Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses function organized by Gujarat Education Society on the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel as Chief Guest at Sardar Patel Vidyalaya in New Delhi today
Sardar Patel was a Karma Yogi who had a dedication to translate his vision into reality, he continuously worked for India’s Independence, the creation of a united India and laying the foundation of a New India
For a long time attempts were made to diminish the legacy of Sardar Patel, as it took many years to honour him wth the Bharat Ratna, build Sardar Patel’s memorial and create an inspiration for young children by compiling his thoughts
Under leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi the Statue of Unity was constructed by melting iron agricultural implements of crores of farmers of more than three lakh villages, Prime Minister ensured that the hope, expectation and dreams of thecountry are cherished in this statue
Sardar Patel had also put forth the foundation of cooperative movement in the country, Very few people know that Sardar Patel sowed the seeds of Amul, and under his inspiration thoughts and guidance, Tribhuvandas Patel founded Amul
Between 1920 and 1930, voices were being raised against the exploitation of farmers in the country and Gandhiji gave Vallabhbhai the name of Sardar after seeing his skills with which he mobilized the farmers
At the time of independence, former British Prime Minister Winston Churchill had said that India will be fragmented as soon as the British leave, as Indian leaders are less capable and they will fight for power, But Sardar Patel united the whole country and today India has left behind the same Britain to become the world's 5th largest economy
Sardar Patel laid the foundation of the world's most mature democracy, If Sardar Patel was not there, the map of India would not have been as it is today, after Independence, Sardar Patel integrated more than 500 Princely states
Today Lakshadweep , Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Junagadh, Jodhpur, Hyderabad and Kashmir are an integral part of India due to the strong will and leadership of Sardar Patel
Sardar Patel's ideas of non-violence were also very practical, he never sought fame but only results by finding a solution to every problem
Language is only a medium of expression, language is not a sign of your ability, if you have the ability then the world has to listen to you
We will not allow any language and dialect of India to disappear, I urge the youth that they should learn other languages but never forget their Mother Tongue because that is the best medium to increase the ability of a person, to improve decision making and enhance the process of analysis
An important dimension of the new national education policy of the Modi government is that primary education should be in their own language, Technical education, research and medical education should also be available in the regional language
We have to build an India full of confidence based on the vision of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel, which will lead the world and such an India can be made only when we get rid of our inferiority complex of language
31 OCT 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Home Minister asked students to read about Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and try to follow the path shown by him so that Prime Minister Narendra Modi's campaign to make India the top nation in the Centenary year of our Independence is strengthened
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the function organized by Gujarat Education Society on the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel as the chief guest at Sardar Patel Vidyalaya in New Delhi today.
On the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was a ‘Karma Yogi’ who worked with commitment to actualise the thoughts. Sardar Patel devoted his whole life to the independence of India, to build a united India and to lay the foundation of a New India. Shri Shah said that Attempts were made to diminish the legacy of Sardar Patel for a long time, as it took many years to felicitate him with Bharat Ratna, build Sardar Patel’s memorial and create an inspiration for young children by compiling his thoughts. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel is immortal and unshakable through his works. Sardar Saheb was a visionary, genuine and grounded person.
The Union Home Minister said that we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the thoughts of Sardar Patel are as relevant today as they were in the 19th century. He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tribute to Sardar Patel this morning at the Statue of Unity, the tallest statue in the world. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi Statue of Unity was made by melting the iron of agricultural implements of crores of farmers of more than 3 lakh villages of the country, Prime Minister ensured that the hope, expectation and dreams of the whole country are cherished in this statue.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel used to follow the basic ideology of solving the problems on the ground. Sardar Patel also worked to spread the cooperative movement in the country, very few people would know that Sardar Patel sowed the seeds of Amul and Tribhuvandas Patel ji established Amul with the thoughts, guidance and inspiration of Sardar Patel. He said that between 1920 and 1930, voices were being raised against the exploitation of farmers in the country and Gandhiji gave Vallabhbhai the name of Sardar after seeing the skill with which he mobilized the farmers. Shri Shah said it is because of Sardar Patel that Lakshadweep, Andaman and Nicobar, Jodhpur, Junagadh and Hyderabad are part of India today. He said that because of Sardar Patel, the crown jewel of Mother India, Kashmir is also with India today. It was Sardar Patel who decided to send the army in J&K, which defeated the soldiers of Pakistan and ensured that Kashmir remained an integral part of India.
