Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Online Maternity Benefit Claim Portal launched by Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav
11 NOV 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The portal will make the benefits easily accessible to the beneficiaries at their convenience: Shri Bhupender Yadav
• Commemoration of 102nd Birth Anniversary of Sh. Dattopant Thengadi held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change launched the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation’s (ESIC) online maternity benefit claim facility during the commemoration of 102nd birth anniversary of Sh. Dattopant Thengadi at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, yesterday. Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas attended the programme as the Guest of Honour. Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC along with other senior officers of Ministry of Labour & Employment and ESIC were also present during the event.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav lauded the efforts of ESIC for the initiative of using technology for easing the lives of Insured Women. He said that this portal will make the benefits easily accessible to the beneficiaries. Shri Rameswar Teli, also praised the initiative during the event and said that this step will help to realize the aim of women empowerment more effectively.
The newly introduced facility will ease the process of claiming maternity benefits for Insured Women as the process has now been made online, where the beneficiaries, at their convenience can now claim the maternity benefits from anywhere. Earlier, the beneficiaries, for claiming the Maternity Benefits had to visit the respective branch offices physically but now with the introduction of this new facility, one can avail the benefits at their convenience.
Maternity Benefit is given to the insured women in the form of cash benefit in case of certain contingencies such as in the advanced stage of pregnancy, after delivery / in the unfortunate event of confinement or miscarriage and who meet the eligibility conditions. Payment at the rate of 100% of wages is paid for of 26 weeks as maternity benefit to the insured woman by ESIC to compensate for the loss of income during her childbirth. A total of 18.69 lakh women beneficiaries have been provided maternity benefit of Rs 37.37 crore during the year 2021-22.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने ईएसआईसी ऑनलाइन मेटरनिटी बेनिफिट क्लेम पोर्टल शुरू किया
11 NOV 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु-
- पोर्टल लाभार्थियों को उनकी सुविधानुसार आसानी से लाभ पहुंचाएगा: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
- श्री दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी की 102वीं जयंती का स्मरणोत्सव नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित हुआ
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कल नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में श्री दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी की 102 वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) की 'ऑनलाइन मेटरनिटी बेनिफिट क्लेम' सुविधा का शुभारंभ किया। श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार के साथ श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय और ईएसआईसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने बीमा प्राप्त महिलाओं के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की पहल के लिए ईएसआईसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पोर्टल लाभार्थियों को आसानी से लाभ उपलब्ध कराएगा। श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान पहल की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि यह कदम महिला सशक्तिकरण के उद्देश्य को और अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से साकार करने में मदद करेगा।
शुरू की गई यह नई सुविधा बीमा प्राप्त महिलाओं के लिए मातृत्व लाभ प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाएगी क्योंकि अब प्रक्रिया को ऑनलाइन कर दिया गया है, जहां लाभार्थी अपनी सुविधानुसार अब कहीं से भी मातृत्व लाभ क्लेम कर सकते हैं। पहले, मातृत्व लाभ क्लेम करने के लिए लाभार्थियों को संबंधित शाखा कार्यालयों में जाना पड़ता था, लेकिन अब इस नई सुविधा की शुरुआत के साथ, कोई भी अपनी सुविधानुसार इसका लाभ उठा सकता है।
मातृत्व लाभ बीमा प्राप्त महिलाओं को कुछ आकस्मिकताओं के मामले में नकद लाभ के रूप में दिया जाता है जैसे कि गर्भावस्था के आखिरी चरण में, प्रसव के बाद/ प्रसूति या गर्भपात की दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण स्थिति में और जो पात्रता शर्तों को पूरा करते हैं। ईएसआईसी द्वारा बीमा प्राप्त महिला को उसके बच्चे के जन्म के दौरान आय के नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए मातृत्व लाभ के रूप में 26 सप्ताह के लिए मजदूरी के 100 प्रतिशत की दर से भुगतान किया जाता है। वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान कुल 18.69 लाख महिला लाभार्थियों को 37.37 करोड़ रुपये का मातृत्व लाभ प्रदान किया गया है।