Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses function organized by Gujarat Education Society on the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel as Chief Guest at Sardar Patel Vidyalaya in New Delhi today
Sardar Patel was a Karma Yogi who had a dedication to translate his vision into reality, he continuously worked for India’s Independence, the creation of a united India and laying the foundation of a New India
For a long time attempts were made to diminish the legacy of Sardar Patel, as it took many years to honour him wth the Bharat Ratna, build Sardar Patel’s memorial and create an inspiration for young children by compiling his thoughts
Under leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi the Statue of Unity was constructed by melting iron agricultural implements of crores of farmers of more than three lakh villages, Prime Minister ensured that the hope, expectation and dreams of thecountry are cherished in this statue
Sardar Patel had also put forth the foundation of cooperative movement in the country, Very few people know that Sardar Patel sowed the seeds of Amul, and under his inspiration thoughts and guidance, Tribhuvandas Patel founded Amul
Between 1920 and 1930, voices were being raised against the exploitation of farmers in the country and Gandhiji gave Vallabhbhai the name of Sardar after seeing his skills with which he mobilized the farmers
At the time of independence, former British Prime Minister Winston Churchill had said that India will be fragmented as soon as the British leave, as Indian leaders are less capable and they will fight for power, But Sardar Patel united the whole country and today India has left behind the same Britain to become the world's 5th largest economy
Sardar Patel laid the foundation of the world's most mature democracy, If Sardar Patel was not there, the map of India would not have been as it is today, after Independence, Sardar Patel integrated more than 500 Princely states
Today Lakshadweep , Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Junagadh, Jodhpur, Hyderabad and Kashmir are an integral part of India due to the strong will and leadership of Sardar Patel
Sardar Patel's ideas of non-violence were also very practical, he never sought fame but only results by finding a solution to every problem
Language is only a medium of expression, language is not a sign of your ability, if you have the ability then the world has to listen to you
We will not allow any language and dialect of India to disappear, I urge the youth that they should learn other languages but never forget their Mother Tongue because that is the best medium to increase the ability of a person, to improve decision making and enhance the process of analysis
An important dimension of the new national education policy of the Modi government is that primary education should be in their own language, Technical education, research and medical education should also be available in the regional language
We have to build an India full of confidence based on the vision of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel, which will lead the world and such an India can be made only when we get rid of our inferiority complex of language
31 OCT 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Home Minister asked students to read about Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and try to follow the path shown by him so that Prime Minister Narendra Modi's campaign to make India the top nation in the Centenary year of our Independence is strengthened
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the function organized by Gujarat Education Society on the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel as the chief guest at Sardar Patel Vidyalaya in New Delhi today.
On the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was a ‘Karma Yogi’ who worked with commitment to actualise the thoughts. Sardar Patel devoted his whole life to the independence of India, to build a united India and to lay the foundation of a New India. Shri Shah said that Attempts were made to diminish the legacy of Sardar Patel for a long time, as it took many years to felicitate him with Bharat Ratna, build Sardar Patel’s memorial and create an inspiration for young children by compiling his thoughts. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel is immortal and unshakable through his works. Sardar Saheb was a visionary, genuine and grounded person.
The Union Home Minister said that we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the thoughts of Sardar Patel are as relevant today as they were in the 19th century. He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tribute to Sardar Patel this morning at the Statue of Unity, the tallest statue in the world. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi Statue of Unity was made by melting the iron of agricultural implements of crores of farmers of more than 3 lakh villages of the country, Prime Minister ensured that the hope, expectation and dreams of the whole country are cherished in this statue.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel used to follow the basic ideology of solving the problems on the ground. Sardar Patel also worked to spread the cooperative movement in the country, very few people would know that Sardar Patel sowed the seeds of Amul and Tribhuvandas Patel ji established Amul with the thoughts, guidance and inspiration of Sardar Patel. He said that between 1920 and 1930, voices were being raised against the exploitation of farmers in the country and Gandhiji gave Vallabhbhai the name of Sardar after seeing the skill with which he mobilized the farmers. Shri Shah said it is because of Sardar Patel that Lakshadweep, Andaman and Nicobar, Jodhpur, Junagadh and Hyderabad are part of India today. He said that because of Sardar Patel, the crown jewel of Mother India, Kashmir is also with India today. It was Sardar Patel who decided to send the army in J&K, which defeated the soldiers of Pakistan and ensured that Kashmir remained an integral part of India.
