Ministry of Defence
Army Commanders’ Conference Scheduled from 07 To 11 November 2022 at New Delhi
05 NOV 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Army Commanders’ Conference (ACC) is an apex-level biannual event which is an institutional platform for conceptual level deliberations, culminating in making important policy decisions for the Indian Army. The second ACC for the year 2022 is scheduled from 07 to 11 November 2022 at New Delhi. The event which is attended by senior officers of the Indian Army including the COAS, VCOAS, all Army Commanders and other senior officers is also a formal forum for the senior leadership of the Indian Army to interact with the senior officials of the Department of Military Affairs and Department of Defence.
During the course of the conference, the apex leadership of Indian Army will brainstorm on current/emerging security and administrative aspects to chart the future course for the Indian Army. Discussions pertaining to transformational imperatives for a future ready force, progress on capability development & modernisation, framework for enhanced operational effectiveness of Indian Army, changes being incorporated to promote Atmanirbharta, implementation of the new Human Resource management policy and future challenges to progressive military training will form part of the deliberations. In-depth discussions on various agenda points projected by the Army Commanders, including an update by CINCAN and briefings on various issues by the various Principal Staff Officers are also scheduled.
Other activities planned during the conference also include talks by eminent subject experts on “Contemporary India - China relations” as well as “Technological Challenges for National Security”.
During the conference, the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is scheduled to address and interact with the Army Commanders on 10 November 2022. The Chief of Defence Staff and the Chiefs of the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force are also scheduled to address the senior leadership of Indian Army on avenues for promoting tri-service synergy..

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में 07 से 11 नवंबर 2022 तक आर्मी कमांडर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस
05 NOV 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन (एसीसी) एक शीर्ष-स्तरीय द्विवार्षिक आयोजन है जो वैचारिक स्तर पर विमर्श हेतु एक संस्थागत मंच है, इसमें भारतीय सेना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत निर्णय लिए जाते हैं । वर्ष 2022 के लिए दूसरा एसीसी सम्मेलन दिनांक 07 से 11 नवंबर 2022 तक नई दिल्ली में निर्धारित किया गया है। इस आयोजन में सेना प्रमुख, सेना उप प्रमुख, सभी सैन्य कमांडर और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेते हैं, यह भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के लिए सैन्य मामलों के विभाग और रक्षा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करने का एक औपचारिक मंच है।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान भारतीय सेना का शीर्ष नेतृत्व भारतीय सेना के लिए भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए वर्तमान/उभरते सुरक्षा और प्रशासनिक पहलुओं पर विचार-मंथन करेगा। भविष्य की दृष्टि से तैयार सेना के लिए परिवर्तनकारी अनिवार्यता, क्षमता विकास और आधुनिकीकरण पर प्रगति, भारतीय सेना की बढ़ी हुई सैन्य अभियानगत प्रभावशीलता के लिए रूपरेखा, आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने हेतु किए जा रहे परिवर्तन, नई मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन नीति के कार्यान्वयन और प्रगतिशील सैन्य प्रशिक्षण के लिए भविष्य की चुनौतियों से संबंधित चर्चा विचार-विमर्श का हिस्सा बनती है। सेना कमांडरों द्वारा पेश किए गए विभिन्न एजेंडा बिंदुओं पर गहन चर्चा, जिसमें अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के कमांडर इन चीफ (सिनकैन) द्वारा अद्यतन और विभिन्न प्रमुख उच्चाधिकारियों द्वारा विभिन्न मुद्दों पर ब्रीफिंग भी शामिल है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान रखी गई अन्य गतिविधियों में "समकालीन भारत-चीन संबंध" के साथ-साथ "राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए तकनीकी चुनौतियां" पर ख्याति प्राप्त विषय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा बातचीत भी शामिल है ।
सम्मेलन के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह दिनांक 10 नवंबर 2022 को सेना के कमांडरों को संबोधित करने और उनके साथ बातचीत करने वाले हैं। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ और भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के प्रमुख भी सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने पर सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व को संबोधित करेंगे।