Ministry of Defence
CONCLUSION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE - 2022/02
03 NOV 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The bi-annual Naval Commanders' Conference concluded on 03 Nov 22. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri interacted with the Senior leadership of the Indian Navy during the Naval Commanders' Conference on 02 Nov 22. He witnessed a Tech Demonstration along the sidelines of the Conference. He appreciated the Navy for the efforts invested towards indigenisation and innovation in the recent years, while urging the Naval Commanders to maintain focus on futuristic capability development for effectively overcoming emerging challenges in the Maritime Domain.
The Hon'ble RM also commended the Navy for maintaining a high Operational tempo towards ensuring secure seas for national security and prosperity. He congratulated the Navy for successful commissioning of INS Vikrant, India's first indigenously designed and constructed Aircraft Carrier and adoption of a new Naval Ensign, shedding vestigial linkages to our colonial past.
In consonance with the views of the Hon'ble RM, the Chief of Defence Staff, in his maiden address to the Naval Commanders since assuming charge, reiterated the need for Operational preparedness, Aatmanirbharta and the need for further integration in the Armed Forces towards collectively meeting India's National Security imperatives. The Chief of Army Staff, the Chief of Air Force Staff and the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) also interacted with the Naval Commanders and discussed avenues of further augmenting Tri-Services' synergy and readiness, considering the prevailing Security environment.
The Conference provided an opportunity to the Naval Commanders to introspect on important Maritime matters at the Military Strategic level. Along the sidelines of the conference, the Naval Commanders also interacted with various 'Think Tanks' on Strategic issues.
(1)381M.JPG)
S1OW.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल कमांडर परिषदेचा समारोप - 2022/02
03 NOV 2022 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
नौदल कमांडर्सच्या द्विवार्षिक परिषदेचा आज समारोप झाला. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी काल या परिषदेदरम्यान भारतीय नौदलाच्या वरिष्ठ नेतृत्वाशी संवाद साधला. त्यांनी परिषदेदरम्यान एका तंत्रज्ञान प्रात्यक्षिकाची पाहणी केली. अलिकडच्या काळात स्वदेशीकरण आणि नवनिर्मितीसाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल त्यांनी नौदलाचे कौतुक केले, तसेच सागरी क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख आव्हानांवर प्रभावीपणे मात करण्यासाठी नौदल कमांडर्सनी भविष्यातील क्षमता विकासावर द्यावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
(1)381M.JPG)
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि समृद्धीसाठी समुद्र सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी मोठ्या मोहिमांना गती दिल्याबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी नौदलाचे कौतुक केले. भारतातील पहिली स्वदेशी बनावटीची विमानवाहू युद्धनौका आयएनएस विक्रांत यशस्वीपणे कार्यान्वित केल्याबद्दल आणि नवीन नौदल बोधचिन्ह स्वीकारल्याबद्दल त्यांनी नौदलाचे अभिनंदन केले.
सीडीएस अनिल चौहान यांनी संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या विचारांशी सुसंगत विचार मांडले. पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर चौहान पहिल्यांदाच नौदल कमांडर्सना संबोधित करत होते. सज्जता, आत्मनिर्भरता आणि सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये एकत्रितपणे एकत्रीकरणाची गरज, भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आवश्यकतांची पूर्तता यांचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला. लष्करप्रमुख, हवाई दलाचे प्रमुख आणि चीफ ऑफ इंटिग्रेटेड डिफेन्स स्टाफ ते अध्यक्ष, चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी (सीआयएससी) यांनीही नौदल कमांडर्सशी संवाद साधला आणि प्रचलित सुरक्षा वातावरणाचा विचार करून तीनही दलातील समन्वय आणि तयारी वाढवण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा केली.
S1OW.jpeg)
या परिषदेने नौदल कमांडर्सना लष्करी सामरिक पातळीवर महत्त्वाच्या सागरी बाबींवर आत्मपरीक्षण करण्याची संधी दिली. परिषदेच्या बरोबरीने नौदल कमांडर्सनी विविध 'थिंक टँक'शी सामरिक मुद्द्यांवर संवाद साधला.