Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Essential Commodities prices show a declining trend
Edible oils register a sharp decline in prices
11 NOV 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The prices of all major commodities in the country are being closely monitored by the Government in wake of the present geo-political scenario and other reasons including extreme weather conditions around the world. Major economies have been adversely affected due to above conditions. In India, price of essential commodities, especially edible oils have reported a decline in October, 2022 this year compared to previous years.
The decline in prices is due to a series of proactive and pre-emptive measures taken by the Government to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. A Committee is in place in the Department of Food & Public Distribution and reviews the prices of all major commodities which recommends appropriate timely measures to keep a tab on the prices and at the same time also keep the interest of the farmers, industries and consumers in view.
Various measures like reduction in import duties and cess on pulses, rationalization of tariff, imposition of stock limits on edible oils and oilseeds, buffer stock maintenance of onion and pulses have all helped in restraining the soaring commodity prices due to pandemic induced, supply demand imbalances.
Presently, the edible oil prices in the international market are witnessing a firm situation. Due to consistent monitoring and series of interactions with the edible oil industry, the government has ensured that the benefit of the previously declined prices in the international prices of edible oil is being passed on to the consumers.
As per the Edible oil industry sources and current data, the global prices of different edible oils have fallen by USD 200-300 per ton in the last two months . This decline has started to reflect in the retail markets . The retail prices of edible oils are expected to come down further in the coming days.
In last three months, all India Average Domestic Retail prices of Refined Sunflower Oil had decreased to Rs. 170/kg from Rs. 181/kg, in case of Vanaspati prices decreased from Rs. 154/Kg to Rs. 146/Kg and for Refined Soyabean from Rs. 157/Kg to Rs. 154/Kg. Mustard Oil Prices decreased from Rs. 173/Kg to Rs. 170/Kg. All India Average Domestic Retail prices of RBD Palmolein has decreased to Rs. 119/Kg from Rs. 138/Kg.
The reduction in oil prices came as a result of Central Government’s decision to reduce the import duty on edible oils making them cheaper. The industry has been asked to ensure that the complete benefit of the reduced duty is passed on to the consumers invariably.
All India retail prices of RBD Palmolein, Refined Soyabean Oil, Refined Sunflower Oil, Mustard Oil and Vanaspati decreased by 26%, 9%, 12%, 9% and 11% during last 6 months.
The Government’s timely intervention in curbing the mounting export of Wheat and Sugar through export regulations has insulated the prices of these commodities from increase in contrast to the prices prevailing in the global market. Wholesale prices of wheat in the domestic mandis have declined and the Wheat prices in the Country stabilized as the Central Government’s series of policy interventions on the export of foodgrains.
If the commodity-price moderation seen in recent weeks continues, along with an easing of supply-chain pressures, then there will be more relief for consumers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کے نتیجے میں مختلف اشیائے ضروریہ کی قیمتوں میں کمی کا رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے
خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں بھی تیزی سے کمی درج کی جارہی ہے
11 NOV 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت دیگر وجوہات کے علاوہ موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے اور دنیا بھر میں سخت ترین موسمی حالات کے پیش نظر ملک میں تمام اہم اشیاء کی قیمتوں پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ مذکورہ حالات کی وجہ سے بڑی معیشتیں بری طرح متاثر ہوئی ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں، اشیائے ضروریہ، خاص طور پر خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں پچھلے سالوں کے مقابلے اس سال اکتوبر 2022 میں کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔
قیمتوں میں کمی کی وجہ، گھریلو دستیابی میں اضافہ اور اشیائے ضروریہ کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے متعدد سرگرم اور بروقت اقدامات کو قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کی ایک کمیٹی تمام اہم اشیاء کی قیمتوں کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور کسانوں، صنعتوں اور صارفین کے مفادات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے قیمتوں کی نگرانی کے لیے بروقت اقدامات کی سفارش کرتی ہے۔
دالوں پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی اور سیس میں کمی، محصولات کو معقول بنانا، خوردنی تیل اور تیل کے بیجوں پر اسٹاک کی حد کا نفاذ، پیاز اور دالوں کے بفر اسٹاک کی بحالی جیسے مختلف اقدامات نے وبا کی وجہ سے فراہمی اور مانگ میں عدم توازن کے سبب اشیائے ضروریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کو روکنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
اس وقت عالمی منڈی میں خوردنی تیل کی قیمتیں مستحکم دیکھی جا رہی ہیں۔ خوردنی تیل کی صنعت کے ساتھ مسلسل نگرانی اور سلسلہ وار تعاملات کی وجہ سے حکومت نے اس بات کی یقینی دہانی کرائی ہے کہ خوردنی تیل کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں قبل از وقت کمی کا فائدہ صارفین تک پہنچایا جائے۔
خوردنی تیل کی صنعت کے ذرائع اور موجودہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق گزشتہ دو ماہ کے دوران مختلف خوردنی تیلوں کی عالمی قیمتوں میں 200 سے 300 امریکی ڈالر فی ٹن کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ اس گراوٹ کا اثر خوردہ بازاروں میں نظر آنے لگا ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں خوردنی تیل کی خوردہ قیمتوں میں مزید کمی کا امکان ہے۔
پچھلے تین مہینوں میں، ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی کے تیل کی کل ہند اوسط گھریلو خوردہ قیمتیں 181 روپے فی کلوگرام سے کم ہو کر 170 روپے فی کلوگرام، ونسپتی 154 روپے فی کلو سے کم ہو کر 146 روپے فی کلو تک کمی آئی ہے اور ریفائنڈ سویابین کی قیمت 157 روپے فی کلوگرام سے 154 روپے فی کلوگرام ،سرسوں کے تیل کی قیمت 173 روپے فی کلو سے کم ہو کر 170 روپے فی کلو گرام ہو گئی ہے۔ آر بی ڈی پامولین کی کل ہند اوسط گھریلو خوردہ قیمت 138 روپے فی کلو سے گھٹ کر 119 روپے فی کلو ہوگئی۔
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے خوردنی تیل پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی کم کرنے کے فیصلے کے نتیجے میں تیل کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی ہے، جس سے یہ شے کافی سستی ہوگئی ہے۔ صنعت سے یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ ڈیوٹی میں کمی کا پورا فائدہ صارفین تک پہنچایا جائے۔
آربی ڈی پامولین، ریفائنڈ سویا بین تیل، ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی تیل، سرسو کا تیل اور وناسپتی کی کل ہند خوردہ قیمتوں میں گزشتہ 6 ماہ کے دوران بالترتیب 26 فیصد، 9 فیصد، 12فیصد، 9 فیصداور 11 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
برآمدی ضوابط کے ذریعے گندم اور چینی کی بڑھتی ہوئی برآمدات کو روکنے میں حکومت کی بروقت دخل اندازی نے عالمی منڈی میں مروجہ قیمتوں کے برعکس ان اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کو روکا ہے۔ گھریلو منڈیوں میں گندم کی تھوک قیمتوں میں کمی آئی ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے غذائی اجناس کی برآمد پر سلسلے وار پالیسی اقدامات کی وجہ سے ملک میں گندم کی قیمتیں مستحکم ہوئی ہیں۔
اگر حالیہ ہفتوں میں اشیائے ضروریہ کی قیمتوں میں کمی ہوتی رہتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی سپلائی چین کے دباؤ میں بھی کمی آتی ہے تو یہ صارفین کے لیے زیادہ راحت کا باعث ہوگا۔