The Home Minister said that without Sardar Patel, the map of India would not have been as it is today. After independence, Sardar Patel worked to aggregate more than 500 princely states and kings-princes from all over India. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel travelled across the country despite his ill health to unite more than 500 princely states into the Indian Union. He said that after independence the foundation of democracy was laid in India and India was united by the tireless efforts of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. At the time of independence, former British Prime Minister Winston Churchill had said that India will be fragmented as soon as the British leave, as Indian leaders are less capable and they will fight for power, But Sardar Patel united the whole country and today India has left behind the same Britain to become the world's 5th largest economy.
The Union Home Minister said that the foundation of democracy in India has deepened in 75 years and as a result of this, after independence, the mandates given by the people peacefully by means of vote were accepted by all and the leadership in the country has changed many times without any bloodshed. He said that Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel worked tirelessly to unite the princely states, as well as laid the foundation of All India Services and Intelligence Bureau, envisioned the Central Police and the molded the administrative services to suit Indian ethos. It is the result of the efforts of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel that the center-state structure in India has been formulated in such a way that there is no friction of any kind and as a result of this there is no contradiction between the center and states today.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel's ideas of non-violence were also very real and he worked to bring results by finding solutions to every problem without wanting to get fame. While on one hand the nation got the idealistic and spiritual leadership of Mahatma Gandhi, on the other hand it got the support of a practical, visionary and real leader like Sardar Patel. He said that Sardar Patel’s combination of these two has helped India. The Home Minister said that Sardar Patel took many important decisions during making of the Constitution of India. He advocated giving Babasaheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar the task of drafting and compiling the constitution. Home Minister said that Sardar Patel put his ideas several times in front of the Constituent Assembly so that the constitution remains balanced. To know about more about this and to understand the soul of the Constitution, Shri Shah urged the children to read the Constitution debates of Sardar Patel, K. M. Munshi and Babasaheb Dr.B. R. Ambedkar.
The Home Minister said that the 75 years after independence were very difficult. Sometimes the country had to face war and sometimes terrorism. The country also had to withstand global and economic problems, but in spite of all these difficulties, foundation of democracy has been deepened in India through inclusive and all-round development. Guided the country according to the spirit of the constitution and ensured the security of the country, due to which no one in the world can dare to insult India's army and border. He said that India has pushed forward its economy with a strong impetus, and in a few years, India will reach closer to the major countries of the world in terms of infrastructure as well. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with three objectives. One, the coming young generation of the country should understand the freedom movement and struggle, second, let us know what we have achieved in 75 years and third, let us all set the goal for the centenary year of independence. He urged the youth present to take one small resolution and be committed to fulfill it. Shri Shah said that if India's future is bright, then only our future is bright.
Shri Amit Shah thanked the Gujarat Education Society and said that in Sardar Patel Vidyalaya, the entire primary education is imparted in mother tongue. Students also get the opportunity to learn Tamil, Urdu and Bengali along with Hindi. He said that we will not allow any language and dialect of India to disappear. Shri Shah urged the youth to learn any language but never leave the mother tongue because the best medium to enhance the ability of a person, to arrive at a decision and process the analysis, is the mother tongue. He said that knowledge of English is linked with intellectual ability in the country but language is only a medium of expression, language is not a sign of ability and if you have ability then the world will have to listen to you. Shri Shah urged the parents to converse in their mother tongue with the children. He said that it is the responsibility of the youth to break the atmosphere of the inferiority complex created due to language. He said that if we give the credit of contribution in the development of the country to only a few people who speak good English, then most of the children who think, speak, write, research and develop in their language will be cut off from the process of development. He said that through language we know our culture and literature and make the process of thinking more powerful and intense. An important dimension of the new National Education Policy of the Modi government is that the primary education of children should be in their own language, technical education, research and medical education should also be available in the regional language.
