Ministry of Electronics & IT
India to play a significant role in shaping the future of technology in the world: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Govt of India works on Team India Model in partnership with states and local governments to pursue Techade of opportunities for Young Indians
11 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said that India which takes over G20 presidency soon, will play a key role in shaping the technology and digitalization of the world.
Addressing the CII Madhya Pradesh Conclave on Digital Acceleration in Indore, the Minister said, “Technology and digitalisation are going to play a significant role in shaping of the economies, the trades and the multipolar world of the future and India which takes over G20 presidency soon, is sitting there in a sweet spot, to play a significant role in the shaping of that future.”
He said post Covid, India has fared way better than other major countries of the world. “The report card of India shows that we have come out with great marks--200 crore vaccinations, fastest growing economy, highest FDI, while for others it has been unprecedented inflation, recession, lockdowns and shutdowns.”
Stating that technology, Digital India, use of technology in government has kept India’s economy chugging on track, the Minister said, this has been possible because the Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working on the lines of a Team India Model, in partnership with states and local governments to ensure that India Techade of opportunities are available to all young Indians across the country in all Tier 2 and 3 cities and villages too.
The Minister said there is already a wave of opportunities for innovation and startups in India and has reached all smaller cities like Indore too.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar reached Indore earlier today. Shri Shankar Lalwani, MP, Indore, Shri Sawan Laddha, Secretary, Invest Indore and Dr. Swati Mujumdar, Pro Chancellor, Symbiosis University of Apllied Sciences, Indore, and several people of Indore welcomed him at the airport.
He attended the Pride of Madhya Pradesh Awards event organized by Sansad Seva Sakalp and Invest Indore and felicitated 75 IT and ITES companies of the state.
Later in the evening, the Minister attended as the Chief Guest at the Convocation ceremony at the Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences, Indore. He left for New Delhi this evening.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان، دنیا میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا: وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
حکومت ہند، نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے مواقع کو آگے بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں ریاستی اور مقامی حکومتوں کی شراکتداری میں ٹیم انڈیا ماڈل پر کام کرتی ہے
11 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور مہارت کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان، جو جلد ہی جی-20 کی صدارت کی ذمہ داری سنبھالے گا، دنیا کی ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی تشکیل میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
اندور میں ڈیجیٹل ایکسلریشن پر سی آئی آئی مدھیہ پردیش کنکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جلد ہی جی-20 کی صدارت سنبھالنے کے بعد ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن مستقبل کی معیشتوں، کاروباروں اور کثیر قطبی دنیا کی تشکیل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے والا ہے ۔ اس اہم کردار میں بھارت کی خصوصی اہمیت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد ہندوستان نے دنیا کے دوسرے بڑے ممالک سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان کے رپورٹ کارڈ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 200 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی بے مثال تعداد میں ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل ،سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی معیشت، سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی کے ساتھ ہم اُس دور سے باہر آتے ہوئے بڑی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں جبکہ دیگر کیلئے یہ انتہائی افراط زر ، کساد بازاری، لاک ڈاؤن اور شٹ ڈاؤن کا دور رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، حکومت میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال نے ہندوستان کی معیشت کو پٹری بنائے رکھا ہے، یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوا ہے کیونکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ٹیم انڈیا ماڈل کی طرز پر ریاستوں اور مقامی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کررہی ہے کہ پورے ہندوستان کے تمام نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے مواقع دستیاب ہوں، یہاں تک کہ درجے کے 2 اور 3 شہروں اور دیہاتوں میں بھی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے مواقع کی لہر پہلے ہی موجود ہے اور یہ اندور جیسے چھوٹے شہروں تک بھی پہنچ چکی ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر آج جیسے ہی اندور پہنچے، اندور کے رکن پارلیمنٹ شری شنکر لالوانی، انویسٹ اندور کے سکریٹری شری ساون لدھا، ، سمبیوسس یونیورسٹی آف اپلائیڈ سائنسز،اندور کی پرو چانسلر ڈاکٹر سواتی مجومدار اور بہت سے دوسرے لوگوں نے اندور ہوائی اڈے پر استقبال کیا۔
انہوں نے سنسد سیوا سنکلپ اور انویسٹ اندور کے زیر اہتمام مدھیہ پردیش کےپرائڈ ایوارڈ تقریب میں شرکت کی اور ریاست کی 75 آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ای ایس کمپنیوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔
بعد میں شام کو وزیر موصوف نے سمبیوسس یونیورسٹی آف اپلائیڈ سائنسز، اندور کے کانووکیشن کی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ شام کو وہ نئی دہلی روانہ ہو گئے۔