Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil the logo, theme and website of India’s G20 Presidency on 8th November
Logo, theme and website to reflect India’s message and overarching priorities to the world
G20 Presidency offers India an opportunity to contribute to the global agenda on pressing issues of international importance
During the course of its G20 Presidency, India to hold about 200 meetings in 32 different sectors in multiple locations across India
07 NOV 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will unveil the logo, theme and website of India’s G20 Presidency on 8th November 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, the foreign policy of India has been evolving to undertake leadership roles on the global stage. In a significant step in this direction, India will assume G20 Presidency from 1st December, 2022. The G20 Presidency offers a unique opportunity to India to contribute to the global agenda on pressing issues of international importance. The logo, theme and website of our G20 Presidency would reflect India’s message and overarching priorities to the world.
G20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation representing around 85% of the global GDP, over 75% of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population. During the course of its G20 Presidency, India will be holding about 200 meetings in 32 different sectors in multiple locations across India. The G20 Summit to be held next year, would be one of the highest profile international gatherings to be hosted by India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 8 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਗੋ, ਥੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਹ ਲੋਗੋ, ਥੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 32 ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 200ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
07 NOV 2022 11:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 8 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਗੋ, ਥੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੂਠਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸਾਡੀ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਲੋਗੋ, ਥੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਜੀ20 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਲਮੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 85 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ, ਆਲਮੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ-ਤਿਹਾਈ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 32 ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਇਕੱਠਾਂ (ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।