Special Service and Features
One Person Arrested for evasion of GST amounting to Rs.10.58 crores involving taxable value of Rs.58.16 Crores
04 NOV 2022 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) is an apex intelligence organization under Minister of Finance entrusted with tackling GST evasion. Search operations was conducted by Officers of DGGI (Chennai Zonal Unit) at the premises of a firm in Chennai specializing in wedding planning and event management to probe into GST evasion.
Digital evidence gathered during investigation revealed that the firm had developed three types of packages for the customers. Amounts related to the package offered with GST was received in a specific bank account; disclosed in the GST Returns and tax was paid on the same. Apart from it, the taxpayer was offering partial GST package and non-GST packages wherein considerations were received either in cash or in other 28 bank accounts maintained by the firm. These transactions involving an amount of Rs.59 cr was wilfully suppressed and not disclosed to the department resulting in tax evasion of Rs.11Cr.
One of the Partners/Proprietor of the firm admitted to have offered such non GST packages to his customers with an intent to evade tax and being the mastermind, he was arrested on 14.10.2022 and produced before the Hon’ble Economic Offences Court, Egmore, Chennai. Further investigation is in progress.
Tazpayers are sensitized that such serious tax offences are liable for porsecution. The Directorate encourage whistleblowers/informers to come forward with credible information against tax offenders. The Directorate ensures that the identity of such whistleblowers/informers will be well protected and they will be rewarded as per the policy, according to the press release issued by Mayank Kumar, Principal Additional Director General.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ரூ.10.58 கோடி ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி ஏய்ப்பு செய்தது தொடர்பாக ஒருவர் கைது
04 NOV 2022 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி (ஜிஎஸ்டி) ஏய்ப்பு தொடர்பாக மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் ஜிஎஸ்டி விசாரணை இயக்குநரகம் சார்பில் சென்னையில் உள்ள தனியார் திருமண மற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தில் சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டது. வரி ஏய்ப்பு செய்திருப்பதாக கிடைத்த தகவலின் அடிப்படையில் நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த ஆய்வில் அந்த நிறுவனம் சுமார் ரூ.11 கோடி ஜிஎஸ்டி மோசடி செய்திருப்பது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. 3 பிரிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் வாடிக்கையாளர்களிடமிருந்து மொத்தம் ரூ.59 கோடி வசூல் செய்துவிட்டு அதற்கு ஒரு ரூபாய் கூட வரி செலுத்தவில்லை. வாடிக்கையாளர்களிடமிருந்து குறைந்த ஜிஎஸ்டி, ஜிஎஸ்டி இல்லாத பிரிவு உட்பட 3 பிரிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் பணம் வசூலிக்கப்பட்டது. இதையடுத்து அந்நிறுவனத்தின் உரிமையாளர்களில் ஒருவர் கடந்த 14ம் தேதி கைது செய்யப்பட்டு சென்னை எழும்பரில் உள்ள பொருளாதார குற்றவியல் நீதிமன்றத்தில் ஆஜர் படுத்தப்பட்டார். இந்த வழக்கின் விசாரணை தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. இது போன்ற வழக்குகளில் வரி மோசடியை அடையாளம் காண உதவும் தகவல் தருபவரை பாதுகாப்பதுடன் அவருக்கு பரிசு கொடுத்து ஊக்குவிப்பது அரசின் கொள்கை என்பதால் அதனை உறுதி செய்ய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என உயர் அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்தனர். சென்னை ஜிஎஸ்டி விசாரணை இயக்குநரகத்தின் தலைமை கூடுதல் இயக்குநர் மயங்க் குமார் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக் குறிப்பில் இந்த தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.