Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a high level meeting of Intelligence Bureau (IB) officials from across the country in New Delhi today and reviewed the internal security situation in the country
09 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting held extensive discussions on various issues related to national security including counter terrorism, threats from extremism, cyber security related issues, border related aspects and threats from cross border elements to the integrity and stability of the Nation
The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to ensure the security of the Nation by strengthening all aspects of security
The Union Home Minister said that the Intelligence Bureau has made a very important contribution in maintaining peace in the country since Independence anonymously without any expectations
Our fight is against terrorism as well as its support system, unless we fight strictly against both of them victory over terrorism cannot be achieved
There is a need for further strengthening of information sharing and communication between States' counter-terrorism and anti-drug agencies
To control Left Wing Extremism, its financial and logistical support system needs to be dismantled
We also have to make the country's coastal security impenetrable, for this we should keep a close eye on even the smallest and most isolated port
Narcotics not only ruin the youth of the country but money earned from it also affects the internal security of the country, therefore we have to work together for its complete destruction
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a high level meeting of Intelligence Bureau (IB) officers from across the country in New Delhi today and reviewed the internal security situation of the country. The meeting held extensive discussions on various issues related to national security including counter terrorism, threat from extremism, cyber security related issues, border related aspects and threats from cross border elements to the integrity and stability of the Nation.
107A9715
The Union Home Minister said the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensure the security of the Nation by strengthening all aspects of security and in the last eight years many important steps have been taken to strengthen the internal security of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said the Intelligence Bureau has made a very important contribution in maintaining peace in the country since Independence, anonymously without any expectations. He said our fight is against terrorism as well as its support system, till we do not fight strictly against both of them, victory over terrorism cannot be achieved.
107A9722 (1)
Shri Amit Shah also stressed on the need to further strengthen the process of information sharing and enhancing liaison between counter-terrorism and anti-drug agencies of the States. He said there is a need to control Left Wing Extremism by dismantling its the financial and logistical support system.
107A9727 (1)
The Union Home Minister said that we also have to make the country's coastal security impenetrable and for this we should keep a close eye on even the smallest and most isolated port. Shri Shah said Narcotics not only ruins the youth of the country but the money earned from it also affects the internal security of the country, that is why we have to work together for its complete destruction. We have to make maximum use of anti-drone technology to stop smuggling of drugs from across the border through drones, he said.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ملک بھر کے انٹیلی جنس بیورو (آئی بی) کے عہدیداروں کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اور ملک کی داخلی سلامتی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
09 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
ملاقات میں قومی سلامتی سے متعلق مختلف امور بشمول انسداد دہشت گردی، انتہا پسندی سے لاحق خطرات، سائبر سیکیورٹی سے متعلق مسائل، سرحد سے متعلقہ پہلوؤں اور سرحد پار عناصر سے ملکی سالمیت اور استحکام کو درپیش خطرات پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت سلامتی کے تمام پہلوؤں کو مستحکم بنا کر قوم کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ انٹیلی جنس بیورو نے آزادی کے بعد سے گمنام طور پر بغیر کسی توقع کے ملک میں امن برقرار رکھنے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
ہماری جنگ دہشت گردی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے سپورٹ سسٹم کے خلاف بھی ہے، جب تک ہم ان دونوں کے خلاف سختی سے نہیں لڑیں گے دہشت گردی پر فتح حاصل نہیں ہو سکتی
ریاستوں کی انسداد دہشت گردی اور انسداد منشیات ایجنسیوں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے اور رابطے کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی پر قابو پانے کے لیے اس کے مالیاتی اور لاجسٹک سپورٹ سسٹم کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
ہمیں ملک کی ساحلی سلامتی کو بھی ناقابل تسخیر بنانا ہے، اس کے لیے ہمیں چھوٹی اور الگ تھلگ بندرگاہ پر بھی گہری نظر رکھنی چاہیے
منشیات نہ صرف ملک کے نوجوانوں کو برباد کرتی ہے بلکہ اس سے کمایا جانے والا پیسہ ملک کی اندرونی سلامتی کو بھی متاثر کرتا ہے اس لیے اس کی مکمل تباہی کے لیے ہمیں مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ملک بھر کے انٹیلی جنس بیورو (آئی بی) کے افسران کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اور ملک کی داخلی سلامتی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ ملاقات میں قومی سلامتی سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جن میں انسداد دہشت گردی، انتہا پسندی سے خطرہ، سائبر سیکورٹی سے متعلق امور، سرحد سے متعلقہ پہلوؤں اور سرحد پار عناصر سے ملک کی سالمیت اور استحکام کو درپیش خطرات شامل ہیں۔
107A9715
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت سلامتی کے تمام پہلوؤں کو مضبوط بنا کر قوم کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور پچھلے 8 سالوں میں ملک کی داخلی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ انٹیلی جنس بیورو نے آزادی کے بعد سے ملک میں امن قائم کرنے میں، بغیر کسی توقع کے، گمنام طور پر بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری جنگ دہشت گردی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے سپورٹ سسٹم کے خلاف بھی ہے، جب تک ہم ان دونوں کے خلاف سختی سے نہیں لڑیں گے، دہشت گردی پر فتح حاصل نہیں ہو سکتی۔
107A9722 (1)
جناب امت شاہ نے معلومات کے تبادلے کے عمل کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور انسداد دہشت گردی اور ریاستوں کی انسداد منشیات ایجنسیوں کے درمیان رابطہ بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے مالیاتی اور لاجسٹک سپورٹ سسٹم کو ختم کرکے اس پر قابو پانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
107A9727 (1)
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں ملک کی ساحلی سلامتی کو بھی ناقابل تسخیر بنانا ہے اور اس کے لیے ہمیں چھوٹی اور الگ تھلگ بندرگاہ پر بھی گہری نظر رکھنی چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ منشیات نہ صرف ملک کے نوجوانوں کو برباد کرتی ہے بلکہ اس سے کمایا جانے والا پیسہ ملک کی اندرونی سلامتی کو بھی متاثر کرتا ہے، اسی لیے ہمیں اس کی مکمل تباہی کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ڈرون کے ذریعے سرحد پار سے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے اینٹی ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