Ministry of Defence
Gap between internal & external security narrowing, concerted international efforts needed to counter emerging threats like cyber-attacks & information warfare: Raksha Mantri to graduating officers of 60th National Defence College course in New Delhi
Calls to consider national security as a truly collective enterprise, not as a zero-sum game for a global order beneficial to all
India believes in a multi-aligned policy, not a world order where few are considered superior to others, says Shri Rajnath Singh
10 NOV 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for concerted efforts of the international community to counter “grave” emerging security threats such as cyber-attacks and information warfare. He was addressing the officers of the Indian Armed Forces, Civil Services as well as from friendly foreign countries during the 60th National Defence College (NDC) course convocation ceremony in New Delhi on November 10, 2022. He termed national security as the prime focus of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, stressing that the full potential of the country can be tapped only when its interests are protected. Security is sine-qua-non for civilisation to flourish and prosper, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh threw light on the narrowing gap between internal and external security and said that new dimensions of threats are being added with changing times, that are difficult to classify. He asserted that terrorism, which generally falls into internal security, is now classified in the category of external security, as training, funding and arms support of such organisations is being carried out from outside the country.
Describing the vulnerability of critical infrastructure to cyber-attacks as a big concern, the Raksha Mantri said, sectors such as energy, transport, public sector services, telecommunications, critical manufacturing industries and interconnected financial systems are prone to such threats. He was of the view that information war has the potential to threaten the political stability of a country. He pointed out that the organised use of social media and other online content generation platforms is engineering the opinion and perspective of the masses.
“The deployment of information war was most evident in the ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine. Throughout the conflict, social media has served as a battleground for both sides to spread competing narratives about the war and portray the conflict on their own terms. The propaganda campaigns as a means of strategy to shape narratives are by no means new during warfare, but its reach has increased by leaps and bounds due to the shift toward social media as the primary distribution channel,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Quoting Martin Luther King Jr, the Raksha Mantri stated that “Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere”. He emphasised that when peace and security of any region is threatened, the entire world feels its impact in multiple ways. “The recent Ukrainian conflict showed how its ripple effects could adversely impact the whole world. Together, Russia and Ukraine export nearly a third of the world's wheat and barley, but this conflict had prevented grain from leaving the ‘breadbasket of the world’ and led to food crisis in various African and Asian countries. The conflict has also fuelled an energy crisis in the world. In Europe, oil and gas supply has been dwindling. India has also been affected as the Russia-Ukraine war led to a disruption in international energy supply, making the energy import much more expensive,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed the need to consider security as a truly collective enterprise, which can create a global order beneficial to all. “National security should not be considered a zero-sum game. We should strive to create a win-win situation for all. We should not be guided by narrow self-interest which is not beneficial in the long-run. We should be guided by enlightened self-interest which is sustainable and resilient to shocks,” he said. The Raksha Mantri added that while many multilateral organisations, such as United Nations Security Council, are working in the field of security, there is a need to elevate it to a level of shared interests and security for all.
Referring to the global response to the Covid-19 pandemic, the Raksha Mantri said, it highlighted the urgent requirement of multi-national collaboration in information sharing, situational analysis, as also research, development and production of the vaccine. It highlighted the need for greater understanding, connect and cooperative initiatives between institutes and organisations within and across nations to handle issues of national and international security, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh affirmed India’s belief in a multi-aligned policy, realised through diverse engagements with multiple stakeholders, so that the concerns of all can be addressed for a prosperous future. He termed it as the only way that can lead to shared responsibility and prosperity.
“Strong and prosperous India would not be built at the cost of others, rather, we believe in helping other nations to realise their full potential. India does not believe in a world order where few are considered superior to others. Our actions are guided by the very essence of human equality and dignity, which is a part of its ancient ethos and strong moral foundations. Realpolitik cannot be the fig leaf for being immoral or amoral. Rather, enlightened self-interest of nations can be promoted within the framework of strategic morality, which is predicated on the understanding and respect for the legitimate strategic imperative of all the civilised nations. It is for this reason that when we partner any nation, it is on the basis of sovereign equality and mutual respect. Forging relations comes naturally to India, as we work towards mutual economic development,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Congratulating the officers from foreign countries for completing the course, Shri Rajnath Singh termed them as a bridge between India and the world. He exuded confidence that the course will pave the way for enhancing global security and prosperity. He added that the officers, who have completed the course, will be well equipped to not only handle all future challenges, but will also be able to synergise all elements of national power in a collaborative manner with other stakeholders of national security.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated how the NDC has been instrumental in fostering indigenous strategic thought and grooming generations of strategic leaders, thinkers and practitioners not only from India but also from abroad. He lauded NDC’s sustained efforts to stay abreast of developments in the global security landscape.
