Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a high level meeting of Intelligence Bureau (IB) officials from across the country in New Delhi today and reviewed the internal security situation in the country
09 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting held extensive discussions on various issues related to national security including counter terrorism, threats from extremism, cyber security related issues, border related aspects and threats from cross border elements to the integrity and stability of the Nation
The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to ensure the security of the Nation by strengthening all aspects of security
The Union Home Minister said that the Intelligence Bureau has made a very important contribution in maintaining peace in the country since Independence anonymously without any expectations
Our fight is against terrorism as well as its support system, unless we fight strictly against both of them victory over terrorism cannot be achieved
There is a need for further strengthening of information sharing and communication between States' counter-terrorism and anti-drug agencies
To control Left Wing Extremism, its financial and logistical support system needs to be dismantled
We also have to make the country's coastal security impenetrable, for this we should keep a close eye on even the smallest and most isolated port
Narcotics not only ruin the youth of the country but money earned from it also affects the internal security of the country, therefore we have to work together for its complete destruction
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a high level meeting of Intelligence Bureau (IB) officers from across the country in New Delhi today and reviewed the internal security situation of the country. The meeting held extensive discussions on various issues related to national security including counter terrorism, threat from extremism, cyber security related issues, border related aspects and threats from cross border elements to the integrity and stability of the Nation.
107A9715
The Union Home Minister said the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensure the security of the Nation by strengthening all aspects of security and in the last eight years many important steps have been taken to strengthen the internal security of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said the Intelligence Bureau has made a very important contribution in maintaining peace in the country since Independence, anonymously without any expectations. He said our fight is against terrorism as well as its support system, till we do not fight strictly against both of them, victory over terrorism cannot be achieved.
107A9722 (1)
Shri Amit Shah also stressed on the need to further strengthen the process of information sharing and enhancing liaison between counter-terrorism and anti-drug agencies of the States. He said there is a need to control Left Wing Extremism by dismantling its the financial and logistical support system.
107A9727 (1)
The Union Home Minister said that we also have to make the country's coastal security impenetrable and for this we should keep a close eye on even the smallest and most isolated port. Shri Shah said Narcotics not only ruins the youth of the country but the money earned from it also affects the internal security of the country, that is why we have to work together for its complete destruction. We have to make maximum use of anti-drone technology to stop smuggling of drugs from across the border through drones, he said.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶର ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ସାରା ଦେଶର ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କଲେ ଜରୁରି ବୈଠକ
ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ବିପଦ, ସାଇବର ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ, ସୀମା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଦିଗ ଏବଂ ସୀମାପାର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ତତ୍ତ୍ବଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ସମେତ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବୈଠକରେ ହେଲା ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଲୋଚନା
ସବୁ ଦିଗରୁ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଜରିଆରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଲେ ସ୍ବାଧୀନତା ପରଠାରୁ ବିନା କୌଣସି ଆଶାରେ ଗୋପନୀୟ ଭାବେ ଦେଶରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଦିଗରେ ଅତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇ ଆସୁଛି ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ
ଆମେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଥିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହ ଲଢ଼େଇ କରୁଛୁ, ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ବିନା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ବିଜୟ ହାସଲ ସମ୍ଭବ ନୁହେଁ
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ନିରୋଧୀ ଏବଂ ନିଶା କାରବାର ନିରୋଧୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି
ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଲାଗି, ଏହାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଜନିତ ସହାୟକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ନିଷ୍କ୍ରିୟ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍
09 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶୁକ୍ରବାର ଦିନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ସାରା ଦେଶର ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ଜରୁରି ବୈଠକରେ ଦେଶର ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ବିପଦ, ସାଇବର ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ, ସୀମା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଦିଗ ଏବଂ ସୀମାପାର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ତତ୍ତ୍ବଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ସମେତ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
107A9715
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଗତ ଆଠ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସବୁ ଦିଗରୁ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଜରିଆରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରି ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶର ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସ୍ବାଧୀନତା ପରଠାରୁ ବିନା କୌଣସି ଆଶାରେ ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ ଗୋପନୀୟ ଭାବେ ଦେଶରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଦିଗରେ ଅତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇ ଆସୁଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଆମେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଥିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହ ଲଢ଼େଇ କରୁଛୁ, ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ବିନା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ବିଜୟ ହାସଲ ସମ୍ଭବ ନୁହେଁ।
107A9722 (1)
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ନିରୋଧୀ ଏବଂ ନିଶା କାରବାର ନିରୋଧୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଲାଗି, ଏହାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଜନିତ ସହାୟକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ନିଷ୍କ୍ରିୟ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
107A9727 (1)
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଆମକୁ ଦେଶର ଉପକୂଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଭେଦ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ସବୁଠୁ ଛୋଟ ଓ ସବୁଠୁ ପୃଥକ ହୋଇଥିବା ବନ୍ଦର ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କଡ଼ା ନଜର ରଖିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ନିଶା କେବଳ ଦେଶର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବରବାଦ କରୁନାହିଁ, ବରଂ ଏଥିରୁ ଅର୍ଜିତ ଧନ ଦେଶର ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରୁଛି, ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ଏହାର ସମୂଳ ବିନାଶ ପାଇଁ ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ଡ୍ରୋନ ଜରିଆରେ ସୀମାପାର ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ କାରବାରକୁ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆମକୁ ଡ୍ରୋନ ନିରୋଧୀ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ।