Ministry of Electronics & IT
India to play a significant role in shaping the future of technology in the world: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Govt of India works on Team India Model in partnership with states and local governments to pursue Techade of opportunities for Young Indians
11 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said that India which takes over G20 presidency soon, will play a key role in shaping the technology and digitalization of the world.
Addressing the CII Madhya Pradesh Conclave on Digital Acceleration in Indore, the Minister said, “Technology and digitalisation are going to play a significant role in shaping of the economies, the trades and the multipolar world of the future and India which takes over G20 presidency soon, is sitting there in a sweet spot, to play a significant role in the shaping of that future.”
He said post Covid, India has fared way better than other major countries of the world. “The report card of India shows that we have come out with great marks--200 crore vaccinations, fastest growing economy, highest FDI, while for others it has been unprecedented inflation, recession, lockdowns and shutdowns.”
Stating that technology, Digital India, use of technology in government has kept India’s economy chugging on track, the Minister said, this has been possible because the Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working on the lines of a Team India Model, in partnership with states and local governments to ensure that India Techade of opportunities are available to all young Indians across the country in all Tier 2 and 3 cities and villages too.
The Minister said there is already a wave of opportunities for innovation and startups in India and has reached all smaller cities like Indore too.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar reached Indore earlier today. Shri Shankar Lalwani, MP, Indore, Shri Sawan Laddha, Secretary, Invest Indore and Dr. Swati Mujumdar, Pro Chancellor, Symbiosis University of Apllied Sciences, Indore, and several people of Indore welcomed him at the airport.
He attended the Pride of Madhya Pradesh Awards event organized by Sansad Seva Sakalp and Invest Indore and felicitated 75 IT and ITES companies of the state.
Later in the evening, the Minister attended as the Chief Guest at the Convocation ceremony at the Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences, Indore. He left for New Delhi this evening.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
विश्व में प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य को आकार देने में भारत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा: राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
भारत सरकार युवा भारतीयों के लिए अवसरों की तकनीक को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों और स्थानीय सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी में टीम इंडिया मॉडल पर काम करती है
11 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज कहा कि जल्द ही जी-20 की अध्यक्षता हासिल करने वाला भारत, दुनिया को प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटलीकरण को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
इंदौर में डिजिटल त्वरण पर सीआईआई मध्य प्रदेश कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जल्द ही जी-20 की अध्यक्षता हासिल करने वाला भारत, प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटलीकरण भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, व्यापारों और बहुध्रुवीय दुनिया को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने जा रहे है इस महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका में भारत की स्थिति अहम है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के बाद, भारत ने दुनिया के अन्य प्रमुख देशों की तुलना में बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "भारत के रिपोर्ट कार्ड से पता चलता है कि 200 करोड़ से अधिक टीकाकरण की अभूतपूर्व संख्या, सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था, उच्चतम एफडीआई के साथ हम उस दौर से बाहर आते हुए शानदार उपलब्धि हासिल कर चुके हैं जबकि अन्य के लिए यह अप्रत्याशित मुद्रास्फीति, मंदी, लॉकडाउन और शटडाउन का समय रहा है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल इंडिया, सरकार में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग ने भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को पटरी पर बनाए रखा है, यह इसलिए संभव हुआ है क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार एक टीम इंडिया मॉडल की तर्ज पर राज्यों और स्थानीय सरकारों के साथ यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए साझेदारी पर कार्य कर रही है कि पूरे भारत में सभी युवा भारतीयों के लिए सभी 2 और 3 श्रेणी के शहरों और गांवों में भी अवसर उपलब्ध हों।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत में पहले से ही नवाचार और स्टार्टअप के लिए अवसरों की लहर है और यह इंदौर जैसे सभी छोटे शहरों में भी पहुंच चुकी है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर आज इंदौर पहुंचे। इंदौर हवाई अड्डे पर इंदौर के सांसद श्री शंकर लालवानी, इन्वेस्ट इंदौर के सचिव श्री सावन लड्ढा, सचिव, सिम्बायोसिस यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ एप्लाइड साइंसेज, इंदौर की प्रो चांसलर डॉ स्वाति मुजुमदार और कई लोगों ने उनका स्वागत किया।
उन्होंने सांसद सेवा संकल्प और इन्वेस्ट इंदौर द्वारा आयोजित मध्य प्रदेश का गौरव पुरस्कार समारोह में भाग लिया और राज्य की 75 आईटी और आईटीईएस कंपनियों को सम्मानित किया।
बाद में शाम को, मंत्री महोदय ने सिम्बायोसिस यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ एप्लाइड साइंसेज, इंदौर में आयोजित दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। शाम को वह नई दिल्ली के लिए रवाना हुए।