Ministry of Steel
Observance of Ekta Diwas and Vigilance Awareness Week-2022 at NMDC, Hyderabad
01 NOV 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Commemorating the Birth Anniversary of Iron Man of India Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and as per the directives of Central Vigilance Commission, observance of Ekta Diwas and inaugural of Vigilance Awareness Week – 2022(VAW-2022) was observed in NMDC on 31st October 2022. The VAW-2022 would be observed from 31.10.2022 to 06.11.2022 on the theme “Corruption Free India for a Developed Nation”.
On the Inaugural day of VAW-2022, Integrity Pledge was administered by Shri B Vishwanath, CVO, NMDC Ltd. to the employees at its Head Office, Hyderabad. He also read out the message of the President on observance of Vigilance Awareness Week 2022. Whereas, Shri B Sahoo, Executive Director(PC) read out the message of the Vice President, Shri AK Padhi, Executive Director(Commercial) read out the message of the Prime Minister.
Shri M. Jaypal Reddy, Executive Director (RP) read out the messages of Central Vigilance Commission, respectively, on observance of VAW-2022. The pledge administering ceremony was also held across all the Projects/R& D; Regional Offices(ROs) of NMDC Ltd. Located in the states of Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand and New Delhi which enabled another five thousand employees posted over there to take the Integrity Pledge simultaneously, duly following health precautions suggested due to COVID-19 pandemic.
Various activities including individual & inter-departmental competitions and sensitization programmes have been planned for the employees, school children, security & other outsourced personnel, vendors, suppliers & other stakeholders during the Vigilance AwarenessWeek-2022 at NMDC which will culminate on 05.11.2022 with Valedictory Function &; distribution of Prizes to the winners of various competitions.
On the inaugural day of VAW 2022 a Marathon/ Run for Unity was organized at CK Naidu, Cricket Stadium for NMDC employees & school children. Chief Guest, NMDC’s Chief Vigilance Officer Shri B. Vishwanath, IRSS flagged off the Unity Run. In the afternoon, a lecture on the theme of VAW 2022 was arranged at NMDC H.O building wherein the eminent personality & Keynote speaker Shri AS Rajan, IPS Director SVP, National Police Academy Hyderabad delivered his lecture. Shri S. Rajan shared his experiences on combating corruption.
On this occasion, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “Our Vigilance Department has been proactive in bringing out various measures to improve consistency in decision-making and facilitating transparency. NMDC is institutionalizing integrity in its system and as public servants, we must continue to ensure intolerance towards corruption.”

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی، حیدرآباد میں ایکتا دیوس اور ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ 2022 کا انعقاد
01 NOV 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مرد آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں اور سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن کی ہدایت کے مطابق، ایکتا دیوس منانے اور ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ - 2022 (وی اے ڈبلیو2022-) کا افتتاح این ایم ڈی سی میں 31 اکتوبر 2022 کو منایا گیا۔ وی اے ڈبلیو2022—، "ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم کے لئے بدعنوانی سے پاک ہندوستان" کے موضوع پر31 اکتوبر 2022سے 06نومبر2022 تک منایا جائے گا۔
وی اے ڈبلیو2022— کے افتتاحی دن، این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ کےسی وی او جناب بی وشواناتھنے اپنے ہیڈ آفس، حیدرآباد میں ملازمین سے سالمیت کا عہد لیا۔ انہوں نے ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ 2022 کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام بھی پڑھ کر سنایا۔ وہیں، جناب بی ساہو، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (پی سی) نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام پڑھ کر سنایا، جبکہ اے کے پادھی، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (کمرشل) نے وزیر اعظم کاپیغام پڑھ کر سنایا۔
جناب ایم جے پال ریڈی، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (آر پی) نے وی اے ڈبلیو2022— کی تعمیل پرسنٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن کے پیغامات پڑھ کر سنائے۔ تمام پروجیکٹس، آر اور ڈی/ این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ کے علاقائی دفاتر (آر اوز) چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور نئی دہلی کی ریاستوں میں واقع ہیں جنہوں نے مناسب طریقے سے تجویز کردہ صحت سے متعلق احتیاطی تدابیر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 وبا کے سلسلے میں وہاں تعینات مزید پانچ ہزار ملازمین کو ایک ساتھ دیانتداری کا عہد لینے کے قابل بنایا۔
این ایم ڈی سی میں ویجیلنس آگاہی ویک-2022 کے دوران ملازمین، اسکول کے بچوں، سیکیورٹی اور دیگر آؤٹ سورس اہلکاروں، دکانداروں، سپلائرز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے انفرادی اور بین محکمہ جاتی مقابلوں اور حساسیت کے پروگراموں سمیت مختلف سرگرمیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے جو کہ مکمل اجلاسی تقریب اور مختلف مقابلوں کے جیتنے والوں میں انعامات کی تقسیم کے ساتھ 05 نومبر2022 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
وی اے ڈبلیو - 2022کے افتتاحی دن سی کے نائیڈو کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم میں این ایم ڈی سی ملازمین اور اسکولی بچوں کے لیے میراتھن/ دوڑ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ مہمان خصوصی این ایم ڈی سی کے چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر جناب بی وشواناتھ، آئی آر ایس ایس نے یونٹی رن کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ دوپہر میں، این ایم ڈی سی ایچ او بلڈنگ میں وی اے ڈبلیو - 2022 کے موضوع پر ایک لیکچر کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں نامور شخصیت اور کلیدی مقرر شری اے ایس راجن، آئی پی ایس ڈائریکٹر ایس وی پی، نیشنل پولیس اکیڈمی حیدرآباد نے اپنا لیکچر دیا۔جناب ایس راجن نے بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب سمیت دیب، سی ایم ڈی، این ایم ڈی سی نے کہا، ’’ہمارا ویجیلنس ڈپارٹمنٹ فیصلہ سازی میں مستقل مزاجی کو بہتر بنانے اور شفافیت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کرنے میں سرگرم رہا ہے۔ این ایم ڈی سی اپنے نظام میں سالمیت کو ادارہ بنا رہا ہے اور عوامی ملازمین کے طور پر، ہمیں بدعنوانی کے خلاف عدم برداشت کو یقینی بنانا جاری رکھنا چاہیے‘‘۔