Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to lead the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas this year : Shri Arjun Munda
President will pay floral tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda at his birthplace at Ulihatu village in Jharkhand on 15th November
Large number of national and state level programmes to be organised to celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav Divas from 15th-22nd November: Shri Arjun Munda
12 NOV 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• Vice President of India will pay floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Parliament complex, New Delhi on 15th November.
• TRIFED has planned events pan India. An Aadi Mahotsav will be held at the Gramin Haat in Indore from 15th to 27th November.
• A series of events will be organised by 392 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in multiple locations across the country.
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will lead the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas November this year. This was announced by the Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda at a media briefing in New Delhi today. Shri Arjun Munda also stated that on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas on 15th November, the President will visit Ulihatu village in Khunti district of Jharkhand which is the birth place of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and pay floral tributes there. President will inaugurate projects of Ministry of Road and Transport , and Ministry of Power and also lay foundation stone of several Eklavya Schools virtually from Khunti. She will also address women SHG members of TRIFED and NRLM in and around Khunti.
The Union Minister further informed that Vice President of India will pay floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Parliament complex, New Delhi on 15th November along with other Parliamentarians.
Shri Arjun Munda said that a large number of national and state level programmes are being organised to celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav Divas from 15th-22nd November. The Union Minister informed that events and programmes have been planned from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Gujarat to Arunachal Pradesh including in villages, remote areas. He stated that several programmes such as organization of marches of youth and performances by tribal artists across states in State capitals; cultural programmes; organization of Seminars / Workshops; essay, songs, dance, sport, and painting competitions, Swachhta campaign have also been planned across the country in coordination with State Governments and State Tribal Research Institutes.
Shri Arjun Munda also stated that Government of India, under the leadership of Shri Prime Minister has declared 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to commemorate the contributions of tribal communities in the nation's history and culture. He also stated that this is the second year when Janjatiya Gaurav Divas is being celebrated. This day is also observed to honour all the tribal freedom fighters and to re-energise the efforts for the socio- economic development of the tribal regions and communities.
Shri Arjun Munda appealed that more and more people should be made aware about the celebration and should be involved in the celebrations. He also added that work is moving swiftly towards completion of 740 EMRS across the country.
Shri Arjun Munda said that celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas is a step towards making a resolve to provide basic amenities, employment, education to the tribal people living in remote areas, villages when the country will complete 100 years of independence in 2047.
Giving further details, the Minister said that on the special occasion of JanJatiya Gaurav Divas 2022, TRIFED has organised a host of pan India events on tribal products. An Aadi Mahotsav will be held at the Gramin Haat in Indore from 15th to 27th November, whereas, an Aadi Bazaar will be held at Ekamra Haat, Bhubaneshwar from 15th to 21st November. Another Aadi Bazaar will be put up at the Lakhidhar Bora Khetra Digali Pukhuri, South Guwahati from the 15th to 21st November. In Puducherry, an Aadi Bazaar will be the highlight at the Craft Bazaar from the 15th to the 21st of November, while an Aadi Bazaar will be organised at the Forest Research Institute on Chakrata Road in Dehradhun from the 15th to the 21st of November. Finally, an Aadi Chitra Programme will be held in the Indian Museum in Kolkata from the 15th to the 24th of November 2022.
In order to celebrate JanJatiya Gaurav Divas 2022, a series of events will be conducted by 392 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in multiple locations across the country. An Essay Writing contest will be held on the 15th of November whereas a Poster Making Competition will be held on the 16th of November. On the 17th of November, a Dance competition will be conducted and a Skit Competition will be organised on the 18th of November. Poems and Songs competitions will be held on the 19th November, and Quizzes will be held on the 21st of November.
Also seminars, webinars, talks on the theme of contribution of Tribal Freedom Fighters in the Freedom Movement of India will be organised at various EMRSs.
Several central ministries like Railways, Education and Culture among others have planned programmes across India to highlight Jan Jatiya Gaurav Divas and tribal pride and tribal freedom fighters.
