Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Essential Commodities prices show a declining trend
Edible oils register a sharp decline in prices
11 NOV 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The prices of all major commodities in the country are being closely monitored by the Government in wake of the present geo-political scenario and other reasons including extreme weather conditions around the world. Major economies have been adversely affected due to above conditions. In India, price of essential commodities, especially edible oils have reported a decline in October, 2022 this year compared to previous years.
The decline in prices is due to a series of proactive and pre-emptive measures taken by the Government to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. A Committee is in place in the Department of Food & Public Distribution and reviews the prices of all major commodities which recommends appropriate timely measures to keep a tab on the prices and at the same time also keep the interest of the farmers, industries and consumers in view.
Various measures like reduction in import duties and cess on pulses, rationalization of tariff, imposition of stock limits on edible oils and oilseeds, buffer stock maintenance of onion and pulses have all helped in restraining the soaring commodity prices due to pandemic induced, supply demand imbalances.
Presently, the edible oil prices in the international market are witnessing a firm situation. Due to consistent monitoring and series of interactions with the edible oil industry, the government has ensured that the benefit of the previously declined prices in the international prices of edible oil is being passed on to the consumers.
As per the Edible oil industry sources and current data, the global prices of different edible oils have fallen by USD 200-300 per ton in the last two months . This decline has started to reflect in the retail markets . The retail prices of edible oils are expected to come down further in the coming days.
In last three months, all India Average Domestic Retail prices of Refined Sunflower Oil had decreased to Rs. 170/kg from Rs. 181/kg, in case of Vanaspati prices decreased from Rs. 154/Kg to Rs. 146/Kg and for Refined Soyabean from Rs. 157/Kg to Rs. 154/Kg. Mustard Oil Prices decreased from Rs. 173/Kg to Rs. 170/Kg. All India Average Domestic Retail prices of RBD Palmolein has decreased to Rs. 119/Kg from Rs. 138/Kg.
The reduction in oil prices came as a result of Central Government’s decision to reduce the import duty on edible oils making them cheaper. The industry has been asked to ensure that the complete benefit of the reduced duty is passed on to the consumers invariably.
All India retail prices of RBD Palmolein, Refined Soyabean Oil, Refined Sunflower Oil, Mustard Oil and Vanaspati decreased by 26%, 9%, 12%, 9% and 11% during last 6 months.
The Government’s timely intervention in curbing the mounting export of Wheat and Sugar through export regulations has insulated the prices of these commodities from increase in contrast to the prices prevailing in the global market. Wholesale prices of wheat in the domestic mandis have declined and the Wheat prices in the Country stabilized as the Central Government’s series of policy interventions on the export of foodgrains.
If the commodity-price moderation seen in recent weeks continues, along with an easing of supply-chain pressures, then there will be more relief for consumers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों में गिरावट का रुख दर्ज किया गया
खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में भारी गिरावट
11 NOV 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य और दुनिया भर में मौसम की विभिन्न चरम स्थिति सहित अन्य कारणों के मद्देनजर सरकार देश में सभी प्रमुख वस्तुओं की कीमतों की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रही है। उपरोक्त स्थितियों के कारण प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा है। भारत में, आवश्यक वस्तुओं, विशेष रूप से खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में इस वर्ष अक्टूबर, 2022 में गिरावट दर्ज की गई है।
घरेलू उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कई सक्रिय और समय से पूर्व किए गए उपायों के कारण कीमतों में गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग की एक समिति सभी प्रमुख वस्तुओं की कीमतों की समीक्षा करती है और साथ ही साथ किसानों, उद्योगों और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों को भी ध्यान में रखते हुए कीमतों पर नजर रखने के लिए उचित समय पर उठाए जाने वाल कदमों की सिफारिश करती है।
आयात शुल्क और दालों पर उपकर में कमी, टैरिफ के युक्तिकरण, खाद्य तेलों और तिलहन पर स्टॉक सीमा लगाने, प्याज और दालों के बफर स्टॉक रखरखाव जैसे विभिन्न उपायों ने महामारी के कारण आपूर्ति और मांग में हुए असंतुलन के कारण बढ़ती आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों को रोकने में मदद की है।
इस समय अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में मजबूती देखने को मिल रही है। खाद्य तेल उद्योग के साथ लगातार निगरानी और वार्तालाप की श्रृंखला के कारण, सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि खाद्य तेल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में पहले हुई गिरावट का लाभ उपभोक्ताओं को दिया जा रहा है।
खाद्य तेल उद्योग के सूत्रों और मौजूदा आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पिछले दो महीनों में विभिन्न खाद्य तेलों की वैश्विक कीमतों में 200-300 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति टन की गिरावट आई है। खुदरा बाजारों में इस गिरावट का असर दिखना शुरू हो गया है। आने वाले दिनों में खाद्य तेलों की खुदरा कीमतों में और कमी आने की संभावना है।
पिछले तीन महीनों में, रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल की अखिल भारतीय औसत घरेलू खुदरा कीमतें 181 रूपए प्रति किलोग्राम से घटकर 170 रुपए प्रति किग्रा, वनस्पति के मामले में कीमतों में 154रूपए प्रति किग्रा से 146 रुपये प्रति किग्रा तक कमी आई है और रिफाइंड सोयाबीन की कीमतें 157 रूपए प्रति किलोग्राम से 154 रूपए प्रति किलोग्राम, सरसों के तेल की कीमतें 173 रूपए प्रति किलोग्राम से 170 रूपए प्रति किलोग्राम तक घटीं है। आरबीडी पामोलिन की अखिल भारतीय औसत घरेलू खुदरा कीमतें घटकर 138 रूपए प्रति किलोग्राम से 119 रूपए प्रति किलोग्राम हुई हैं।
केंद्र सरकार के खाद्य तेलों पर आयात शुल्क को कम करने के फैसले के परिणामस्वरूप तेल की कीमतों में कमी हुई, और उनकी वे सस्ते हुए हैं। उद्योग को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा गया है कि कम शुल्क का पूरा लाभ उपभोक्ताओं को दिया जाए।
आरबीडी पामोलिन, रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल, रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल, सरसों तेल और वनस्पति की अखिल भारतीय खुदरा कीमतों में पिछले 6 महीनों के दौरान क्रमशः 26 प्रतिशत, 9 प्रतिशत, 12 प्रतिशत, 9 प्रतिशत और 11 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
निर्यात विनियमों के माध्यम से गेहूं और चीनी के बढ़ते निर्यात को रोकने में सरकार के समय पर हस्तक्षेप ने वैश्विक बाजार में प्रचलित कीमतों के विपरीत इन वस्तुओं की कीमतों में वृद्धि पर नियंत्रण किया है। घरेलू मंडियों में गेहूं की थोक कीमतों में गिरावट आई है और देश में गेहूं की कीमतें खाद्यान्नों के निर्यात पर केंद्र सरकार के नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों की श्रृंखला के कारण स्थिर हुई हैं।
यदि हाल के सप्ताहों में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमत में गिरावट जारी रहती है, साथ ही आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला के दबाव में भी कमी आती है, तो यह उपभोक्ताओं के लिए और अधिक राहत होगी।