Ministry of Steel
The Ministry of Steel Makes Special Campaign 2.0 a Grand Success
43841 physical files have been weeded out, and 4947 electronic files have been closed
Steel CPSEs have freed up 37722 Square Feet of space from the Disposal of Metallic and Non-metallic scrap
03 NOV 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel along with 7 CPSEs viz. SAIL, RINL, NMDC, MOIL, MECON, KIOCL and MSTC under the Ministry actively participated in the ‘Special Campaign 2.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters "(SCDPM 2.0)", held from 2nd October 2022 to 31st October 2022. The objective of the campaign was to institutionalise swachhta and record management as a regular activities among employees and to minimise pendency, as well as strengthen the internal monitoring mechanism for the timely disposal of important items of government business pertaining to the Ministry.
The preparation phase of the campaign, which commenced from 14th-30th September 2022, was used to sensitise officials about the campaign, mobilise ground functionaries, identify trends , finalise the campaign sites, identify scrap and other redundant materials, etc.
Major thrust areas of the campaign were : selling scrap, furniture, papers, and e-waste to enable recycling and carrying out cleanliness activities, record management exercises, liquidating the pendency of VIP references, IMC references, PMO/state government references, public grievances, PG appeals, etc. The campaign was spearheaded and led under the guidance of the Steel Minister (HSM), the Minister of State for Steel, and the Secretary of Steel. Preparedness and implementation of the campaign were regularly reviewed by HSM, MOS (Steel), Secretary (Steel), and other senior officers through random checks of various floors and sections/rooms. The Steel Minister and the MoS (Steel) participated in the cleanliness activities in and around Udyog Bhawan, including at SAIL’s head office in New Delhi. Senior officers of the Ministry visited the offices of CPSEs located in Delhi and reviewed their preparedness and implementation of the campaign parameters.
During the campaign, steel CPSEs have freed up 37722 square feet of space from the disposal of metallic and non-metallic scrap, paper, e-waste, etc, and generated a revenue of approximately Rs 394 crore. Also, 568 square feet of space have been freed up in the ministry, generating revenue of Rs 0.80 lakh. Together with CPSEs, 58082 physical files and 10258 e-files were reviewed against the initial target of 55800 physical files and 7980 e-files. At least 43841 physical files have been weeded out, and 4947 electronic files have been closed. During the campaign, as against the target of 237 Swachhta campaigns, 278 Swachhta campaigns were carried out by the Ministry and its CPSEs. In addition, 114 PG appeals or grievances, 12 MP references, 8 PMO references, and 2 IMC references have been settled. Seven rules or processes have been simplified by steel CPSEs during the special campaign.
The Special Campaign 2.0 fetched wide media coverage
The campaign attracted a good amount of social media coverage, with more than 25 tweets and 250 retweets. The Ministry of Steel and its CPSEs actively participated on various social media platforms to create public awareness and accentuate Gandhiji’s vision that "Cleanliness is Next to Godliness."
Images from the campaign
Before and after pics of the Cleanliness campaign-in Ministry and CPSEs:
The ministry was not only able to achieve the targets set for various parameters at the start of the campaign but also exceeded the targets, especially with respect to the number of swachhta campaigns and the recording and weeding out of old files. The objectives of the campaign were realised under the able guidance of the Steel Minister, Minister of State (Steel), senior officers of the Ministry and active cooperation of the officers and employees, including the CPSEs under the Ministry. The special campaign of the Ministry touched the farthest remote areas of the country due to the pan-Indian presence of CPSEs with their offices, plants, mines, townships, etc. As a result of their active involvement in the campaign and by carrying out varied activities for the creation and maintenance of an eco-friendly environment in and around office premises, the Ministry has been able to achieve objectives of the special campaign 2.0 and will further continue its efforts of keeping the offices and surroundings clean in line with objectives of the Swachhta Campaign.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
وزارت اسٹیل نے خصوصی مہم دوئم کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا
43841 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے، اور 4947 الیکٹرانک فائلیں بند کر دی گئی ہیں
