Ministry of Railways
Bhopal Railway Station awarded ‘Eat Right Station’ certification with a 4-star rating by FSSAI
• The ‘Eat Right Station’ certification is awarded by FSSAI to railway stations that set benchmarks in providing safe and wholesome food to passengers
• The 4-star rating indicates full compliance by the station to ensure safe and hygienic food is available to passengers
11 NOV 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ Bhopal Railway Station has been awarded a 4- star 'Eat Right Station' certification for providing high-quality, nutritious food to passengers. This certification is granted by FSSAI to railway stations adhering to standard food storage and hygiene practices. The 'Eat Right Station' certification is awarded by FSSAI to railway stations that set benchmarks in providing safe and wholesome food to passengers. The station is awarded a certificate upon a conclusion of an FSSAI-empanelled third-party audit agency with ratings from 1 to 5. The 4-star rating indicates full compliance by the station to ensure safe and hygienic food is available to passengers.
The certification is part of the 'Eat Right India' movement- a large-scale effort by FSSAI to transform the country's food system to ensure safe, healthy and sustainable food for all Indians. Eat Right India adopts a judicious mix of regulatory, capacity building, collaborative, and empowerment approaches to ensure that our food is suitable both for the people and the planet.
The other railway stations with this certification include Anand Vihar Terminal Railway Station; (Delhi), Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus; (Mumbai), Mumbai Central Railway Station; (Mumbai), Vadodara Railway Station, Chandigarh Railway Station.
Link for Previous release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751355
For More information:
https://eatrightindia.gov.in/EatRightCampus/uploadPath/PDF/flyer.pdf

रेल मंत्रालय
भोपाल रेलवे स्टेशन को एफएसएसएआई द्वारा 4-स्टार रेटिंग के साथ 'ईट राइट स्टेशन' प्रमाणन से सम्मानित किया गया
· 'ईट राइट स्टेशन' प्रमाणीकरण एफएसएसएआई द्वारा उन रेलवे स्टेशनों को प्रदान किया जाता है जो यात्रियों को सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक भोजन प्रदान करने में मानक स्थापित करते हैं
· 4-स्टार रेटिंग स्टेशन द्वारा यात्रियों को सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पूर्ण अनुपालन का संकेत देती है
11 NOV 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के भोपाल रेलवे स्टेशन को यात्रियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला पौष्टिक भोजन प्रदान करने के लिए 4-स्टार 'ईट राइट स्टेशन' प्रमाणन से सम्मानित किया गया है। मानक खाद्य भंडारण और स्वच्छता प्रथाओं का पालन करने वाले रेलवे स्टेशनों को एफएसएसएआई द्वारा यह प्रमाणीकरण प्रदान किया जाता है। एफएसएसएआई द्वारा उन रेलवे स्टेशनों को 'ईट राइट स्टेशन' प्रमाणन प्रदान किया जाता है जो यात्रियों को सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक भोजन प्रदान करने में मानक स्थापित करता है। स्टेशन को 1 से 5 तक की रेटिंग वाली एफएसएसएआई- पैनलबद्ध तृतीय-पक्ष ऑडिट एजेंसी के निष्कर्ष पर एक प्रमाण पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया है। 4-स्टार रेटिंग यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ भोजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्टेशन द्वारा पूर्ण अनुपालन को दर्शाती है।
प्रमाणीकरण 'ईट राइट इंडिया' अभियान का हिस्सा है। यह सभी भारतीयों के लिए सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और टिकाऊ भोजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश की खाद्य प्रणाली में बदलाव लाने के लिए एफएसएसएआई द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर प्रयास है। ईट राइट इंडिया यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियामक, क्षमता निर्माण, सहयोगात्मक और सशक्तिकरण दृष्टिकोणों का एक विवेकपूर्ण मिश्रण अपनाता है कि हमारा भोजन लोगों और पृथ्वी ग्रह, दोनों के लिए उपयुक्त है।
इस प्रमाणीकरण वाले अन्य रेलवे स्टेशनों में दिल्ली का आनंद विहार टर्मिनल रेलवे स्टेशन; छत्रपति शिवाजी टर्मिनस; (मुंबई), मुंबई सेंट्रल रेलवे स्टेशन; (मुंबई), वडोदरा रेलवे स्टेशन और चंडीगढ़ रेलवे स्टेशन शामिल हैं।
पिछली रिलीज के लिए:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751355 लिंक पर क्लिक कीजिए।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए :
https://eatrightindia.gov.in/EatRightCampus/uploadPath/PDF/flyer.pdf पर क्लिक कीजिए।