Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Inflation falls to single digits; Annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 8.39% (Provisional) for the month of October, 2022 (over October, 2021) against 10.70% recorded in September, 2022
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of October, 2022 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 NOV 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 8.39% (Provisional) for the month of October, 2022 (over October, 2021) against 10.70% recorded in September, 2022. Decline in the rate of inflation in October, 2022 is primarily contributed by fall in the price of mineral oils, basic metals, fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; textiles; other non-metallic mineral products; minerals etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Aug-22
Sep-22 (P)
Oct-22 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
153.2
12.48
152.1
10.7
152.5
8.39
I. Primary Articles
22.6
178.3
14.74
176.2
11.73
181
11.04
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
159.2
35.03
157.8
32.61
155.2
23.17
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
143.2
7.51
142.5
6.34
141.9
4.42
Food Index
24.4
176.2
10.06
175.2
8.08
177.5
6.48
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month over month change in WPI index for the month of October, 2022 stood at 0.26 % as compared to September, 2022. The monthly change in WPI index for the last six months is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
May-22
Jun-22
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22 (P)
Oct-22 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
1.77
0.26
-0.9
-0.52
-0.72
0.26
I. Primary Articles
22.62
2.29
1.68
-2.42
0.68
-1.18
2.72
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
8.2
2.14
-0.3
-4.44
-0.88
-1.65
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.21
-0.76
-0.49
0
-0.49
-0.42
Food Index
24.38
1.33
1.03
-1.8
1.15
-0.57
1.31
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
1. Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group increased by 2.72% to 181 (provisional) in October, 2022 from 176.2 (provisional) for the month of September, 2022. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (17.48%) and Food Articles (2.03%) increased in October, 2022 as compared to September, 2022. Prices of Non-food Articles (-0.53%) and Minerals (-3.78%) declined in October, 2022 as compared to September, 2022.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- The index for this major group declined by 1.65% to 155.2 (provisional) in October, 2022 from 157.8 (provisional) for the month of September, 2022. Prices of Coal (2.60%) increased in October, 2022 as compared to September, 2022. Prices of Mineral Oils (3.09%) declined in October, 2022 as compared to September, 2022. Prices of electricity remain unchanged.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group declined by 0.42% to 141.9 (provisional) in October, 2022 from 142.5 (provisional) for the month of October, 2022. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 6 groups that have witnessed an increase in prices while 14 groups have witnessed a decrease in prices. Index of 2 groups remained unchanged. The increase in price is mainly contributed by printing and reproduction of recorded media; other transport equipment; rubber and plastic products; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; computer, electronic and optical products etc.. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are basic metals; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; textiles; other non-metallic mineral products, motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers in October, 2022 as compared to September, 2022.
1. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have increased from 175.2 in September, 2022 to 177.5 in October, 2022. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 8.08% in September, 2022 to 6.48% in October, 2022.
1. Final index for the month of August, 2022 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of August, 2022 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 153.2 and 12.48% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for October, 2022 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
1. Response Rate: The WPI for October, 2022 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 84.0 percent, while the final figure for August, 2022 is based on the weighted response rate of 90.0 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
1. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of November, 2022 would be released on 14/12/2022.
