Ministry of Finance
Joint Statement on the 9th India-U.S. Economic and Financial Partnership
11 NOV 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and United States Treasury Secretary Dr. Janet L. Yellen met here today for the 9th meeting of India-U.S. Economic and Financial Partnership.
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and United States Treasury Secretary Dr. Janet L. Yellen give opening remarks at the start of the meeting of 9th India-US Economic Financial Partnership, in New Delhi.
Following the conclusion of the dialogue, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman and Treasury Secretary Dr. Yellen signed the following joint statement:
We were pleased to lead for a second consecutive year the India-U.S. Economic and Financial Partnership meeting and to welcome Federal Reserve Chair Mr Jerome Powell, Governor Reserve Bank of India Shri Shaktikanta Das, and other participants.
The U.S. Treasury and Ministry of Finance launched our Economic and Financial Partnership in 2010 as a framework to cement the economic bonds between our two nations and build a foundation for greater cooperation and economic growth. At this ninth meeting of the Economic and Financial Partnership we reaffirmed that our regular dialogue is crucial to the U.S.-India economic relationship and to advancing global efforts to tackle pressing economic challenges.
During the ministerial meeting, we took stock of the extensive efforts that have recently been undertaken by both sides to deepen cooperation in a number of areas and we enhanced our mutual understanding on topics of global consequence. We had productive discussions on a range of subjects, including the macroeconomic outlook, supply chain resilience, climate finance, multilateral engagement, global debt vulnerabilities, anti-money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism.
Today’s meeting featured a dedicated session on climate finance for the second time under the Economic and Financial Partnership, reflecting our respective commitments to drive urgent progress in combating climate change by collaborating closely on the shared goal of scaling up and mobilizing climate finance to meet our ambitious climate goals. We shared views on the re-energized global efforts to increase climate ambition as well as our respective domestic efforts to meet our publicly expressed climate goals. We agreed that public finance, when paired with enabling policies, can promote private finance. We also noted the importance of the evolving role of the multilateral development banks (MDBs) to better address global challenges, including climate change. We acknowledge the developed country goal to jointly mobilize $100 billion every year till 2025 from public and private sources for developing countries, in the context of meaningful mitigation actions and transparency on implementation. We also agree to work together in arriving at a new collective quantified goal from a floor of $100 billion annually for the post 2025 period, taking into account the needs and priorities of developing countries. We agreed that India and the U.S. should work together with partners to pursue a broad mix of public and private financing to facilitate India’s energy transition in line with its nationally determined climate goals and capabilities. We also look forward to continuing the discussion of climate-aligned finance under the G20 Sustainable Finance Working Group with US as the co-chair and India holding the G20 Presidency next year.
In the context of the conflict in Ukraine, we discussed the current headwinds to the global macroeconomic outlook including increased commodity and energy prices as well as supply side disruptions, and we reemphasized our commitment to the central role of multilateral cooperation in addressing these global macroeconomic challenges. Both sides affirmed their commitment to debt sustainability, transparency in bilateral lending, and coordinating closely on extending fair and equal debt treatment to countries facing debt distress. We reiterated our commitment to step up our efforts to implement the G20 Common Framework for Debt Treatment in a predictable, timely, orderly and coordinated manner. We acknowledged the importance of working through MDBs to help India access and mobilize available financing to support development objectives, including climate action. We plan to continue engaging on these and other global economic issues both multilaterally and bilaterally. India and the United States look forward to continued collaboration to meet the most pressing global challenges under India’s G20 Presidency commencing December this year. The United States warmly welcomes India’s upcoming leadership role and stands ready to support India in hosting a successful and productive year.
We welcome the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework political agreement as representing a significant accomplishment for updating the international tax architecture to reflect the modern economy and establish an international tax system that is more stable, fairer, and fit for purpose for the 21st century. We welcome the progress on Pillar One and reaffirm our commitment to work together and with all partners to expeditiously complete the remaining technical work on Pillar One with respect to Amount A and Amount B. We call on the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) to conclude work on the Multilateral Convention during the first half of 2023. We look forward to the completion of the GloBE Implementation Framework under Pillar Two and call on member countries and the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on BEPS to conclude the negotiations on the Subject to Tax Rule (STTR).
Both countries will continue to work to enhance mutual collaboration in sharing of information to tackle offshore tax evasion. India and the United States make note of the progress made under the Inter-Governmental Agreement pursuant to the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA) with respect to sharing of financial account information. The two sides will continue to engage in discussions on full reciprocal arrangement on FATCA.
The United States and India look forward to sustained engagement through the longstanding U.S.-India Financial Regulatory Dialogue, a platform for discussing emerging financial sector issues and priority areas, including banking and insurance sector reforms, capital market development, digital assets and payment system modernization, sustainable finance, and data security and protection frameworks. Both countries underscore their commitment towards exploring promising avenues of mutual collaboration, including India’s maiden IFSC in GIFT City, Gujarat, during the 11th U.S.-India Financial Regulatory Dialogue to be held in the first half of 2023.
We are continuing our successful collaboration on attracting more private sector capital to finance India’s infrastructure needs, which will support growth in both countries. The Treasury Department continues to provide technical support to India’s National Infrastructure and Investment Fund (NIIF), including the scaling of debt and equity platforms devoted to renewable energy and implementing new environmental, social, and corporate governance policies to meet international standards, while catalyzing private institutional investment in Indian infrastructure. We are also collaborating through continued technical support for the issuance of municipal bonds for critical urban infrastructure improvements. India and the United States look forward to working together to prepare more cities to issue municipal bonds.
We continue to strengthen our cooperation in anti-money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism (AML/CFT) efforts, through increased information sharing and coordination, including expeditious sharing of digital evidence and information for ML/TF investigations, as well as through the U.S.-India AML/CFT bilateral dialogue. Both sides agree on the importance of fighting financial crimes and on the effective implementation of the Financial Action Task Force standards to protect our financial systems from abuse. Moving forward, the United States and India will continue to exchange views on best practices and solutions for combating AML/CFT challenges.
This ninth meeting of the Economic and Financial Partnership reflected the growing importance of the U.S.-India relationship and the increasing economic and financial ties between our two economies. Both sides eagerly anticipate continued dialogue under the Economic and Financial Partnership and the further strengthening of our bilateral relationship.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘9वें भारत-यू.एस. आर्थिक और वित्तीय साझेदारी’ पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
11 NOV 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की ट्रेजरी सचिव डॉ. जेनेट एल. येलेन ने 9वें भारत-यू.एस. आर्थिक और वित्तीय साझेदारी के लिए आज यहां मुलाकात की।
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की ट्रेजरी सचिव डॉ. जेनेट एल. येलेन ने नई दिल्ली में 9वीं भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक वित्तीय साझेदारी की बैठक की शुरुआत में उद्घाटन संबोधन दिया।
वार्ता के समापन के बाद, वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारामन और ट्रेजरी सचिव डॉ. येलेन ने निम्नलिखित संयुक्त वक्तव्य पर हस्ताक्षर किए:
हमें लगातार दूसरे वर्ष भारत-यू.एस. आर्थिक और वित्तीय साझेदारी बैठक का नेतृत्व करके तथा फेडरल रिजर्व के अध्यक्ष श्री जेरोम पॉवेल, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास और अन्य प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करके प्रसन्नता हुई।
यू.एस. ट्रेजरी और वित्त मंत्रालय ने दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक बंधनों को मजबूत करने और अधिक सहयोग और आर्थिक विकास की आधारशिला रखने के लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क के रूप में 2010 में हमारी आर्थिक और वित्तीय साझेदारी की शुरुआत की थी। आर्थिक और वित्तीय साझेदारी की इस नौवीं बैठक में हमने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि हमारी नियमित वार्ता; अमेरिका-भारत आर्थिक संबंधों के लिए और ज्वलंत आर्थिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान, हमने कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को सशक्त बनाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों द्वारा हाल ही में किए गए व्यापक प्रयासों का जायजा लिया और हमने वैश्विक परिणाम के विषयों पर अपनी आपसी समझ को बढ़ाया। हमने व्यापक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सहनीयता, जलवायु वित्त, बहुपक्षीय जुड़ाव, वैश्विक ऋण कमजोरियों, धन-शोधन और आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण का मुकाबला करने सहित कई विषयों पर उपयोगी चर्चा की।