The Home Minister said that without Sardar Patel, the map of India would not have been as it is today. After independence, Sardar Patel worked to aggregate more than 500 princely states and kings-princes from all over India. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel travelled across the country despite his ill health to unite more than 500 princely states into the Indian Union. He said that after independence the foundation of democracy was laid in India and India was united by the tireless efforts of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. At the time of independence, former British Prime Minister Winston Churchill had said that India will be fragmented as soon as the British leave, as Indian leaders are less capable and they will fight for power, But Sardar Patel united the whole country and today India has left behind the same Britain to become the world's 5th largest economy.
The Union Home Minister said that the foundation of democracy in India has deepened in 75 years and as a result of this, after independence, the mandates given by the people peacefully by means of vote were accepted by all and the leadership in the country has changed many times without any bloodshed. He said that Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel worked tirelessly to unite the princely states, as well as laid the foundation of All India Services and Intelligence Bureau, envisioned the Central Police and the molded the administrative services to suit Indian ethos. It is the result of the efforts of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel that the center-state structure in India has been formulated in such a way that there is no friction of any kind and as a result of this there is no contradiction between the center and states today.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel's ideas of non-violence were also very real and he worked to bring results by finding solutions to every problem without wanting to get fame. While on one hand the nation got the idealistic and spiritual leadership of Mahatma Gandhi, on the other hand it got the support of a practical, visionary and real leader like Sardar Patel. He said that Sardar Patel’s combination of these two has helped India. The Home Minister said that Sardar Patel took many important decisions during making of the Constitution of India. He advocated giving Babasaheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar the task of drafting and compiling the constitution. Home Minister said that Sardar Patel put his ideas several times in front of the Constituent Assembly so that the constitution remains balanced. To know about more about this and to understand the soul of the Constitution, Shri Shah urged the children to read the Constitution debates of Sardar Patel, K. M. Munshi and Babasaheb Dr.B. R. Ambedkar.
The Home Minister said that the 75 years after independence were very difficult. Sometimes the country had to face war and sometimes terrorism. The country also had to withstand global and economic problems, but in spite of all these difficulties, foundation of democracy has been deepened in India through inclusive and all-round development. Guided the country according to the spirit of the constitution and ensured the security of the country, due to which no one in the world can dare to insult India's army and border. He said that India has pushed forward its economy with a strong impetus, and in a few years, India will reach closer to the major countries of the world in terms of infrastructure as well. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with three objectives. One, the coming young generation of the country should understand the freedom movement and struggle, second, let us know what we have achieved in 75 years and third, let us all set the goal for the centenary year of independence. He urged the youth present to take one small resolution and be committed to fulfill it. Shri Shah said that if India's future is bright, then only our future is bright.
Shri Amit Shah thanked the Gujarat Education Society and said that in Sardar Patel Vidyalaya, the entire primary education is imparted in mother tongue. Students also get the opportunity to learn Tamil, Urdu and Bengali along with Hindi. He said that we will not allow any language and dialect of India to disappear. Shri Shah urged the youth to learn any language but never leave the mother tongue because the best medium to enhance the ability of a person, to arrive at a decision and process the analysis, is the mother tongue. He said that knowledge of English is linked with intellectual ability in the country but language is only a medium of expression, language is not a sign of ability and if you have ability then the world will have to listen to you. Shri Shah urged the parents to converse in their mother tongue with the children. He said that it is the responsibility of the youth to break the atmosphere of the inferiority complex created due to language. He said that if we give the credit of contribution in the development of the country to only a few people who speak good English, then most of the children who think, speak, write, research and develop in their language will be cut off from the process of development. He said that through language we know our culture and literature and make the process of thinking more powerful and intense. An important dimension of the new National Education Policy of the Modi government is that the primary education of children should be in their own language, technical education, research and medical education should also be available in the regional language.
