Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre formulates action plan to promote exports of millets and value-added products of millets
10 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
To promote shipment of nutri-cereals, the Ministry of Commerce and Industry through its apex agricultural export promotion body, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has prepared a comprehensive strategy to promote Indian millets exports across the globe commencing December 2022.
The millets export promotion programme also comes at the backdrop of the proposal of India that was supported by 72 countries which lead to the United Nations’ General Assembly (UNGA) declaring 2023 as International Year of Millets (IYoM) on March 5, 2021. The government is currently organising IYoM-2023 at domestic and international level to popularize Indian millets as well as its value-added products across the world and make it a peoples’ movement.
• India exports millets products worth of USD 34.32 million during 2021-22
• Thrust on millets exports coincides with International Year of Millets (IYoM) to be observed by UN in 2023
• Centre organising IYoM-2023 at domestic and international level to popularize Indian millets and its value-added products across the world
• Indian missions abroad would be roped in branding and publicity of Indian millets
For exports of Indian millets’ promotion, centre has planned to facilitate participation of exporters, farmers and traders in 16 international trade expos and Buyer Seller Meets (BSMs).
As per the government’s robust strategy to promote millets, Indian missions abroad would be roped in branding and publicity of Indian millets, identification of international chefs as well as potential buyers such as departmental stores, supermarkets and hypermarkets for organizing B2B meetings and direct tie-ups.
In addition, Ambassadors of Foreign missions in India of the targeted countries and potential importers would also be invited to showcase various millet-based products, including Ready to Eat millet products and facilitate B2B meetings.
APEDA has planned to organize millet promotional activities in South Africa, Dubai, Japan, South Korea, Indonesia, Saudi Arabia, Sydney, Belgium, Germany, United Kingdom and United States of America by facilitating participation of different stakeholders from India in some of the significant food shows, Buyer Seller Meets and Road Shows.
As part of the promotion of Indian millets, APEDA has planned to showcase millets and its value added product at various global platforms such as Gulfood 2023, Foodex, Seoul Food & Hotel Show, Saudi Agro Food, Fine Food Show in Sydney (Australia), Belgium’s Food & Beverages Show, Germany’s BioFach and Anuga Food Fair, San Francisco’s Winter Fancy Food Show, etc.
India is one of the leading producers of millets in the world with an estimated share of around 41 percent in the global production. As per FAO, world production of millets in the year 2020 was 30.464 million metric tones (MMT) and India’s share was 12.49 MMT, which accounts to 41 percent of the total millet production. India recorded 27 percent growth in millet production in 2021-22 as compared to millet production in the previous year was 15.92 MMT.
India’s top five millet producing states are Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh. Share of export of millets is nearly 1% of the total millet production. Exports of millets from India include mainly whole grain and the export of value-added products of millets from India is negligible.
However, it is estimated that the millets market is set to grow from its current market value of more than USD 9 billion to over USD 12 billion by 2025.
The pre-launch of IYoM-2023 is scheduled for December 5, 2022 involving stakeholders of the supply chain such as FPOs, Start-ups, exporters, producers of millet-based value-added products. Besides, buyer seller meets would also be organized in the countries of Indonesia, Japan, United Kingdom, etc to promote Indian millets.
APEDA would also organise food sampling and tasting at the retail level and in key local bazaars of targeted countries where individual, household consumers can gain familiarity with millet products.
For promotion of Indian Millets and its value-added products, centre has developed 30 e-Catalogues on each of the targeted countries comprising information on various Indian Millets and range of their value-added products available for export, list of active exporters, start-ups, FPOs and importer/retail chain/hyper markets, etc that to be circulated to the Indian Embassy abroad, importers, exporters, start ups and stakeholders.
Government is also mobilizing start-ups for export promotion of value-added products in the Ready to Eat (RTE) and Ready to Serve (RTS) category such as noodles, pasta, breakfast cereals mix, biscuits, cookies, snacks, sweets, etc.
As per the centre’s millet promotion strategy, major international retail supermarkets like Lulu group, Carrefour, Al Jazira, Al Maya, Walmart, etc. would also be roped in to establish millet corner for branding and promotion of millets.
APEDA has also created a separate section for millets on its website and the country-wise and state-wise e-catalogues have been uploaded for information to the stakeholders.