Note: The DPIIT released index numbers of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index numbers is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of October, 2022 (Provisional), August, 2022 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI is finalised after 10 weeks, and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for October, 2022
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Oct-22)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2021-2022
2022-2023*
2021-2022
2022-2023*
Oct-21
Oct-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
152.5
2.40
0.26
12.11
13.36
13.83
8.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
181.0
3.36
2.72
7.61
14.93
7.38
11.04
A. Food Articles
15.26
185.9
4.57
2.03
1.19
10.92
0.06
8.33
Cereals
2.82
179.7
0.56
0.67
-1.18
9.95
3.15
12.03
Paddy
1.43
173.6
0.31
1.11
-1.50
3.64
-0.55
6.63
Wheat
1.03
185.3
1.79
1.93
0.17
13.61
8.14
16.25
Pulses
0.64
179.1
-0.22
0.51
9.47
-0.32
5.01
0.45
Vegetables
1.87
279.9
33.33
12.27
-14.18
31.96
-17.45
17.61
Potato
0.28
296.6
7.57
4.11
-38.89
41.36
-50.10
44.97
Onion
0.16
205.1
32.99
17.74
12.21
-23.62
-24.28
-30.02
Fruits
1.60
173.7
2.79
-1.42
10.24
13.26
16.70
0.23
Milk
4.44
166.0
0.32
0.30
2.18
5.66
1.75
5.53
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
167.8
-2.36
-2.04
8.24
5.38
6.39
3.97
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
167.9
-4.65
-0.53
21.72
14.24
18.41
9.24
Oil Seeds
1.12
189.0
-15.02
-3.62
39.27
-2.56
26.39
-5.36
C. Minerals
0.83
185.6
-6.10
-3.78
16.34
8.50
16.57
3.86
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
170.7
18.43
17.48
55.47
62.06
86.36
43.57
Crude Petroleum
1.95
151.6
14.51
13.22
88.76
54.63
106.77
30.69
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
155.2
5.88
-1.65
29.99
38.79
38.61
23.17
LPG
0.64
121.7
1.13
-2.25
43.09
28.03
53.77
4.82
Petrol
1.60
156.4
8.88
-3.04
59.52
51.19
69.74
25.02
HSD
3.10
188.4
11.52
-3.88
55.74
68.30
75.13
43.05
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.9
1.42
-0.42
11.31
8.19
12.87
4.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
163.4
-0.19
-0.06
13.35
6.52
12.81
3.09
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
174.2
-0.69
-0.34
41.80
3.54
33.21
-6.99
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
128.7
0.39
0.23
1.29
1.46
2.99
1.02
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
163.8
0.19
0.00
1.81
2.82
1.65
2.25
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
143.4
1.13
-1.10
14.79
11.69
17.42
6.38
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.3
0.14
-0.40
2.93
4.31
4.27
3.54
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
122.9
0.25
-0.49
0.36
3.50
1.10
3.28
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
142.9
0.50
-0.28
4.62
2.52
5.76
1.06
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
153.6
2.46
-0.65
11.48
15.76
14.91
11.95
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
146.0
2.44
-0.14
12.13
12.96
14.98
8.71
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
141.4
1.12
0.35
3.94
3.83
4.21
3.97
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.3
2.26
0.31
13.44
6.43
15.18
2.05
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.6
1.81
-1.18
3.91
9.23
6.27
7.92
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.0
1.61
-2.21
3.16
9.61
5.95
8.30
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
145.8
4.43
-0.68
27.81
11.88
32.14
1.32
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
126.1
3.51
-0.39
21.71
10.65
25.94
4.30
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.5
0.23
-2.00
12.94
8.75
14.22
5.04
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
May-22
Jun-22
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22*
Oct-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
16.63
16.23
14.07
12.48
10.70
8.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
18.84
18.63
14.78
14.74
11.73
11.04
A. Food Articles
15.26
11.78
13.71
10.77
12.55
11.03
8.33
Cereals
2.82
8.08
7.99
9.76
11.77
11.91
12.03
Paddy
1.43
1.79
2.35
3.10
4.33
5.79
6.63
Wheat
1.03
10.61
10.34
13.61
17.35
16.09
16.25
Pulses
0.64
-3.07
-2.82
1.33
2.58
-0.28
0.45
Vegetables
1.87
57.55
57.17
18.46
22.45
39.66
17.61
Potato
0.28
30.34
41.51
54.51
44.40
49.79
44.97
Onion
0.16
-20.40
-31.32
-25.93
-24.76
-20.96
-30.02
Fruits
1.6
5.91
15.44
29.64
