Ministry of Electronics & IT
Regarding document update in Aadhaar
10 NOV 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
During the past decade, Aadhaar number has emerged as a proof of identity of residents in India. Aadhaar number is being used for availing several government schemes and services.
Residents who had got their Aadhaar issued 10 years ago, and have never updated after that in these years, such Aadhaar number holders are encouraged to get their documents updated.
Some news reports have incorrectly reported on Thursday that it has been made mandatory. It is informed to ignore these reports and social media posts.
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has previously issued a press release underlining that it is urging and encouraging residents to keep their documents updated. The recently issued gazette notification also clearly mentions that residents “may” do so on completion of every 10 years.
Keeping the documents in Aadhaar updated helps in ease of living, better service delivery, and enables accurate authentication. UIDAI has always encouraged residents to keep their documents updated, and the gazette notification is another step in that direction.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
आधारची कागदपत्रे अद्ययावत करण्याबाबत
10 NOV 2022 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
गेल्या दशकात आधार क्रमांक हा भारतातील रहिवाशांच्या ओळखीचा पुरावा म्हणून उदयास आला आहे. अनेक सरकारी योजना आणि सेवांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आधार क्रमांकाचा वापर केला जातो.
ज्या रहिवाशांनी 10 वर्षांपूर्वी आधार क्रमांक घेतला आहे आणि ज्यांनी तेव्हापासून ते कधीच अद्ययावत केलेले नाहीत, अशा आधार क्रमांक धारकांना त्यांच्या कागदपत्रांच्या अद्ययावतीकरणासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जाते.
मात्र ही प्रक्रिया अनिवार्य करण्यात आल्याचे चुकीचे वृत्त गुरुवारी काही वृत्तपत्रांनी दिले आहे. या चुकीच्या वृत्ताकडे आणि समाज माध्यमांतील पोस्ट्सकडे दुर्लक्ष करण्याची सूचना करण्यात आली आहे.
युनिक आयडेंटिफिकेशन अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (युआयडीएआय) ने यापूर्वी एक प्रसिद्धीपत्रक जारी केले आहे. आधार कागदपत्रे अद्ययावत ठेवण्यासाठी आपण रहिवाशांना आवाहन आणि प्रोत्साहित करत आहोत, असे त्यात युआयडीएआयने अधोरेखित केले आहे. रहिवासी दर 10 वर्षांनी आधार कागदपत्रे अद्ययावत करू शकतात हे नुकत्याच जारी केलेल्या राजपत्रित अधिसूचनेत स्पष्टपणे नमूद केले आहे.
त्यामुळे राहणीमान सुलभ होण्यास, उत्तम सेवा प्रदान करण्यात मदत होते आणि अचूक प्रमाणीकरण होते. युआयडीएआयने नेहमीच रहिवाशांना त्यांची कागदपत्रे अद्ययावत ठेवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले आहे आणि ही अधिसूचना त्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल आहे.