Ministry of Science & Technology
Young researchers selected for support under SERB-N-PDF to work in frontier areas of science and engineering
01 NOV 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 301 young researchers have been selected for support under SERB-National Post-Doctoral Fellowship (N-PDF), to work for 2 years in frontier areas of science and engineering.
The fellows will work under a mentor who is in a regular academic/​research position in a recognized institution in India and this training will provide them a platform to develop as an independent researcher.
Applications were received from 3,833 researchers against the invitations for proposals. The applications were reviewed by the designated expert committees and Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body, working under the umbrella of Department of Science and Technology (DST) announced the names of 301 awardees.
The support which includes a monthly fellowship, an annual research grant and overheads for the host institution is broadly given in five thematic areas, namely Chemical Sciences, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, Engineering Sciences, Life Sciences, and Physical & Mathematical Sciences. Candidates within the upper age limit of 35 years, with Ph.D/M.D/M.S degree from a recognized University and also those who have submitted their PhD/M.D/M.S thesis and are awaiting award of the degree, are eligible to apply.
The fellowship, initiated in 2015 to tap the young budding researchers and support them to graduate to an independent scientist, has received around 23000 applications in last eight years, out of which around 3500 fellows have been benefitted so far. N-PDF 2022 fellows will bring this number to 3800.
Applicants can log on to www.serbonline.in for further details.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے فرنٹیئر ایریاز میں کام کرنے کے لیے سرب-این-پی ڈی ایف کے تحت معاونت کے لیے نوجوان محققین کا انتخاب کیا گیا
01 NOV 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
کل 301 نوجوان محققین کو سرب-نیشنل پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپ (این-پی ڈی ایف) کے تحت سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے فرنٹیئر ایریاز میں 2 سال تک کام کرنے کے لیے معاونت کرنے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
فیلوز ایک ایسے سرپرست کے تحت کام کریں گے جو ہندوستان کے کسی تسلیم شدہ ادارے میں باقاعدہ تعلیمی/تحقیقی پوزیشن پر ہے اور یہ تربیت انہیں ایک آزاد محقق کے طور پر ترقی کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔
تجاویز کے لیے دعوت نامے کے جواب میں 3833 محققین سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ درخواستوں کا جائزہ ماہرین کی نامزد کمیٹیوں اور سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (سرب) نے کیا، جو ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، جو محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کےزیرنگرانی کام کرتا ہے۔ اس نے 301 ایوارڈ یافتگان کے ناموں کا اعلان کیا۔
یہ معاونت، جس میں ماہانہ فیلوشپ، سالانہ ریسرچ گرانٹ اور میزبان ادارے کے لیے اوور ہیڈز شامل ہیں، بڑے پیمانے پر پانچ موضوعاتی شعبوں میں دی جاتی ہے، یعنی کیمیکل سائنسز، ارتھ اینڈ ایٹموسفیرک سائنسز، انجینئرنگ سائنسز، لائف سائنسز، اور فزیکل اینڈ میتھمیٹیکل سائنسز۔ 35 سال کی بالائی حد کے اندر امیدوار، کسی تسلیم شدہ یونیورسٹی سے پی ایچ .ڈی/ایم ڈی /ایم.ایس ڈگری کے ساتھ اور وہ بھی جنہوں نے اپنا پی ایچ .ڈی/ایم ڈی /ایم.ایس کا مقالہ جمع کرایا ہے اور ڈگری کے ایوارڈ کے منتظر ہیں، درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں۔
سن 2015 میں نوجوان ابھرتے ہوئے محققین کو حاصل کرنے اور ایک آزاد سائنسدان کے طور پر فارغ التحصیل ہونے کے لیے ان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی فیلوشپ کےلئے گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں تقریباً 23000 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں، جن میں سے اب تک تقریباً 3500 فیلو مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔ این-پی ڈی ایف 2022 فیلو اس تعداد کو 3800 تک لے آئیں گے۔
درخواست دہندگان مزید تفصیلات کے لیے www.serbonline.in پر لاگ ان کر سکتے ہیں۔ ۔