Ministry of Power
Power Ministry issues Amendment in Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles (EV)- the revised consolidated Guidelines & Standards
● Public charging stations shall have the feature of prepaid collection of service charges with the time of the day rates and discount for solar hours
● A Committee under Central Electricity Authority (CEA) to recommend to the State Government the ceiling limit of service charges to be levied.
● This Committee shall also recommend "time of the day rate " for service charges as well as the discount to be given for charging during solar hours
07 NOV 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power issues amendment in the revised consolidated Guidelines & Standards dated for Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles issued by the Ministry on 14.01.2022.
It has been decided to make the following additions in these guidelines:
(a) Under the heading 3. Public Charging Infrastructure (PCI) Requirements", para 3.1 (xi) has been added as under:
xi. The public charging stations shall have the feature of prepaid collection of service charges with the time of the day rates and discount for solar hours.
(b) Under the heading "8. Service charges at PCS", para 8.3 has been added as under:
8.3 A Committee under Central Electricity Authority (CEA) will periodically recommend to the State Government the ceiling limit of service charges to be levied under para 8.2 above. This Committee shall also recommend "time of the day rate " for service charges as well as the discount to be given for charging during solar hours.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت نے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) چارجنگ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ترمیم - نظرثانی شدہ جامع رہنما خطوط اور معیارات جاری کیے
07 NOV 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
● پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں میں سروس چارجز کی پری پیڈ وصولی کی خصوصیت ہوگی جس میں دن کے وقت کے نرخ اور شمسی اوقات میں رعایت ہوگی
● سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھاریٹی (سی ای اے) کے تحت ایک کمیٹی ریاستی حکومت کے لئے لگائے جانے والے سروس چارجز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کی سفارش کرے گی
● یہ کمیٹی سروس چارجز کے ساتھ ساتھ شمسی اوقات کے دوران چارج کرنے پر دی جانے والی رعایت کے لیے ’’دن کے وقت کی شرح‘‘ کی بھی سفارش کرے گی
بجلی کی وزارت نے14 جنوری 2022 کو وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ جامع رہنما خطوط اور معیارات میں ترمیم جاری کی ہے۔
ان رہنما خطوط میں درج ذیل اضافے کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے:
(اے)۔ عنوان کے تحت 3. پبلک چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر (پی سی آئی) کے ضروریات، پیرا 3.1 (xi) کو ذیل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے:
xi۔ پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں میں دن کے وقت کے نرخوں کے ساتھ سروس چارجز کی پری پیڈ وصولی اور شمسی اوقات کے لیے رعایت کی خصوصیت ہوگی۔
(بی)۔ عنوان "8. پی سی ایس پر سروس چارجز" کے تحت پیرا 8.3 کو حسب ذیل شامل کیا گیا ہے:
8.3 سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کے تحت ایک کمیٹی وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی حکومت کو اوپر پیرا 8.2 کے تحت لگائے جانے والے سروس چارجز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کی سفارش کرے گی۔ یہ کمیٹی سروس چارجز کے ساتھ ساتھ شمسی اوقات کے دوران چارج کرنے پر دی جانے والی رعایت کے لیے "دن کی شرح کے وقت" کی بھی سفارش کرے گی۔