Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to inaugurate 2-day PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit to be held in Varanasi
09 NOV 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India is organizing the ‘PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit’ on 11th - 12th November, 2022. The summit to be held at the Deendayal Hastkala Sankul (Trade Centre and Museum) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh will bring about greater awareness about the PM Gati Shakti National Masterplan with focus on infrastructure development in the waterways.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will also unveil the Inauguration Stones (7) & Foundation Stones (8) of Community Jetties on NW-1 (River Ganga) at Ravidas Ghat, Varanasi before the Summit.
Speaking about the PM Gati Shakti National Masterplan and the Multimodal Waterways Summit, Shri Sonowal said, “The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the idea of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas. The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) is a transformative approach for improving logistics efficiency and reducing logistics cost to ensure first and last mile connectivity for seamless movement of people and goods. MOPSW had identified 101 projects estimated to cost around Rs. 62,627 crore under GatiShakti NMP which are aimed to be completed by 2024, while the target for the nine high-impact projects costing Rs. 1,913 crore is by the end of this fiscal year.”
Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyaya Chairman, IWAI said, “The Summit will provide a networking platform for key stakeholders from central government and state governments, industry and think tanks to share and discuss the national master plan. Senior officials from relevant Ministries and departments, Port authorities, sector experts and stakeholders from the private sectors will be in attendance.”
The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims at providing Multimodal connectivity infrastructure to various SEZs and enhancing logistical efficiency. The plan aims to integrate the implementation of all existing and proposed infrastructure development initiatives to support faster and efficient movement of people and goods. A smooth and efficient logistics system serves as the backbone of development and will be a key factor in achieving ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال وارانسی میں منعقد ہونے والی 2 روزہ پی ایم گتی شکتی ملٹی موڈل واٹر ویز سمٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
09 NOV 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی انڈین واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی)، 11 تا 12 نومبر 2022 کو ’پی ایم گتی شکتی ملٹی موڈل واٹر ویز سمٹ‘کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ دین دیال ہست کلا سنکُل (تجارتی مرکز اور میوزیم) وارانسی، اتر پردیش میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ سمٹ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے بارے میں مزید بیداری لائے گی جس میں آبی گزرگاہوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اس سمٹ سے پہلے وارانسی کے روی داس گھاٹ پر این ڈبلیو۔ 1 (دریائے گنگا) پر کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کے سنگ افتتاح (7) اور سنگ بنیاد (8) کی نقاب کشائی بھی کریں گے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان اور ملٹی موڈل واٹر ویز سمٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس کے نظریئے کے لیے عہد بند ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا طریقہ ہے تاکہ لوگوں اور سامان کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے پہلے اور آخری میل کی کنکٹی وٹٰ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے تحت ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو نے 101 پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی تھی جس کی لاگت کا تخمینہ تقریباً 62,627 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جن کو 2024 تک مکمل کیا جانا ہے، جبکہ 9 زیادہ ٰ اثر والے 1,913 کروڑ روپے لاگت کے پروجیکٹوں کو اس مالی سال کے اختتام تک مکمل کئے جانے کا نشانہ ہے۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنجے بندوپادھیائے نے کہا ’’یہ سمٹ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعت اور تھنک ٹینکس کے کلیدی متعلقین کو نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پر تبادلہ خیال اور شیئر کرنے کے لیے ایک نیٹ ورکنگ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔ متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر حکام، پورٹ اتھارٹیز، سیکٹر کے ماہرین اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے متعلقین شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا مقصد مختلف ایس ای زید کو ملٹی موڈل کنکٹی ویٹی انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرانا اور لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس پلان ا مقصد تمام موجودہ اور مجوزہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کو مربوط کرنا ہے تاکہ لوگوں اور سامان کی تیز رفتار اور موثر نقل و حرکت میں مدد مل سکے۔ ایک ہموار اور موثر لاجسٹک نظام ترقی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک اہم عنصر ہوگا۔