Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a high level meeting of Intelligence Bureau (IB) officials from across the country in New Delhi today and reviewed the internal security situation in the country
09 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting held extensive discussions on various issues related to national security including counter terrorism, threats from extremism, cyber security related issues, border related aspects and threats from cross border elements to the integrity and stability of the Nation
The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to ensure the security of the Nation by strengthening all aspects of security
The Union Home Minister said that the Intelligence Bureau has made a very important contribution in maintaining peace in the country since Independence anonymously without any expectations
Our fight is against terrorism as well as its support system, unless we fight strictly against both of them victory over terrorism cannot be achieved
There is a need for further strengthening of information sharing and communication between States' counter-terrorism and anti-drug agencies
To control Left Wing Extremism, its financial and logistical support system needs to be dismantled
We also have to make the country's coastal security impenetrable, for this we should keep a close eye on even the smallest and most isolated port
Narcotics not only ruin the youth of the country but money earned from it also affects the internal security of the country, therefore we have to work together for its complete destruction
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a high level meeting of Intelligence Bureau (IB) officers from across the country in New Delhi today and reviewed the internal security situation of the country. The meeting held extensive discussions on various issues related to national security including counter terrorism, threat from extremism, cyber security related issues, border related aspects and threats from cross border elements to the integrity and stability of the Nation.
107A9715
The Union Home Minister said the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensure the security of the Nation by strengthening all aspects of security and in the last eight years many important steps have been taken to strengthen the internal security of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said the Intelligence Bureau has made a very important contribution in maintaining peace in the country since Independence, anonymously without any expectations. He said our fight is against terrorism as well as its support system, till we do not fight strictly against both of them, victory over terrorism cannot be achieved.
107A9722 (1)
Shri Amit Shah also stressed on the need to further strengthen the process of information sharing and enhancing liaison between counter-terrorism and anti-drug agencies of the States. He said there is a need to control Left Wing Extremism by dismantling its the financial and logistical support system.
107A9727 (1)
The Union Home Minister said that we also have to make the country's coastal security impenetrable and for this we should keep a close eye on even the smallest and most isolated port. Shri Shah said Narcotics not only ruins the youth of the country but the money earned from it also affects the internal security of the country, that is why we have to work together for its complete destruction. We have to make maximum use of anti-drone technology to stop smuggling of drugs from across the border through drones, he said.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ದಳ (ಐಬಿ) ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಉಗ್ರವಾದದ ಬೆದರಿಕೆಗಳು, ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು, ಗಡಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗೆ ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ಬೆದರಿಕೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆದವು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲ ಆಯಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ನಂತರ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ದಳವು ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಅನಾಮಧೇಯವಾಗಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ
ನಮ್ಮ ಹೋರಾಟವು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ, ನಾವು ಇವೆರಡರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಡದ ಹೊರತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಜಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ
ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು, ಅದರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ಬೆಂಬಲ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕಿದೆ
ನಾವು ದೇಶದ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭೇದ್ಯವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಿದೆ, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾವು ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇ
09 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ದಳ (ಐಬಿ) ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಉಗ್ರವಾದದ ಬೆದರಿಕೆ, ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು, ಗಡಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗೆ ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ಬೆದರಿಕೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು.
107A9715
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದೇಶದ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲ ಆಯಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಳೆದ ಎಂಟು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಹಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ನಂತರ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ದಳವು ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಅನಾಮಧೇಯವಾಗಿ ಬಹಳ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಹೋರಾಟವು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಬೆಂಬಲ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ, ನಾವು ಇವೆರಡರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಡದ ಹೊರತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಗೆಲುವು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
107A9722 (1)
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮಾದಕ ವಸ್ತು ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವನ್ನು ಅದರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ಬೆಂಬಲ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
107A9727 (1)
ನಾವು ದೇಶದ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಅಭೇದ್ಯವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾವು ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿರುವ ಬಂದರಿನ ಮೇಲೂ ನಿಗಾ ಇಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಾದಕ ವಸ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಹಾಳುಮಾಡುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ ಅದರಿಂದ ಗಳಿಸುವ ಹಣವು ದೇಶದ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಮೇಲೂ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತದೆ, ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ನಾವು ಅದರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಡ್ರೋನ್‌ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಣೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ನಾವು ಡ್ರೋನ್ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಗರಿಷ್ಠವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.