During the convocation ceremony, eighty officers from the 60th NDC Course (2020 batch) were awarded the prestigious MPhil degree from the University of Madras. Shri Rajnath Singh awarded the parchments to the graduating officers. The NDC’s flagship ‘National Security and Strategy’ course, using a comprehensive pedagogical model, is conducted over a 47-week duration. The award of the MPhil degree from Madras University is a concurrently running programme for volunteer officers during the course.
In his address, Commandant NDC, Lt Gen MK Mago stated that the officers of the 60th NDC course would be able to apply a transdisciplinary and out-of-the-box approach to national issues at the strategic level, both in policy formulation and execution. He highlighted NDC’s vibrant academic environment, which in addition to fulfilling its mandate, has inspired many course participants to pursue PhDs/original research in Defence Studies.
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Vice Chancellor, University of Madras Prof (Dr) S Gowri and other distinguished guests were present on the occasion. The NDC was established in 1960. Considered the highest school of strategic learning in the country, it is a premiere Inter-Services academic institution under Ministry of Defence, responsible for training & grooming of senior officers (of Brigadier equivalent rank) of the Indian Armed Forces, Civil Services as well as from friendly foreign countries.

وزارت دفاع
اندرونی اور بیرونی سلامتی کے درمیان فرق کم کرنے کے لیے، سائبر حملوں اور معلوماتی جنگ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مربوط بین الاقوامی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے: نئی دہلی میں 60 ویں نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کورس کے گریجویٹ افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے یہ بات کہی
اس کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ قومی سلامتی کو ایک اجتماعی صنعت کے طور پر خیال کیا جائے نہ کہ سب کے لئے مفید عالمی نظام کے کھیل کا ایک عنصر سمجھا جائے
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان ایک کثیر جہتی پالیسی پر یقین رکھتا ہے، نہ کہ ایسے عالمی نظام میں جہاں چند لوگوں کو دوسروں سے برتر سمجھا جاتا ہے
10 NOV 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سائبر حملوں اور معلوماتی جنگ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی برادری سے ٹھوس کوششیں کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔ وہ 10 نومبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں 60 ویں نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج (این ڈی سی) کورس کے کانووکیشن کی تقریب کے دوران ہندوستانی مسلح افواج، سول سروسز کے ساتھ ساتھ دوست بیرونی ممالک کے افسران سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے قومی سلامتی کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی اولین فوکس قرار دیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی تمام صلاحیتوں کو صرف اسی صورت میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے جب اس کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تہذیب کے پھلنے پھولنے اور خوشحال ہونے کے لیے سیکورٹی انتہائی ضروری ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اندرونی اور بیرونی سلامتی کے درمیان کم ہوتے فرق پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ خطرات کی نئی جہتیں شامل ہو رہی ہیں، جن کی درجہ بندی کرنا مشکل ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دہشت گردی جو کہ عام طور پر داخلی سلامتی میں آتی ہے، اب اسے بیرونی سلامتی کے زمرے میں رکھا گیا ہے، کیونکہ ایسی تنظیموں کی تربیت، فنڈنگ ​​اور اسلحہ کی مدد ملک کے باہر سے کی جاتی ہے۔