اسٹیل سی پی ایس ایز نے دھاتی اور غیر دھاتی اسکریپ کو ضائع کرنے سے 37722 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی ہے
03 NOV 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اسٹیل کے ساتھ 7 سی پی ایس ایز یعنی ایس اے آئی ایل ، آر آئی این ایل ، این ایم ڈی سی ، ایم او آئی ایل ،ایم ای سی او این اور ایم ایس ٹی سی نے وزارت کے تحت 2 اکتوبر 2022 سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک منعقد ہونے والی 'خصوصی مہم دوئم میں زیر التواء معاملات' (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 2.0) کو نمٹانے کے لئے سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ مہم کا مقصد سوچھتا اور ریکارڈ کے انتظام کو ملازمین کے درمیان ایک باقاعدہ سرگرمیوں کے طور پر ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت سے متعلق سرکاری کاروبار کی اہم اشیاء کو بروقت ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے اندرونی نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔
مہم کی تیاری کا مرحلہ، جو 14-30 ستمبر 2022 سے شروع ہوا، مہم کے بارے میں عہدیداروں کو حساس بنانے، زمینی کارکنوں کو متحرک کرنے، رجحانات کی نشاندہی کرنے، مہم کے مقامات کو حتمی شکل دینے،ا سکریپ اور دیگر بے کار مواد کی شناخت وغیرہ کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔
مہم کی اہم قابل توجہ باتیں یہ تھیں: ری سائیکلنگ اور صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے اسکریپ، فرنیچر، کاغذات اور ای-کچرے کی فروخت، ریکارڈ کے انتظام کی مشقیں، وی آئی پی حوالہ جات ،آئی ایم سی حوالہ جات، پی ایم او /ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات،پی جی اپیلیں وغیرہ میں زیرالتوا معاملات کو ختم کرنا ۔ مہم کی قیادت اسٹیل کے وزیر (ایچ ایس ایم) ، اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت، اور اسٹیل کے سکریٹری کی رہنمائی میں کی گئی۔ مہم کی تیاری اور نفاذ کا باقاعدگی سے اسٹیل کے وزیر (ایچ ایس ایم) ا سٹیل کے وزیر مملکت (ایم او ایس) ،سکریٹری (اسٹیل) اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے مختلف منزلوں اور سیکشنس/کمروں کی اچانک چیکنگ کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا۔ اسٹیل کے وزیر اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت نے نئی دہلی میں سیل کے ہیڈ آفس سمیت ادیوگ بھون اور اس کے آس پاس کی صفائی کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے دہلی میں واقع سی پی ایس ای کے دفاتر کا دورہ کیا اورمہم کے پیرامیٹرزکی تیاری اور نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا۔
مہم کے دوران، اسٹیل سی پی ایس ایز نے دھاتی اور غیر دھاتی اسکریپ، کاغذ، ای ویسٹ وغیرہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 37722 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی ہے اور تقریباً 394 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت میں 568 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی ہے، جس سے 0.80 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔سی پی ایس ایز کے ساتھ مل کر، 55800 فزیکل فائلوں اور 7980 ای فائلوں کے ابتدائی ہدف کے مقابلے میں 58082 فزیکل فائلوں اور 10258 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ کم از کم 43841 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے، اور 4947 الیکٹرانک فائلوں کو بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مہم کے دوران، 237 سوچھتا مہموں کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں، وزارت اور اس کے سی پی ایس ای کی طرف سے 278 سوچھتا مہمیں چلائی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 114 پی جی اپیلیں یا شکایات، 12 ایم پی حوالہ جات، 8 پی ایم او حوالہ جات، اور 2 آئی ایم سی حوالہ جات کا تصفیہ کیا گیا ہے۔ خصوصی مہم کے دوران سٹیل سی پی ایس ایز کی طرف سے سات قواعد یا عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم دوئم نے وسیع میڈیا کوریج حاصل کی
اس مہم نے 25 سے زیادہ ٹویٹس اور 250 ری ٹویٹس کے ساتھ سوشل میڈیا کی اچھی خاصی کوریج حاصل کی۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت اور اس کے سی پی ایس ایز نے عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے اور گاندھی جی کے اس وژن ’’صفائی خداپرستی سے قریب ہے‘‘ کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا ۔
مہم سے متعلق تصاویر
وزارت اور سی پی ایس ایز میں صفائی مہم کی ماقبل اور ما بعد تصاویر
وزارت نہ صرف مہم کے آغاز میں مختلف پیرامیٹرز کے لیے مقرر کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہی بلکہ اہداف سے بھی تجاوز کر گئی، خاص طور پر صفائی مہم کی تعداد اور ریکارڈنگ اور پرانی فائلوں کو ٹھکانےلگانے کے حوالے سے۔ اس مہم کے مقاصد کو اسٹیل کے وزیر، وزیر مملکت (اسٹیل)، وزارت کے سینئر افسران کی قابل رہنمائی اور وزارت کے تحت سی پی ایس ایز سمیت افسران اور ملازمین کے فعال تعاون سے حاصل کیا گیا۔ وزارت کی خصوصی مہم نے ملک کے سب سے دور دراز علاقوں تک رسائی حاصل کی کیونکہ سی پی ایس ایز کی ان کے دفاتر، پلانٹس، کان کنی، ٹاؤن شپ وغیرہ کے ساتھ آل انڈیا موجودگی ہے۔
دفتر کے احاطے میں اور اس کے ارد گرد ماحول دوست فضا بنانےکےلئے اور دیکھ بھال سے متعلق سرگرمیاں جاری رکھ کر مہم میں فعال شرکت کے نتیجے میں ، وزارت خصوصی مہم دوئم کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے اورسوچھتا مہم کےمقاصد کے مطابق دفاتر اور ارد گرد کے ماحول کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کی کوششوں کو جاری رکھے گی۔