Ministry of Steel
Observance of Ekta Diwas and Vigilance Awareness Week-2022 at NMDC, Hyderabad
01 NOV 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Commemorating the Birth Anniversary of Iron Man of India Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and as per the directives of Central Vigilance Commission, observance of Ekta Diwas and inaugural of Vigilance Awareness Week – 2022(VAW-2022) was observed in NMDC on 31st October 2022. The VAW-2022 would be observed from 31.10.2022 to 06.11.2022 on the theme “Corruption Free India for a Developed Nation”.
On the Inaugural day of VAW-2022, Integrity Pledge was administered by Shri B Vishwanath, CVO, NMDC Ltd. to the employees at its Head Office, Hyderabad. He also read out the message of the President on observance of Vigilance Awareness Week 2022. Whereas, Shri B Sahoo, Executive Director(PC) read out the message of the Vice President, Shri AK Padhi, Executive Director(Commercial) read out the message of the Prime Minister.
Shri M. Jaypal Reddy, Executive Director (RP) read out the messages of Central Vigilance Commission, respectively, on observance of VAW-2022. The pledge administering ceremony was also held across all the Projects/R& D; Regional Offices(ROs) of NMDC Ltd. Located in the states of Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand and New Delhi which enabled another five thousand employees posted over there to take the Integrity Pledge simultaneously, duly following health precautions suggested due to COVID-19 pandemic.
Various activities including individual & inter-departmental competitions and sensitization programmes have been planned for the employees, school children, security & other outsourced personnel, vendors, suppliers & other stakeholders during the Vigilance AwarenessWeek-2022 at NMDC which will culminate on 05.11.2022 with Valedictory Function &; distribution of Prizes to the winners of various competitions.
On the inaugural day of VAW 2022 a Marathon/ Run for Unity was organized at CK Naidu, Cricket Stadium for NMDC employees & school children. Chief Guest, NMDC’s Chief Vigilance Officer Shri B. Vishwanath, IRSS flagged off the Unity Run. In the afternoon, a lecture on the theme of VAW 2022 was arranged at NMDC H.O building wherein the eminent personality & Keynote speaker Shri AS Rajan, IPS Director SVP, National Police Academy Hyderabad delivered his lecture. Shri S. Rajan shared his experiences on combating corruption.
On this occasion, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “Our Vigilance Department has been proactive in bringing out various measures to improve consistency in decision-making and facilitating transparency. NMDC is institutionalizing integrity in its system and as public servants, we must continue to ensure intolerance towards corruption.”

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी, हैदराबाद में एकता दिवस मनाया गया और सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह-2022 का उद्घाटन किया गया
01 NOV 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में और केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग के निर्देशों के अनुसार, 31 अक्टूबर 2022 को एनएमडीसी में एकता दिवस मनाया गया और सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह – 2022 (वीएडब्ल्यू-2022) का उद्घाटन किया गया। वीएडब्ल्यू-2022, 31.10.2022 से 06.11.2022 तक "एक विकसित राष्ट्र के लिए भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त भारत" विषय पर आयोजित किया जाएगा।
वीएडब्ल्यू-2022 के उद्घाटन दिवस पर एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड के सीवीओ श्री बी विश्वनाथ उसके प्रधान कार्यालय, हैदराबाद में कर्मचारियों को सत्यनिष्ठा की शपथ दिलाई। उन्होंने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2022 के आयोजन पर राष्ट्रपति का संदेश भी पढ़ा। जबकि, कार्यकारी निदेशक (पीसी) श्री बी साहू ने उपराष्ट्रपति का संदेश पढ़ा, कार्यकारी निदेशक (वाणिज्यिक) श्री एके पाधी ने प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश पढ़ा।
कार्यकारी निदेशक (आरपी) श्री एम जयपाल रेड्डी ने वीएडब्ल्यू-2022 के आयोजन पर केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग के संदेशों को पढ़ा। छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, झारखंड और नई दिल्ली में स्थित एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड के सभी परियोजनाओं/आर एंड डी; क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (आरओ) में भी प्रतिज्ञा समारोह आयोजित किए गए, जिससे वहां पर तैनात अन्य पांच हजार कर्मचारियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सावधानियों का विधिवत पालन करने के साथ साथ सत्यनिष्ठा की शपथ ली।
एनएमडीसी में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह-2022 के दौरान कर्मचारियों, स्कूली बच्चों, सुरक्षा और अन्य आउटसोर्स कर्मियों, विक्रेताओं, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए व्यक्तिगत और अंतर-विभागीय प्रतियोगिताओं और संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रमों सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई है, जिसका समापन 05.11.2022 को होगा, जिस दिन समापन समारोह आयोजित किया जाएगा और विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार वितरित किया जाएगा।
वीएडब्ल्यू 2022 के उद्घाटन दिवस पर एनएमडीसी कर्मचारियों और स्कूली बच्चों के लिए सीके नायडू क्रिकेट स्टेडियम में एक मैराथन / रन फॉर यूनिटी का आयोजन किया गया। मुख्य अतिथि एनएमडीसी के मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी श्री बी विश्वनाथ, आईआरएसएस ने यूनिटी रन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। दोपहर में, एनएमडीसी मुख्यालय भवन में वीएडब्ल्यू 2022 के विषय पर एक व्याख्यान आयोजित किया गया जिसमें प्रख्यात व्यक्ति और मुख्य वक्ता श्री ए एस राजन, आईपीएस निदेशक एसवीपी, राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी हैदराबाद ने अपना व्याख्यान दिया। श्री एस. राजन ने भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
इस अवसर पर, एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी श्री सुमित देब ने कहा, “हमारा सतर्कता विभाग निर्णय लेने में निरंतरता में सुधार लाने और पारदर्शिता को सुगम बनाने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों को लाने में सक्रिय रहा है। एनएमडीसी अपनी प्रणाली में सत्यनिष्ठा को संस्थागत रूप दे रहा है और लोक सेवक के रूप में हमें भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति असहिष्णुता सुनिश्चित करना जारी रखना चाहिए।"