Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves Mechanism for procurement of ethanol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme - Revision of ethanol price for supply to Public Sector QMCs for Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2022-23
02 NOV 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved higher ethanol price derived from different sugarcane based raw materials under the EBP Programme for the forthcoming sugar season 2022-23 during ESY 2022-23 from 1st December 2022 to 31st October, 2023:
(i) The price of ethanol from C heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.46.66 per litre to Rs.49.41 per litre,
(ii) The price of ethanol from B heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.59.08 per litre to Rs.60.73 per litre,
(iii) The price of ethanol from sugarcane juice/sugar/sugar syrup route be increased from Rs.63.45 per litre to Rs.65.61 per litre,
(iv) Additionally, GST and transportation charges will also be payable.
All distilleries will be able to take benefit of the scheme and large number of them are expected to supply ethanol for the EBP programme. Remunerative price to ethanol suppliers will help in early payment to cane farmers, in the process contributing to minimize difficulty of sugarcane farmers.
Government has been implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein OMCs sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 10%. This programme has been extended to whole of India except Union Territories of Andaman Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands with effect from 01st April, 2019 to promote the use of alternative and environment friendly fuels. This intervention also seeks to reduce import dependence for energy requirements and give boost to agriculture sector.
Government has notified administered price of ethanol since 2014. For the first time during 2018, differential price of ethanol based on feed stock utilized for ethanol production was announced by the Government. These decisions have significantly improved the supply of ethanol, consequently ethanol procurement by Public Sector OMCs has increased from 38 crore litre in Ethanol Supply Year 2013-14 (ESY - currently defined as ethanol supply period from 1st December of a year to 30th November of the following year) to contracts of over 452 crore litre in ongoing ESY 2021-22. The target of achieving average 10% blending has been achieved in June, 2022, much ahead of the target date of November, 2022.
Government has advanced the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol from earlier 2030 to ESY 2025-26 and a "Roadmap for ethanol blending in India 2020-25" has been put in public domain. Other recent enablers include: enhancement of ethanol distillation capacity to 923 crore litre per annum; Long Term Off-take Agreements (LTOAs) to encourage setting up of 431 crore litre per annum capacity of Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) in ethanol deficit States by private players which is expected to bring in investments of Rs.25,000-Rs.30,000 crores in coming years; multimodal transportation of ethanol and ethanol blended petrol by railways and pipelines. All these steps add in facilitating ease of doing business and achieving the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Government has taken many decisions for reduction of cane farmer's dues including diversion of sugar and sugar-based feedstock for production of ethanol. Now, as, large quantity of ethanol is available right from the beginning of sugar season due to conversion of sugarcane juice and B heavy molasses to ethanol, it has been decided to redefine Ethanol Supply Year as a period of ethanol supply from 1st November of a year to 31st October of the following year from 1st November, 2023 onwards. Moreover, as the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane & ex-mill price of sugar have undergone changes, there is a need to revise the ex-mill price of ethanol derived from different sugarcane based feed stocks.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम- इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2022-23 में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की क्यूएमसी को आपूर्ति के लिए इथेनॉल मूल्य में संशोधन के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) द्वारा इथेनॉल खरीदने की प्रक्रिया को मंजूरी दी
02 NOV 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 1 दिसम्‍बर 2022 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 के दौरान आगामी चीनी मौसम 2022-23 में ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के तहत गन्‍ने की अलग-अलग किस्‍मों पर आधारित कच्‍चे माल से प्राप्त उच्च इथेनॉल मूल्य को मंजूरी दे दी है :
(i) सी हैवी मौलेसेस रूट से इथेनॉल की कीमत 46.66 रुपये प्रति लीटर से बढ़ाकर 49.41 रुपये प्रति लीटर,
(ii) बी हैवी मौलेसेस रूट से इथेनॉल की कीमत 59.08 रुपये प्रति लीटर से बढ़ाकर 60.73 रुपये प्रति लीटर,
(iii) गन्ने के रस/चीनी/चीनी के सीरप रूट से इथेनॉल की कीमत 63.45 रुपये प्रति लीटर से बढ़ाकर 65.61 रुपये प्रति लीटर,
(iv) इसके अतिरिक्त, जीएसटी और परिवहन शुल्क भी देय होगा।
सभी आसवनियां (डिस्टिलरी) इस योजना का लाभ ले सकेंगी और उनमें से बड़ी संख्या द्वारा ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के लिए इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति करने की उम्मीद है। इथेनॉल आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को लाभकारी मूल्य गन्ना किसानों को शीघ्र भुगतान करने में मदद करेगा, इस प्रक्रिया में गन्ना किसानों की कठिनाई को कम करने में योगदान देगा। .
