Ministry of Finance
₹1,51,718 crore gross GST revenue collected for October 2022
Second highest collection ever with, next only to the collection in April 2022
Monthly GST revenues more than ₹1.4 lakh crore for eight months in a row, with ₹1.5 lakh crore crossed for the 2nd time since inception of GST
September 2022 sees generation of 8.3 crore e-way bills, which is significantly higher than 7.7 crore e-way bills generated in August 2022
01 NOV 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2022 is ₹ 1,51,718 crore of which CGST is ₹ 26,039 crore, SGST is ₹ 33,396 crore, IGST is ₹ 81,778 crore (including ₹ 37,297 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 10,505 crore (including ₹ 825 crore collected on import of goods), which is second highest till date.
The government has settled ₹ 37,626 crore to CGST and ₹ 32,883 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled Rs 22,000 crore on adhoc basis in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular as well as adhoc settlements in the month of October 2022 is ₹74,665 crore for CGST and ₹ 77,279 crore for the SGST.
The revenue for October 2022 is second highest monthly collection, next only to the collection in April 2022 and it is for the second time the gross GST collection has crossed Rs. 1.50 lakh crore mark. October also saw the second highest collection from domestic transactions, next only to April 2022. This is the ninth month and for eight months in a row now, that the monthly GST revenues have been more than the ₹ 1.4 lakh crore mark. During the month of September 2022, 8.3 crore e-way bills were generated, which was significantly higher than 7.7 crore e-way bills generated in August 2022.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of October 2022 as compared to October 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during October 2022
State
Oct-21
Oct-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
648
425
-34%
Himachal Pradesh
689
784
14%
Punjab
1,595
1,760
10%
Chandigarh
158
203
28%
Uttarakhand
1,259
1,613
28%
Haryana
5,606
7,662
37%
Delhi
4,045
4,670
15%
Rajasthan
3,423
3,761
10%
Uttar Pradesh
6,775
7,839
16%
Bihar
1,351
1,344
-1%
Sikkim
257
265
3%
Arunachal Pradesh
47
65
39%
Nagaland
38
43
13%
Manipur
64
50
-23%
Mizoram
32
24
-23%
Tripura
67
76
14%
Meghalaya
140
164
17%
Assam
1,425
1,244
-13%
West Bengal
4,259
5,367
26%
Jharkhand
2,370
2,500
5%
Odisha
3,593
3,769
5%
Chhattisgarh
2,392
2,328
-3%
Madhya Pradesh
2,666
2,920
10%
Gujarat
8,497
9,469
11%
Daman and Diu
0
0
20%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
269
279
4%
Maharashtra
19,355
23,037
19%
Karnataka
8,259
10,996
33%
Goa
317
420
32%
Lakshadweep
2
2
14%
Kerala
1,932
2,485
29%
Tamil Nadu
7,642
9,540
25%
Puducherry
152
204
34%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
26
23
-10%
Telangana
3,854
4,284
11%
Andhra Pradesh
2,879
3,579
24%
Ladakh
19
33
74%
Other Territory
137
227
66%
Center Jurisdiction
189
140
-26%
Grand Total
96,430
1,13,596
18%

وزارت خزانہ
اکتوبر 2022 کے لیے 1,51,718 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی جمع ہوئی
اپریل 2022 کے بعد اب تک کی دوسری سب سے زیادہ وصولیابی
لگاتار آٹھ مہینوں تک ماہانہ جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ، جی ایس ٹی کے آغاز کے بعد سے دوسری بار 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے اوپر
