Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Registers ‘Intellectual Property Rights (IPR)’ of the New Design and Camouflage Pattern Uniform
03 NOV 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The process for registration of the new Camouflage Pattern and Design of Improved Combat Uniform to establish ownership of Indian Army has been completed by the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademark, Kolkata. The registration has been published in the official journal of the Patent Office vide Issue No on No 42/2022 dated 21 October 2022. The new Digital Pattern Combat Uniform for Indian Army soldiers was unveiled on 15 January 2022 (Army Day). The improved uniform has a contemporary look and functional design. The fabric has been made lighter, stronger, breathable, quick drying and easier to maintain. The uniform’s uniqueness is evident with the inclusion of gender specific modifications for women’s combat uniform.
The exclusive ‘Intellectual Property Rights (IPR)’ of the Design and Camouflage Pattern now rests solely with the Indian Army, and therefore manufacturing by any vendor who is not authorised to do so will be illegal and is liable to face legal repercussions. Indian Army can enforce exclusive rights to the design and can file infringement suits by way of a civil action before a competent court of law. Remedies against infringements include interim and permanent injunctions as well as damages.
As part of the process of introduction of the new pattern uniform, a total of 50,000 sets have already been procured through Canteen Stores Department (CSD) and delivered to 15 CSD Depots (Delhi, Leh, BD Bari, Srinagar, Udhampur, Andaman & Nicobar, Jabalpur, Masimpur, Narangi, Dimapur, Bagdogra, Lucknow, Ambala, Mumbai and Khadki). Workshops to train civil and military tailors in stitching the new uniform as per the specified design are being organised in coordination with instructors from the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) at Delhi. Bulk procurement of 11.70 lakh sets to cater for issue to JCOs and OR as part of individual kit (Life Cycle Concept with life of 15 months) is in progress and is likely to commence from August 2023.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے نئے ڈیزائن اور کیموفلاج پیٹرن یونیفارم کے ’انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس (آئی پی آر)‘ کا اندراج کیا
03 NOV 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج کی ملکیت قائم کرنے کے لیے، نئے کیموفلاج پیٹرن اور بہتر جنگی یونیفارم کے ڈیزائن کی رجسٹریشن کا عمل کنٹرولر جنرل آف پیٹنٹس، ڈیزائنز اور ٹریڈ مارک، کولکتہ نے مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ رجسٹریشن پیٹنٹ آفس کے آفیشل جریدے میں 21 اکتوبر 2022 کو شمارہ نمبر 42/2022 کے ذریعے شائع کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج کے سپاہیوں کے لیے نئے ڈیجیٹل پیٹرن کامبیٹ یونیفارم کی نقاب کشائی 15 جنوری 2022 (آرمی ڈے) کو کی گئی تھی۔ نئی اور پہلے سے بہتر یونیفارم میں عصری شکل اور فنکشنل ڈیزائن ہے۔ تانے بانے کو ہلکا، مضبوط، سانس لینے کے قابل، جلدی خشک اور برقرار رکھنے کے مدنظر آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ یونیفارم کی انفرادیت خواتین کے جنگی یونیفارم کے لیے صنفی مخصوص تبدیلیوں کی شمولیت سے واضح ہوتی ہے۔
ڈیزائن اور کیموفلاج پیٹرن کے خصوصی 'انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس (آئی پی آر)' اب مکمل طور پر ہندوستانی فوج کے پاس ہے اور اس وجہ سے ایسے کسی بھی وینڈر کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچرنگ کرنا، جو ایسا کرنے کا مجاز نہیں ہے، غیر قانونی ہوگا اور اسے تادیبی کاروائی کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔ ہندوستانی فوج ڈیزائن کے خصوصی حقوق کو نافذ کر سکتی ہے اور ایک مجاز عدالت کے سامنے سول کارروائی کے ذریعے خلاف ورزی کا مقدمہ دائر کر سکتی ہے۔ خلاف ورزیوں کے خلاف علاج میں عبوری اور مستقل حکم امتناعی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگرنقصانات بھی شامل ہیں۔
نئے پیٹرن یونیفارم کو متعارف کرانے کے عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کل 50000 سیٹ پہلے ہی کینٹین اسٹورز ڈیپارٹمنٹ (سی ایس ڈی) کے ذریعے خریدے جا چکے ہیں اور 15 سی ایس ڈی ڈپو (دہلی، لیہہ، بی ڈی باری، سری نگر، ادھم پور، انڈمان اور نکوبار، جبل پور، ماسیم پور، نارنگی، دیما پور، باگڈوگرا، لکھنؤ، امبالا، ممبئی اور کھڑکی) کو پہنچائے جا چکے ہیں۔ سول اور ملٹری ٹیلروں کو مخصوص ڈیزائن کے مطابق نئی وردی سلائی کرنے کی تربیت دینے کے لیے ورکشاپس کا انعقاد دہلی میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) کے تربیت کاروں کے ساتھ مل کر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جے سی اوز کو جاری کرنے کے لیے 11.70 لاکھ سیٹوں کی بلک خریداری اور انفرادی کٹ (15 ماہ کی زندگی کے ساتھ لائف سائیکل کا تصور) کے حصے کے طور پرخریداری جاری ہے اوراس کا اگست 2023 سے شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے۔