The hashtag for the event #JanjatiyaGauravDivas and event will be utilized for wider publicity of tribal oriented schemes and initiatives and maximize wider participation in developmental efforts of the Government.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु इस साल जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोहों का नेतृत्व करेंगीः श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
राष्ट्रपति 15 नवंबर को झारखंड में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जन्मस्थली उलिहातू गांव में उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगी
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस को मनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर 15 से 22 नवंबर के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगाः श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
12 NOV 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
***
***
मुख्य बिन्दुः
• उपराष्ट्रपति 15 नवंबर को नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद भवन परिसर में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे।
• ट्राइफेड ने अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई है। इंदौर के ग्रामीण हाट में 15 से 27 नवंबर तक आदि महोत्सव का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
• 392 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों द्वारा देशभर में कई स्थलों पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु इस साल नवंबर में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोहों का नेतृत्व करेंगी। केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक मीडिया ब्रीफिंग के दौरान इसकी घोषणा की। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने यह भी कहा कि 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति झारखंड के खूंटी जिले के उलिहातू गांव का दौरा करेंगी जो कि भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जन्म स्थली है और वहां पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगी। राष्ट्रपति सड़क एवं परिवहन मंत्रालय और विद्युत मंत्रालय की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगी और खूंटी से कई एकलव्य स्कूलों की आधारशिला भी रखेंगी। वह खूंटी और उसके आस-पास ट्राइफेड एवं एनआरएलएम की महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की सदस्यों को भी संबोधित करेंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि उपराष्ट्रपति अन्य सासंदों के साथ 15 नवंबर को नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद भवन परिसर में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि 15 से 22 नवंबर तक जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर बड़ी संख्या में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि गांवों, दूर-दराज के इलाकों सहित कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी तक और गुजरात से लेकर अरुणाचल प्रदेश तक समारोह और कार्यक्रमों की योजना तैयार की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में राज्य सरकारों और राज्य जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों के समन्वय से युवाओं के मार्च का आयोजन और राज्यों की राजधानियों में जनजातीय कलाकारों द्वारा प्रदर्शन; सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम; संगोष्ठियों/कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन; निबंध, गीत, नृत्य, खेल और चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता, स्वच्छता अभियान जैसे अनेक कार्यक्रमों की योजना भी तैयार की गई है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने यह भी कहा कि भारत सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में 15 नवंबर को देश के इतिहास और संस्कृति में जनजातीय समुदायों के योगदान को याद करने के लिए जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह दूसरा वर्ष है जब जनजाति गौरव दिवस मनाया जा रहा है। यह दिन सभी जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मानित करने और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों व समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के प्रयासों को फिर से सक्रिय करने के लिए भी मनाया जाता है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने अपील की कि अधिक से अधिक लोगों को उत्सव के बारे में जागरूक किया जाए और उन्हें समारोह में शामिल किया जाए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देशभर में 740 ईएमआरएस के निर्माण को पूरा करने की दिशा में तेजी से काम चल रहा है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोह 2047 में देश की आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने पर दूर-दराज के इलाकों, गांवों में रहने वाले जनजातीय लोगों को मूलभूत सुविधाएं, रोजगार, शिक्षा देने का संकल्प लेने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी बताया कि जनजातीय गौरव दिवस 2022 के विशेष अवसर पर, ट्राइफेड ने जनजातीय उत्पादों पर अखिल भारतीय कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है। 15 से 27 नवंबर तक इंदौर के ग्रामीण हाट में आदि महोत्सव का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जबकि 15 से 21 नवंबर तक भुवनेश्वर के एकमरा हाट में आदि बाजार का आयोजन किया जाएगा। 15 से 21 नवंबर तक दक्षिण गुवाहाटी के लखीधर बोरा क्षेत्र डिगली पुखुरी में एक और आदि बाजार लगाया जाएगा। पुडुचेरी में, 15 से 21 नवंबर तक क्राफ्ट बाजार में एक आदि बाजार मुख्य आकर्षण होगा, जबकि 15 से 21 नवंबर तक देहरादून में चकराता रोड पर वन अनुसंधान संस्थान में एक आदि बाजार का आयोजन किया जाएगा। अंत में, 15 से 24 नवंबर 2022 तक कोलकाता में भारतीय संग्रहालय में एक आदि चित्र कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस 2022 मनाने के लिए, देश भर के कई स्थलों पर 392 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों द्वारा विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी। 15 नवंबर को निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता होगी जबकि 16 नवंबर को पोस्टर मेकिंग प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया जाएगा। 17 नवंबर को नृत्य प्रतियोगिता और 18 नवंबर को स्किट प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया जाएगा। 19 नवंबर को कविता और गीत प्रतियोगिता जबकि 21 नवंबर को प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
विभिन्न एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों में भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान के विषय पर सेमिनार/वेबिनार/वार्ताओं का आयोजन भी किया जाएगा।
रेल, शिक्षा और संस्कृति जैसे कई केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस और जनजातीय समुदाय के गौरव तथा जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को रेखांकित करने के लिए देश भर में कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई है।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस कार्यक्रम के लिए हैशटैग #जनजातीय गौरव दिवस का उपयोग जनजातीय समुदाय केन्द्रित योजनाओं और पहलों के व्यापक प्रचार एवं सरकार के विकासात्मक प्रयासों में व्यापक भागीदारी के लिए किया जाएगा।