Ministry of Defence
Shri Giridhar Aramane assumes the office of Defence Secretary
01 NOV 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giridhar Aramane, a 1988-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Andhra Pradesh cadre, assumed the office of Defence Secretary on November 01, 2022. Before taking charge, Shri Aramane laid a wreath at National War Memorial in New Delhi and paid homage to the fallen heroes. He saluted the bravehearts who sacrificed their lives while protecting the nation.
“We draw inspiration from these bravehearts and promise to work towards fulfilling their dream of making India a safe & prosperous country,” Shri Aramane said during his visit to the National War Memorial.
In his 32 years of experience in IAS, Shri Aramane has held various important portfolios in the Central Government as well as Andhra Pradesh government. Prior to his current assignment, Shri Aramane was Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways.
Earlier, he was Additional Secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat. Apart from Cabinet Secretariat, Shri Aramane looked after Exploration Division in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and was Executive Director in-charge of inspections in Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority.
In the Andhra Pradesh Government, Shri Aramane had served as Principal Secretary in Urban Development Department; Managing Director of AP State Finance Corporation and Secretary (Finance Department). He also held the post of the Collector & DM of Chittoor and Khammam districts.
Shri Aramane did B Tech in Civil Engineering from Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad and M Tech from IIT, Madras. He is MA (Economics) from Kakatiya University, Warangal.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ശ്രീ ഗിരിധർ അരമനെ പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റു
01 NOV 2022 1:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 1, 2022
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് കാഡറിലെ 1988 ബാച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേറ്റീവ് സർവീസ് (ഐഎഎസ്) ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനായ ശ്രീ ഗിരിധർ അരമനെ 2022 നവംബർ 01 ന് പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റു.
ചുമതലയേൽക്കുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ്, ശ്രീ അരമനെ ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തിന് വേണ്ടി ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിച്ച വീരന്മാർക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിവാദ്യം നൽകി.
“ഈ വീരന്മാരിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യയെ സുരക്ഷിതവും സമൃദ്ധവുമായ രാജ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള അവരുടെ സ്വപ്നം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാൻ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു,” ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരക സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ ശ്രീ അരമനെ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഐഎഎസിലെ തന്റെ 32 വർഷത്തെ അനുഭവത്തിൽ, ശ്രീ അരമനെ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിലും ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് സർക്കാരിലും വിവിധ സുപ്രധാന വകുപ്പുകൾ വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിലവിലെ നിയമനത്തിന് മുമ്പ്, റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സെക്രട്ടറിയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.