Ministry of Finance
₹1,51,718 crore gross GST revenue collected for October 2022
Second highest collection ever with, next only to the collection in April 2022
Monthly GST revenues more than ₹1.4 lakh crore for eight months in a row, with ₹1.5 lakh crore crossed for the 2nd time since inception of GST
September 2022 sees generation of 8.3 crore e-way bills, which is significantly higher than 7.7 crore e-way bills generated in August 2022
01 NOV 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2022 is ₹ 1,51,718 crore of which CGST is ₹ 26,039 crore, SGST is ₹ 33,396 crore, IGST is ₹ 81,778 crore (including ₹ 37,297 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 10,505 crore (including ₹ 825 crore collected on import of goods), which is second highest till date.
The government has settled ₹ 37,626 crore to CGST and ₹ 32,883 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled Rs 22,000 crore on adhoc basis in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular as well as adhoc settlements in the month of October 2022 is ₹74,665 crore for CGST and ₹ 77,279 crore for the SGST.
The revenue for October 2022 is second highest monthly collection, next only to the collection in April 2022 and it is for the second time the gross GST collection has crossed Rs. 1.50 lakh crore mark. October also saw the second highest collection from domestic transactions, next only to April 2022. This is the ninth month and for eight months in a row now, that the monthly GST revenues have been more than the ₹ 1.4 lakh crore mark. During the month of September 2022, 8.3 crore e-way bills were generated, which was significantly higher than 7.7 crore e-way bills generated in August 2022.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of October 2022 as compared to October 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during October 2022
State
Oct-21
Oct-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
648
425
-34%
Himachal Pradesh
689
784
14%
Punjab
1,595
1,760
10%
Chandigarh
158
203
28%
Uttarakhand
1,259
1,613
28%
Haryana
5,606
7,662
37%
Delhi
4,045
4,670
15%
Rajasthan
3,423
3,761
10%
Uttar Pradesh
6,775
7,839
16%
Bihar
1,351
1,344
-1%
Sikkim
257
265
3%
Arunachal Pradesh
47
65
39%
Nagaland
38
43
13%
Manipur
64
50
-23%
Mizoram
32
24
-23%
Tripura
67
76
14%
Meghalaya
140
164
17%
Assam
1,425
1,244
-13%
West Bengal
4,259
5,367
26%
Jharkhand
2,370
2,500
5%
Odisha
3,593
3,769
5%
Chhattisgarh
2,392
2,328
-3%
Madhya Pradesh
2,666
2,920
10%
Gujarat
8,497
9,469
11%
Daman and Diu
0
0
20%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
269
279
4%
Maharashtra
19,355
23,037
19%
Karnataka
8,259
10,996
33%
Goa
317
420
32%
Lakshadweep
2
2
14%
Kerala
1,932
2,485
29%
Tamil Nadu
7,642
9,540
25%
Puducherry
152
204
34%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
26
23
-10%
Telangana
3,854
4,284
11%
Andhra Pradesh
2,879
3,579
24%
Ladakh
19
33
74%
Other Territory
137
227
66%
Center Jurisdiction
189
140
-26%
Grand Total
96,430
1,13,596
18%

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अक्टूबर 2022 के दौरान सकल जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह 1,51,718 करोड़ रुपए रहा
