Ministry of Defence
CONCLUSION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE - 2022/02
03 NOV 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The bi-annual Naval Commanders' Conference concluded on 03 Nov 22. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri interacted with the Senior leadership of the Indian Navy during the Naval Commanders' Conference on 02 Nov 22. He witnessed a Tech Demonstration along the sidelines of the Conference. He appreciated the Navy for the efforts invested towards indigenisation and innovation in the recent years, while urging the Naval Commanders to maintain focus on futuristic capability development for effectively overcoming emerging challenges in the Maritime Domain.
The Hon'ble RM also commended the Navy for maintaining a high Operational tempo towards ensuring secure seas for national security and prosperity. He congratulated the Navy for successful commissioning of INS Vikrant, India's first indigenously designed and constructed Aircraft Carrier and adoption of a new Naval Ensign, shedding vestigial linkages to our colonial past.
In consonance with the views of the Hon'ble RM, the Chief of Defence Staff, in his maiden address to the Naval Commanders since assuming charge, reiterated the need for Operational preparedness, Aatmanirbharta and the need for further integration in the Armed Forces towards collectively meeting India's National Security imperatives. The Chief of Army Staff, the Chief of Air Force Staff and the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) also interacted with the Naval Commanders and discussed avenues of further augmenting Tri-Services' synergy and readiness, considering the prevailing Security environment.
The Conference provided an opportunity to the Naval Commanders to introspect on important Maritime matters at the Military Strategic level. Along the sidelines of the conference, the Naval Commanders also interacted with various 'Think Tanks' on Strategic issues.
(1)381M.JPG)
S1OW.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन का समापन
03 NOV 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना कमांडरों का द्वि-वार्षिक सम्मेलन दिनांक 03 नवंबर 2022 को संपन्न हुआ । माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने दिनांक 02 नवंबर 2022 को नौसेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत की । उन्होंने सम्मेलन से इतर एक तकनीकी प्रदर्शन देखा । उन्होंने हाल के वर्षों में स्वदेशीकरण और नवाचार की दिशा किए गए प्रयासों के लिए नौसेना की सराहना की, साथ ही नौसेना कमांडरों से समुद्री क्षेत्र में उभरती चुनौतियों पर प्रभावी ढंग से काबू पाने के लिए भविष्य की क्षमता विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया ।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और समृद्धि के लिए सुरक्षित समुद्र सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में उच्च स्तरीय अभियानगत गति बनाए रखने के लिए नौसेना की भी सराहना की । उन्होंने आईएनएस विक्रांत, जो भारत का पहला स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित विमान वाहक है, की सफलतापूर्वक कमीशनिंग करने के लिए और हमारे औपनिवेशिक अतीत को मिटाने वाला नया नेवल इनसाइन अपनाने के लिए नौसेना को बधाई दी ।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री के विचारों के अनुरूप, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने, पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद से नौसेना कमांडरों को अपने पहले संबोधन में, ऑपरेशनल तैयारी, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा अनिवार्यताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों में सामूहिक रूप से आगे एकीकरण की आवश्यकता को दोहराया । थल सेना प्रमुख, वायु सेना प्रमुख और चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ टू द चेयरमैन चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) ने भी नौसेना कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत की और मौजूदा सुरक्षा वातावरण को देखते हुए सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच तालमेल और तत्परता को और बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की ।
सम्मेलन ने नौसेना कमांडरों को सैन्य सामरिक स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री मामलों पर आत्मनिरीक्षण करने का अवसर प्रदान किया । सम्मेलन के दौरान नौसेना कमांडरों ने सामरिक मुद्दों पर विभिन्न 'थिंक टैंक' के साथ भी बातचीत की ।
(1)381M.JPG)
S1OW.jpeg)