Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil the logo, theme and website of India’s G20 Presidency on 8th November
Logo, theme and website to reflect India’s message and overarching priorities to the world
G20 Presidency offers India an opportunity to contribute to the global agenda on pressing issues of international importance
During the course of its G20 Presidency, India to hold about 200 meetings in 32 different sectors in multiple locations across India
07 NOV 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will unveil the logo, theme and website of India’s G20 Presidency on 8th November 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, the foreign policy of India has been evolving to undertake leadership roles on the global stage. In a significant step in this direction, India will assume G20 Presidency from 1st December, 2022. The G20 Presidency offers a unique opportunity to India to contribute to the global agenda on pressing issues of international importance. The logo, theme and website of our G20 Presidency would reflect India’s message and overarching priorities to the world.
G20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation representing around 85% of the global GDP, over 75% of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population. During the course of its G20 Presidency, India will be holding about 200 meetings in 32 different sectors in multiple locations across India. The G20 Summit to be held next year, would be one of the highest profile international gatherings to be hosted by India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-২০ প্রেসিডেন্সির লোগো, থিম ও ওয়েবসাইটের সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
৮ নভেম্বর বিকেলে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন তিনি
07 NOV 2022 11:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ নভেম্বর ২০২২
ভারতের জি-২০ প্রেসিডেন্সির লোগো, থিম এবং ওয়েবসাইটের উদ্বোধন তথা সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। আগামী ৮ নভেম্বর বিকেল ৪-৩০ মিনিটে এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তিনি যোগ দেবেন এই অনুষ্ঠানে।
উল্লেখ্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর চিন্তাদর্শ অনুসরণে উদ্ভাবিত ভারতের বিদেশ নীতিকে নতুনভাবে সাজানো হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, আন্তর্জাতিক প্রেক্ষাপটে ভারতের ভূমিকাকে নেতৃত্বের পর্যায়ে উন্নীত করা। এর পরবর্তী পদক্ষেপটি হল এ বছরের ১ ডিসেম্বর থেকে ভারত জি-২০-র নেতৃত্ব তথা সভাপতিত্বের আসনটি অলঙ্কৃত করবে। এরই ফলশ্রুতি হিসেবে আন্তর্জাতিক দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের কর্মসূচিতে এক যোগ্য নেতৃত্বদানের সুযোগ গ্রহণ করতে পারবে ভারত। উদ্ভাবিত জি-২০ প্রেসিডেন্সির লোগো, থিম ও ওয়েবসাইটে ভারতের বিশেষ বার্তা তুলে ধরা হবে। একইসঙ্গে বিশ্বের আঙিনায় অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলি চিহ্নিত করা সহজতর হয়ে উঠবে।
বিশ্ব অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রে জি-২০ হল এক বিশেষ মঞ্চ। জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্বকালে ভারতের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে ৩২টি পৃথক পৃথক ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ২ হাজারটির মতো আলাপ-আলোচনা, সম্মেলন ও বৈঠকের পরিসর তৈরি হবে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে আগামী বছরে। ভারতের উদ্যোগ-আয়োজনে এটি হবে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এক আন্তর্জাতিক সমাবেশ।