Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY COLLABORATES WITH TATA POWER TO SETUP ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING POINTS AT DELHI CANTT
02 NOV 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army through it's 'Go-Green Initiative' has collaborated with TATA Power, India's largest integrated utility, to setup 16 charging stations for electric vehicles (EV) at various locations in Delhi Cantonment. Inauguration of charging stations was carried out today by Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth, GOC Delhi Area in the presence of army officials and senior executives from TATA Power and TATA Motors.
All 16 charging stations setup in Delhi Cantonment can be used both for personal and official EVs in Delhi Cantonment. The Indian Army is providing suitable facilities for setting up EV charging stations along with arranging upstream power infrastructure to energise the chargers.
Inaugurating the first EV charging station at Taurus Station Canteen, Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth, GOC Delhi Area said, "this is a unique initial step by Indian Army and TATA Power towards implementation of Government of India's National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) and Indian Army's 'Go-Green' Initiative". He further urged everyone to contribute towards these eco-friendly initiatives to maintain an emission free environment, a bounden duty, mankind has towards future generations.
Mr Virendra Goyal, Head-Business Development, TATA Power, said "this is a one-of-a kind collaboration between two of India's remarkable legacy organisations, one of which guarantees territorial security and the other is enhancing the nation's energy security with clean and green energy products and solutions. We are pleased to work with the Indian Army to set up convenient fast charging stations for EV users within the Delhi Cantonment. To speed up the transition to clean mobility, we will keep working with like-minded institutions to jointly develop EV charging infrastructure in line with the Government of India's National Electric Mobility Mission Plan”.
To encourage consumers, TATA Power has made it easy and user friendly to access the charging stations through its EZ charge mobile app, available on all platforms. It has a variety of features which provide a seamless EV charging experience to EV users including e-payment, location of nearest EV charging station etc.
The start of this collaboration between Indian Army and TATA Power will further strengthen the nation's drive towards sustainable mobility.
A29I.jpeg)
FVBJ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے دہلی کینٹ میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے چارجنگ پوائنٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے ٹاٹا پاور کے ساتھ تعاون کیا
02 NOV 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے اپنے ’ گو-گرین انیشی ایٹو ‘ یعنی ’سبز پہل کے ساتھ جاؤ‘ کے ذریعے دہلی چھاؤنی میں مختلف مقامات پر الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) کے لیے 16 چارجنگ اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی مربوط یوٹیلیٹی، ٹاٹا پاور کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کا افتتاح آج لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دھیرج سیٹھ، جی او سی دہلی ایریا، نے فوجی حکام اور ٹاٹا پاور اور ٹاٹا موٹرز کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
دہلی چھاؤنی میں تمام 16 چارجنگ اسٹیشن سیٹ اپ دہلی چھاؤنی میں ذاتی اور سرکاری ای وی کے لیے استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فوج چارجرز کو توانائی بخشنے کے لیے اپ اسٹریم پاور انفراسٹرکچر کا بندوبست کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کے لیے مناسب سہولیات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
ٹورس اسٹیشن کینٹین میں پہلے ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دھیرج سیٹھ، جی او سی دہلی ایریا نے کہا، "یہ ہندوستانی فوج اور ٹاٹا پاور کا حکومت ہند کے نیشنل الیکٹرک موبلٹی مشن پلان( این ای ایم ایم پی) کے نفاذ کی طرف ایک منفرد ابتدائی قدم ہے اور ہندوستانی فوج کی ' گو گرین' پہل۔
جناب ویریندر گوئل، سربراہ بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ، ٹاٹا پاور نے کہا کہ "یہ ہندوستان کی دو قابل ذکر وراثتی تنظیموں کے درمیان ایک طرح کا تعاون ہے، جن میں سے ایک علاقائی سلامتی کی ضمانت دیتا ہے اور دوسرا صاف ستھرے اور سبز توانائی کی مصنوعات اور حل فراہم کرکے ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ہمیں دہلی چھاؤنی کے اندر ای وی صارفین کے لیے آسان تیز تر چارجنگ اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کے ساتھ کام کرنے پر خوشی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے نیشنل الیکٹرک موبلٹی مشن پلان کے مطابق ای وی چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر تیار کرنا ہے۔
ٹاٹا پاورز، صارفین کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے موبائل چارجز نے تمام پلیٹ فارمز پردستیاب اپنی چارج موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں تک رسائی کو آسان اور صارف دوست بنا دیا ہے۔ اس میں متعدد خصوصیات ہیں جو ای وی صارفین کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ای وی چارجنگ کا تجربہ فراہم کرتی ہیں بشمول ای پیمنٹ، قریب ترین ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن کا مقام وغیرہ۔
ہندوستانی فوج اور ٹاٹا پاور کے درمیان اس تعاون کا آغاز پائیدار نقل و حرکت کی طرف ملک کی مہم کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔
A29I.jpeg)
FVBJ.jpeg)