Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Revised GRAP to deal with adverse air quality scenario
• Dust from the C&D activities a major and consistent source of air pollution
• CAQM mandates all C&D projects in NCR to deploy adequate number of anti-smog guns
• Revised GRAP calls for use of anti-smog guns at C&D sites right from the Stage I
07 NOV 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to mitigate dust arising out of Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities sites and intensify actions to further ameliorate the overall air quality of the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has mandated all C&D projects in the NCR to deploy adequate numbers of anti-smog guns, in proportion to the total area of construction for the project. The State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) of NCR and Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) have also been directed to ensure continuous and effective use of the anti-smog guns installed at different C&D sited in their respective districts.
As per the recent Statutory Direction of the Commission, all C&D sites must deploy adequate numbers of anti-smog guns, as per following yardstick based on construction area:
• At least 1 for a total construction area between 5000 – 10,000 sqm.
• At least 2 for a total construction area between 10,001 – 15,000 sqm.
• At least 3 for a total construction area between 15,001 – 20,000 sqm.
• At least 4 for a total construction area above 20,000 sqm.
Dust from the C&D activities is a major and consistent source of air pollution and contributes adversely to the spike in PM2.5 and PM10 levels in the NCR. Use of treated water to mitigate large quantities of dust generated at C&D sites through use of anti-smog guns, sprinklers etc. with prescribed wet suppression, wind brokers, dust barrier screens, covering of construction material and C&D debris, proper disposal of C&D wastes including transportation in covered vehicles etc. are some of the steps that are essentially to be followed by C&D projects in the NCR.
The comprehensive Policy to Curb Air Pollution in the NCR formulated by the Commission in July, 2022, towards management of C&D activities to reduce dust, also stipulated deployment of adequate number of anti-smog guns in C&D project sites. Apart from that, the revised Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) to deal with adverse air quality scenario that generally prevails in the winter season in the entire NCR, also calls for enforcing guidelines for use of anti-smog guns at construction sites.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
खराब वायु गुणवत्ता वाली परिस्थिति से निपटने के लिए संशोधित ग्रैप
• निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) की गतिविधियों की वजह से निकलने वाली धूल वायु प्रदूषण का एक प्रमुख और निरंतर स्रोत है
• सीएक्यूएम ने एनसीआर में निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) में संलग्न सभी परियोजनाओं को पर्याप्त संख्या में एंटी-स्मॉग गन तैनात करने का आदेश दिया है
• संशोधित ग्रैप चरण-I से ही सी एंड डी साइटों पर एंटी-स्मॉग गन के उपयोग का निर्देश देता है
07 NOV 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) की गतिविधियों वाली साइटों से निकलने वाली धूल को कम करने और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता को और बेहतर बनाने हेतु कार्रवाई तेज करने के एक कदम के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने एनसीआर में निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) में संलग्न सभी परियोजनाओं को अपनी परियोजना के अंतर्गत निर्माण के कुल क्षेत्र के अनुपात में पर्याप्त संख्या में एंटी-स्मॉग गन अनिवार्य रूप से तैनात करने का आदेश दिया है। एनसीआर के राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी) और दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) को भी यह निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे अपने-अपने जिलों में स्थित विभिन्न सी एंड डी साइटों में स्थापित एंटी-स्मॉग गन का निरंतर और प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करें।
आयोग के हालिया वैधानिक निर्देश के अनुसार, सी एंड डी की सभी साइटों को निर्माण क्षेत्र के आधार पर निम्नलिखित मानकों के अनुसार पर्याप्त संख्या में एंटी-स्मॉग गन तैनात करनी चाहिए:
• 5000 – 10,000 वर्गमीटर के बीच कुल निर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए कम से कम 1
• 10,001 – 15,000 वर्गमीटर के बीच कुल निर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए कम से कम 2
• 15,001 – 20,000 वर्गमीटर के बीच कुल निर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए कम से कम 3
• 20,000 वर्गमीटर से अधिक के कुल निर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए कम से कम 4
निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) की गतिविधियों की वजह से निकलने वाली धूल वायु प्रदूषण का एक प्रमुख और निरंतर स्रोत है और यह एनसीआर में पीएम2.5 और पीएम10 के स्तर में वृद्धि में प्रतिकूल तरीके से योगदान देती है। सी एंड डी साइटों साइटों से निकलने वाली धूल की बड़ी मात्रा को कम करने के लिए शोधित पानी के उपयोग, एंटी-स्मॉग गन, स्प्रिंकलर आदि के उपयोग के माध्यम से निर्धारित वेट सप्रेशन, विंड ब्रोकर्स, डस्ट बैरियर स्क्रीन, निर्माण सामग्री और सी एंड डी मलबे को ढकने, सी एंड डी कचरे का उचित निपटान ढके हुए वाहनों आदि में परिवहन सहित कुछ ऐसे कदम हैं जिनका अनिवार्य रूप से एनसीआर में सी एंड डी परियोजनाओं द्वारा पालन किया जाना है।
धूल को कम करने हेतु सी एंड डी गतिविधियों के प्रबंधन की दिशा में जुलाई, 2022 में आयोग द्वारा तैयार की गई एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को रोकने की व्यापक नीति, सी एंड डी परियोजना स्थलों में पर्याप्त संख्या में एंटी-स्मॉग गन की तैनाती को भी निर्धारित करती है। इसके अलावा, पूरे एनसीआर में आमतौर पर सर्दियों के मौसम में खराब वायु गुणवत्ता वाली परिस्थिति से निपटने के लिए संशोधित ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (ग्रैप) भी निर्माण स्थलों पर एंटी-स्मॉग गन के उपयोग से संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों लागू करने का निर्देश देता है।