31.49
4.51
0.23
Milk
4.44
5.81
6.35
5.45
5.41
5.55
5.53
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
6.37
5.73
5.55
7.88
3.63
3.97
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
24.07
18.53
12.88
8.42
4.71
9.24
Oil Seeds
1.12
7.08
2.74
-4.06
-13.48
-16.55
-5.36
C. Minerals
0.83
23.00
7.56
5.50
7.41
1.37
3.86
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
79.50
77.29
65.94
59.94
44.72
43.57
Crude Petroleum
1.95
78.67
72.98
58.77
50.57
32.18
30.69
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
49.00
50.95
44.62
35.03
32.61
23.17
LPG
0.64
47.71
51.24
32.00
19.75
8.45
4.82
Petrol
1.60
71.10
75.42
55.30
38.68
40.38
25.02
HSD
3.10
92.01
81.31
72.41
61.31
65.96
43.05
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
10.27
9.35
8.24
7.51
6.34
4.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
8.58
8.47
6.74
5.77
2.96
3.09
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
11.83
10.95
2.53
-1.22
-7.32
-6.99
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.07
2.31
1.19
0.86
1.18
1.02
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
3.14
4.06
2.98
2.24
2.44
2.25
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
15.56
15.11
12.61
10.48
8.78
6.38
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
4.86
3.90
4.23
5.14
4.10
3.54
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.59
4.08
5.03
4.14
4.04
3.28
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
2.46
2.38
2.14
2.34
1.85
1.06
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
17.87
17.14
15.66
16.60
15.46
11.95
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
14.49
15.59
14.31
12.51
11.52
8.71
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.61
3.79
4.24
4.85
4.76
3.97
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
8.91
8.87
7.99
5.63
4.04
2.05
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
9.10
10.38
9.05
9.34
11.18
7.92
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
9.76
11.65
8.87
9.24
12.53
8.30
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
18.50
11.94
11.49
9.57
6.53
1.32
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
13.93
9.36
11.37
8.64
8.39
4.30
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
11.15
9.80
7.81
7.20
7.43
5.04
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
May-22
Jun-22
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22*
Oct-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
155.0
155.4
154.0
153.2
152.1
152.5
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
178.5
181.5
177.1
178.3
176.2
181.0
A. Food Articles
15.26
178.4
182.5
178.9
182.0
182.2
185.9
Cereals
2.82
171.3
170.3
172.1
176.6
178.5
179.7
Paddy
1.43
165.1
165.5
166.2
168.8
171.7
173.6
Wheat
1.03
174.1
171.8
173.6
180.6
181.8
185.3
Pulses
0.64
173.5
172.6
175.1
179.0
178.2
179.1
Vegetables
1.87
224.2
259.8
226.5
226.9
249.3
279.9
Potato
0.28
232.0
259.1
291.4
291.4
284.9
296.6
Onion
0.16
139.3
150.9
172.5
174.4
174.2
205.1
Fruits
1.6
189.9
186.2
188.5
204.2
176.2
173.7
Milk
4.44
163.9
164.2
164.4
165.5
165.5
166.0
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
173.6
175.3
173.1
171.2
171.3
167.8
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
179.9
175.9
171.8
175.1
168.8
167.9
Oil Seeds
1.12
223.7
217.5
208.1
207.3
196.1
189.0
C. Minerals
0.83
210.2
206.3
197.7
192.9
192.9
185.6
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
165.5
176.4
167.6
155.3
145.3
170.7
Crude Petroleum
1.95
163.3
173.5
162.1
146.2
133.9
151.6
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
163.6
167.1
166.6
159.2
157.8
155.2
LPG
0.64
154.8
146.7
135.3
131.6
124.5
121.7
Petrol
1.60
173.5
186.3
180.3
164.2
161.3
156.4
HSD
3.10
204.3
207.6
210.0
194.7
196.0
188.4
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.0
143.9
143.2
143.2
142.5
141.9
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
170.8
169.0
166.3
166.7
163.5
163.4
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
213.6
204.7
190.3
186.4
174.8
174.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
128.4
128.5
128.0
128.3
128.4
128.7
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
164.3
164.0
165.9
164.2
163.8
163.8
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
148.5
149.3
147.3
146.5
145.0
143.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
146.7
146.7
147.8
149.3
149.9
