Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Revised GRAP to deal with adverse air quality scenario
• Dust from the C&D activities a major and consistent source of air pollution
• CAQM mandates all C&D projects in NCR to deploy adequate number of anti-smog guns
• Revised GRAP calls for use of anti-smog guns at C&D sites right from the Stage I
07 NOV 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to mitigate dust arising out of Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities sites and intensify actions to further ameliorate the overall air quality of the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has mandated all C&D projects in the NCR to deploy adequate numbers of anti-smog guns, in proportion to the total area of construction for the project. The State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) of NCR and Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) have also been directed to ensure continuous and effective use of the anti-smog guns installed at different C&D sited in their respective districts.
As per the recent Statutory Direction of the Commission, all C&D sites must deploy adequate numbers of anti-smog guns, as per following yardstick based on construction area:
• At least 1 for a total construction area between 5000 – 10,000 sqm.
• At least 2 for a total construction area between 10,001 – 15,000 sqm.
• At least 3 for a total construction area between 15,001 – 20,000 sqm.
• At least 4 for a total construction area above 20,000 sqm.
Dust from the C&D activities is a major and consistent source of air pollution and contributes adversely to the spike in PM2.5 and PM10 levels in the NCR. Use of treated water to mitigate large quantities of dust generated at C&D sites through use of anti-smog guns, sprinklers etc. with prescribed wet suppression, wind brokers, dust barrier screens, covering of construction material and C&D debris, proper disposal of C&D wastes including transportation in covered vehicles etc. are some of the steps that are essentially to be followed by C&D projects in the NCR.
The comprehensive Policy to Curb Air Pollution in the NCR formulated by the Commission in July, 2022, towards management of C&D activities to reduce dust, also stipulated deployment of adequate number of anti-smog guns in C&D project sites. Apart from that, the revised Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) to deal with adverse air quality scenario that generally prevails in the winter season in the entire NCR, also calls for enforcing guidelines for use of anti-smog guns at construction sites.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہوا کے معیار کی خراب صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ترمیم شدہ جی آر اے پی
07 NOV 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
• سی اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں سے نکلنے والی دھول فضائی آلودگی کا ایک بڑا اور مستقل ذریعہ ہے
• سی اے کیو ایم نے این سی آر میں تمام سی اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو مناسب تعداد میں اینٹی اسموگ گنز تعینات کرنے کا حکم دیتا ہے
نظر ثانی شدہ گریپ مرحلہ - I سے ہی سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹوں پر اینٹی اسموگ گنز استعمال کرنے کی ہدایت دیتا ہے
تعمیراتی اور مسماری (سی اینڈ ڈی) سرگرمیوں کی جگہوں سے اٹھنے والی دھول کو کم کرنے اور قومی راجدھانی کے علاقے (این سی آر) کی مجموعی ہوا کے معیار کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے کارروائیوں کو تیز کرنے کے اقدام میں، این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے لیے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے این سی آر میں تمام سی اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو پروجیکٹ کے لیے تعمیر کے کل رقبے کے تناسب سے، مناسب تعداد میں اینٹی اسموگ گنز تعینات کرنے کا حکم دیا ہے۔ این سی آر کے ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی) اور دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی سی) کو بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ اضلاع میں مختلف سی اینڈ ڈی پر نصب اینٹی اسموگ گن کے مسلسل اور موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنائیں۔
کمیشن کی حالیہ قانونی ہدایت کے مطابق، تمام سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس کو مناسب تعداد میں اینٹی اسموگ گنیں تعینات کرنی چاہئیں، جو کہ تعمیراتی علاقے کی بنیاد پر درج ذیل معیار کے مطابق ہوں:
• 5000 - 10,000 مربع میٹر کے درمیان کل تعمیراتی رقبہ کے لیے کم از کم
• 10,001 - 15,000 مربع میٹر کے درمیان کل تعمیراتی رقبہ کے لیے کم از کم
• 15,001 - 20,000 مربع میٹر کے درمیان کل تعمیراتی رقبہ کے لیے کم از کم
• 20,000 مربع میٹر سے اوپر کے کل تعمیراتی علاقے کے لیے کم از کم
تعمیراتی اور مسماری سرگرمیوں کی دھول فضائی آلودگی کا ایک بڑا اور مستقل ذریعہ ہے اور این سی آر میں پی ایم 2.5 اور پی ایم 10 کی سطحوں میں اضافے میں منفی تعاون دیتی ہے۔ سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس سے نکلنے والی دھول کی بڑی مقدار کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹریٹ شدہ پانی کا استعمال اینٹی سموگ گنز، اسپرنکلر وغیرہ کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ ویٹ اسپریشن، ونڈ بروکرز، ڈسٹ بیریئر اسکرینز، تعمیراتی مواد کو ڈھانپنا اور سی اینڈ ڈی کے ملبے کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانا، ڈھکی ہوئی گاڑیوں میں نقل و حمل سمیت کچھ ایسے اقدامات ہیں جن کی پیروی این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو روکنے کے لئے بنیادی طور پر این سی آر میں سی اینڈ ڈی منصوبوں کے ذریعے کی جانی ہے۔
این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو روکنے کے لیے جامع پالیسی جو جولائی، 2022 میں کمیشن کی طرف سے تیار کی گئی تھی، دھول کو کم کرنے کے لیے سی اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں کے انتظام کے لیے، سی اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ سائٹس میں مناسب تعداد میں اینٹی سموگ گنز کی تعیناتی بھی طے کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، نظرثانی شدہ گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان(جی آر اے پی) منفی ہوا کے معیار کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے جو عام طور پر پورے این سی آر میں سردیوں کے موسم میں ہوتا ہے، تعمیراتی مقامات پر اینٹی سموگ گن کے استعمال کے لیے رہنما اصولوں کو نافذ کرنے کا بھی مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