Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between India and Denmark on cooperation in the field of Water Resources Development and Management
02 NOV 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Denmark on cooperation in the field of Water Resources Development and Management.
Broad areas of cooperation envisaged in the MoU are:
• Digitalisation and ease of information access
• Integrated and smart water resources development and management;
• Aquifer mapping, groundwater modelling, monitoring and recharge;
• Efficient and sustainable water supply at household level, including reduction of non-revenue water and energy consumption;
• River and water body rejuvenation to enhance liveability, resilience and economic development;
• Water quality monitoring and management;
• Sewage/wastewater treatment including circular economy for reuse/recycling of wastewater, including comprehensive sludge management and maximizing use of renewable energy in field of water supply and sanitation;
• Climate change mitigation and adaptation, including nature based solutions.
• River centric urban planning including urban flood management
• Nature based liquid waste abatement measures for peri-urban and rural areas.
The MoU will thus broadly strengthen cooperation in the field of water resources development and management; rural water supply; and sewage/wastewater treatment through direct collaboration between officials, academics, water sectors and industry in the areas under scope of cooperation.
Background:
Ms. Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Denmark and shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, co-chaired a Virtual Summit between India and Denmark on 28 September 2020 and launched a Joint Statement on Establishment of Green Strategic Partnership between the two countries. The joint statement, inter-alia, envisioned co-operation in the field of Environment / Water and circular economy and Sustainable Urban Development including Smart Cities.
After meeting Prime Minister of Denmark Prime Minister, Ms. Mette Frederiksen during her visit to India on 09th October 2021, as follow up of Joint Statement on Green Strategic Partnership, Prime Minister, amongst other things made following declaration:
• Establishment of Centre of Excellence for Smart Water Resources Management (CoESWaRM)
• Establishment of a Lab for Clean Rivers in Varanasi on the lines of Smart City Lab in Panji
A Letter of Intent was signed between Ministry of Jal Shakti, Gol and Ministry of Environment, Govt. of Denmark on 03 May, 2022 during visit of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India to Denmark. Letter of Intent was signed with an intent to enter into a broad-based MoU that will inter -alia cover two new initiative; a Centre of Excellence for Smart Water Resources Management and a smart Lab on Clean River waters in Varanasi. Basic purpose of the proposed cooperation is to ensure safe and secure water to meet present & future demands through holistic and sustainable approach.
As a follow up of Letter of Intent, an MoU between DoWR, RD & GR, Government of India and Ministry of Environment. Government of Denmark was signed on 12.09.2022 during visit of Hon'ble Minister of Jal Shakti to Denmark.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଜଳ ସମ୍ପଦ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଡେନମାର୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
02 NOV 2022 3:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଜଳ ସମ୍ପଦ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଡେନମାର୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମଓୟୁ) ବିଷୟରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ବ୍ୟାପକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଉଛି:
- ଡିଜିଟାଲାଇଜେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ବ୍ୟବହାରର ସହଜତା
- ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା;
- ଜଳ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରୁଥିବା ମୃତ୍ତିକାର ମ୍ୟାପିଙ୍ଗ୍‍, ଭୂତଳ ଜଳ ମଡେଲିଂ, ମନିଟରିଂ ଏବଂ ରିଚାର୍ଜ;
- ଘର ଗୁଡିକୁ ଦକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ, ଅଣ-ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଜଳ ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସହିତ;
- ବ୍ୟବହାରତା, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ନଦୀ ଓ ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସର ବିକାଶ;
- ଜଳ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ମନିଟରିଂ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା;
ବର୍ଜ୍ୟଜଳର ପୁନଃ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ବୃତ୍ତାକାର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସହିତ ନର୍ଦ୍ଦମାଜଳ / ବର୍ଜ୍ୟଜଳର ବିଶୋଧନ, ବ୍ୟାପକ ପଙ୍କ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ପରିମଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତିର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା;
- ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମାଧାନ ସହିତ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରହଣଶୀଳତା
- ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବନ୍ୟା ପରିଚାଳନା ସହିତ ନଦୀ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ସହରୀ ଯୋଜନା
- ସହର ଆଖପାଖ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ତରଳ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣା ଜଳ ସମ୍ପଦ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ; ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ; ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗ ପରିସରରେ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ, ଜଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନର୍ଦ୍ଦମାଜଳ / ବର୍ଜ୍ୟଜଳ ବିଶୋଧନ କରିବ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
ଡେନମାର୍କର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ମେଟେ ଫ୍ରେଡେରିକସେନ୍ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୮ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୦ ରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଡେନମାର୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସହ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସବୁଜ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଉପରେ ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିଥିଲେ । ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତିଟି ବାସ୍ତବରେ ପରିବେଶ / ଜଳ ଏବଂ ବୃତ୍ତାକାର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ସିଟି ସମେତ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସହରୀ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବା ପରେ ଡେନମାର୍କର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମେଟେ ଫ୍ରେଡେରିକସେନ୍ ୦୯ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ସବୁଜ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତିକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିଥିଲେ:
- ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଅଫ୍ ଏକ୍ସଲେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା (ସିଓଇଏସ୍‍ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଏଆରଏଏମ)
- ପାନଜୀର ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ସିଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଆଧାରରେ ବାରାଣାସୀରେ ନଦୀ ସଫେଇ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ।
ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଡେନମାର୍କ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବା ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଏବଂ ଡେନମାର୍କ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩ ମଇ, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଏକ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଗ୍ରହପତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି ଯାହା ଦୁଇଟି ନୂତନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବ; ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଜଳ ସମ୍ପଦ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ବାରାଣାସୀର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ନଦୀ ଜଳ ଉପରେ ଏକ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର । ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ସହଯୋଗର ମୌଳିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଜଳ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେମାର୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଆଗ୍ରହପତ୍ରକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜଳସମ୍ପଦ ବିଭାଗ, ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ଏବଂ ଗଙ୍ଗା ସଫେଇ ଏବଂ ଡେନମାର୍କ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣା ୧୨.୦୯.୨୦୨୨ ରେ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।