Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY COLLABORATES WITH TATA POWER TO SETUP ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING POINTS AT DELHI CANTT
02 NOV 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army through it's 'Go-Green Initiative' has collaborated with TATA Power, India's largest integrated utility, to setup 16 charging stations for electric vehicles (EV) at various locations in Delhi Cantonment. Inauguration of charging stations was carried out today by Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth, GOC Delhi Area in the presence of army officials and senior executives from TATA Power and TATA Motors.
All 16 charging stations setup in Delhi Cantonment can be used both for personal and official EVs in Delhi Cantonment. The Indian Army is providing suitable facilities for setting up EV charging stations along with arranging upstream power infrastructure to energise the chargers.
Inaugurating the first EV charging station at Taurus Station Canteen, Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth, GOC Delhi Area said, "this is a unique initial step by Indian Army and TATA Power towards implementation of Government of India's National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) and Indian Army's 'Go-Green' Initiative". He further urged everyone to contribute towards these eco-friendly initiatives to maintain an emission free environment, a bounden duty, mankind has towards future generations.
Mr Virendra Goyal, Head-Business Development, TATA Power, said "this is a one-of-a kind collaboration between two of India's remarkable legacy organisations, one of which guarantees territorial security and the other is enhancing the nation's energy security with clean and green energy products and solutions. We are pleased to work with the Indian Army to set up convenient fast charging stations for EV users within the Delhi Cantonment. To speed up the transition to clean mobility, we will keep working with like-minded institutions to jointly develop EV charging infrastructure in line with the Government of India's National Electric Mobility Mission Plan”.
To encourage consumers, TATA Power has made it easy and user friendly to access the charging stations through its EZ charge mobile app, available on all platforms. It has a variety of features which provide a seamless EV charging experience to EV users including e-payment, location of nearest EV charging station etc.
The start of this collaboration between Indian Army and TATA Power will further strengthen the nation's drive towards sustainable mobility.
A29I.jpeg)
FVBJ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने दिल्ली कैंट में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग पॉइंट स्थापित करने के लिए टाटा पावर के साथ सहयोग किया
02 NOV 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने अपनी 'गो-ग्रीन इनिशिएटिव' के माध्यम से दिल्ली छावनी में विभिन्न स्थानों पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के लिए 16 चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने के लिए भारत की सबसे बड़ी एकीकृत सुविधा 'टाटा पावर' के साथ सहयोग किया है। चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का उद्घाटन आज सेना के अधिकारियों एवं टाटा पावर व टाटा मोटर्स के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में दिल्ली क्षेत्र के जीओसी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल धीरज सेठ ने किया।
दिल्ली छावनी में स्थापित सभी 16 चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का उपयोग दिल्ली छावनी में, व्यक्तिगत और आधिकारिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, दोनों के लिए किया जा सकता है। भारतीय सेना चार्जर्स को एनर्जाइज़ करने के लिए अपस्ट्रीम पावर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की व्यवस्था के साथ-साथ ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने के लिए उपयुक्त सुविधाएं प्रदान कर रही है।
टॉरस स्टेशन कैंटीन में पहले ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन का उद्घाटन करते हुए दिल्ली क्षेत्र के जीओसी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल धीरज सेठ ने कहा, "यह भारतीय सेना और टाटा पावर द्वारा भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी मिशन योजना (एनईएमएमपी) और भारतीय सेना के 'गो-ग्रीन' इनिशिएटिव' के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में एक अनूठा प्रारंभिक कदम है।" उन्होंने आगे सभी से उत्सर्जन मुक्त पर्यावरण- जो कि भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के प्रति मानव जाति का एक कर्तव्य है- बनाए रखने के लिए इन पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पहलों में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
टाटा पावर के बिजनेस डेवलपमेंट हेड श्री वीरेंद्र गोयल ने कहा, "यह भारत के दो उल्लेखनीय विरासत वाले संगठनों के बीच एक अनूठा सहयोग है, जिनमें से एक क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा की गारंटी देता है और दूसरा देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा उत्पादों और समाधानों के माध्यम से बढ़ा रहा है। हमें दिल्ली छावनी के अंदर ईवी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सुविधाजनक फास्ट चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने में भारतीय सेना के साथ काम करने की खुशी है। स्वच्छ गतिशीलता की दिशा में हो रहे परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए हम भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी मिशन योजना के अनुरूप संयुक्त रूप से ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने
के लिए समान विचारधारा वाले संस्थानों के साथ काम करते रहेंगे।"
उपभोक्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए टाटा पावर ने सभी प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध अपने ईजेड चार्ज मोबाइल एप के माध्यम से चार्जिंग स्टेशनों तक पहुंच को आसान और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल बनाया है। इसमें अनेक प्रकार की विशेषताएं हैं जो ईवी उपयोगकर्ताओं को ई-भुगतान, निकटतम ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन का स्थान आदि समेत एक सहज ईवी चार्जिंग अनुभव प्रदान करती हैं।
भारतीय सेना और टाटा पावर के बीच इस सहयोग की शुरुआत से टिकाऊ गतिशीलता की दिशा में देश के अभियान को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
A29I.jpeg)
FVBJ.jpeg)