Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between India and Denmark on cooperation in the field of Water Resources Development and Management
02 NOV 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Denmark on cooperation in the field of Water Resources Development and Management.
Broad areas of cooperation envisaged in the MoU are:
• Digitalisation and ease of information access
• Integrated and smart water resources development and management;
• Aquifer mapping, groundwater modelling, monitoring and recharge;
• Efficient and sustainable water supply at household level, including reduction of non-revenue water and energy consumption;
• River and water body rejuvenation to enhance liveability, resilience and economic development;
• Water quality monitoring and management;
• Sewage/wastewater treatment including circular economy for reuse/recycling of wastewater, including comprehensive sludge management and maximizing use of renewable energy in field of water supply and sanitation;
• Climate change mitigation and adaptation, including nature based solutions.
• River centric urban planning including urban flood management
• Nature based liquid waste abatement measures for peri-urban and rural areas.
The MoU will thus broadly strengthen cooperation in the field of water resources development and management; rural water supply; and sewage/wastewater treatment through direct collaboration between officials, academics, water sectors and industry in the areas under scope of cooperation.
Background:
Ms. Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Denmark and shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, co-chaired a Virtual Summit between India and Denmark on 28 September 2020 and launched a Joint Statement on Establishment of Green Strategic Partnership between the two countries. The joint statement, inter-alia, envisioned co-operation in the field of Environment / Water and circular economy and Sustainable Urban Development including Smart Cities.
After meeting Prime Minister of Denmark Prime Minister, Ms. Mette Frederiksen during her visit to India on 09th October 2021, as follow up of Joint Statement on Green Strategic Partnership, Prime Minister, amongst other things made following declaration:
• Establishment of Centre of Excellence for Smart Water Resources Management (CoESWaRM)
• Establishment of a Lab for Clean Rivers in Varanasi on the lines of Smart City Lab in Panji
A Letter of Intent was signed between Ministry of Jal Shakti, Gol and Ministry of Environment, Govt. of Denmark on 03 May, 2022 during visit of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India to Denmark. Letter of Intent was signed with an intent to enter into a broad-based MoU that will inter -alia cover two new initiative; a Centre of Excellence for Smart Water Resources Management and a smart Lab on Clean River waters in Varanasi. Basic purpose of the proposed cooperation is to ensure safe and secure water to meet present & future demands through holistic and sustainable approach.
As a follow up of Letter of Intent, an MoU between DoWR, RD & GR, Government of India and Ministry of Environment. Government of Denmark was signed on 12.09.2022 during visit of Hon'ble Minister of Jal Shakti to Denmark.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے آبی وسائل کی ترقی اور انتظام کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کو منظوری دی
02 NOV 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ کو ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کے درمیان آبی وسائل کی ترقی اور انتظام کے شعبے میں تعاون پر دستخط شدہ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔
مفاہمت نامے میں تعاون کے وسیع شعبے یہ ہیں:
• ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور معلومات تک رسائی میں آسانی
• مربوط اور سمارٹ آبی وسائل کی ترقی اور انتظام؛
• ایکویفر میپنگ، زمینی پانی کی ماڈلنگ، نگرانی اور ریچارج؛
• گھریلو سطح پر موثر اور پائیدار پانی کی فراہمی، جس میں غیر آمدنی والے پانی اور توانائی کی کھپت میں کمی شامل ہے؛
• زندہ رہنے، لچک اور اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے دریا ئی اور آبی ذخائر کی بحالی؛
• پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور انتظام؛
• گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال/ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے مرغولاتی معیشت سمیت سیوریج/ویسٹ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال جس میں کیچڑ کا جامع انتظام اور پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی کے میدان میں قابل تجدید توانائی شامل ہیں؛
• فطرت پر مبنی حل سمیت موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں میں تخفیف اور موافقت۔
• شہری سیلاب کے انتظام سمیت دریا پر مرکوز شہری منصوبہ بندی۔
• پیری شہری اور دیہی علاقوں کے لیے فطرت پر مبنی مائع فضلہ کے خاتمے کے اقدامات۔
اس طرح سے اس مفاہمت نامےسے،آبی وسائل کی ترقی اور انتظام، دیہی پانی کی فراہمیاور تعاون کے دائرہ کار میں حکام، ماہرین تعلیم، پانی کے شعبوں اور صنعت کے درمیان براہ راست تعاون کے ذریعے سیوریج/ گندے پانی کی صفائی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو وسیع پیمانے پر تقویت ملے گی۔
پس منظر:
مملکت ڈنمارک کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ میٹ فریڈرکسن اور جمہوریہ ہند کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 28 ستمبر 2020 کو ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کے درمیان ایک ورچوئل سربراہ کانفرنس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی تھی اور گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے قیام پر ایک مشترکہ بیان کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان. مشترکہ بیان میں، دوسری باتوں کے علاوہ، ماحولیات/پانی اور مرغولاتی معیشت اور اسمارٹ سٹیز سمیت پائیدار شہری ترقی کے شعبے میں تعاون کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
مورخہ09 اکتوبر 2021 کو ہندوستان کے دورے کے دوران ڈنمارک کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ میٹ فریڈرکسن سے ملاقات کے بعد، گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ پر مشترکہ بیان کی پیروی کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ مندرجہ ذیل اعلان کیا:
• اسمارٹ آبی وسائل کے انتظام کے لیے سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام (سی او ای ایس ڈبلیو اے آر ایم)۔
• پاناجی میں اسمارٹ سٹی لیب کی طرز پر وارانسی میں صاف ندیوں کے لیے ایک لیب کا قیام۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ جل شکتی،اور ڈنمارک کی وزارتِ ماحولیات کے درمیان 03 مئی 2022 کو جمہوریہ ہند کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ڈنمارک کے دورے کے دوران ایک لیٹر آف انٹینٹ پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ لیٹر آف انٹینٹ پر ایک وسیع البنیاد مفاہمت نامے میں داخل ہونے کے ارادے کے ساتھ دستخط کیے گئے تھے جس میں دو نئے اقدام کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ ان میں وارانسی میں آبی وسائل کے انتظام کے لیے ایک سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس اور صاف دریا کے پانی پر ایک اسمارٹ لیب شامل ہیں۔ مجوزہ تعاون کا بنیادی مقصد مجموعی اور پائیدار نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صاف ستھرے اور محفوظ پانی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
لیٹر آف انٹینٹ کی پیروی کے طور پر، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اور جی آر، حکومت ہند اور ڈنمارک کی وزارت ماحولیات کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر 12 ستمبر2022 کو جل شکتی کے وزیر موصوف کے ڈنمارک کے دورے دوران دستخط کیے تھے۔