ستمبر 2022 میں 8.3 کروڑ ای وے بلوں کی تیاری دیکھی گئی، جو اگست 2022 میں پیدا ہونے والے 7.7 کروڑ ای وے بلوں سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے
01 NOV 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
اکتوبر 2022 کے مہینے میں جمع ہونے والی مجموعی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی 1,51,718 کروڑ روپےہے جس میں سی جی ایس ٹی 26,039 کروڑ روپے، ایس جی ایس ٹی 33,396 کروڑ روپے ، آئی جی ایس ٹی 81,778 کروڑ روپے ہے (بشمول 37,297 کروڑ روپے اشیاء کی درآمد سے جمع کئے گئے ) 10,505 کروڑ روپے (بشمول 825 کروڑ روپے اشیا کی درآمد پر اکٹھے کئے گئے ) جو کہ آج تک کا دوسرا سب سے زیادہ ریوینیوہے۔
حکومت نے باقاعدہ تصفیہ کے طور پر سی جی ایس ٹی 37,626 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی 32,883 کروڑ روپے کو آئی جی ایس ٹی سے طے کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مرکز نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان 50:50 کے تناسب سے ایڈہاک بنیادوں پر 22,000 کروڑ روپے بھی طے کیے ہیں۔ اکتوبر 2022 کے مہینے میں باقاعدہ اور ایڈہاک سیٹلمنٹ کے بعد مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کل آمدنی سی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 74,665 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 77,279 کروڑ روپےہے۔
صرف اپریل 2022 میں کی جانے والی وصولی کے بعد اکتوبر 2022 کی آمدنی دوسری سب سے زیادہ ماہانہ وصولی ہے، اور یہ دوسری بار ہے کہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی مجموعہ 1.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے نشان سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔ ۔ اکتوبر 2022 کے بعد گھریلو لین دین سے دوسرا سب سے زیادہ کلکیشن بھی دیکھنے میں آیا۔ یہ نواں مہینہ ہے اور اب لگاتار آٹھ مہینوں سے، ماہانہ جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکے نشان سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔ ستمبر 2022 کے مہینے کے دوران، 8.3 کروڑ روپے ای وے بل بنائے گئے، جو اگست 2022 میں بنائے گئے 7.7 کروڑ روپے ای وے بلوں سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ تھے۔
مندرجہ ذیل چارٹ موجودہ سال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی میں رجحانات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جدول اکتوبر 2021 کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2022 کے مہینے کے دوران ہر ریاست میں جمع کیے گئے جی ایس ٹی کے ریاستی اعداد و شمار دکھاتا ہے۔
اکتوبر 2022 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصولات میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے اضافہ
ریاست
Oct-21
Oct-22
اضافہ
جموں وکشمیر
648
425
-34%
ہماچل پردیش
689
784
14%
پنجاب
1,595
1,760
10%
چنڈی گڑھ
158
203
28%
اترا کھنڈ
1,259
1,613
28%
ہریانہ
5,606
7,662
37%
دہلی
4,045
4,670
15%
راجستھان
3,423
3,761
10%
اترپردیش
6,775
7,839
16%
بہار
1,351
1,344
-1%
سکم
257
265
3%
اروناچل پردیش
47
65
39%
ناگا لینڈ
38
43
13%
منی پور
64
50
-23%
میزورم
32
24
-23%
تریپورہ
67
76
14%
میگھالیہ
140
164
17%
آسام
1,425
1,244
-13%
مغربی بنگال
4,259
5,367
26%
جھار کھنڈ
2,370
2,500
5%
اوڈیشہ
3,593
3,769
5%
چھتیس گڑھ
2,392
2,328
-3%
مدھیہ پردیش
2,666
2,920
10%
گجرات
8,497
9,469
11%
دمن او ردیو
0
0
20%
دادر اور نگرحویلی
269
279
4%
مہاراشٹر
19,355
23,037
19%
کرناٹک
8,259
10,996
33%
گوا
317
420
32%
لکشدیپ
2
2
14%
کیرالہ
1,932
2,485
29%
تملناڈو
7,642
9,540
25%
پڈوچیری
152
204
34%
انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر
26
23
-10%
تلنگانہ
3,854
4,284
11%
آندھرا پردیش
2,879
3,579
24%
لداخ
19
33
74%
دیگر علاقے
137
227
66%
مرکز کا دائرہ اختیار
189
140
-26%
کل میزان
96,430
1,13,596
18%