आज की बैठक में आर्थिक और वित्तीय साझेदारी के तहत दूसरी बार जलवायु वित्त पर एक समर्पित सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुकाबले में तत्काल प्रगति से जुड़ी हमारी प्रतिबद्धताओं को दर्शाता है। हम अपने महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए जलवायु वित्त का पैमाना बढ़ाने और धन जुटाने के साझा लक्ष्य पर निकटता के साथ सहयोग कर रहे हैं। हमने जलवायु महत्वाकांक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए पुन: सक्रिय वैश्विक प्रयासों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक रूप से व्यक्त जलवायु लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के हमारे संबंधित घरेलू प्रयासों पर विचारों को साझा किया। हम सहमत थे कि सार्वजनिक वित्त, जब इसे सक्षम नीतियों के साथ जोड़ा जाता है, तो यह निजी वित्त को बढ़ावा दे सकता है। हमने जलवायु परिवर्तन सहित वैश्विक चुनौतियों से बेहतर ढंग से निपटने के लिए बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) की उभरती भूमिका के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। हम जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रभाव को कम करने के सार्थक कार्यों और कार्यान्वयन पर पारदर्शिता के संदर्भ में, विकासशील देशों के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी स्रोतों से 2025 तक हर साल संयुक्त रूप से 100 बिलियन डॉलर जुटाने के विकसित देश के लक्ष्य को स्वीकार करते हैं। हम विकासशील देशों की जरूरतों और प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 2025 के बाद की अवधि के लिए सालाना 100 बिलियन डॉलर के एक नए सामूहिक मात्रात्मक लक्ष्य के लिए मिलकर काम करने के प्रति भी सहमत हैं। हम इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि भारत और अमेरिका को अन्य भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर सार्वजनिक और निजी वित्तपोषण के व्यापक संयोजन को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए, ताकि भारत द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित जलवायु लक्ष्यों और क्षमताओं के अनुरूप, इसके ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके। हम जी20 सतत वित्त कार्यबल के तहत जलवायु से जुड़े वित्त की चर्चा को जारी रखने के लिए भी तत्पर हैं, जिसमें अमेरिका सह-अध्यक्ष होगा और भारत अगले साल के लिए जी20 का अध्यक्ष बनेगा।
यूक्रेन में जारी संघर्ष के संदर्भ में, हमने वैश्विक आर्थिक परिदृश्य के लिए मौजूदा विपरीत परिस्थितियों पर चर्चा की, जिनमें खाद्यान्न और ऊर्जा की कीमतों में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ आपूर्ति पक्ष में व्यवधान शामिल हैं, और हमने इन वैश्विक आर्थिक चुनौतियों से निपटने में बहुपक्षीय सहयोग की केंद्रीय भूमिका के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। दोनों पक्षों ने ऋण स्थिरता, द्विपक्षीय ऋण में पारदर्शिता और ऋण संकट का सामना कर रहे देशों के लिए उचित और समान ऋण उपायों के विस्तार पर समन्वय करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। हमने स्पष्ट, समयबद्ध, व्यवस्थित और समन्वित तरीके से ऋण समाधान के लिए जी20 साझा रूपरेखा को लागू करने के अपने प्रयासों को तेज करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। हमने भारत को जलवायु कार्रवाई सहित विकास उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए उपलब्ध वित्त पोषण प्राप्त करने और जुटाने में मदद करने के लिए एमडीबी के माध्यम से काम करने के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। हमारी योजना, उक्त और अन्य वैश्विक आर्थिक मुद्दों पर बहुपक्षीय और द्विपक्षीय स्तर पर बातचीत जारी रखने की है। इस साल दिसंबर से शुरू होने वाले भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत सबसे अधिक ज्वलंत वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए, भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका सहयोग जारी रखने की आशा करते हैं। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका भारत की आगामी नेतृत्व भूमिका का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करता है और एक सफल और परिणाम-केन्द्रित वर्ष की मेजबानी में भारत का समर्थन करने के लिए तैयार है।
