NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission launches women centric challenges under its ANIC program
09 NOV 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog today launched Woman centric challenges under phase-II of the 2nd edition of the Atal New India Challenge (ANIC). ANIC is an initiative by AIM, NITI Aayog targeted to seek, select, support and nurture technology-based innovations that solve sectoral challenges of national importance and societal relevance. through a grant-based mechanism of up to INR 1 crore.
Keeping in mind that “a woman is an architect of society”, ANIC’s Woman centric challenges address the major issues faced by woman from all spheres of life. These include driving women hygiene through innovation, innovations to improve women’s safety, professional networking opportunities for women, innovations that make working mothers’ life better, and easing the life of Rural Women.
Addressing the gathering, CEO NITI Aayog Parmeswaran Iyer said “At NITI Aayog and AIM, our huge focus is on women empowerment and today’s event is especially important because we are launching women centric challenges. I congratulate the AIM team and I am glad to be opening such challenges to our young innovators. These challenges are thought provoking and can lead to major innovations and solutions.
While launching the challenges, Mission Director AIM NITI Aayog said “we at AIM are launching the Woman Centric Challenges in line with our honourable Prime Minister’s vision to enable women and girls to live up to their fullest potential. These Challenges crafted ANIC to address the major issues faced by woman from all spheres of life. I encourage innovators to visit our website and apply for this noble initiative at earliest.”
To apply, visit - https://www.aim-challenges.in/
The challenge was launched during the annual mentor round table organized by AIM, NITI Aayog to felicitate the exemplary mentors of change.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
பெண்களை மையப்படுத்திய சாவல்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கையை அடல் புத்தாக்கத் திட்டம் தொடங்கியது
09 NOV 2022 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்களை மையப்படுத்திய சாவல்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கையை அடல் புத்தாக்கத் திட்டத்தை நிதி ஆயோக் தொடங்கி வைத்தது. அடல் புதிய இந்தியாவின் சவால்கள் என்ற நடவடிக்கையின் 2ம் கட்ட நிகழ்வாக அடல் புத்தாக்கத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரச்சனை என்ன என்பது குறித்து கண்டு உணர்வது, தேர்ந்தெடுப்பது, ஆதரவளிப்பது, தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த புத்தாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் தீர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது என்பதே இந்த திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
சமூகத்தை உருவாக்கும் சிற்பியாக பெண்கள் திகழ்கின்றனர் என்பதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அடல் புதிய இந்தியாவின் சவால்கள் என்ற நடவடிக்கை மூலம் சமூக அமைப்பில் பல்வேறு நிலையில் உள்ள பெண்களின் பிரச்சனைகள் தீர்க்கப்படும். குறிப்பாக, பெண்கள் சுகாதாரம், பாதுகாப்பு, ஊரக பகுதியில் உள்ள பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குதல், தொழில்சார்ந்த கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்றவற்றில் புதுமைகளை புகுத்தி, தீர்வு காண்பதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நிதி ஆயோக் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு பரமேஸ்வரன் ஐயர் பேசும்போது, பெண்கள் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறோம். இன்றைய நிகழ்வு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக அமைந்துள்ளது. இதற்கு காரணம், பெண்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றியதாகும். இந்த நடவடிக்கைளுக்கு பின்புலமாக இருந்து செயல்பட்ட அடல் புத்தாக்க திட்டத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைவரையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். அவர்களின் புத்தாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் நிச்சயமாக நல்ல தீர்வைக் கொடுக்கும் என்றார்.
அடல் புத்தாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சிந்தன் வைஷ்ணவ் பேசும் போது, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையின் விளைவாக, பெண்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணவேண்டும் என்ற உறுதிப்பாடு ஏற்பட்டது. அதற்கு, பெண்களின் சாவல்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான நிதி ஆயோக்கின் நடவடிக்கை நல்ல பலனை தரும் என்று நம்புவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.