Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to inaugurate 2-day PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit to be held in Varanasi
09 NOV 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India is organizing the ‘PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit’ on 11th - 12th November, 2022. The summit to be held at the Deendayal Hastkala Sankul (Trade Centre and Museum) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh will bring about greater awareness about the PM Gati Shakti National Masterplan with focus on infrastructure development in the waterways.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will also unveil the Inauguration Stones (7) & Foundation Stones (8) of Community Jetties on NW-1 (River Ganga) at Ravidas Ghat, Varanasi before the Summit.
Speaking about the PM Gati Shakti National Masterplan and the Multimodal Waterways Summit, Shri Sonowal said, “The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the idea of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas. The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) is a transformative approach for improving logistics efficiency and reducing logistics cost to ensure first and last mile connectivity for seamless movement of people and goods. MOPSW had identified 101 projects estimated to cost around Rs. 62,627 crore under GatiShakti NMP which are aimed to be completed by 2024, while the target for the nine high-impact projects costing Rs. 1,913 crore is by the end of this fiscal year.”
Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyaya Chairman, IWAI said, “The Summit will provide a networking platform for key stakeholders from central government and state governments, industry and think tanks to share and discuss the national master plan. Senior officials from relevant Ministries and departments, Port authorities, sector experts and stakeholders from the private sectors will be in attendance.”
The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims at providing Multimodal connectivity infrastructure to various SEZs and enhancing logistical efficiency. The plan aims to integrate the implementation of all existing and proposed infrastructure development initiatives to support faster and efficient movement of people and goods. A smooth and efficient logistics system serves as the backbone of development and will be a key factor in achieving ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલ વારાણસીમાં યોજાનારી 2-દિવસીય PM ગતિ શક્તિ મલ્ટિમોડલ વોટરવેઝ સમિટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
09 NOV 2022 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન વોટરવેઝ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (IWAI), ભારત સરકારના બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળ 11-12 નવેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ 'PM ગતિ શક્તિ મલ્ટિમોડલ વોટરવેઝ સમિટ'નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ સમિટ યોજાશે. દીનદયાળ હસ્તકલા સંકુલ (ટ્રેડ સેન્ટર અને મ્યુઝિયમ) વારાણસી ખાતે, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ જળમાર્ગોમાં માળખાગત વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને પીએમ ગતિ શક્તિ રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટરપ્લાન વિશે વધુ જાગૃતિ લાવશે.
શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલ, કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી, સમિટ પહેલા વારાણસીના રવિદાસ ઘાટ ખાતે NW-1 (નદી ગંગા) પર સામુદાયિક જેટીના ઉદ્ઘાટન પત્થરો (7) અને પાયાના પથ્થરો (8)નું પણ અનાવરણ કરશે.
પીએમ ગતિ શક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટરપ્લાન અને મલ્ટિમોડલ વોટરવેઝ સમિટ વિશે બોલતા શ્રી સોનોવાલે કહ્યું, “પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની સરકાર સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ, સબકા વિશ્વાસ, સબકા પ્રયાસના વિચાર માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. પીએમ ગતિ શક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન (NMP) એ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરવા અને લોકો અને માલસામાનની સીમલેસ હિલચાલ માટે પ્રથમ અને છેલ્લા માઈલની કનેક્ટિવિટી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો કરવા માટે એક પરિવર્તનકારી અભિગમ છે. MOPSWએ અંદાજે રૂ. 62,627 કરોડ ગતિશક્તિ એનએમપી હેઠળ, જે 2024 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક છે, જ્યારે આ નાણાકીય વર્ષના અંત સુધીમાં રૂ. 1,913 કરોડના ખર્ચના નવ ઉચ્ચ પ્રભાવિત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે લક્ષ્યાંક છે.
શ્રી સંજય બંદોપાધ્યાયના અધ્યક્ષ, IWAIએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “સમિટ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો, ઉદ્યોગ અને થિંક ટેન્કના મુખ્ય હિતધારકોને રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટર પ્લાન શેર કરવા અને ચર્ચા કરવા માટે નેટવર્કિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે. સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, પોર્ટ સત્તાવાળાઓ, ક્ષેત્રના નિષ્ણાતો અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના હિતધારકો હાજર રહેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ PM ગતિ શક્તિ રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટર પ્લાનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિવિધ SEZ ને મલ્ટિમોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રદાન કરવાનો અને લોજિસ્ટિકલ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરવાનો છે. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય લોકો અને માલસામાનની ઝડપી અને કાર્યક્ષમ અવરજવરને ટેકો આપવા માટે તમામ હાલની અને સૂચિત ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ પહેલોના અમલીકરણને એકીકૃત કરવાનો છે. એક સરળ અને કાર્યક્ષમ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સિસ્ટમ વિકાસની કરોડરજ્જુ તરીકે કામ કરે છે અને 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' હાંસલ કરવામાં મુખ્ય પરિબળ બની રહેશે.