Ministry of Science & Technology
Young researchers selected for support under SERB-N-PDF to work in frontier areas of science and engineering
01 NOV 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 301 young researchers have been selected for support under SERB-National Post-Doctoral Fellowship (N-PDF), to work for 2 years in frontier areas of science and engineering.
The fellows will work under a mentor who is in a regular academic/​research position in a recognized institution in India and this training will provide them a platform to develop as an independent researcher.
Applications were received from 3,833 researchers against the invitations for proposals. The applications were reviewed by the designated expert committees and Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body, working under the umbrella of Department of Science and Technology (DST) announced the names of 301 awardees.
The support which includes a monthly fellowship, an annual research grant and overheads for the host institution is broadly given in five thematic areas, namely Chemical Sciences, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, Engineering Sciences, Life Sciences, and Physical & Mathematical Sciences. Candidates within the upper age limit of 35 years, with Ph.D/M.D/M.S degree from a recognized University and also those who have submitted their PhD/M.D/M.S thesis and are awaiting award of the degree, are eligible to apply.
The fellowship, initiated in 2015 to tap the young budding researchers and support them to graduate to an independent scientist, has received around 23000 applications in last eight years, out of which around 3500 fellows have been benefitted so far. N-PDF 2022 fellows will bring this number to 3800.
Applicants can log on to www.serbonline.in for further details.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में काम करने के लिए एसईआरबी-एन-पीडीएफ के अंतर्गत समर्थन के लिए युवा शोधकर्ताओं का चयन
01 NOV 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में दो वर्षों तक काम करने के लिए एसईआरबी-नेशनल पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल फैलोशिप (एन-पीडीएफ) के अंतर्गत समर्थन देने के लिए कुल 301 युवा शोधकर्ताओं का चयन किया गया।
ये शोधकर्ता एक संरक्षक की देखरेख में काम करेंगे, जो देश के किसी भी मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थान में नियमित शैक्षणिक/ अनुसंधान में कार्यरत हैं और यह प्रशिक्षण उन्हें एक स्वतंत्र शोधकर्ता के रूप में अपने आप को तैयार करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
इसके लिए 3,833 शोधकर्ताओं से आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। इन आवेदनों को नामित विशेषज्ञ समितियों और विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के संरक्षण में काम करने वाला एक वैधानिक निकाय, द्वारा समीक्षा किया गया, जिसमें से 301 शोधकर्ताओं का चयन किया गया।
समर्थन के रूप में एक मासिक फैलोशिप, एक वार्षिक अनुसंधान अनुदान और मेजबान संस्थान के लिए ओवरहेड्स को शामिल किया गया है, जिसे सामान्य रूप से पांच विषयगत क्षेत्रों में प्रदान किया जाएगा, अर्थात् रासायनिक विज्ञान, पृथ्वी एवं वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग विज्ञान, जीवन विज्ञान और भौतिक एवं गणितीय विज्ञान। इसमें आवेदन करने की ऊपरी आयु सीमा 35 वर्ष है और किसी भी मान्यता प्राप्त विश्वविद्यालय से पीएचडी/एमडी/एमएस की डिग्री प्राप्त की हो या वे जिन्होंने अपनी पीएचडी/एमडी/एमएस की थीसिस जमा करवा दी हों और डिग्री की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हों इसमें आवेदन करने के पात्र हैं।
इस फेलोशिप की शुरुआत 2015 में युवा नवोदित शोधकर्ताओं का चुनाव करने और एक स्वतंत्र वैज्ञानिक के रूप में स्नातक करने में उनका समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए की गई। पिछले आठ वर्षों में लगभग 23,000 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिनमें से अब तक लगभग 3,500 शोधकर्ता लाभान्वित हुए हैं। एन-पीडीएफ 2022 में शोधकर्ताओं की संख्या को 3800 तक पहुंचा जाएगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए आवेदक www.serbonline.in पर लॉग ऑन कर सकते हैं।