149.3
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
121.4
122.5
123.2
123.3
123.5
122.9
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
141.7
142.0
143.2
144.1
143.3
142.9
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
156.3
155.8
154.4
154.5
154.6
153.6
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
147.0
148.3
147.8
146.6
146.2
146.0
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
139.1
139.8
140.0
140.6
140.9
141.4
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
132.0
131.3
131.1
129.4
128.9
129.3
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
131.9
134.0
133.7
133.5
135.2
133.6
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
136.1
139.0
137.4
137.1
140.1
137.0
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
158.2
150.0
149.4
148.9
146.8
145.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
133.3
127.4
128.3
127.0
126.6
126.1
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
140.6
140.0
139.4
140.0
140.3
137.5
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
महागाईच्या दरात घट होऊन तो एक अंकी झाला. ऑक्टोबर 2021 या महिन्याच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी ऑक्टोबर 2022 या महिन्यासाठीचा अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाईचा (प्राथमिक) दर 8.39% इतका आहे. सप्टेंबर 2022मध्ये हा दर 10.70% होता
14 NOV 2022 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
ऑक्टोबर 2022 या महिन्यासाठीची भारतातील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकविषयक आकडेवारी (आधार वर्ष 2011-12)
ऑक्टोबर 2021 या महिन्याच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी ऑक्टोबर 2022 या महिन्यासाठीचा अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाईचा दर 8.39% (प्राथमिक) इतका आहे. सप्टेंबर 2022मध्ये हा दर 10.70% होता. ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये चलनवाढीच्या दरात झालेली घसरण प्रामुख्याने खनिज तेल, मूलभूत धातू, फॅब्रिकेटेड धातू उत्पादने, यंत्रसामग्री आणि उपकरणे वगळता वस्त्रे; धातू विरहित खनिज उत्पादने; खनिजे इत्यादींच्या किंमतीतील घसरणीमुळे झाली.
1. गेल्या तीन महिन्यांच्या काळात सर्व वस्तूंच्या महागाई दरात आणि घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक घटकांच्या दरात झालेला बदल खाली दिला आहे:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Aug-22
Sep-22 (P)
Oct-22 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
153.2
12.48
152.1
10.7
152.5
8.39
I. Primary Articles
22.6
178.3
14.74
176.2
11.73
181
11.04
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
159.2
35.03
157.8
32.61
155.2
23.17
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
143.2
7.51
142.5
6.34
141.9
4.42
Food Index
24.4
176.2
10.06
175.2
8.08
177.5
6.48
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. ऑक्टोबर 2022 साठीच्या घाऊक उत्पादनांच्या किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकात सप्टेंबर 2022 मधील दरांच्या तुलनेत मासिक स्तरावर (0.26%) इतका बदल झाला आहे. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकात गेल्या सहा महिन्याच्या कालावधीत दर महिन्यात झालेले बदल समग्रपणे खाली मांडले आहेत:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
May-22
Jun-22
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22 (P)
Oct-22 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
1.77
0.26
-0.9
-0.52
-0.72
0.26
I. Primary Articles
22.62
2.29
1.68
-2.42
0.68
-1.18
2.72
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
8.2
2.14
-0.3
-4.44
-0.88
-1.65
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.21
-0.76
-0.49
0
-0.49
-0.42
Food Index
24.38
1.33
1.03
-1.8
1.15
-0.57
1.31
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
3. घाऊक उत्पादनांच्या किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकाच्या महत्त्वाच्या गटांमध्ये मासिक स्तरावरील बदल:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तू (भार22.62%) :- या महत्त्वाच्या गटासाठीचा निर्देशांक 2.72% ने वाढ नोंदवून ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये 181 (प्राथमिक ) झाला. सप्टेंबर 2022 मध्ये हा निर्देशांक 176.2 इतका (प्राथमिक ) होता. सप्टेंबर 2022 मधील दरांच्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये कच्चे तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायूच्या किंमतीत 17.48% आणि खाद्यपदार्थांच्या किंमती 2.72% वाढ झाली आहे. सप्टेंबर 2022 मधील दरांच्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये खाद्येतर वस्तू. (-0.53%) आणि खनिजांच्या (-3.78%) किमतीत घसरण झाली आहे.