The Union Home Minister said that we have to make an India full of confidence based on the vision of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel, which will come out at the forefront of the world competition and such an India can be made only when we leave the inferiority complex of language. He said that despite of efforts made by some people to forget Sardar Patel , Sardar is still in the mind of every person of the country because he was a practical leader son of India's soil and a symbol of Indian culture who never desired to achieve fame. Iron Man of India 'Sardar Patel' , even after getting the most votes in the Congress Working Committee at the time of independence, gave up the post of Prime Minister of the country so that the new government that was to be formed remain free from controversy and our enemies would not be strengthened. The Home Minister asked all the students to read about Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and try to follow the path shown by him so that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's campaign to make India the foremost country in the world in the centenary of independence gets strength. .

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون، جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے سردار پٹیل ودیالیہ میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر گجرات ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کی طرف سے منعقدہ تقریب سے خطاب کیا
31 OCT 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
سردار پٹیل ایک کرم یوگی تھے جن کے دل میں اپنے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی لگن تھی، انہوں نے ہندوستان کی آزادی، متحدہ ہندوستان کے قیام اور ایک نئے ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا
ایک طویل عرصے سے سردار پٹیل کی میراث کو بے حیثیت کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئیں، کیونکہ انہیں بھارت رتن سے نوازنے، سردار پٹیل کی یادگار بنانے اور ان کے خیالات کو مرتب کرکے چھوٹے بچوں کے لیے ایک تحریک پیدا کرنے میں برسوں لگے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تین لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہات کے کروڑوں کسانوں کے لوہے کے زرعی آلات کو پگھلا کر اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کی تعمیر کی گئی، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ اس مجسمے میں ملک کی امیدیں، توقعات اور خواب پورے ہوں،سردار پٹیل نے ملک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کی بنیاد بھی رکھی تھی، بہت کم لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ سردار پٹیل نے امول کی تخم ریزی کی تھی ، اور ان کے خیالات اور رہنمائی سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے تربھون داس پٹیل نے امول کی بنیاد رکھی تھی
ملک میں 1920 سے 1930 کے درمیان کسانوں کے استحصال کے خلاف آوازیں اٹھ رہی تھیں اور گاندھی جی نے ولبھ بھائی کو ان کی اس مہارت کو دیکھتے ہوئے سردار کا نام دیا جس سے انہوں نے کسانوں کو متحرک کیا
آزادی کے وقت برطانیہ کے سابق وزیر اعظم ونسٹن چرچل نے کہا تھا کہ انگریزوں کے نکلتے ہی ہندوستان ٹکڑے ٹکڑے ہو جائے گا کیونکہ ہندوستانی لیڈر کم قابل ہیں اور وہ اقتدار کے لیے لڑیں گے لیکن سردار پٹیل نے پورے ملک کو متحد کر دیا اور آج ہندوستان اسی برطانیہ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر دنیا کی 5ویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے
سردار پٹیل نے دنیا کی سب سے پختہ جمہوریت کی بنیاد رکھی، اگر سردار پٹیل نہ ہوتے تو ہندوستان کا نقشہ ایسا نہ ہوتا جیسا آج ہے، آزادی کے بعد سردار پٹیل نے 500 سے زیادہ شاہانہ ریاستوں کو ضم کیا
آج لکشدیپ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، جوناگڑھ، جودھپور، حیدرآباد اور کشمیر سردار پٹیل کی مضبوط قوت ارادی اور قیادت کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کا اٹوٹ انگ ہیں
سردار پٹیل کے عدم تشدد کے نظریات بھی بہت عملی تھے، انہوں نے کبھی شہرت کی خواہش نہیں کی ، بلکہ ہر مسئلے کا حل تلاش کرکے نتائج برآمد کرنے پر توجہ رکھی
زبان صرف اظہار کا ذریعہ ہے، زبان آپ کی قابلیت کی نشانی نہیں ہے، اگر آپ میں صلاحیت ہے تو دنیا آپ کی بات سننے پر مجبور ہوتی ہے
