Ministry of Defence
CONCLUSION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE - 2022/02
03 NOV 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The bi-annual Naval Commanders' Conference concluded on 03 Nov 22. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri interacted with the Senior leadership of the Indian Navy during the Naval Commanders' Conference on 02 Nov 22. He witnessed a Tech Demonstration along the sidelines of the Conference. He appreciated the Navy for the efforts invested towards indigenisation and innovation in the recent years, while urging the Naval Commanders to maintain focus on futuristic capability development for effectively overcoming emerging challenges in the Maritime Domain.
The Hon'ble RM also commended the Navy for maintaining a high Operational tempo towards ensuring secure seas for national security and prosperity. He congratulated the Navy for successful commissioning of INS Vikrant, India's first indigenously designed and constructed Aircraft Carrier and adoption of a new Naval Ensign, shedding vestigial linkages to our colonial past.
In consonance with the views of the Hon'ble RM, the Chief of Defence Staff, in his maiden address to the Naval Commanders since assuming charge, reiterated the need for Operational preparedness, Aatmanirbharta and the need for further integration in the Armed Forces towards collectively meeting India's National Security imperatives. The Chief of Army Staff, the Chief of Air Force Staff and the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) also interacted with the Naval Commanders and discussed avenues of further augmenting Tri-Services' synergy and readiness, considering the prevailing Security environment.
The Conference provided an opportunity to the Naval Commanders to introspect on important Maritime matters at the Military Strategic level. Along the sidelines of the conference, the Naval Commanders also interacted with various 'Think Tanks' on Strategic issues.
(1)381M.JPG)
S1OW.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس – 2022/02 کا اختتام
03 NOV 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی سہ ماہی کانفرنس 03 نومبر 22 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ عزت مآب وزیر دفاع نے 22 نومبر کو بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کے دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سینئر قیادت کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انھوں نے کانفرنس کے موقع پر ٹیک ڈیموسٹریشن کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ انھوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں مقامی بنانے اور اختراع کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے لیے بحریہ کی تعریف کی، جبکہ نیول کمانڈروں کو تاکید کی کہ وہ بحریہ ڈومین میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں پر مؤثر طریقے سے قابو پانے کے لیے مستقبل کی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
عزت مآب وزیر دفاع نے بات چیت کے دوران، قومی سلامتی اور خوشحالی کے لیے محفوظ سمندروں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے پر بحریہ کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان کے پہلے دیسی ساختہ اور تعمیر شدہ طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کی کامیاب کمیشننگ اور بحریہ کے نئے نشان کو اپنانے پر بحریہ کو مبارکباد دی۔
عزت مآب وزیر دفاع کے خیالات سے اتفاق رکھتے ہوئے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد نیول کمانڈروں سے اپنے پہلے خطاب میں آپریشنل تیاریوں، آتم نربھر بھارت اور مسلح افواج میں اجتماعی طور پر مزید انضمام کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔ چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، چیف آف ایئر فورس اسٹاف اور چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف، چیف آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (CISC) نے بھی نیول کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور موجودہ سیکیورٹی ماحول کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سہ فریقی خدمات کی ہم آہنگی اور تیاری کو مزید بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
کانفرنس نے بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کو ملٹری اسٹریٹجک سطح پر اہم سمندری معاملات کا خود جائزہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ کانفرنس کے موقع پر نیول کمانڈروں نے اسٹریٹجک امور پر مختلف ’تھنک ٹینکس‘ کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