The Union Home Minister said that we have to make an India full of confidence based on the vision of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel, which will come out at the forefront of the world competition and such an India can be made only when we leave the inferiority complex of language. He said that despite of efforts made by some people to forget Sardar Patel , Sardar is still in the mind of every person of the country because he was a practical leader son of India's soil and a symbol of Indian culture who never desired to achieve fame. Iron Man of India 'Sardar Patel' , even after getting the most votes in the Congress Working Committee at the time of independence, gave up the post of Prime Minister of the country so that the new government that was to be formed remain free from controversy and our enemies would not be strengthened. The Home Minister asked all the students to read about Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and try to follow the path shown by him so that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's campaign to make India the foremost country in the world in the centenary of independence gets strength. .

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती पर आज नई दिल्ली में सरदार पटेल विद्यालय में गुजरात एजुकेशन सोसायटी द्वारा आयोजित समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया
31 OCT 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
सरदार पटेल कल्पना को जमीन पर उतारने के लिए कठोर परिश्रम और पुरूषार्थ करने वाले कर्मयोगी थे, उन्होने हमेशा भारत की आज़ादी, अखंड भारत के निर्माण और नए भारत की नींव डालने के लिए काम किया
काफी लंबे समय तक सरदार पटेल को भुलाने का प्रयास किया गया, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को भारत रत्न देने, उनका स्मारक बनाने और उनके विचारों को संकलित करके युवा बच्चों की प्रेरणा बनाने में कई साल लग गए
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश के 3 लाख से ज्यादा गांव के करोड़ों किसानों के खेती के औजारों के लोहे को पिघलाकर Statue of Unity बनाया गया है, मोदी जी ने देश के लोगों की आशा, अपेक्षा और स्वप्नों को सरदार साहब की प्रतिमा में संजोने का काम किया है
देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन को जमीन पर उतारने का काम भी सरदार पटेल ने ही किया था, बहुत कम लोगों को मालूम होगा किसरदार पटेल ने ही अमूल का बीज बोया, त्रिभुवनदास पटेल जी ने सरदार साहब के विचार, मार्गदर्शन व प्रेरणा से ही अमूल की स्थापना की
1920-30 के दशक में किसानों के शोषण के खिलाफ जब आवाज उठी तब पटेल जी ने किसानों को एकत्रित कर बखूबी आंदोलन का नेतृत्व किया उसके बाद गाँधी जी ने उन्हें सरदार की उपाधि दी
आजादी के समय ब्रिटेन के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री विंस्टन चर्चिल ने कहा था कि अंग्रेजों के जाते ही भारत खंड-खंड हो जाएगा, भारतीय नेता कम क्षमता वाले है वो सत्ता के लिए लड़ेंगे, लेकिन सरदार साहब ने पूरे देश को एक किया और आज भारत उसी ब्रिटेन को पीछे छोड़ विश्व की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया
विश्व की सबसे Mature Democracy की नींव डालने का काम सरदार पटेल ने किया
सरदार पटेल ना होते तो भारत का मानचित्र जैसा आज है वैसा ना होता, आज़ादी के बाद सरदार पटेल ने पूरे भारत की 500 से ज्यादा रियासतों और राजाओं-रजवाड़ों को एकत्रित करने का काम किया
सरदार साहब की मजबूत दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति और नेतृत्व के कारण ही आज लक्षद्वीप, अंडमान-निकोबार, जूनागढ़, जोधपुर, हैदराबाद और कश्मीर भारत के अभिन्न अंग है
सरदार पटेल के अहिंसा के विचार भी बहुत वास्तविक थे, सरदार पटेल ने हर समस्या का समाधान खोजकर यश पाने की इच्छा ना रखते हुए परिणाम लाने का काम किया