2. इंधन आणि उर्जा (भार 13.15%):- या मुख्य गटासाठीचा निर्देशांक सप्टेंबर 2022 मध्ये 157.8 (प्राथमिक) होता, त्यात 1.65% घसरण होऊन तो ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये 155.2 (प्राथमिक) झाला आहे. सप्टेंबर 2022 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये कोळशाच्या किमती (2.60%) वाढल्या. सप्टेंबर, 2022 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर, 2022 मध्ये खनिज तेलांच्या किमती (3.09%) कमी झाल्या. विजेच्या किमतीमध्ये काही बदल झाले नाहीत.
3. उत्पादित वस्तू (भार 64.23%): या महत्त्वाच्या गटासाठीचा निर्देशांक सप्टेंबर 2022 मध्ये 142.5 (प्राथमिक) होता, त्यात 0.42% घट होऊन तो ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये 141.9 (प्राथमिक ) झाला आहे. या 22 एनआयसी दोन अंकी गटातील उत्पादित प्रकारच्या वस्तूंपैकी, सहा गटातल्या वस्तूंच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली आहे तर चौदा गटांतील वस्तूंच्या किमतीत घट झाली आहे तर दोन गटातल्या वस्तूंच्या किमती स्थिर आहेत. किमतीतील वाढ मुख्यतः ध्वनीमुद्रित माध्यमांचे मुद्रण आणि पुनरुत्पादन, वाहतुकीची इतर साधने; रबर आणि प्लास्टिक उत्पादने; औषधनिर्माण, रासायनिक औषधी आणि वनस्पतिजन्य उत्पादने; संगणक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि ऑप्टिकल उत्पादने इत्यादींमुळे होते. सप्टेंबर 2022 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये ज्या गटांच्या किमतीत घसरण झाली आहे ते पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत : मूलभूत धातू; यंत्रसामग्री आणि उपकरणे वगळता फॅब्रिकेटेड धातू उत्पादने; कापड; इतर अधातू खनिज उत्पादने, मोटार वाहने, ट्रेलर आणि सेमी -ट्रेलर.
4. डब्लूपीआय (घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक) अन्न निर्देशांक (भार 24.38%): प्राथमिक गटातील 'अन्न गट' आणि उत्पादित उत्पादने गटातील 'अन्न उत्पादन' यांचा समावेश असलेला अन्न निर्देशांक सप्टेंबर, 2022 मधील 175.2 वरून ऑक्टोबर, 2022 मध्ये 177.5 पर्यंत वाढला आहे. डब्लूपीआय अन्न निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाईचा दरात सप्टेंबर, 2022 मधील 8.08% वरून ऑक्टोबर, 2022 मध्ये 6.48% पर्यंत घट झाली.
5. ऑगस्ट, 2022 महिन्यासाठीचा अंतिम निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100): ऑगस्ट, 2022 महिन्यासाठी अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि 'सर्व वस्तू'साठी महागाई दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) अनुक्रमे 153.2 आणि 12.48% राहिला. ऑक्‍टोबर, 2022 साठी विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी सर्व भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दरांचे तपशील परिशिष्ट I येथे दिले आहेत. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी डब्लूपीआयवर आधारित वार्षिक चलनवाढीचा दर (Y-o-Y) परिशिष्ट II येथे दिले आहे. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तू गटांसाठीचा डब्लूपीआय निर्देशांक परिशिष्ट III वर आहे.
