Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre allows International Trade Settlements in Indian Rupees for Export Promotion Schemes under the Foreign Trade Policy
Decision to facilitate and ease international trade transactions in Indian Rupees
09 NOV 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has made suitable amendments in the Foreign Trade Policy and Handbook of Procedures to allow for International Trade Settlement in Indian Rupees (INR) i.e., invoicing, payment, and settlement of exports / imports in Indian Rupees. Accordingly, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) had earlier introduced Para 2.52(d) vide Notification No. 33/2015-20 dated 16.09.2022 to permit invoicing, payment and settlements exports and imports in INR in sync with RBI’s A.P. (DIR Series) Circular No.10 dated 11th July 2022.
In continuation to the above notification, changes have been introduced under Para 2.53 of the Foreign Trade Policy, for grant of exports benefits / fulfilment of Export Obligation under the Foreign Trade Policy, for export realisations in Indian Rupees as per the RBI guidelines dated 11th July 2022.
The updated provisions for Export Realisation in Indian rupees been notified for, imports for exports (Para 2.46 of FTP), export performance for recognition as Status Holders (Para 3.20 of FTP), Realisation of export proceeds under Advance Authorisation (AA) and Duty Free Import Authorisation (DFIA) schemes (Para 4.21 of FTP) and Realisation of Export Proceeds under Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) Scheme (Para 5.11 of HBP).
Accordingly, benefits / fulfilment of Export Obligation under the Foreign Trade Policy has been extended for realisations in Indian Rupees as per the RBI guidelines dated 11th July 2022. Given the rise in interest in internationalisation of Indian Rupee, the given Policy amendments have been undertaken to facilitate and to bring ease in international trade transactions in Indian Rupees.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने विदेश व्यापार नीति के तहत निर्यात संवर्धन योजनाओं के लिए भारतीय रुपये में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार निपटानों की अनुमति दी
भारतीय रुपये में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार लेनदेन को सुगम तथा सरल बनाने का निर्णय
09 NOV 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रुपये में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार निपटानों अर्थात चालान, भुगतान और भारतीय रुपये में निर्यात/आयात के निपटान के लिए विदेश व्यापार नीति तथा प्रक्रियाओं की पुस्तिका में उपयुक्त संशोधन किए हैं। इसी के अनुरूप, विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने पहले ही दिनांक 11 जुलाई 2022 के भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (डीआईआर) की परिपत्र संख्या 10 के अनुरूप चालान, भुगतान और भारतीय रुपये में निर्यात/आयात के निपटान की अनुमति देने के लिए दिनांक 16.09.2022 की अधिसूचना संख्या 33/2015-20 का पैरा 2.52(डी) लागू कर दिया।
उपरोक्त अधिसूचना की निरंतरता में, दिनांक 11 जुलाई 2022 के भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार भारतीय रुपये में निर्यात प्राप्तियों के लिए विदेश व्यापार नीति के तहत निर्यात लाभों/निर्यात बाध्यताओं की पूर्ति की मंजूरी के लिए विदेश व्यापार नीति के पैरा 2.53 के तहत परिवर्तन लागू किए गए हैं।
भारतीय रुपये में निर्यात प्राप्ति के लिए अद्यतन प्रावधानों को निर्यातों के लिए आयातों (एफटीपी का पैरा 2.46), स्थिति धारकों के रूप में मान्यता के लिए निर्यात निष्पादन (एफटीपीका पैरा 3.20), अग्रिम प्राधिकरण (एए) तथा शुल्क मुक्त आयात प्राधिकरण (डीएफआईए) (एफटीपी का पैरा 4.21) के तहत निर्यात आय की प्राप्ति और निर्यात संवर्धन पूंजीगत वस्तुओं (ईपीसीजी) स्कीम (एचबीपी का पैरा 5.11) के तहत निर्यात आय की प्राप्ति के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है।
इसी के अनुसार, विदेश व्यापार नीति के तहत, लाभों/निर्यात बाध्यताओं की पूर्ति को दिनांक 11 जुलाई 2022 के भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार भारतीय रुपये में प्राप्ति के लिए विस्तारित कर दिया गया है। भारतीय रुपये के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण में बढ़ती दिलचस्पी को देखते हुए, भारतीय रुपये में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार लेनदेन को सुगम बनाने तथा उसमें सरलता लाने के लिए ये नीतिगत संशोधन आरंभ किए गए हैं।