Ministry of Power
Power Ministry issues Amendment in Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles (EV)- the revised consolidated Guidelines & Standards
● Public charging stations shall have the feature of prepaid collection of service charges with the time of the day rates and discount for solar hours
● A Committee under Central Electricity Authority (CEA) to recommend to the State Government the ceiling limit of service charges to be levied.
● This Committee shall also recommend "time of the day rate " for service charges as well as the discount to be given for charging during solar hours
07 NOV 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power issues amendment in the revised consolidated Guidelines & Standards dated for Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles issued by the Ministry on 14.01.2022.
It has been decided to make the following additions in these guidelines:
(a) Under the heading 3. Public Charging Infrastructure (PCI) Requirements", para 3.1 (xi) has been added as under:
xi. The public charging stations shall have the feature of prepaid collection of service charges with the time of the day rates and discount for solar hours.
(b) Under the heading "8. Service charges at PCS", para 8.3 has been added as under:
8.3 A Committee under Central Electricity Authority (CEA) will periodically recommend to the State Government the ceiling limit of service charges to be levied under para 8.2 above. This Committee shall also recommend "time of the day rate " for service charges as well as the discount to be given for charging during solar hours.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांसाठीच्या (EV)- चार्जिंग पायाभूत सुविधा - सुधारित समग्र मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि मापदंड यामध्ये उर्जा मंत्रालयाकडून सुधारणा जारी
सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन्सवर दिवसांच्या वेळेसह सेवा शुल्काचे सेवापूर्व (प्रीपेड) संकलन करण्याची आणि सौर तासांच्या कालावधीत सवलतीची सुविधा असेल
07 NOV 2022 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 नोव्हेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांसाठीच्या चार्जिंगसाठीच्या पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी , सुधारित समग्र मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि मापदंड यामध्ये सुधारणा जारी केली आहे. 14-जानेवारी 2022 ला या मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी करण्यात आल्या होत्या. या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे:
(a) शीर्षक तीन- सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग पायाभूत सुविधा (PCI) च्या आवश्यकता – परिच्छेद 3.1(11) मध्ये खालील तरतुदींचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे:
xi. सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन्सवर दिवसांच्या वेळेसह सेवा शुल्काचे आणि सौर तासांच्या कालावधीत सवलतीसह सेवापूर्व (प्रीपेड) संकलन करण्याची सुविधा असेल.
(b) शीर्षक- 8 पीसीएस अंतर्गत सेवा शुल्क, परिच्छेद 8.3 यात खालील तरतुदी समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या आहेत:
8.3 केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रिसिटी प्राधिकरणाअंतर्गत, नियुक्त समिती (CEA),परिच्छेद 8.2 अंतर्गत आकारल्या जाणाऱ्या सेवा शुल्काच्या कमाल मर्यादेबाबत राज्यसरकारकडे नियमितपणे शिफारस करेल. तसेच, ही समिती, सेवा शुल्कासाठी "दिवसाच्या दराची वेळ" तसेच सौर तासांदरम्यान चार्जिंगसाठी देण्यात येणारी सवलत किती असावी, याचीही शिफारस करेल.