President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES 7TH INDIA WATER WEEK
01 NOV 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the 7th India Water Week today (November 1, 2022) at Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is impossible to imagine life without water. In Indian civilization, water is not only important in life but also in the journey after life. That is why all water sources are considered sacred. But at the present if we look at the situation the condition seems worrying. Due to the increasing population, the condition of our rivers and reservoirs is deteriorating, village ponds are drying up and many local rivers have become extinct. Water is being over-exploited in agriculture and industries. The environmental balance on the earth is getting disturbed, weather patterns are changing and unseasonal excessive rainfall has become common. In such a situation, discussing the management of water is a very commendable step.
The President said that the issue of water is relevant not only for India but for the entire world. This issue is linked to national security too as the vast amount of available freshwater is spread between two or more countries. Therefore, this combined water resource is an issue in which the international cooperation is necessary. She was happy to note that Denmark, Finland, Germany, Israel and the European Union are participating in the 7th India Water Week. She expressed confidence that all will benefit from the exchange of ideas and technologies on this forum.
The President said that water is a major resource for agriculture as well. According to an estimate, about 80 percent of the water resource in our country is used for agricultural purposes. Therefore, proper use and management of water in irrigation is very important for water conservation. The 'Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana' is a major initiative in this area. This nationwide scheme is being implemented to increase the irrigated area in the country. In line with water conservation goals, the scheme also envisages adoption of precision-irrigation and water saving technologies to ensure "per drop more crop".
The President said that providing clean drinking water to the growing population will be a big challenge in the coming years. The issue of water is multifaceted and complex, for which efforts should be made by all stakeholders. We all know that water is limited and only its proper use and recycling can sustain this resource for a long time. Therefore, all of us should try to consume this resource carefully. She urged people to be aware of its misuse and make others aware about water conservation. She expressed confidence that the outcome of brainstorming during this 7th Water Week will pave way for the welfare of this earth and humanity. She appealed to the common people, farmers, industrialists and especially children to make water conservation a part of their ethics. She said that only in this manner, we will be able to gift a better and safer tomorrow to the coming generations.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 7ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਲ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
01 NOV 2022 2:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022) ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਨੌਇਡਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਖੇ 7ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਲ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਵੀ ਅਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਾਣੀ ਕੇਵਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੰਨੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਮਾਰੀਏ ਤਾਂ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਜਨਕ ਜਾਪਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਧਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿਗੜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਛੱਪੜ ਸੁੱਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਅਲੋਪ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਵਿਗੜਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮੌਸਮੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਰਖਾ ਆਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੋ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਫੈਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ, ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ, ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ 7ਵੇਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਾਟਰ ਵੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਫੋਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਣੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। 'ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ' ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ "ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੂੰਦ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਫਸਲ" ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ-ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਾਫ਼ ਪਾਣੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਪਾਣੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਇਸ ਸਰੋਤ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਰੋਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ 7ਵੇਂ ਜਲ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਇਸ ਧਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਤੋਹਫਾ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ।
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -