Ministry of Electronics & IT
Regarding document update in Aadhaar
10 NOV 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
During the past decade, Aadhaar number has emerged as a proof of identity of residents in India. Aadhaar number is being used for availing several government schemes and services.
Residents who had got their Aadhaar issued 10 years ago, and have never updated after that in these years, such Aadhaar number holders are encouraged to get their documents updated.
Some news reports have incorrectly reported on Thursday that it has been made mandatory. It is informed to ignore these reports and social media posts.
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has previously issued a press release underlining that it is urging and encouraging residents to keep their documents updated. The recently issued gazette notification also clearly mentions that residents “may” do so on completion of every 10 years.
Keeping the documents in Aadhaar updated helps in ease of living, better service delivery, and enables accurate authentication. UIDAI has always encouraged residents to keep their documents updated, and the gazette notification is another step in that direction.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آدھار میں دستاویز کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے بارے میں
10 NOV 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، آدھار نمبر ہندوستان میں رہائشیوں کی شناخت کے ثبوت کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے۔ متعدد سرکاری اسکیموں اور خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے آدھار نمبر کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ایسے رہائشی جنھوں نے اپنا آدھار 10 سال پہلے جاری کیا تھا، اور اس کے بعد ان برسوں میں کبھی اپ ڈیٹ نہیں ہوا، ایسے آدھار نمبر رکھنے والوں کو اپنے دستاویزات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
جمعرات کو بعض خبروں میں غلط رپورٹ کی گئی ہے کہ اسے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ ان خبروں اور سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس کو نظر انداز کریں۔
یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (UIDAI) نے پہلے ایک پریس ریلیز جاری کی تھی جس میں اس بات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ رہائشیوں سے اپنے دستاویزات کو اپ ڈیٹ رکھنے کی تاکید اور حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں جاری کردہ گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن میں بھی واضح طور پر ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ رہائشی ہر 10 سال مکمل ہونے پر ایسا کر سکتے ہیں۔
آدھار میں دستاویزات کو اپ ڈیٹ رکھنے سے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی، بہتر سروس کی فراہمی میں مدد ملتی ہے، اور درست تصدیق کو فعال بنایا جاتا ہے۔ UIDAI نے ہمیشہ رہائشیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے کہ وہ اپنے دستاویزات کو اپ ڈیٹ رکھیں، اور گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے۔