भाषा मात्र अभिव्यक्ति का माध्यम है, भाषा आपकी क्षमता की परिचायक नहीं है, अगर आपके अंदर क्षमता है तो दुनिया को आपको सुनना ही पड़ेगा
हम भारत की किसी भी भाषा व बोली को लुप्त नहीं होने देंगे, मेरा युवाओं से आग्रह है कि आप कोई भी भाषा सीखो मगर अपनी मातृभाषा कभी मत छोड़ना क्योंकि व्यक्ति की क्षमता बढ़ाने, निर्णय पर पहुंचने व विश्लेषण की प्रक्रिया करने का सबसे अच्छा माध्यम उसकी मातृभाषा होती है
मोदी सरकार की नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का भी महत्वपूर्ण आयाम है कि बच्चों की प्राथमिक शिक्षा अपनी भाषा में होनी चाहिए, टेक्निकल एजुकेशन, अनुसंधान और मेडिकल एजुकेशन भी स्थानीय भाषा में उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए
हमें महात्मा गांधी और सरदार पटेल की कल्पना का आत्मविश्वास से भरपूर ऐसा भारत बनाना है जो दुनिया की स्पर्धा में सबसे आगे निकले और ऐसा भारत तभी बन सकता है जब हम भाषा की हीनभावना को छोड़ें
गृह मंत्री ने सभी विद्यार्थियों से सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के बारे में पढ़ने और उनके बताए मार्ग पर चलने का प्रयास करने को कहा ताकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के आजादी की शताब्दी में भारत को दुनिया में नंबर एक बनाने के लिए चलाए गए अभियान को ताकत मिले
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती पर आज नई दिल्ली में सरदार पटेल विद्यालय में गुजरात एजुकेशन सोसायटी द्वारा आयोजित समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल कल्पना को जमीन पर उतारने के लिए कठोर परिश्रम और पुरूषार्थ करने वाले कर्मयोगी थे। सरदार पटेल ने अपना पूरा जीवन भारत की आज़ादी, अखंड भारत के निर्माण और नए भारत की नींव डालने में लगा दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि काफी लंबे समय तक सरदार पटेल को भुलाने का प्रयास किया गया। सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को भारत रत्न मिलने, उनका स्मारक बनाने और उनके विचारों को संकलित करके युवा बच्चों की प्रेरणा बनाने में कई साल लग गए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल अपने कामों से ही अजर-अमर और अटल हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हम आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं और सरदार पटेल के विचार आज भी उतने ही प्रासंगिक हैं जितने 19वीं सदी में थे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज सुबह दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे, स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी पर सरदार पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश के 3 लाख से ज्यादा गांव के करोड़ों किसानों के खेती के औजारों के लोहे को पिघलाकर Statue of Unity बनाया गया है उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने देश के लोगों की आशा, अपेक्षा और स्वप्नों को सरदार साहब की प्रतिमा में संजोने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ज़मीनी समस्याओं के निवारण में सरदार पटेल जैसी मूल विचारधारा किसी के पास नहीं थी। देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन को जमीन पर उतारने का काम भी सरदार पटेल ने ही किया था, बहुत कम लोगों को मालूम होगा कि सरदार पटेल ने ही अमूल का बीज बोया और त्रिभुवनदास पटेल जी ने सरदार साहब के विचार, मार्गदर्शन व प्रेरणा से ही अमूल की स्थापना की। उन्होंने कहा कि 1920 से 1930 के बीच देश में किसानों के शोषण के खिलाफ आवाज़ उठ रही थी और जिस बखूबी से सरदार पटेल ने किसानों को एकत्रित किया, उसे देखकर गांधी जी ने उन्हें सरदार का नाम दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लक्षद्वीप, अंडमान निकोबार, जोधपुर,जूनागढ़ और हैदराबाद आज अगर भारत का हिस्सा हैं तो वो सरदार पटेल के ही कारण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल के कारण ही भारत माता का मुकुट मणि कश्मीर भी आज भारत के पास है। सरदार पटेल ने ही निर्णय कर वहां सेना भेजने का काम किया था, जिसने पाकिस्तान के सैनिकों को परास्त कर कश्मीर को भारत के साथ जोड़ा।