01 NOV 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल 2022 में संग्रह के बाद अब तक का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा राजस्व संग्रह
लगातार आठ महीनों से मासिक जीएसटी राजस्व ₹1.4 लाख करोड़ से अधिक रहा, जीएसटी लागू होने के बाद से दूसरी बार ₹1.5 लाख करोड़ को पार कर गया
सितंबर 2022 में 8.3 करोड़ ई-वे बिल सृजित हुए, जो अगस्त 2022 में सृजित हुए 7.7 करोड़ ई-वे बिलों से काफी अधिक है।
अक्टूबर 2022 के महीने में एकत्र किया गया सकल जीएसटी राजस्व 1,51,718 करोड़ रुपए रहा, जिसमें से सीजीएसटी 26,039 करोड़ रुपए, एसजीएसटी 33,396 करोड़ रुपए, आईजीएसटी 81,778 करोड़ रुपए (माल के आयात पर एकत्रित 37,297 करोड़ रुपए सहित) और 10,505 करोड़ रुपए (माल के आयात पर एकत्रित 825 करोड़ रुपए सहित) उपकर है।
सरकार ने आईजीएसटी से 37,626 करोड़ रुपए सीजीएसटी के लिए और 32,883 करोड़ रुपए एसजीएसटी के लिए तय किए हैं। । इसके अलावा, केंद्र ने केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच 50:50 के अनुपात में तदर्थ आधार पर 22,000 करोड़ रुपये का निपटान भी किया है। नियमित निपटान के बाद अक्टूबर 2022 के महीने में केंद्र और राज्यों का कुल राजस्व सीजीएसटी के लिए 74,665 करोड़ रुपए और एसजीएसटी के लिए 77,279 करोड़ रुपए हैं।
अक्टूबर 2022में राजस्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मासिक संग्रह है, जो अप्रैल 2022 के बाद दूसरी बार है जब सकल जीएसटी संग्रह 1.50 लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया है। अप्रैल 2022 के बाद अक्टूबर में घरेलू लेनदेन से दूसरा सबसे बड़ा संग्रह देखा गया। यह नौवां महीना है और अब लगातार आठ महीने से मासिक जीएसटी राजस्व ₹ 1.4 लाख करोड़ से अधिक रहा है। सितंबर 2022 के महीने के दौरान, 8.3 करोड़ ई-वे बिल सृजित हुए, जो अगस्त 2022 में सृजित 7.7 करोड़ ई-वे बिल से काफी अधिक हैं।
नीचे दिया गया चार्ट चालू वर्ष के दौरान मासिक सकल जीएसटी राजस्व में रुझान दिखाता है। तालिका अक्टूबर 2021 की तुलना में अक्टूबर 2022 के महीने के दौरान प्रत्येक राज्य में एकत्र किए गए जीएसटी के राज्य-वार आंकड़े दिखाती है।
अक्टूबर 2022 के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्व में हुई राज्यवार प्रगतिः
राज्य
अक्टूबर-21
अक्टूबर-22
वृद्धि
जम्मू कश्मीर
648
425
-34%
हिमाचल प्रदेश
689
784
14%
पंजाब
1,595
1,760
10%
चंडीगढ़
158
203
28%
उत्तराखंड
1,259
1,613
28%
हरियाणा
5,606
7,662
37%
दिल्ली
4,045
4,670
15%
राजस्थान
3,423
3,761
10%
उत्तर प्रदेश
6,775
7,839
16%
बिहार
1,351
1,344
-1%
सिक्किम
257
265
3%
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
47
65
39%
नागालैंड
38
43
13%
मणिपुर
64
50
-23%
मिजोरम
32
24
-23%
त्रिपुरा
67
76
14%
मेघालय
140
164
17%
असम
1,425
1,244
-13%
पश्चिम बंगाल
4,259
5,367
26%
झारखंड
2,370
2,500
5%
ओडिशा
3,593
3,769
5%
छत्तीसगढ़
2,392
2,328
-3%
मध्य प्रदेश
2,666
2,920
10%
गुजरात
8,497
9,469
11%
दमन और दीव
0
0
20%
दादरा तथा नगर हवेली
269
279
4%
महाराष्ट्र
19,355
23,037
19%
कर्नाटक
8,259
10,996
33%
गोवा
317
420
32%
लक्ष्यद्वीप
2
2
14%
केरल
1,932
2,485
29%
तमिलनाडु
7,642
9,540
25%
पुदुचेरी
152
204
34%
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
26
23
-10%
तेलांगना
3,854
4,284
11%
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,879
3,579
24%
लद्दाख
19
33
74%
अन्य क्षेत्र
137
227
66%
केंद्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र
189
140
-26%
कुल योग
96,430
1,13,596
18%