور دیگر عہدے داروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کرسکتا ہے۔ ریاستوں کی سہولیات کے مطابق جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ شیلانگ سینٹر یا حیدرآبادمیں جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی میں اس طرح کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
تاہم جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں نیلامی کےعمل سے متعلق اپنے خدشات کا بھی اظہار کیا اور زور دے کر کہا کہ ریاستی حکومتیں شمال مشرقی خطے کی مختلف ریاستوں میں نیلامی سے متعلق مسائل کا حل کریں ۔انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ وسائل کا انتظام اور ان کی کامیاب نیلامی ، آمدنی میں اضافہ ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور صنعت کی آمد کے ذریعہ اقتصادی خوشحالی لائے گی،جس سے شمال مشرقی خطوں کی مجموعی نشوونما اورترقی کو وسعت ملے گی۔ بلاکوں کی کامیاب نیلامی خطے کے لئے دیگر مالیاتی ذرائع کو لانے کے لئے ایک اہم وسیلے کے طورپر بھی کام کرسکتی ہے۔
اس کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت کوئلہ اور تیل کی تلاش کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کی بھی گہرائی سے جانچ کی جارہی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ خطے کے فوائد کے لئے مالامال معدنیات کے وسائل کامناسب استعمال کیا جائے ۔کانکنی کی وزارت نے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجے لوہیا نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزارت معدنیاتی بلاکوں کی نیلامی کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں معدنیات کی تلاش کی رفتار کو بڑھانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے۔جی ایس آئی ملک میں نیشنل بیس لائن جیوسائنس ڈیٹا جنریشن پروگرام کو مکمل کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے نیز شمال مشرقی خطے میں اہم معدنیات کی تلاش پر بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔حال ہی میں آسام کے لئے این اے ایم ای ٹی سے دس کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے تین پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ کانکنی کی وزارت اور اس کے ادارے جی ایس آئی آئی بی منرل ایکسپلوریشن کنسلٹینسی لمٹیڈ (ایم این ای سی ایل ) ریاستی حکومتوں کی مکمل مدد کریں گے ۔ اس امید کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب لوہیا نے کہا کہ یہ اجلاس کانکنی کے شعبے میں بہتری لانے اور خطے کی ارضیاتی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے میں انتہائی کارآمد ثابت ہوگا۔