Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Mechanism for procurement of ethanol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme - Revision of ethanol price for supply to Public Sector OMCs for Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2022-23
02 NOV 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved higher ethanol price derived from different sugarcane based raw materials under the EBP Programme for the forthcoming sugar season 2022-23 during ESY 2022-23 from 1st December 2022 to 31st October, 2023:
(i) The price of ethanol from C heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.46.66 per litre to Rs.49.41 per litre,
(ii) The price of ethanol from B heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.59.08 per litre to Rs.60.73 per litre,
(iii) The price of ethanol from sugarcane juice/sugar/sugar syrup route be increased from Rs.63.45 per litre to Rs.65.61 per litre,
(iv) Additionally, GST and transportation charges will also be payable.
All distilleries will be able to take benefit of the scheme and large number of them are expected to supply ethanol for the EBP programme. Remunerative price to ethanol suppliers will help in early payment to cane farmers, in the process contributing to minimize difficulty of sugarcane farmers.
Government has been implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein OMCs sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 10%. This programme has been extended to whole of India except Union Territories of Andaman Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands with effect from 01st April, 2019 to promote the use of alternative and environment friendly fuels. This intervention also seeks to reduce import dependence for energy requirements and give boost to agriculture sector.
Government has notified administered price of ethanol since 2014. For the first time during 2018, differential price of ethanol based on feed stock utilized for ethanol production was announced by the Government. These decisions have significantly improved the supply of ethanol, consequently ethanol procurement by Public Sector OMCs has increased from 38 crore litre in Ethanol Supply Year 2013-14 (ESY - currently defined as ethanol supply period from 1st December of a year to 30th November of the following year) to contracts of over 452 crore litre in ongoing ESY 2021-22. The target of achieving average 10% blending has been achieved in June, 2022, much ahead of the target date of November, 2022.
Government has advanced the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol from earlier 2030 to ESY 2025-26 and a "Roadmap for ethanol blending in India 2020-25" has been put in public domain. Other recent enablers include: enhancement of ethanol distillation capacity to 923 crore litre per annum; Long Term Off-take Agreements (LTOAs) to encourage setting up of 431 crore litre per annum capacity of Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) in ethanol deficit States by private players which is expected to bring in investments of Rs.25,000-Rs.30,000 crores in coming years; multimodal transportation of ethanol and ethanol blended petrol by railways and pipelines. All these steps add in facilitating ease of doing business and achieving the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Government has taken many decisions for reduction of cane farmer's dues including diversion of sugar and sugar-based feedstock for production of ethanol. Now, as, large quantity of ethanol is available right from the beginning of sugar season due to conversion of sugarcane juice and B heavy molasses to ethanol, it has been decided to redefine Ethanol Supply Year as a period of ethanol supply from 1st November of a year to 31st October of the following year from 1st November, 2023 onwards. Moreover, as the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane & ex-mill price of sugar have undergone changes, there is a need to revise the ex-mill price of ethanol derived from different sugarcane based feed stocks.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پیٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت سرکاری شعبہ کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کے ذریعے ایتھنول کی خریداری کے طریقہ کار کو منظوری دی - ایتھنول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی) -2022 23کے لیے سرکاری شعبہ کی کیو ایم سیز کو فراہمی کے لیے ایتھنول کی قیمت پر نظر ثانی
