Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between India and Denmark on cooperation in the field of Water Resources Development and Management
02 NOV 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Denmark on cooperation in the field of Water Resources Development and Management.
Broad areas of cooperation envisaged in the MoU are:
• Digitalisation and ease of information access
• Integrated and smart water resources development and management;
• Aquifer mapping, groundwater modelling, monitoring and recharge;
• Efficient and sustainable water supply at household level, including reduction of non-revenue water and energy consumption;
• River and water body rejuvenation to enhance liveability, resilience and economic development;
• Water quality monitoring and management;
• Sewage/wastewater treatment including circular economy for reuse/recycling of wastewater, including comprehensive sludge management and maximizing use of renewable energy in field of water supply and sanitation;
• Climate change mitigation and adaptation, including nature based solutions.
• River centric urban planning including urban flood management
• Nature based liquid waste abatement measures for peri-urban and rural areas.
The MoU will thus broadly strengthen cooperation in the field of water resources development and management; rural water supply; and sewage/wastewater treatment through direct collaboration between officials, academics, water sectors and industry in the areas under scope of cooperation.
Background:
Ms. Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Denmark and shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, co-chaired a Virtual Summit between India and Denmark on 28 September 2020 and launched a Joint Statement on Establishment of Green Strategic Partnership between the two countries. The joint statement, inter-alia, envisioned co-operation in the field of Environment / Water and circular economy and Sustainable Urban Development including Smart Cities.
After meeting Prime Minister of Denmark Prime Minister, Ms. Mette Frederiksen during her visit to India on 09th October 2021, as follow up of Joint Statement on Green Strategic Partnership, Prime Minister, amongst other things made following declaration:
• Establishment of Centre of Excellence for Smart Water Resources Management (CoESWaRM)
• Establishment of a Lab for Clean Rivers in Varanasi on the lines of Smart City Lab in Panji
A Letter of Intent was signed between Ministry of Jal Shakti, Gol and Ministry of Environment, Govt. of Denmark on 03 May, 2022 during visit of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India to Denmark. Letter of Intent was signed with an intent to enter into a broad-based MoU that will inter -alia cover two new initiative; a Centre of Excellence for Smart Water Resources Management and a smart Lab on Clean River waters in Varanasi. Basic purpose of the proposed cooperation is to ensure safe and secure water to meet present & future demands through holistic and sustainable approach.
As a follow up of Letter of Intent, an MoU between DoWR, RD & GR, Government of India and Ministry of Environment. Government of Denmark was signed on 12.09.2022 during visit of Hon'ble Minister of Jal Shakti to Denmark.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
02 NOV 2022 3:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ:
• ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਨੀ
• ਇੰਟੀਗਰੇਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ;
• ਐਕੁਇਫਰ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ, ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਮੋਡਲਿੰਗ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ;
• ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ;
• ਰਹਿਣਯੋਗਤਾ, ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਿਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਬੌਡੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ;
• ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ;
• ਗੰਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਵਰਤੋਂ/ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ/ਵੇਸਟ ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਲੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ;
• ਕੁਦਰਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ
• ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਦੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ
• ਪੇਰੀ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਰਲ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ; ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ; ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਜਗਤ, ਵਾਟਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ/ਵੇਸਟ ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਟੇ ਫਰੈਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 28 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਬਿਆਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ, ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ/ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
9 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੈਟ ਫਰੈਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਫੋਲੋ-ਅੱਪ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ:
• ਸਮਾਰਟ ਵਾਟਰ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਵ੍ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ (CoESWaRM) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ
• ਪਾਂਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਲੈਬ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲੈਬ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਰਾਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ-ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਜੋ ਦੋ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ; ਸਮਾਰਟ ਵਾਟਰ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਲੈਬ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਰਾਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਫੋਲੋ-ਅਪ ਵਜੋਂ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 12.09.2022 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡੀਓਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ, ਆਰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਆਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।