Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre allows International Trade Settlements in Indian Rupees for Export Promotion Schemes under the Foreign Trade Policy
Decision to facilitate and ease international trade transactions in Indian Rupees
09 NOV 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has made suitable amendments in the Foreign Trade Policy and Handbook of Procedures to allow for International Trade Settlement in Indian Rupees (INR) i.e., invoicing, payment, and settlement of exports / imports in Indian Rupees. Accordingly, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) had earlier introduced Para 2.52(d) vide Notification No. 33/2015-20 dated 16.09.2022 to permit invoicing, payment and settlements exports and imports in INR in sync with RBI’s A.P. (DIR Series) Circular No.10 dated 11th July 2022.
In continuation to the above notification, changes have been introduced under Para 2.53 of the Foreign Trade Policy, for grant of exports benefits / fulfilment of Export Obligation under the Foreign Trade Policy, for export realisations in Indian Rupees as per the RBI guidelines dated 11th July 2022.
The updated provisions for Export Realisation in Indian rupees been notified for, imports for exports (Para 2.46 of FTP), export performance for recognition as Status Holders (Para 3.20 of FTP), Realisation of export proceeds under Advance Authorisation (AA) and Duty Free Import Authorisation (DFIA) schemes (Para 4.21 of FTP) and Realisation of Export Proceeds under Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) Scheme (Para 5.11 of HBP).
Accordingly, benefits / fulfilment of Export Obligation under the Foreign Trade Policy has been extended for realisations in Indian Rupees as per the RBI guidelines dated 11th July 2022. Given the rise in interest in internationalisation of Indian Rupee, the given Policy amendments have been undertaken to facilitate and to bring ease in international trade transactions in Indian Rupees.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکز نے غیر ملکی تجارت کی پالیسی کے تحت برآمدات کے فروغ کی اسکیموں کے لئے ہندوستانی روپے میں بین الاقوامی ٹریڈ سیٹلمنٹ کو منظوری دی
09 NOV 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
اس فیصلے سے ہندوستانی روپے میں بین الاقوامی تجارتی لین دین میں آسانی آئے گی
حکومت ہند نے غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی اور طریقہ کار ہینڈ بک میں مناسب ترمیمات کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی روپے میں بین الاقوامی ٹریڈ سیٹلمنٹ کو منظوری دی ہے یعنی برآمد/درآمد کا سٹلمنٹ ہندوستانی روپے میں ہوگا۔ اسی کے مطابق ڈائرکٹریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے اس سے قبل پیرا 2.52 (ڈی) بہ ذریعہ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 33/2015-20 مؤرخہ 16.09.2022 سے برآمدات اور درآمدات کے سیٹلمنٹ، ان وائسنگ، ادائیگی ہندوستانی روپے میں ہوگی، جس میں آر بی آئی کا اے پی ( ڈی آئی آر سیریز) سرکلر نمبر دس، مؤرخہ گیارہ جولائی 2022 شامل ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا نوٹیفکیشن کے سلسلے میں پیرا 2.53 غیر ملکی خارجہ پالیسی کے تحت تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں، جو غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی کے تحت برآمداتی فائدوں، رعایتوں اور برآمدات کے ضابطوں کی تکمیل کے لئے اور آر بی آئی گائڈ لائن مؤرخہ گیارہ جولائی 2022 کے مطابق برآمدات کی ادائیگی ہندوستانی روپے میں کرنے سے متعلق ہے۔
برآمدات کی گئی ادائیگیاں ہندوستانی روپے میں کئے جانے سے متعلق تازہ ترین ضابطوں کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے مطابق غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی کے تحت فائدے، رعایتیں، برآمداتی ضابطوں پر عمل آوری کو آر بی آئی کی گائڈ لائن، گیارہ جولائی 2022 کے زیر عمل ہندوستانی روپے میں وصولیوں تک بڑھادیا گیاہے۔ ہندوستانی روپے کو بین الاقوامی نوعیت دینے میں دلچسپی کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ پالیسی ترمیمات کی گئی ہیں تاکہ ہندوستانی روپے میں بین الاقوامی تجارتی لین دین میں آسانی ہو سکے۔