سائبر حملوں کے لیے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خطرے کو ایک بڑی تشویش کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ توانائی، ٹرانسپورٹ، پبلک سیکٹر سروسز، مواصلات، اہم مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹریز اور باہم منسلک مالیاتی نظام جیسے شعبے ایسے خطرات کا شکار ہیں۔ ان کا خیال تھا کہ معلومات کی جنگ کسی ملک کے سیاسی استحکام کو خطرے میں ڈالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ سوشل میڈیا اور دیگر آن لائن مواد تیار کرنے والے پلیٹ فارمز کا منظم استعمال عوام کی رائے اور نقطہ نظر کوتشکیل کر رہا ہے۔
روس اور یوکرین کے درمیان جاری تنازع میں معلوماتی جنگ کی تعیناتی سب سے زیادہ واضح تھی۔ پورے تنازعات کے دوران سوشل میڈیا نے دونوں فریقوں کے لیے جنگ کے بارے میں مسابقتی بیانیے کو پھیلانے اور تنازع کو اپنی اپنی شرائط پر پیش کرنے کے لیے میدان جنگ کا کام کیا ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ جنگ کے دوران بیانیہ تبدیل کرنے کی حکمت عملی کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر پروپیگنڈہ مہمات کسی بھی طرح سے نئی نہیں ہیں، لیکن بنیادی تقسیمی چینل کے طور پر سوشل میڈیا کی طرف منتقلی کی وجہ سےاس کی پہنچ میں تیزی سے زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مارٹن لوتھر کنگ جونیئر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ ’’کہیں بھی ناانصافی ہر جگہ انصاف کے لیے خطرہ ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جب کسی بھی خطے کے امن و سلامتی کو خطرہ لاحق ہوتا ہے تو پوری دنیا اس کے اثرات کو مختلف طریقوں سے محسوس کرتی ہے۔ حالیہ یوکرینی تنازعہ نے ظاہر کیا کہ اس کی لہر کے اثرات پوری دنیا کو کس طرح بری طرح متاثر کر سکتے ہیں۔ روس اور یوکرین مل کر دنیا کی گندم اور جو کا تقریباً ایک تہائی برآمد کرتے ہیں، لیکن اس تنازع نے اناج کو 'دنیا کی روٹی کی باسکٹ' سے نکلنے سے روک دیا اور مختلف افریقی اور ایشیائی ممالک میں خوراک کا بحران پیدا ہو گیا ۔ اس تنازع نے دنیا میں توانائی کے بحران کو بھی ہوا دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یورپ میں تیل اور گیس کی سپلائی کم ہو رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان بھی متاثر ہوا ہے کیونکہ روس-یوکرین جنگ کی وجہ سے بین الاقوامی توانائی کی سپلائی میں خلل پڑا، جس سے توانائی کی درآمد بہت زیادہ مہنگی ہو گئی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سلامتی کو ایک حقیقی اجتماعی ادارے کے طور پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو ایک عالمی نظم کو سب کے لیے فائدہ مند بنا سکتا ہے۔ قومی سلامتی کو صفر کا کھیل نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہئے۔ ہمیں سب کے لیے جیت کی صورتحال پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں تنگ نظری پر مبنی اپنے مفادکی طرف راغب نہیں ہونا چاہئے جو طویل مدت میں فائدہ مند نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں روشن خیالی پر مبنی اپنے مفادات سے رہنمائی حاصل کرنی چاہیے جو جھٹکوں کے لیے پائیدار اور لچکدار ہے۔ رکشا منتری نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل جیسی کئی کثیرالجہتی تنظیمیں سلامتی کے میدان میں کام کر رہی ہیں، وہاں اسے سب کے لیے مشترکہ مفادات اور سلامتی کی سطح تک بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے بارے میں عالمی ردعمل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے کہا، اس نے معلومات کے تبادلے، حالات کے تجزیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ تحقیق، ترقی اور ویکسین کی تیاری میں کثیر القومی تعاون کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سلامتی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملکوں کے اندر اور اندرون ملک اداروں اور تنظیموں کے درمیان زیادہ افہام و تفہیم، مربوط اور تعاون پر مبنی اقدامات کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کثیر جہتی پالیسی پر ہندوستان کے یقین کی تصدیق کی، جس کا احساس متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ متنوع مصروفیات کے ذریعے ہوا، تاکہ خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے سبھی کے خدشات کو دور کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اسے واحد راستہ قرار دیا جو مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور خوشحالی کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا’’ مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان دوسروں کی قیمت پر نہیں بنایا جائے گا، بلکہ ہم دوسری قوموں کو ان کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے میں مدد کرنے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان ایسے عالمی نظام میں یقین نہیں رکھتا جہاں چند کو دوسروں سے برتر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ہمارے اعمال انسانی مساوات اور وقار کے جوہر سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہیں، جو اس کی قدیم اخلاقیات اور مضبوط اخلاقی بنیادوں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ حقیقی سیاست غیر اخلاقی یا عدم اخلاق سے متصف ہونے کے لیے انجیر کا پتا نہیں ہوسکتا۔ بلکہ قوموں کے روشن خیالی پر مبنی مفادات کو اسٹریٹجک اخلاقیات کے فریم ورک کے اندر فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے، جو تمام مہذب قوموں کے جائز اسٹریٹجک ضرورت کی سمجھ اور احترام پر مبنی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ جب ہم کسی بھی قوم کو شراکت دار بناتے ہیں تو وہ خود مختار مساوات اور باہمی احترام کی بنیاد پر ہوتی ہے۔ رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنا فطری طور پر ہندوستان میں آتا ہے، کیونکہ ہم باہمی اقتصادی ترقی کی سمت کام کرتے ہیں‘‘ ۔
کورس مکمل کرنے کے لیے بیرونی ممالک کے افسران کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے انھیں ہندوستان اور دنیا کے درمیان ایک پل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ کورس عالمی سلامتی اور خوشحالی کو بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کورس مکمل کرنے والے افسران نہ صرف مستقبل کے تمام چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے لیس ہوں گے بلکہ قومی سلامتی کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر قومی طاقت کے تمام عناصر کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے قابل بھی ہوں گے۔
رکشا منتری نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ کس طرح این ڈی سی نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ بیرون ملک سے آنے والے اسٹریٹجک لیڈروں، مفکرین اور پریکٹیشنرز کی نسلوں کو تیار کرنے میں مقامی اسٹریٹجک سوچ کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے عالمی سلامتی کے منظر نامے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت سے باخبر رہنے کے لیے این ڈی سی کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
کنووکیشن کی تقریب کے دوران، 60 ویں این ڈی سی کورس (2020 بیچ) کے 80 افسران کو مدراس یونیورسٹی سے ایم فل کی باوقار ڈگری سے نوازا گیا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے فارغ التحصیل افسران کو سندوں سے نوازا۔ این ڈی سی کا اہم 'قومی سلامتی اور حکمت عملی' کورس، ایک جامع تدریسی ماڈل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، 47 ہفتوں کی مدت میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ مدراس یونیورسٹی کی طرف سے ایم فل کی ڈگری کا ایوارڈ کورس کے دوران رضاکار افسران کے لیے ایک ساتھ چلنے والا پروگرام ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، کمانڈنٹ این ڈی سی، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم کے ماگو نے کہا کہ 60 ویں این ڈی سی کورس کے افسران پالیسی سازی اور حکمت عملی کی سطح پر قومی مسائل کے لیے، دونوں پالیسی کی تشکیل اور نفاذ میں ایک بین ضابطہ اور روایت سے انحراف کرنے والے نقطہ نظر کا اطلاق کر سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے این ڈی سی کے متحرک تعلیمی ماحول پر روشنی ڈالی، جس نے اپنے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے کے علاوہ بہت سے کورس کے شرکا کو ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز میں پی ایچ ڈی؍اصلی تحقیق کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔
اس موقع پر دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے، مدراس یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ایس گوری اور دیگر معزز مہمان موجود تھے۔ این ڈی سی کا قیام 1960 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ ملک میں اسٹریٹجک تعلیم کا سب سے بڑا اسکول سمجھا جاتا ہے، یہ وزارت دفاع کے تحت ایک پریمیئر انٹر سروسز اکیڈمک ادارہ ہے، جو ہندوستانی مسلح افواج ، سول سروسز کے ساتھ ساتھ دوشت بیرون ممالک کے سینئر افسران (بریگیڈیئر کے مساوی رینک کے) کی تربیت اور تیار ی کا ذمہ دار ہے۔