Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Online Maternity Benefit Claim Portal launched by Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav
11 NOV 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The portal will make the benefits easily accessible to the beneficiaries at their convenience: Shri Bhupender Yadav
• Commemoration of 102nd Birth Anniversary of Sh. Dattopant Thengadi held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change launched the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation’s (ESIC) online maternity benefit claim facility during the commemoration of 102nd birth anniversary of Sh. Dattopant Thengadi at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, yesterday. Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas attended the programme as the Guest of Honour. Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC along with other senior officers of Ministry of Labour & Employment and ESIC were also present during the event.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav lauded the efforts of ESIC for the initiative of using technology for easing the lives of Insured Women. He said that this portal will make the benefits easily accessible to the beneficiaries. Shri Rameswar Teli, also praised the initiative during the event and said that this step will help to realize the aim of women empowerment more effectively.
The newly introduced facility will ease the process of claiming maternity benefits for Insured Women as the process has now been made online, where the beneficiaries, at their convenience can now claim the maternity benefits from anywhere. Earlier, the beneficiaries, for claiming the Maternity Benefits had to visit the respective branch offices physically but now with the introduction of this new facility, one can avail the benefits at their convenience.
Maternity Benefit is given to the insured women in the form of cash benefit in case of certain contingencies such as in the advanced stage of pregnancy, after delivery / in the unfortunate event of confinement or miscarriage and who meet the eligibility conditions. Payment at the rate of 100% of wages is paid for of 26 weeks as maternity benefit to the insured woman by ESIC to compensate for the loss of income during her childbirth. A total of 18.69 lakh women beneficiaries have been provided maternity benefit of Rs 37.37 crore during the year 2021-22.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ای ایس آئی سی کے زچگی کے فوائد کے دعوے سے متعلق آن لائن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
11 NOV 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں :
• پورٹل مستفیدین کے لئے ان کی سہولت کے لحاظ سے فوائد کو بآسانی قابل رسائی بنائے گا: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
• وگیان بھون نئی دلی میں جناب دتو پنت تھینگڈی کے 102ویں یوم پیدائش کی یادگار منائی گئی ۔
محنت و روزگار اور ماحولیات ، جنگلات وموسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے گزشتہ کل نئی دلی کے وگیان بھون میں جناب دتو پنت تھینگڈی کے 102 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یادگار کے دوران امپلائیز اسٹیٹ کارپوریشن کی (ای ایس آئی سی ) کی زچگی کے فوائد کے دعوے سے متعلق آن لائن سہولت کا آغاز کیا۔ محنت وروزگار اور پٹرولیم وقدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیسور تیلی نے پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر شرکت کی ۔محنت وروزگار اور ای ایس آئی سی کے سینئر عہدے داران سمیت ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ضمانت شدہ خواتین کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے کی غرض سے ٹکنالوجی کی استعمال کی پہل قدمی کے لئے ای ایس آئی سی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پورٹل مستفیدین کے لئے فوائد کو بآسانی قابل رسائی بنائے گا۔جناب رامیسور تیلی نے بھی اس پہل قدمی کے لئے پروگرام کے دوران ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یہ قدم خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد کو زیادہ موثر انداز میں حاصل کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔
نئی نئی متعارف کردہ سہولت ضمانت شدہ خواتین کے لئے زچگی کے فوائد کے دعوے کے عمل کو آسان بنائے گی ،اس لئے کہ اب اس عمل کو آن لائن کردیا گیا ہے ، جہاں پرمستفیدین اپنی سہولت کے حساب سے اب کہیں سے بھی زچگی کے فوائد کا دعوی ٰ کرسکتی ہیں۔ پہلے مستفیدین کو زچگی کے فوائد کے دعوے کے لئے متعلقہ شاخوں میں جسمانی طورپر جانا پڑتا تھا لیکن اب اس نئی سہولت کے تعارف کے ساتھ کوئی بھی خاتون اپنی سہولت کے حساب سے ان فوائد کو حاصل کرسکتی ہے۔
زچگی کا فائدہ ضمانت شدہ خواتین کو کیش فائدے کی شکل میں دیا جاتا ہے ۔ کچھ خاص ضروریات جیسے کہ حمل کے ایڈوانس مرحلے میں ، پیدائش کے بعد / بدقسمتی سے کنفائنمنٹ یا حمل کے ضائع ہونے کی صورت میں بشرطیکہ وہ تمام شرائط کو پوری کرتی ہوں،دیا جاتا ہے۔ای ایس آئی سی کے ذریعہ ضمانت شدہ خواتین کو زچگی کے فائدے کے طور پر 26 ہفتو ں کے لئے 100فیصد مزدوری کی شرح سے ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ پیدائش کے دوران ہونے والے ان کی آمدنی کے نقصانات کا معاوضہ دیا جاسکے ۔سال 22-2021 کے دوران کُل 18.69 لاکھ خواتین مستفیدین کو 37.37 کروڑروپے کے زچگی کے فوائد مہیا کئے گئے ہیں۔