Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Fisheries Development Board awarded “India Agribusiness Awards 2022”
10 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
• MoS Dr. Sanjeev K Balyan presents “India Agribusiness Awards 2022”
award to NFDB
• India International Agro Trade and Technology Fair - 2022 organised
• Fair to showcase the development and modernisations achieved by key stakeholders in major sectors like food, agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries & allied.
Dr. Sanjeev K Balyan , MoS MoFAHD and Dr. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog presented “India Agribusiness Awards 2022 to NFDB
National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Hyderabad, a vibrant organization under the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India was one of the organisation to be awarded with “India Agribusiness Awards 2022” for the best Agribusiness Award under Fisheries Sector during the event for commemorating the services & support extended to the fisheries sector by playing a crucial and exemplary role dedicated to the stakeholders for supporting various need-based projects for technology upgradation, species diversification in aquaculture, dissemination of new and improved fish varieties, promoting seaweed cultivation, ornamental fisheries, training & capacity building etc. to bring a significant increase in fish production and productivity, improve the livelihoods of fishers, promote entrepreneurship opportunities in fisheries, employment generation, promote hygienic handling and marketing of fish and increase fish consumption.
Indian Chamber of Food and Agriculture (ICFA), an Indian Government body on technical collaborations with large number of national/international industrial associations and related organisations has organized “AgroWorld 2022” - India International Agro Trade and Technology Fair – 2022 from November 9-11, 2022 at Indian Agriculture Research Institute, Pusa Campus, New Delhi for showcasing the development and modernisations achieved by key stakeholders in major sectors like food, agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries & allied.
As a part of this event, National Fisheries Development Board was awarded “India Agribusiness Awards 2022” for the best Agribusiness Award under Fisheries Sector for the exemplary work done in fisheries sector. Dr. Suvarna Chandrappagari, IFS, Chief Executive NFDB attended the event at Delhi and received the award from Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Dr. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog at New Delhi.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کو ‘‘انڈیا ایگری بزنس ایوارڈ 2022’’ سے نوازا گیا
10 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
• وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کے بالیان نے این ایف ڈی بی کو ‘‘انڈیا ایگری بزنس ایوارڈز 2022’’ پیش کئے۔
• انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ایگرو ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی میلہ - 2022 کا انعقاد۔
میلہ کا مقصد خوراک، زراعت، باغبانی، مویشی پالن، ماہی پروری اور اس سے منسلک بڑے شعبوں میں کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی ترقی اور جدید کاری کو ظاہر کر نا ۔
ڈاکٹر سنجیو کے بالیان، وزیر مملکت، وزارت برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، اور ڈاکٹر رمیش چند، ممبر، نیتی آیوگ نے این ایف ڈی بی کو ‘‘انڈیا ایگری بزنس ایوارڈ 2022 پیش کیا’’۔
نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ(این ایف ڈی بی) ، حیدرآباد، محکمہ ماہی پروری، وزارت ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک متحرک تنظیم، ماہی پروری کے شعبے کے تحت بہترین زرعی کاروبار کے لیے ‘‘انڈیا ایگری بزنس ایوارڈ 2022’’ سے نوازا جانے والی تنظیموں میں سے ایک تھی۔ تقریب کے دوران ماہی پروری کے شعبے کے تحت ایوارڈ ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات اور تعاون کی یاد میں اہم اور مثالی کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن، آبی زراعت میں پرجاتیوں کے تنوع، نئی اور بہتر کی منتقلی کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی مختلف منصوبوں کی حمایت کے لیے مچھلی کی اقسام، سمندری سواروں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینا، آرائشی ماہی پروری، تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں دیئے گئے تاکہ مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہو، ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے، ماہی گیری میں کاروباری مواقع کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، روزگار پیدا کرکے، مچھلی کی صحت مندانہ ہینڈلنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور مچھلی کی کھپت میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے.
انڈین چیمبر آف فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر (آئی سی ایف اے)، ایک بڑی تعداد میں قومی/بین الاقوامی صنعتی انجمنوں اور متعلقہ تنظیموں کے ساتھ تکنیکی تعاون کے لئے کام کرنے والا ایک ہندوستانی حکومت کا ادارہ ہے جس نے 9-11 نومبر تک‘‘ایگرو ورلڈ 2022’’ - انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ایگرو ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی فیئر2022 کا ۔ انڈین ایگریکلچر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پوسا کیمپس، نئی دہلی میں انعقاد کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد خوراک، زراعت، باغبانی، مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری اور اس سے منسلک بڑے شعبوں میں کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ ترقی اور جدید کاری کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، قومی ماہی پروری ترقیاتی بورڈ کو ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں مثالی کام کرنے پر ماہی پروری کے شعبے کے تحت بہترین زرعی کاروبار کے ایوارڈ کے لیے ‘‘انڈیا ایگری بزنس ایوارڈز 2022’’ سے نوازا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر سوورنا چندرپگاری، آئی ایف ایس ، چیف ایگزیکٹو این ایف ڈی بی نے دہلی میں تقریب میں شرکت کی اور ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت اور ڈاکٹر رمیش چند، رکن، نیتی آیوگ سے نئی دہلی میں ایوارڈ وصول کیا۔