सरकार इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है, विशेष रूप से तेल विपणन कंपनियां (ओएमसी) ऐसा पेट्रोल बेचती हैं जिसमें 10 प्रतिशत तक इथेनॉल मिला हुआ होता है। इस कार्यक्रम को वैकल्पिक और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ईंधन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंडमान निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह के केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को छोड़कर पूरे भारत में 01 अप्रैल, 2019 से लागू किया गया है। इस तरह की घटना ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं के लिए आयात निर्भरता को कम करने और कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने का भी प्रयास करती है।
सरकार ने 2014 से इथेनॉल की निर्देशित कीमत को अधिसूचित किया है। पहली बार, 2018 के दौरान सरकार द्वारा इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए उपयोग किए गए फीड स्टॉक के आधार पर इथेनॉल के अंतर मूल्य की घोषणा की गई थी। इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2013-14 (ईएसवाई - वर्तमान में इथेनॉल आपूर्ति अवधि 1 दिसम्‍बर से अगले वर्ष के 30 नवम्‍बर तक के रूप में परिभाषित) में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा इथेनॉल खरीद 38 करोड़ लीटर से बढ़कर वर्तमान ईएसवाई 2021- 22 में 452 करोड़ लीटर से अधिक के अनुबंध पर पहुंच गई। जून, 2022 में औसत 10 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य हासिल किया जा चुका है, जो लक्ष्‍य की तारीख, नवम्‍बर, 2022 से बहुत पहले है।
सरकार ने 2030 की शुरुआत से ईएसवाई 2025-26 तक पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाया है और "भारत में 2020-25 में इथेनॉल मिश्रण के लिए रोडमैप" सार्वजनिक किया गया है। हाल के अन्य प्राप्‍तकर्ताओं में शामिल हैं: इथेनॉल आसवन क्षमता में वृद्धि प्रति वर्ष 923 करोड़ लीटर; निजी क्षेत्र के दिग्गजों द्वारा इथेनॉल की कमी वाले राज्यों में समर्पित इथेनॉल संयंत्रों (डीईपी) की 431 करोड़ लीटर प्रति वर्ष क्षमता स्‍थापित करने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक ऑफ-टेक समझौता (एलटीओए) जिससे आने वाले वर्षों में 25,000-30,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश लाने की उम्मीद है; रेलवे एवं पाइपलाइनों द्वारा इथेनॉल और इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल का मल्‍टीमॉडल परिवहन। ये सभी कदम व्यापार को सुगम बनाने और आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करते हैं।
जिसमें चीनी और चीनी आधारित फीडस्टॉक को इथेनॉल के उत्पादन में बदलना शामिल है
सरकार ने गन्ना किसानों के बकाया को कम करने के लिए कई निर्णय लिए हैं, जिसमें चीनी और चीनी आधारित फीडस्टॉक को इथेनॉल के उत्पादन में उपयोग करना शामिल है। अब, गन्ने के रस और बी हैवी मौलेसेस के इथेनॉल में बदलने के कारण चीनी मौसम की शुरुआत से ही बड़ी मात्रा में इथेनॉल उपलब्ध है, यह निर्णय लिया गया कि इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष को फिर से परिभाषित कर 1 नवम्‍बर से अगले वर्ष के 31 अक्टूबर तक 1 नवम्‍बर, 2023 तक इथेनॉल आपूर्ति अवधि के रूप में कर दिया जाए। इसके अलावा, चूंकि गन्ने के उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य (एफआरपी) और चीनी के पूर्व-मिल मूल्य में बदलाव आया है, इसलिए विभिन्न गन्ना आधारित फीड स्टॉक से प्राप्त इथेनॉल के पूर्व-मिल मूल्य को संशोधित करने की आवश्यकता है।