Government has also started formulating five-year strategic plan for the promotion of millets and value-added millet products in the international market in association with ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad, ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad, CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), Mysore and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs).
Centre has created the Nutri Cereals Export Promotion Forum to give impetus to the export of potential products, including millets, and to remove the bottlenecks in the supply chain of Nutri cereals.
Millets have superior nutritional values in comparison to highly consumed cereals such as rice and wheat. Millets are rich in calcium, iron, and fibers that help in fortifying essential nutrients for the healthy growth in children. Also, the usage of millets in infant food and nutrition products is increasing.
As per the DGCIS data, India registered a growth of 8.02% in the export of millets in the financial year 2021-22 as the export of millets was 159,332.16 metric tonne against 147,501.08 metric tonne during the same period last year.
India’s major millet exporting countries are U.A.E, Nepal, Saudi Arabia, Libya, Oman, Egypt, Tunisia, Yemen, U.K and U.S.A. The varieties of millets exported by India include Bajra, Ragi, Canary, Jawar, and Buckwheat.
The major millet importing countries in the world are Indonesia, Belgium, Japan, Germany, Mexico, Italy, the U.S.A, United Kingdom, Brazil and Netherlands.
There are 16 major varieties of millet, which are produced and exported, including Sorghum (Jowar), Pearl Millet (Bajra), Finger Millet (Ragi) Minor Millets (Kangani), Proso Millet (Cheena), Kodo Millet (Kodo), Barnyard Millet (Sawa/Sanwa/Jhangora), Little Millet (Kutki), Two Pseudo Millets (BuckWheat/Kuttu), Ameranthus (Chaulai) and Brown Top Millet.
APEDA has also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IIMR to boost value-addition and farmers’ income. APEDA launched a variety of millet products for all age groups at affordable prices ranging from Rs 5 to Rs 15 during AAHAR food fair, which is Asia’s biggest B2B international food and hospitality fair.
Related stories: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1821647
https://apeda.gov.in/apedawebsite/SubHead_Products/Indian_Millets.htm

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزنےجوارباجرا کی برآمدات اور ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایکشن پلان تیارکیا ہے
10 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
تغذائی اناج کی کھیپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت نے اپنی اعلیٰ زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے والے ادارے، زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی بر آمداتی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کے ذریعے، دسمبر 2022 سے دنیا بھر میں ہندوستانی جوار باجراکی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک جامع حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے۔
جوارباجرا کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کا پروگرام ہندوستان کی اس تجویز کے پس منظر میں بھی بنایا گیا ہے جس کی 72 ممالک نے حمایت کی تھی جس کی وجہ سے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) نے، 50 مارچ 2021 کو، 2023 کو جوار باجراکا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی او ایم) قرار دیا تھا۔ حکومت فی الحال گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آئی وائی او ایم- 2023کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی جوار باجراکے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کو دنیا بھر میں مقبول بنایا جا سکے اور اسے عوامی تحریک بنایا جا سکے۔
· ہندوستان نے 22-2021 کے دوران 34.32 ملین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی جوار کی مصنوعات برآمد کیں۔
· جوار کی برآمدات پر زور، 2023 میں اقوام متحدہ کی طرف سے منائے جانے والے جوار باجراکے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی او ایم) کے موافق ہے۔
· ہندوستانی جوارباجرا اور اس کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کو دنیا بھر میں مقبول بنانے کے لیے، مرکز، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آئی وائی او ایم- 2023کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
· بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کو ہندوستانی جوار باجراکی برانڈنگ اور تشہیر میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستانی جوار باجراکی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے، مرکز نے 16 بین الاقوامی تجارتی نمائشوں اور خریدار فروخت کنندگان کے اجلاسوں (بی ایس ایم) میں برآمد کنندگان، کسانوں اور تاجروں کی شرکت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
باجرے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی مضبوط حکمت عملی کے مطابق، بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کو ہندوستانی جوار کی برانڈنگ اور تشہیر، بین الاقوامی شیفوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیپارٹمنٹل اسٹورز، سپر مارکیٹس اور ہائپر مارکیٹس جیسے ممکنہ خریداروں کو بی 2 بی میٹنگز اور براہ راست ٹائی اپس کے انعقاد کے لیے شامل کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہدف بنائے گئے ممالک کے ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی مشنوں کے سفیروں اور ممکنہ درآمد کنندگان کو بھی باجرا پر مبنی مختلف مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے مدعو کیا جائے گا،جس میں کھانے کے لیے تیار جوارباجرا کی مصنوعات اور بی2بی میٹنگوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اےنے جنوبی افریقہ، دبئی، جاپان، جنوبی کوریا، انڈونیشیا، سعودی عرب، سڈنی، بیلجیئم، جرمنی، برطانیہ اور امریکہ میں جوار کی تشہیری سرگرمیوں کو منظم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے، جس میں فوڈ شوز، خریدار بیچنے والے سے ملاقاتیں اور روڈ شوز میں ہندوستان کے مختلف شراکت داروں کی شرکت کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستانی جوارباجرا کے فروغ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے، گلفوڈ 2023، فوڈیکس، سیول فوڈ اینڈ ہوٹل شو، سعودی ایگرو فوڈ، سڈنی میں فائن فوڈ شو (آسٹریلیا)، بیلجیئم کا فوڈ اینڈ بیوریجز شو، جرمنی کا بائیو فیچ اور انوگا فوڈ فیئر، سان فرانسسکو کا ونٹر فینسی فوڈ شو وغیرہ جیسےمختلف عالمی پلیٹ فارمز میں، جواراجرا اور اس کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی نمائش کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
ہندوستان دنیا میں جوار باجراکے سرکردہ پروڈیوسرز میں سے ایک ہے جس کا عالمی پیداوار میں تقریباً 41 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ ایف اے او کے مطابق، سال 2020 میں جوارباجرے کی عالمی پیداوار 30.464 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) تھی اور اس میں ہندوستان کا حصہ 12.49 ایم ایم ٹی تھا، جو جوارباجرے کی کل پیداوار کا 41 فیصد بنتا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 22-2021 میں جوارباجرے کی پیداوار میں 27 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہےجبکہ پچھلے سال جوارباجرے کی پیداوار 15.92 ایم ایم ٹی تھی۔
بھارت کی پانچ سب سےزیادہ جوارباجرا پیدا کرنے والی ریاستیں راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش ہیں۔ جوارباجرے کی برآمد کا حصہ جوارباجرے کی کل پیداوار کا تقریباً 1فیصدہے۔ بھارت سے جوارباجرے کی برآمدات میں بنیادی طور پر ثابت اناج شامل ہے اور بھارت سے باجرے کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی برآمد نہ ہونے کے برابر ہے۔
تاہم، یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ جوارباجرے کی مارکیٹ، اس کی موجودہ مارکیٹ قدر 9 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2025 تک 12 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہونے والی ہے۔
آئی وائی او ایم-2023 کا پری لانچ 05دسمبر 2022 کو ہونا طےہے، جس میں ایف پی اوز، اسٹارٹ اپس، برآمد کنندگان، باجرے پر مبنی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کے پروڈیوسر سپلائی چین جیسے شراکت دارشامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انڈونیشیا، جاپان، برطانیہ وغیرہ میں ہندوستانی جوارباجرے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، خریدار -فروخت کنندگان کی میٹنگیں بھی منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے، خوردہ سطح پر اور ہدف بنائے گئے ممالک کے کلیدی مقامی بازاروں میں، کھانے کے نمونے لینے اور انکےذائقہ کےچکھنے کا بھی اہتمام کرے گا جہاں انفرادی، گھریلو صارفین جوار باجرے کی مصنوعات سے واقفیت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی جوارباجرے اور اس کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لیے، مرکز نے ہدف شدہ ممالک میں سےہر ایک سے متعلق 30 ای-کیٹلاگ تیار کیے ہیں جن میں مختلف ہندوستانی جوارباجرا اور برآمد کے لیے دستیاب ان کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی رینج، فعال برآمد کنندگان کی فہرست، اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایف پی اوز، اور درآمد کنندہ/خوردہ سلسلہ/ہائپر مارکیٹس وغیرہ کی معلومات شامل ہیں،جو بیرون ملک ہندوستانی سفارت خانے، درآمد کنندگان، برآمد کنندگان، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بھیجے جائیں گے۔