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल ना होते तो भारत का मानचित्र जैसा आज है वैसा ना होता। आज़ादी के बाद सरदार पटेल ने पूरे भारत की 500 से ज्यादा रियासतों और राजाओं-रजवाड़ों को एकत्रित करने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि खराब स्वास्थ्य के बावजूद देशभर की यात्रा कर 500 से ज्यादा रियासतों को भारतीय संघ में जोड़ने का काम सरदार पटेल ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के बाद भारत में लोकतंत्र की नींव डाली गयी और सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के अथक प्रयासों से भारत को एक किया गया। आजादी के समय ब्रिटेन के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री विंस्टन चर्चिल ने कहा था कि अंग्रेजों के जाते ही भारत खंड-खंड हो जाएगा, भारतीय नेता कम क्षमता वाले है वो सत्ता के लिए लड़ेंगे, लेकिन सरदार साहब ने पूरे देश को एक किया और आज भारत उसी ब्रिटेन को पीछे छोड़ विश्व की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में लोकतंत्र की नींव 75 सालों में बहुत गहरी हुई हैं और इसी का परिणाम है कि आजादी के बाद लोगों द्वारा शांति से वोट द्वारा लिए गए फैसले को सभी ने माना और बिना किसी रक्तपात के देश में कई बार सत्ता परिवर्तन हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल ने अथक परिश्रम कर रियासतों का एकीकरण तो किया ही, साथ ही साथ अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं और आसूचना ब्यूरो की नींव डाली, केंद्रीय पुलिस की कल्पना की और प्रशासनिक सेवाओं के सारे नियम भारतीय स्वरुप में ढ़ालने का कार्य भी किया। सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के ही प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि भारत में केंद्र-राज्य के ढ़ांचे में इस प्रकार विभाजन किया गया है कि किसी भी प्रकार का कोई मतभेद ना हो और इसी का नतीजा है कि केंद्र-राज्यों के मध्य आज कोई अंतर्विरोध नहीं है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल के अहिंसा के विचार भी बहुत वास्तविक थे और उन्होंने हर समस्या का समाधान खोजकर यश पाने की इच्छा ना रखते हुए परिणाम लाने का काम किया। देश को एक ओर जहां महात्मा गांधी जी का आदर्शवादी और आध्यात्मिक नेतृत्व मिला तो वहीं दूसरी तरफ सरदार पटेल जैसे व्यवहारिक, दूरदर्शी और वास्तविक नेता का साथ मिला। इन दोनों के कॉम्बिनेशन ने भारत को बहुत कुछ दिया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के संविधान निर्माण की प्रक्रिया के दौरान सरदार पटेल ने कई अहम फैसले लिए। उन्होंने बाबासाहेब डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर को संविधान का प्रारुप बनाने और संकलन करने का काम देने की पैरवी की और संविधान को संतुलित बनाने के लिए कई बार अपने विचार संविधान सभा के सामने रखे। श्री शाह ने इन सबके बारे में जानने और संविधान की आत्मा को समझने के लिए बच्चों से सरदार पटेल, के. एम. मुन्शी और बाबासाहेब डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर की संविधान चर्चाओं को पढ़ने का आग्रह किया।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद के 75 साल बहुत कठिन रहे। कभी युद्ध तो कभी आतंकवाद का सामना करना पड़ा, कई वैश्विक और आर्थिक समस्याओं से भी गुजरना पड़ा,लेकिन इन सब कठिनाइयों के बावजूद भारत ने विगत 75 वर्षों में सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी विकास करते हुए लोकतंत्र की नींव को गहरा किया। देश को संविधान की स्प्रिट के अनुसार चलाया और देश की सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित किया जिसके चलते दुनिया में कोई भी भारत की सीमा और सेना का अपमान करने का दुस्साहस नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने विकास को गति देते हुए दुनियाभर में अपने