ہم ہندوستان کی کسی بھی زبان اور بولی کو ختم نہیں ہونے دیں گے، میں نوجوانوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ دوسری زبانیں سیکھیں لیکن اپنی مادری زبان کو کبھی نہ بھولیں کیونکہ یہ انسان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے، فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنانے اور تجزیہ کےعمل کو بڑھانے کا بہترین ذریعہ ہے
مودی حکومت کی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی ایک اہم جہت یہ ہے کہ پرائمری تعلیم ان کی اپنی زبان میں ہونی چاہیے، تکنیکی تعلیم، تحقیق اور میڈیکل کی تعلیم بھی علاقائی زبان میں ہونی چاہیے
ہمیں مہاتما گاندھی اور سردار پٹیل کے وژن پر مبنی اعتماد سے بھرے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرنی ہے، جو دنیا کی رہنمائی کرے اور ایسا ہندوستان تبھی بن سکتا ہے جب ہم اپنی زبان کے بارے میں احساس کمتری سے چھٹکارا پائیں گے
وزیر داخلہ نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے بارے میں پڑھیں اور ان کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلنے کی کوشش کریں تاکہ ہماری آزادی کے سوویں سال میں ہندوستان کو سرفہرست ملک بنانے کی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی مہم کو تقویت ملے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون، جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے سردار پٹیل ودیالیہ میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش پر گجرات ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کی جانب سے منعقدہ تقریب سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل ایک ‘کرم یوگی’تھے جنہوں نے خیالات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے عزم کے ساتھ کام کیا۔ سردار پٹیل نے اپنی پوری زندگی ہندوستان کی آزادی، متحدہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر اور نئے ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے وقف کردی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کی وراثت کو ایک لمبے عرصے تک بے حیثیت کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی تھی، کیونکہ انہیں بھارت رتن سے نوازنے، سردار پٹیل کی یادگار بنانے اور ان کے خیالات کو مرتب کرکے چھوٹے بچوں کے لیے ایک تحریک پیدا کرنے میں کئی سال لگے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل اپنے کاموں سے لازوال اور غیر متزلزل ہیں۔ سردار صاحب ایک با بصیرت ، سچے اورحقیقت پسند انسان تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں اور سردار پٹیل کے خیالات آج بھی اتنے ہی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں جتنے وہ 19ویں صدی میں تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج صبح دنیا کے سب سے اونچے مجسمہ سٹیچو آف یونٹی پر سردار پٹیل کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کو ملک کے 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کے کروڑوں کسانوں کے زرعی آلات کا لوہا پگھلا کر بنایا گیا، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ اس مجسمے سے تحریک پا کر پورے ملک کی امیدیں، توقعات اور خواب پورے ہوں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل زمینی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے بنیادی نظریہ پر عمل کرتے تھے۔ سردار پٹیل نے ملک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کو پھیلانے کے لیے بھی کام کیا، بہت کم لوگ جانتے ہوں گے کہ سردار پٹیل نے امول کی بنیاد سازی کی تھی اور تری بھون داس پٹیل جی نے سردار پٹیل کے خیالات، رہنمائی اور تحریک سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے امول کی بنیاد رکھی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1920 سے 1930 کے درمیان ملک میں کسانوں کے استحصال کے خلاف آوازیں اٹھ رہی تھیں اور جس مہارت سے ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کسانوں کو متحرک کیا، اسے دیکھ کر گاندھی جی نے ولبھ بھائی کو سردار کا نام دیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کی وجہ سے ہی لکشدیپ، انڈمان اور نکوبار، جودھ پور، جوناگڑھ اور حیدرآباد آج ہندوستان کا حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مادر ہند کے تاج کا ہیرا کشمیر بھی سردار پٹیل کی وجہ سے آج ہندوستان کے ساتھ ہے۔ یہ سردار پٹیل ہی تھے جنہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں فوج بھیجنے کا فیصلہ کیا، جس نے پاکستان کے فوجیوں کو شکست دی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ کشمیر ہندوستان کا اٹوٹ انگ رہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کے بغیر ہندوستان کا نقشہ ایسا نہ ہوتا جیسا کہ آج ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد، سردار پٹیل نے پورے ہندوستان سے 500 سے زیادہ شاہی ریاستوں اور بادشاہوں اور شہزادوں کو باہم متحد کرنے کے لیے کام کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل نے اپنی خراب صحت کے باوجود 500 سے زیادہ ریاستوں کو ہندوستانی یونین میں شامل کرنے کے لیے پورے ملک کا سفر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد ہندوستان میں جمہوریت کی بنیاد رکھی گئی اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی انتھک کوششوں سے ہندوستان متحد ہوا۔ آزادی کے وقت برطانیہ کے سابق وزیر اعظم ونسٹن چرچل نے کہا تھا کہ انگریزوں کے نکلتے ہی ہندوستان ٹکڑے ٹکڑے ہو جائے گا کیونکہ ہندوستانی لیڈر کم قابل ہیں اور وہ اقتدار کے لیے لڑنا شروع کردیں گے لیکن سردار پٹیل نے پورے ملک کو متحد کر دیا اور آج ہندوستان اسی برطانیہ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر دنیا کی 5ویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں جمہوریت کی بنیاد گزشتہ 75 سالوں کے دوران مزید گہری ہوئی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں آزادی کے بعد عوام نے پرامن طریقے سے ووٹ کے ذریعے جو مینڈیٹ دیا تھا اسے سب نے قبول کیا اور ملک میں کئی بار بغیر کسی خونریزی کے قیادت بدل گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرد آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے شاہی ریاستوں کو متحد کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی، ساتھ ہی آل انڈیا سروسز اینڈ انٹیلی جنس بیورو کی بنیاد رکھی، مرکزی پولیس کا تصور پیش کیا اور انتظامی خدمات کو ہندوستانی اخلاقیات کے سانچے میں ڈھالا۔ یہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی کاوشوں کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان میں مرکزی ریاست کا ڈھانچہ اس طرح تشکیل دیا گیا ہے کہ کسی قسم کا کوئی تصادم واقع نہ ہو اور اسی کے نتیجے میں آج مرکز اور ریاستوں میں کوئی تضاد نہیں پایا جاتاہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کے عدم تشدد کے نظریات بھی بہت حقیقی تھے اور انہوں نے شہرت حاصل کرنے کی خواہش کے بغیر ہر مسئلے کا حل تلاش کرکے نتائج برآمد کرنےکی سمت میں کام کیا۔ جہاں ایک طرف قوم کو مہاتما گاندھی کی مثالی اور روحانی قیادت ملی، وہیں دوسری طرف اسے سردار پٹیل جیسے عملی، بصیرت والے اور حقیقی رہنما کی حمایت حاصل ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کے ذریعہ ان دونوں قیادتوں کے امتزاج سے ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کی راہ ہموارہوئی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل نے آئین ہند کی تشکیل کے دوران کئی اہم فیصلے لئے۔ انہوں نے بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو آئین کا مسودہ تیار کرنے اور اسے مرتب کرنے کا کام دیئے جانےکی وکالت کی۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل نے کئی بار اپنے نظریات دستور ساز اسمبلی کے سامنے رکھے تاکہ آئین متوازن رہے۔ اس کے بارے میں مزید جاننے اور آئین کی روح کو سمجھنے کے لیے، جناب شاہ نے بچوں سے سردار پٹیل، کے ایم منشی اور بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکرکے آئینی مباحث کو پڑھنے کی تلقین کی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد 75 سال بہت سختیوں سے بھرے ہوئے تھے۔ کبھی ملک کو جنگ کا اور کبھی دہشت گردی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک کو عالمی اور اقتصادی مسائل کا بھی سامنا کرنا پڑا، لیکن ان تمام مشکلات کے باوجود، جامع اور ہمہ جہتی ترقی کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں جمہوریت کی بنیاد گہری ہوئی ہے۔ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل جیسے ہمارے قائدین نے آئین کی روح کے مطابق ملک کی رہنمائی کی اور ملک کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایا جس کی وجہ سے دنیا میں کوئی ہندوستانی فوج کی توہین اور سرحد کی خلاف ورزی کرنے کی جرات نہیں کر سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اپنی معیشت کو تحریک دینے والی مضبوط طاقت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا ہے اور چند سالوں میں ہندوستان بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معاملے میں بھی دنیا کے بڑے ممالک کی ہمسری کرنے کے قابل ہوجائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تین مقاصد کے ساتھ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ ایک یہ کہ ملک کی آنے والی نوجوان نسل تحریک آزادی اور جدوجہد کو سمجھے، دوسرا یہ کہ اس بات پر ہمیں غور کرناچاہئے کہ ہم نے 75 سالوں میں کیا حاصل کیا اور تیسرا، یہ کہ ہم سب مل کر آزادی کے سوویں سال کا ہدف طے کریں۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر موجود نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کسی ایک چھوٹے سے معاملے سے متعلق کوئی عہد کریں اور اس کے بعد اسے پورا کرنے کا عزم کریں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر ہندوستان کا مستقبل روشن ہے تو صرف اسی صورت میں ہمارا مستقبل بھی روشن ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے گجرات ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ سردار پٹیل ودیالیہ میں پوری پرائمری تعلیم مادری زبان میں دی جاتی ہے۔ طلباء کو ہندی کے ساتھ تمل، اردو اور بنگالی زبانیں بھی سیکھنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ہندوستان کی کسی زبان اور لہجے کو ختم نہیں ہونے دیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کوئی بھی زبان سیکھیں لیکن مادری زبان کو کبھی نہ چھوڑیں کیونکہ کسی شخص کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، فیصلوں پر پہنچنے اور تجزیہ کرنے کا بہترین ذریعہ مادری زبان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انگریزی کی تعلیم ملک میں دانشورانہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے لیکن زبان صرف اظہار کا ذریعہ ہے، زبان قابلیت کی علامت نہیں اور اگر آپ میں صلاحیت ہے تو دنیا کو آپ کی بات سننی پڑے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے والدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ بچوں کے ساتھ اپنی مادری زبان میں بات کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ زبان کے سلسلے میں پیدا ہونے والے احساس کمتری کے ماحول کو ختم کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم ملک کی ترقی میں کردار ادا کرنے کا سہرا صرف چند لوگوں کو دیں جو اچھی انگریزی بولتے ہیں تو زیادہ تر بچے جو اپنی زبان میں سوچتے ہیں، بولتے ہیں، لکھتے ہیں، تحقیق کرتے ہیں اور ترقی کرتے ہیں ان کا سلسلہ ترقی کے عمل سے منطقع ہوجائے گا.انہوں نے کہا کہ زبان کے ذریعے ہم اپنی ثقافت اور ادب کو جان پاتے ہیں اور سوچنے کے عمل کو مزید طاقتور اور تیز تر بناتے ہیں۔ مودی حکومت کی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی ایک اہم جہت یہ ہے کہ بچوں کی پرائمری تعلیم ان کی اپنی زبان میں ہونی چاہیے، تکنیکی تعلیم، تحقیق اور طبی تعلیم بھی علاقائی زبان میں ہونی چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں مہاتما گاندھی اور سردار پٹیل کے وژن پر مبنی اعتماد سے بھرا ہندوستان تعمیر کرنا ہے جو دنیا بھر کے ممالک کی صف اول میں شمار کیا جائے اور ایسا ہندوستان اسی وقت بن سکتا ہے جب ہم زبان کے حوالے سے کمتری کے احساس کے حصار سے باہر آئیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ لوگوں کی طرف سے سردار پٹیل کو بھلانے کی کوششوں کے باوجود سردار آج بھی ملک کے ہر فرد کے ذہن میں ہیں کیونکہ وہ ہندوستان کی مٹی کے فرزند اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کی علامت تھے جنہوں نے کبھی شہرت حاصل کرنے کی خواہش نہیں کی۔ ہندوستان کے مرد آہن ‘سردار پٹیل’ نے آزادی کے وقت کانگریس ورکنگ کمیٹی میں سب سے زیادہ ووٹ حاصل کرنے کے بعد بھی ملک کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ چھوڑ دیا تھا تاکہ جو نئی حکومت بننی تھی وہ تنازعات سے پاک رہے۔ اور ہمارے دشمن مضبوط نہ ہوپائیں ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے تمام طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے بارے میں پڑھیں اور ان کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلنے کی کوشش کریں تاکہ آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریب میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کی قیادت کرنے والاملک بنانے کی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی مہم کو تقویت ملے۔