حکومت ریڈی ٹو ایٹ (آر ٹی ای) اور ریڈی ٹو سرو (آر ٹی ایس) کیٹیگری میں، ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات جیسے نوڈلز، پاستا، ناشتے میں سیریل مکس، بسکٹ، کوکیز، اسنیکس، مٹھائی وغیرہ کے برآمدی فروغ کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھی متحرک کر رہی ہے۔
مرکز کی جوارباجرے کے فروغ کی حکمت عملی کے مطابق، بڑی بین الاقوامی ریٹیل سپر مارکیٹوں جیسے لولو گروپ، کیریفور، الجزیرہ، المایا، والمارٹ وغیرہ کو بھی جوار باجرےکی برانڈنگ اور فروغ کی غرض سے ملٹ کارنر قائم کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا جائے گا۔اپیڈا نے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر جوارباجرا کے لیے ایک الگ سیکشن بھی بنایا ہے اور شراکت داروں کی معلومات کے لیے ملک وار اور ریاست وار ای کیٹلاگ اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت نے آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملٹس ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایم آر)، حیدرآباد، آئی سی ایم آر -نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوٹریشن، حیدرآباد، سی ایس آئی آر- سنٹرل فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایف ٹی آر آئی)، میسور اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز)، کے ساتھ مل کر بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں جوار باجرا اور ویلیو ایڈڈ جوارباجرے کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پانچ سالہ جامع منصوبہ بھی تیار کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
مرکز نے نیوٹری سیریلز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن فورم تشکیل دیا ہے تاکہ جوار باجرےسمیت ممکنہ مصنوعات کی برآمد کو تقویت ملے اور نیوٹری سیریلز کی سپلائی چین میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
چاول اور گندم جیسے زیادہ کھائے جانے والے اناج کے مقابلے جوارباجرے میں اعلیٰ غذائیت ہوتی ہے۔ جوار میں کیلشیم، آئرن اور فائبر سے بھرپور ہوتے ہیں جو بچوں کی صحت مند نشوونما کے لیے ضروری تغذیائی اجزاء کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں نیز بچوں کی خوراک اور غذائیت سے متعلق مصنوعات میں جوار باجرے کا استعمال بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ڈی جی سی آئی ایس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے مالی سال 22-2021 میں باجرے کی برآمد میں 8.02 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا کیونکہ جوار کی برآمد 159332.16 میٹرک ٹن ہوئی تھی جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 147501.08 میٹرک ٹن تھی۔
ہندوستان کے جوارباجرے کے بڑے برآمد کرنے والے ممالک میں متحدہ عرب امارات، نیپال، سعودی عرب، لیبیا، عمان، مصر، تیونس، یمن، برطانیہ اور امریکہ شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے برآمد کی جانے والی جوارباجرے کی اقسام میں باجرہ، راگی، کنری، جوار اور بک وہیٹ شامل ہیں۔
دنیا میں جوارباجرا درآمد کرنے والے بڑے ممالک انڈونیشیا، بیلجیم، جاپان، جرمنی، میکسیکو، اٹلی، امریکہ، برطانیہ، برازیل اور نیدرلینڈز ہیں۔
باجرے کی 16 بڑی اقسام ہیں، جو تیار اور برآمد کی جاتی ہیں، جن میں جوار (جوار)، پرل باجرہ (باجرا)، انگلی جوار (راگی) معمولی جوار (کنگنی)، پروسو جوار (چینہ)، کوڈو باجرا (کوڈو)، بارنیارڈ باجرا (سوا/سنوا/جھنگورا)، چھوٹا جوار (کٹکی)، دو چھدم باجرا (بک وہیٹ/کٹو)، امرانتھس (چولائی) اور براؤن ٹاپ باجرا شامل ہیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے قدر میں اضافے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، آئی آئی ایم آر کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اے اے ایچ اے آر فوڈ میلے کے دوران، جو کہ ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا بی2بی بین الاقوامی خوراک اور مہمان نوازی کا میلہ ہے، کے دوران 5 روپے سے لے کر 15 روپے تک کی سستی قیمتوں پر تمام عمر کے گروپوں کے لیے باجرے کی مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات شروع کیں ہیں۔
متعلقہ اسٹوریز:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1821647
https://apeda.gov.in/apedawebsite/SubHead_Products/Indian_Millets.htm