अर्थतंत्र को मज़बूती के साथ आगे बढ़ाया है और कुछ ही सालों में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के मामले में भी भारत दुनिया के प्रमुख देशों के नजदीक पहुंच जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव को मनाने का निर्णय तीन उद्देश्य से किया। एक, देश की आने वाली युवा पीढ़ी आजादी के आंदोलन और संघर्ष को समझे, दूसरा, 75 साल में हमने जो प्राप्त किया है हम उसको जानें और तीसरा, हम सब आजादी की शताब्दी वर्ष का लक्ष्य तय करें। उन्होंने उपस्थित युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे कोई भी एक छोटा सा संकल्प लें और उसे पूरा करने के लिए कटिबद्ध रहें।
श्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात एजुकेशन सोसाइटी को साधुवाद देते हुए कहा कि सरदार पटेल विद्यालय में पूरी प्राथमिक शिक्षा मातृभाषा में होती है, हिंदी के साथ-साथ तमिल, उर्दू और बांग्ला को भी सीखने का अवसर मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम भारत की किसी भी भाषा व बोली को लुप्त नहीं होने देंगे। श्री शाह ने युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि आप कोई भी भाषा सीखो मगर अपनी मातृभाषा कभी मत छोड़ना क्योंकि व्यक्ति की क्षमता बढ़ाने, निर्णय पर पहुंचने व विश्लेषण की प्रक्रिया करने का सबसे अच्छा माध्यम उसकी मातृभाषा होती है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में अंग्रेजी की जानकारी को बौद्धिक क्षमता के साथ जोड़ा जाता है परन्तु भाषा मात्र अभिव्यक्ति का माध्यम है, भाषा आपकी क्षमता की परिचायक नहीं है और अगर आपके अंदर क्षमता है तो दुनिया को आपको सुनना ही पड़ेगा। श्री शाह ने अभिभावकों से बच्चों के साथ अपनी मातृभाषा में बात करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होने कहा कि युवाओं की यह जिम्मेदारी है कि वे भाषा के कारण बने इंफेरियारिटी कॉम्प्लेक्स के माहौल को तोड़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के विकास में योगदान का श्रेय यदि हम केवल अच्छी अंग्रेजी बोलने वाले कुछ ही लोगों को देते हैं तो अपनी भाषा में सोचने, बोलने, लिखने, रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट करने वाले अधिकांश बच्चों को विकास की प्रक्रिया से काटकर सोसाइटी के अंदर दो हिस्से कर देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषा से हम अपनी संस्कृति और साहित्य को जानते हैं और सोचने की प्रक्रिया को ज्यादा प्रबल व प्रखर बनाते हैं। उन्होने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का भी महत्वपूर्ण आयाम है कि बच्चों की प्राथमिक शिक्षा अपनी भाषा में होनी चाहिए, टेक्निकल एजुकेशन, अनुसंधान और मेडिकल एजुकेशन भी स्थानीय भाषा में उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें महात्मा गांधी और सरदार पटेल की कल्पना का आत्मविश्वास से भरपूर ऐसा भारत बनाना है जो दुनिया की स्पर्धा में सबसे आगे निकले और ऐसा भारत तभी बन सकता है जब हम भाषा की हीनभावना को छोड़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ लोगों द्वारा भुलाने के किए गए लाख प्रयासों के बावजूद सरदार पटेल आज भी देश के हर व्यक्ति के मन में बसे हुए हैं क्योंकि वे भारत की मिट्टी की सुगंध से उपजे एक व्यवहारिक नेता और भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रतीक थे जिन्होंने कभी कुछ प्राप्त करने की इच्छा नहीं रखी। लौह पुरुष सरदार पटेल ने आजादी के समय कांग्रेस की वर्किंग कमेटी में सबसे ज्यादा वोट मिलने के बाद भी देश के प्रधानमंत्री पद का त्याग कर दिया ताकि देश के अंदर बन रही नई सरकार में विवाद न उपजे और हमारे दुश्मन मजबूती न हों। गृह मंत्री ने सभी विद्यार्थियों से सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के बारे में पढ़ने और उनके बताए मार्ग पर चलने का प्रयास करने को कहा ताकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के आजादी की शताब्दी में भारत को दुनिया में नंबर एक बनाने के लिए चलाए गए अभियान को ताकत मिले।