Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to inaugurate 2-day PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit to be held in Varanasi
09 NOV 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India is organizing the ‘PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit’ on 11th - 12th November, 2022. The summit to be held at the Deendayal Hastkala Sankul (Trade Centre and Museum) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh will bring about greater awareness about the PM Gati Shakti National Masterplan with focus on infrastructure development in the waterways.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will also unveil the Inauguration Stones (7) & Foundation Stones (8) of Community Jetties on NW-1 (River Ganga) at Ravidas Ghat, Varanasi before the Summit.
Speaking about the PM Gati Shakti National Masterplan and the Multimodal Waterways Summit, Shri Sonowal said, “The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the idea of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas. The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) is a transformative approach for improving logistics efficiency and reducing logistics cost to ensure first and last mile connectivity for seamless movement of people and goods. MOPSW had identified 101 projects estimated to cost around Rs. 62,627 crore under GatiShakti NMP which are aimed to be completed by 2024, while the target for the nine high-impact projects costing Rs. 1,913 crore is by the end of this fiscal year.”
Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyaya Chairman, IWAI said, “The Summit will provide a networking platform for key stakeholders from central government and state governments, industry and think tanks to share and discuss the national master plan. Senior officials from relevant Ministries and departments, Port authorities, sector experts and stakeholders from the private sectors will be in attendance.”
The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims at providing Multimodal connectivity infrastructure to various SEZs and enhancing logistical efficiency. The plan aims to integrate the implementation of all existing and proposed infrastructure development initiatives to support faster and efficient movement of people and goods. A smooth and efficient logistics system serves as the backbone of development and will be a key factor in achieving ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
வாரணாசியில் பிரதமர் விரைவு சக்தி பல்வேறு போக்குவரத்து நீர்வழி 2 நாள் உச்சி மாநாட்டை திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
09 NOV 2022 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய நீர்வழி ஆணையம், 2022 நவம்பர் 11 - 12 ஆகிய தேதிகளில்பிரதமர் விரைவு சக்தி பல்வேறு போக்குவரத்து நீர்வழி உச்சி மாநாட்டை' வாரணாசியில் உள்ள தீனதயாள் கஸ்த்கலா சங்குல் (வர்த்தக மையம் மற்றும் அருங்காட்சியகம்) என்ற இடத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. நீர்வழிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றிய பிரதமர் கதி சக்தி தேசிய மாஸ்டர் தி்ட்டம் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது தான் இந்த மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், வாரணாசியில் உள்ள ரவிதாஸ் கத்தில் உள்ள கங்கை நதிக்கரையில் அமையவிருக்கும் படகுத் துறை திட்டத்தின் அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் கலந்துகொள்கிறார்.
பிரதமர் விரைவு சக்தி தேசிய மாஸ்டர் திட்டம் மற்றும் பல்வேறு போக்குவரத்து நீர்வழிகள் உச்சி மாநாடு குறித்து பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு சோனோவால், “பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான அரசு அனைவரின் ஒத்துழைப்பு, அனைவரின் வளர்ச்சி, அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை, அனைவரின் முயற்சி ஆகியவற்றில் உறுதியாக உள்ளது. பிரதமர் விரைவு சக்தி தேசிய மாஸ்டர் திட்டம் என்பது மக்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்களின் தடையற்ற இயக்கத்திற்கான பல்வேறு போக்குவரத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி, முதல் மற்றும் கடைசி மைல் இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. இது சம்பந்தமாக மத்திய அமைச்சகமானது 101 திட்டங்களை அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு சுமார் ரூ 62,627 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் 2024 ஆண்டுக்குள் முடிக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.