Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections for F.Y. 2022-23 up to 10.11.2022
11 NOV 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 10th November, 2022 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th November, 2022 show that gross collections are at Rs. 10.54 lakh crore which is 30.69% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 8.71 lakh crore which is 25.71 % higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 61.31% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 22.03% while that for PIT (including STT) is 40.64%. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 24.51% and that in PIT collections is 28.06% (PIT only) 27% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs.1.83 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2022 to 10th November, 2022, which are 61.07% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 10.11.2022 వరకు ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు
11 NOV 2022 7:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 10.11.2022 వరకు ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్ల తాత్కాలిక గణాంకాలు స్థిరమైన వృద్ధిని సాధిస్తూనే ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ఏడాది నవంబర్ 10 వరకు ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను స్థూల వసూళ్లు రూ.10.54 లక్షల కోట్లు. గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంలోని స్థూల వసూళ్ల కంటే ఇది 30.69% ఎక్కువ. వాపసులు (రీఫండ్‌లు) పోను నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు రూ.8.71 లక్షల కోట్లు. గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంలోని నికర వసూళ్ల కంటే ఇది 25.71% ఎక్కువ. FY 2022-23కి సంబంధించిన ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల మొత్తం బడ్జెట్ అంచనాల్లో ఇది 61.31% వసూళ్లకు సమానం.
స్థూల ఆదాయ పన్ను వసూళ్ల ప్రాతిపదికన కార్పొరేట్ ఆదాయపు పన్ను (సీఐటీ), వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పీఐటీ) వృద్ధి రేటును పరిశీలిస్తే, సీఐటీ వృద్ధి రేటు 22.03% కాగా, పీఐటీ (ఎస్‌టీటీ సహా) వృద్ధి రేటు 40.64%. వాపసుల సర్దుబాటు తర్వాత సీఐటీ వసూళ్లలో నికర వృద్ధి 24.51%. ఎస్‌టీటీ మినహాయించి పీఐటీ వసూళ్లలో నికర వృద్ధి 28.06%, ఎస్‌టీటీతో కలిపి పీఐటీ వసూళ్లలో నికర వృద్ధి 27%.
ఈ ఏడాది ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుంచి నవంబర్‌ 10 వరకు రూ.1.83 లక్షల కోట్ల వాపసులు జారీ అయ్యాయి. గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంలో జారీ చేసిన వాపసుల కంటే ఇది 61.07% ఎక్కువ.