हम ओईसीडी/जी20 समावेशी रूपरेखा राजनीतिक समझौते का स्वागत करते हैं, जो आधुनिक अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रतिबिंबित करने में अंतरराष्ट्रीय कर संरचना को अद्यतन करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय कर प्रणाली की स्थापना करता है, जो 21वीं शताब्दी के उद्देश्य के लिए अधिक स्थिर, निष्पक्ष और उपयुक्त है। हम ‘पिलर वन’ पर हुई प्रगति का स्वागत करते हैं और राशि ए और राशि बी के संदर्भ में पिलर वन पर शेष तकनीकी कार्य को शीघ्रता से पूरा करने के लिए एक साथ और सभी भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं। हम बेस इरोजन और प्रॉफिट शिफ्टिंग (बीईपीएस) पर ओईसीडी/जी20 समावेशी रूपरेखा को 2023 की पहली छमाही के दौरान बहुपक्षीय सम्मेलन पर काम समाप्त करने का आह्वान करते हैं। हम ‘पिलर टू‘ के तहत जीएलओबीई कार्यान्वयन रूपरेखा के पूरा होने की आशा करते हैं और सदस्य देशों तथा बीईपीएस पर ओईसीडी/जी20 समावेशी रूपरेखा से कर नियम (एसटीटीआर) के विषय पर बातचीत पूरा करने का आह्वान करते हैं।
दोनों देश अपतटीय कर वंचना से निपटने के लिए सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान में आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने के प्रति काम करना जारी रखेंगे। भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने वित्तीय खाते की जानकारी साझा करने के संबंध में विदेशी खाता कर अनुपालन अधिनियम (एफएटीसीए) के अनुरूप अंतर-सरकारी समझौते के तहत हुई प्रगति पर ध्यान दिया है। दोनों पक्ष एफएटीसीए पर पूर्ण पारस्परिक व्यवस्था पर चर्चा करना जारी रखेंगे।
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और भारत लंबे समय से चली आ रही अमेरिका-भारत वित्तीय नियामक वार्ता के माध्यम से निरंतर संवाद की आशा करते हैं, जो उभरते वित्तीय क्षेत्र के मुद्दों और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच है तथा जिसमें बैंकिंग और बीमा क्षेत्र में सुधार, पूंजी बाजार विकास, डिजिटल संपत्ति और भुगतान प्रणाली आधुनिकीकरण, स्थायी वित्त और डेटा सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा फ्रेमवर्क आदि भी शामिल किये गए हैं। दोनों देश 2023 की पहली छमाही में होने वाले 11वें यूएस-भारत वित्तीय नियामक संवाद के दौरान, गुजरात के गिफ्ट सिटी में भारत के पहले आईएफएससी समेत आपसी सहयोग के आशाजनक अवसरों की तलाश करने को लेकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित करते हैं।
हम भारत की आधारभूत संरचना की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की पूंजी को आकर्षित करने पर अपना सफल सहयोग जारी रखेंगे, जो दोनों देशों में विकास का समर्थन करेगा। ट्रेजरी विभाग भारत की राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना और निवेश कोष (एनआईआईएफ) को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रखेगा, जिसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए समर्पित ऋण और इक्विटी प्लेटफॉर्म का विस्तार तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए नई पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन नीतियों को लागू करना एवं भारतीय अवसंरचना में निजी संस्थागत निवेश को बढ़ावा देना शामिल हैं। हम महत्वपूर्ण शहरी अवसंरचना में सुधार के सन्दर्भ में नगरपालिका बांड जारी करने के लिए निरंतर तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से भी सहयोग कर रहे हैं। भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका नगरपालिका बांड जारी करने हेतु और अधिक शहरों को तैयार करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की आशा करते हैं।
हम सूचना साझाकरण और समन्वय, जिसमें एमएल / टीएफ जांच के लिए डिजिटल साक्ष्य और सूचनाओं को तेजी से साझा करना शामिल है एवं यूएस-भारत एएमएल/सीएफटी द्विपक्षीय वार्ता के माध्यम से, धन शोधन-रोधी और आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण (एएमएल/सीएफटी) का मुकाबला करने में अपने सहयोग को मजबूत करना जारी रखेंगे। दोनों पक्ष अपनी वित्तीय प्रणालियों को दुरुपयोग से बचाने के लिए वित्तीय अपराधों से लड़ने के महत्व पर और वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्य बल मानकों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर सहमत हैं। आगे बढ़ते हुए, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और भारत एएमएल/सीएफटी चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों और समाधानों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करना जारी रखेंगे।
आर्थिक और वित्तीय साझेदारी की यह नौवीं बैठक अमेरिका-भारत संबंधों के बढ़ते महत्व और दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच बढ़ते आर्थिक और वित्तीय संबंधों को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। दोनों पक्ष आर्थिक और वित्तीय साझेदारी के तहत बातचीत जारी रखने और हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के प्रति आशान्वित हैं।