Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil the logo, theme and website of India’s G20 Presidency on 8th November
Logo, theme and website to reflect India’s message and overarching priorities to the world
G20 Presidency offers India an opportunity to contribute to the global agenda on pressing issues of international importance
During the course of its G20 Presidency, India to hold about 200 meetings in 32 different sectors in multiple locations across India
07 NOV 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will unveil the logo, theme and website of India’s G20 Presidency on 8th November 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, the foreign policy of India has been evolving to undertake leadership roles on the global stage. In a significant step in this direction, India will assume G20 Presidency from 1st December, 2022. The G20 Presidency offers a unique opportunity to India to contribute to the global agenda on pressing issues of international importance. The logo, theme and website of our G20 Presidency would reflect India’s message and overarching priorities to the world.
G20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation representing around 85% of the global GDP, over 75% of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population. During the course of its G20 Presidency, India will be holding about 200 meetings in 32 different sectors in multiple locations across India. The G20 Summit to be held next year, would be one of the highest profile international gatherings to be hosted by India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 8 नवंबर को भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के लोगो, थीम और वेबसाइट का अनावरण करेंगे
ये लोगो, थीम और वेबसाइट भारत के संदेश और दुनिया के प्रति उसकी व्यापक प्राथमिकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करेंगे
जी20 की अध्यक्षता भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्व के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर वैश्विक एजेंडे में योगदान करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी
जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान, भारत देशभर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर 32 विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से संबंधित लगभग 200 बैठकें आयोजित करेगा
07 NOV 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री 8 नवंबर 2022 को शाम साढ़े चार बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के लोगो, थीम और वेबसाइट का अनावरण करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित, भारत की विदेश नीति वैश्विक मंच पर नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने की दृष्टि से उभर रही है। इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, भारत 1 दिसंबर, 2022 से जी20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करेगा। जी20 की अध्यक्षता भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्व के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर वैश्विक एजेंडे में योगदान करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगी। हमारी जी20 की अध्यक्षता के ये लोगो, थीम और वेबसाइट भारत के संदेश और दुनिया के प्रति उसकी व्यापक प्राथमिकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करेंगे।
जी20 अंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग का एक प्रमुख मंच है, जो वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 85 प्रतिशत, वैश्विक व्यापार का 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक और विश्व की लगभग दो-तिहाई आबादी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान, भारत देशभर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर 32 विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से संबंधित लगभग 200 बैठकें आयोजित करेगा। अगले साल होने वाला जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन, भारत द्वारा आयोजित किया जाने वाला शीर्ष स्तर के अंतररष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों में से एक होगा।