Ministry of Defence
Army Commanders’ Conference Scheduled from 07 To 11 November 2022 at New Delhi
05 NOV 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Army Commanders’ Conference (ACC) is an apex-level biannual event which is an institutional platform for conceptual level deliberations, culminating in making important policy decisions for the Indian Army. The second ACC for the year 2022 is scheduled from 07 to 11 November 2022 at New Delhi. The event which is attended by senior officers of the Indian Army including the COAS, VCOAS, all Army Commanders and other senior officers is also a formal forum for the senior leadership of the Indian Army to interact with the senior officials of the Department of Military Affairs and Department of Defence.
During the course of the conference, the apex leadership of Indian Army will brainstorm on current/emerging security and administrative aspects to chart the future course for the Indian Army. Discussions pertaining to transformational imperatives for a future ready force, progress on capability development & modernisation, framework for enhanced operational effectiveness of Indian Army, changes being incorporated to promote Atmanirbharta, implementation of the new Human Resource management policy and future challenges to progressive military training will form part of the deliberations. In-depth discussions on various agenda points projected by the Army Commanders, including an update by CINCAN and briefings on various issues by the various Principal Staff Officers are also scheduled.
Other activities planned during the conference also include talks by eminent subject experts on “Contemporary India - China relations” as well as “Technological Challenges for National Security”.
During the conference, the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is scheduled to address and interact with the Army Commanders on 10 November 2022. The Chief of Defence Staff and the Chiefs of the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force are also scheduled to address the senior leadership of Indian Army on avenues for promoting tri-service synergy..

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
న్యూఢిల్లీలో2022 నవంబర్ 7నుంచి11 వరకు జరుగుతున్న ఆర్మీ కమాండర్ల సదస్సు
05 NOV 2022 12:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
సంవత్సరంలో రెండు సార్లు జరిగే ఆర్మీ కమాండర్ల సదస్సు (ఎసిసి)ను 2022 నవంబర్ 7 నుంచి 11 వరకు
నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. భారత ఆర్మీకి సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరిపి, అంతిమంగా విధానపరమైన
నిర్ణయాలకు దారితీసే సమావేశాలు ఇవి. 2022 సంవత్సరానికి రెండొ ఎసిసి సమావేశాన్ని నవంబర్ 7 నుంచి నవంబర్ 11 వరకు న్యూఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఈ సమావేశౄనికి భారత సైన్యానికి చెందిన సిఒఎఎస్, విసిఒఎఎస్, అందరు ఆర్మీ కమాండర్లు, ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు, ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరవుతారు.
డిపార్టమెంట్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ , డిపార్టమెంట్ ఆఫ్ మిలటరీ అఫైర్స్ కు చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులతో సీనియర్ అధికారులు వివిధ అంశాలపై తమ అభిప్రాయాలు పంచుకోవడానికి ఇది ఒక మంచి వేదిక. ఈ సమావేశం సందర్భంగా భారత సైన్యానికి చెందిన ఉన్నతస్థాయి నాయకత్వం ప్రస్తుత, రాబోయే కాలానికి సంబంధించిన
భద్రతాపరమైన , పాలనాపరమైన అంశాలపై విస్తృత చర్చ జరపనుంది. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా భవిష్యత్ కార్యాచరణ రూపొందించుకుంటారు.
సైనిక బలగాలను భవిష్యత్కు సన్నద్ధం చేయడానికి పరివర్తనాత్మక అవసరాలు, ఆధునీకరణ, సామర్ధ్యాల నిర్మాణం, వంటి అంశాలు చర్చిస్తారు.
అలాగే ఆత్మనిర్భరతను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు చేస్తున్న మార్పులు, మానవ వనరుల నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించి నూతన విధానాల అమలు,
సైనిక శిక్షణకు సంబంధించి భవిష్యత్ సవాళ్లు వంటివి ఈ చర్చలలో భాగంగా ఉంటాయి. ఆర్మీ కమాండర్లు ప్రస్తావించే
అంశాలపై లోతైన చర్చ జరుగుతుంది. అలాగే సిఐఎన్ సిఎన్ అందించే తాజా అంశాలు, వివిధ ప్రిన్సిపల్ స్టాఫ్ ఆఫీసర్లు తెలియజేసే
అంశాలు ఉంటాయి.
ఈ సదస్సు సందర్భంగా సమకాలీన భారత్‌‌–చైనా సంబంధాలపైన అలాగే జాతీయ భద్రతకు ఎదురవుతున్న సాంకేతికత
సవాళ్ళపైన ప్రముఖులతో, విషయ నిపుణులతో ప్రసంగాలను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు.
ఈ సదస్సు సందర్బంగా రక్షణమంత్రి రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ ఆర్మీ కమాండర్లతో 2022 న వంబర్ 10 న సమావేశం కానున్నారు.
ఛీఫ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్,ఇండియన్ నేవీ ఛీఫ్లు, ఇండియన్ ఎయిర్ ఫోర్స్ ఛీఫ్లు బారత సైనిక ఉన్నతాధికారులనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించనున్నారు.