Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between India and Denmark on cooperation in the field of Water Resources Development and Management
02 NOV 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Denmark on cooperation in the field of Water Resources Development and Management.
Broad areas of cooperation envisaged in the MoU are:
• Digitalisation and ease of information access
• Integrated and smart water resources development and management;
• Aquifer mapping, groundwater modelling, monitoring and recharge;
• Efficient and sustainable water supply at household level, including reduction of non-revenue water and energy consumption;
• River and water body rejuvenation to enhance liveability, resilience and economic development;
• Water quality monitoring and management;
• Sewage/wastewater treatment including circular economy for reuse/recycling of wastewater, including comprehensive sludge management and maximizing use of renewable energy in field of water supply and sanitation;
• Climate change mitigation and adaptation, including nature based solutions.
• River centric urban planning including urban flood management
• Nature based liquid waste abatement measures for peri-urban and rural areas.
The MoU will thus broadly strengthen cooperation in the field of water resources development and management; rural water supply; and sewage/wastewater treatment through direct collaboration between officials, academics, water sectors and industry in the areas under scope of cooperation.
Background:
Ms. Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Denmark and shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, co-chaired a Virtual Summit between India and Denmark on 28 September 2020 and launched a Joint Statement on Establishment of Green Strategic Partnership between the two countries. The joint statement, inter-alia, envisioned co-operation in the field of Environment / Water and circular economy and Sustainable Urban Development including Smart Cities.
After meeting Prime Minister of Denmark Prime Minister, Ms. Mette Frederiksen during her visit to India on 09th October 2021, as follow up of Joint Statement on Green Strategic Partnership, Prime Minister, amongst other things made following declaration:
• Establishment of Centre of Excellence for Smart Water Resources Management (CoESWaRM)
• Establishment of a Lab for Clean Rivers in Varanasi on the lines of Smart City Lab in Panji
A Letter of Intent was signed between Ministry of Jal Shakti, Gol and Ministry of Environment, Govt. of Denmark on 03 May, 2022 during visit of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India to Denmark. Letter of Intent was signed with an intent to enter into a broad-based MoU that will inter -alia cover two new initiative; a Centre of Excellence for Smart Water Resources Management and a smart Lab on Clean River waters in Varanasi. Basic purpose of the proposed cooperation is to ensure safe and secure water to meet present & future demands through holistic and sustainable approach.
As a follow up of Letter of Intent, an MoU between DoWR, RD & GR, Government of India and Ministry of Environment. Government of Denmark was signed on 12.09.2022 during visit of Hon'ble Minister of Jal Shakti to Denmark.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जल संसाधन के विकास एवं प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच एक सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर करने को मंजूरी दी
02 NOV 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को जल संसाधन के विकास और प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच हस्‍ताक्षरित सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) से अवगत कराया गया।
इस एमओयू में परिकल्पित सहयोग के व्यापक क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित हैं:
• डिजिटलीकरण और सूचना मिलने में आसानी
• एकीकृत और स्मार्ट जल संसाधन विकास एवं प्रबंधन;
• जलभृत का मानचित्रण, भू-जल का प्रतिरूपण, निगरानी और पुनर्भरण;
• गैर-राजस्व जल और ऊर्जा खपत में कमी सहित घरों में बेहतरीन और सतत जल आपूर्ति;
• जीवन यापन, सुदृढ़ता और आर्थिक विकास बढ़ाने के लिए नदियों एवं तालाबों का कायाकल्प;
• जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी और प्रबंधन;
• अपशिष्ट जल के पुन: उपयोग/पुनर्चक्रण के लिए सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी सहित सीवेज/अपशिष्ट जल का शोधन, जिसमें व्यापक गाद प्रबंधन और जल आपूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का अधिकतम उपयोग करना भी शामिल है;
• जलवायु परिवर्तन में कमी और अनुकूलन, जिसमें प्रकृति आधारित समाधान भी शामिल हैं;
• नदी केंद्रित शहरी नियोजन जिसमें शहरों में बाढ़ प्रबंधन भी शामिल है;
• उपनगरीय और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रकृति आधारित तरल अपशिष्ट में कमी के लिए उपाय।
अत: इस सहमति पत्र से सहयोग के दायरे में आने वाले क्षेत्रों के अधिकारियों, शिक्षाविदों, जल क्षेत्रों और उद्योग के बीच सीधे सहयोग के जरिए जल संसाधन के विकास एवं प्रबंधन; ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जलापूर्ति; और सीवेज/अपशिष्ट जल के शोधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग व्यापक रूप से बढ़ेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
डेनमार्क साम्राज्य की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिकसेन और भारत गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 28 सितंबर 2020 को भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच एक वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता की और दोनों देशों के बीच ‘हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी की स्थापना’पर एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य जारी किया। इस संयुक्त वक्तव्य में अन्य बातों के अलावा पर्यावरण/जल एवं सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और स्मार्ट शहरों सहित सतत शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई।
09 अक्टूबर 2021 को भारत की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिकसेन से भेंट के बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य पर आगे के कदमों के रूप में अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित घोषणा की:
• स्मार्ट जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओईएसडब्ल्यूएआरएम) की स्थापना
• पणजी में स्मार्ट सिटी लैब की तर्ज पर वाराणसी में स्वच्छ नदियों के लिए एक लैब की स्थापना।
भारत गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की डेनमार्क यात्रा के दौरान 03 मई, 2022 को जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, डेनमार्क सरकार के बीच एक आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर इसलिए किए गए थे, ताकि एक व्यापक एमओयू किया जा सके जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा ये दो नई पहल शामिल होंगी; वाराणसी में जल संसाधन के स्मार्ट प्रबंधन के लिए एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और स्वच्छ नदियों के जल पर एक स्मार्ट लैब। प्रस्तावित सहयोग का मूल उद्देश्य समग्र एवं सतत दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से वर्तमान और भावी मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए सुरक्षित व संरक्षित जल सुनिश्चित करना है।
माननीय जल शक्ति मंत्री की डेनमार्क यात्रा के दौरान इस आशय पत्र पर आगे के कदम के रूप में 12 सितम्बर 2022 को जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, भारत सरकार और पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, डेनमार्क सरकार के बीच एक सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।