02 NOV 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے یکم دسمبر 2022 سے 31 اکتوبر، 2023 تک ای ایس وائ2022 - 23کے دوران آنے والے شوگر سیزن 2022-23 کے لیے، ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت، گنے کی بنیاد پر مختلف طرح کے خام مال سے اخذ کردہ اعلی ایتھنول کی قیمت کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔:
1. سی ہیوی مولاسز روٹ سے ایتھنول کی قیمت 46.66 روپے فی لیٹر سے بڑھا کر 49.41 روپے فی لیٹر کی جائے،
2. بی ہیوی مولاسز روٹ سے ایتھنول کی قیمت 59.08 روپے فی لیٹر سے بڑھا کر 60.73 روپے فی لیٹر کی جائے،
3. گنے کے رس / چینی / چینی کے محلول کے روٹ سے ایتھنول کی قیمت 63.45 روپے فی لیٹر سے بڑھا کر 65.61 روپے فی لیٹر کی جائے،
4. اس کے علاوہ، جی ایس ٹی اور نقل و حمل کے چارجز بھی قابل ادائیگی ہوں گے۔
تمام ڈسٹلریز اس اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گی اور ان میں سے بڑی تعداد سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ای بی پی پروگرام کے لیے ایتھنول فراہم کریں گے۔ ایتھنول سپلائی کرنے والوں کو منافع بخش قیمت، گنے کے کاشتکاروں کو جلد ادائیگی میں مدد دے گی، اس عمل میں گنے کے کاشتکاروں کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
حکومت، ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پیٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کے تحت او ایم سیز، 10فیصد تک ایتھنول کے ساتھ ملا ہوا پیٹرول فروخت کرتی ہے۔ متبادل اور ماحول دوست ایندھن کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس پروگرام کویکم اپریل 2019 سے انڈمان نکوبار اور لکشدیپ جزائر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو چھوڑ کر پورے ہندوستان میں توسیع دی گئی ہے۔ یہ مداخلت توانائی کی ضروریات کے لیے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور زراعت کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کی بھی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
حکومت نے 2014 سے ایتھنول کی انتظامی قیمت کو نو ٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ 2018 کے دوران پہلی بار، ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے فیڈ اسٹاک پر مبنی ایتھنول کی تفریقی قیمت کا حکومت کی طرف سے اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ ان فیصلوں سے ایتھنول کی سپلائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے، نتیجتاً سرکاری شعبہ کی او ایم سیزکی طرف سے ایتھنول کی خریداری ایتھنول سپلائی سال 2013-14 میں 38 کروڑ لیٹر سے بڑھ گئی ہے۔ (ای ایس وائی - فی الحال ایک سال کے یکم دسمبر سے اگلے سال 30 نومبر تک ایتھنول کی فراہمی کی مدت کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے) جاری ای ایس وائی2021 - 22میں 452 کروڑ لیٹر سے زیادہ کے معاہدوں کے لیے جون 2022 میں اوسطاً 10 فیصد ملاوٹ کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے، جو نومبر 2022 کے ہدف کی تاریخ سے بہت پہلے ہے۔
حکومت نے 2030 کے اوائل سے ای ایس وائی 2025 26-تک پٹرول میں 20فیصد ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھایا ہے اور "2020-25 ہندوستان میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کا روڈ میپ" عوامی ڈومین میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ دیگر حالیہ اقدامات میں شامل ہیں: ایتھنول کشید کرنے کی صلاحیت کو 923 کروڑ لیٹر سالانہ تک بڑھانا؛ طویل مدتی آف ٹیک ایگریمنٹس (LTOAs ایل ٹی او ایز)، پرائیویٹ پلیئرز کے ذریعہ ایتھنول خسارے والی ریاستوں میں 431 کروڑ لیٹر سالانہ صلاحیت کے ایتھنول پلانٹس (ڈی ای پیز) کے قیام کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، جس سے 25000- 30000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی توقع ہے۔ اس میں آنے والے سالوں میں ریلوے اور پائپ لائنوں کے ذریعے ایتھنول اور ایتھنول ملاوٹ شدہ پیٹرول کی کثیر نقل و حمل بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ تمام اقدامات کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور اتم نر بھر بھارت کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے گنے کے کسانوں کے واجبات میں کمی کے لیے بہت سے فیصلے کیے ہیں جن میں ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے چینی اور چینی پر مبنی فیڈ اسٹاک کا رخ موڑنا شامل ہے۔ اب، چونکہ گنے کے رس اور بی ہیوی گڑ کو ایتھنول میں تبدیل کرنے کی وجہ سے چینی سیزن کے آغاز سے ہی بڑی مقدار میں ایتھنول دستیاب ہے، اس لیے، ایتھنول کی فراہمی کے سال کو یکم نومبر سے ایتھنول کی فراہمی کی مدت کے طور پر، یکم نومبر 2023 سے اگلے سال کے 31 اکتوبر تک، دوبارہ متعین کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، جیسا کہ گنے کی مناسب اور منافع بخش قیمت (ایف آر پی) اور چینی کی ایکس مل قیمت میں تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں، اس لیے گنے کی بنیاد پر مختلف فیڈ اسٹاک سے حاصل کردہ ایتھنول کی ایکس مل قیمت پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت ہے۔