6. प्रतिसाद दर: ऑक्टोबर, 2022 साठी डब्लूपीआय 84.0 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दराने संकलित केले गेले आहे, तर ऑगस्ट, 2022 साठी अंतिम आकडेवारी 90.0 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर आधारित आहे. डब्लूपीआयच्या अंतिम पुनरावलोकन धोरणानुसार डब्लूपीआयच्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीत सुधारणा केली जाईल. या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकात दिलेल्या वस्तू आणि महागाई दराची आकडेवारी मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर http://eaindustry.nic.in वर उपलब्ध आहेत.
7. प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाची पुढील तारीख: घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकाचे नोव्हेंबर, 2022 साठीची आकडेवारी 14/12/2022 रोजी जाहीर केली जाईल.
टीप: डीपीआयआयटीने दर महिन्याच्या 14 तारखेला (किंवा पुढील कामकाजाच्या दिवशी) भारतातील घाऊक किमतीचे निर्देशांक क्रमांक, संदर्भ महिन्याच्या दोन आठवड्यांच्या अंतराने जारी केले आहेत. निर्देशांक क्रमांक संस्थात्मक स्त्रोत आणि देशभरातील निवडक उत्पादन युनिट्सकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या आकडेवारीसह संकलित केले आहेत. या प्रसिद्धी पत्रकात ऑक्टोबर, 2022 (तात्पुरती), ऑगस्ट, 2022 (अंतिम) आणि इतर महिने/वर्षांसाठी डब्लूपीआय (आधारभूत वर्ष 2011-12=100) समाविष्ट आहे. डब्लूपीआयची तात्पुरती आकडेवारी 10 आठवड्यांनंतर अंतिम केली जाते आणि त्यानंतर ती कायमस्वरूपी म्हणून नोंदवली जाते.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for October, 2022
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Oct-22)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2021-2022
2022-2023*
2021-2022
2022-2023*
Oct-21
Oct-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
152.5
2.40
0.26
12.11
13.36
13.83
8.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
181.0
3.36
2.72
7.61
14.93
7.38
11.04
A. Food Articles
15.26
185.9
4.57
2.03
1.19
10.92
0.06
8.33
Cereals
2.82
179.7
0.56
0.67
-1.18
9.95
3.15
12.03
Paddy
1.43
173.6
0.31
1.11
-1.50
3.64
-0.55
6.63
Wheat
1.03
185.3
1.79
1.93
0.17
13.61
8.14
16.25
Pulses
0.64
179.1
-0.22
0.51
9.47
-0.32
5.01
0.45
Vegetables
1.87
279.9
33.33
12.27
-14.18
31.96
-17.45
17.61
Potato
0.28
296.6
7.57
4.11
-38.89
41.36
-50.10
44.97
Onion
0.16
205.1
32.99
17.74
12.21
-23.62
-24.28
-30.02
Fruits
1.60
173.7
2.79
-1.42
10.24
13.26
16.70
0.23
Milk
4.44
166.0
0.32
0.30
2.18
5.66
1.75
5.53
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
167.8
-2.36
-2.04
8.24
5.38
6.39
3.97
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
167.9
-4.65
-0.53
21.72
14.24
18.41
9.24
Oil Seeds
1.12
189.0
-15.02
-3.62
39.27
-2.56
26.39
-5.36
C. Minerals
0.83
185.6
-6.10
-3.78
16.34
8.50
16.57
3.86
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
170.7
18.43
17.48
55.47
62.06
86.36
43.57
Crude Petroleum
1.95
151.6
14.51
13.22
88.76
54.63
106.77
30.69
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
155.2
5.88
-1.65
29.99
38.79
38.61
23.17
LPG
0.64
121.7
1.13
-2.25
43.09
28.03
53.77
4.82
Petrol
1.60
156.4
8.88
-3.04
59.52
51.19
69.74
25.02
HSD
3.10
188.4
11.52
-3.88
55.74
68.30
75.13
43.05
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.9
1.42
-0.42
11.31
8.19
12.87
4.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
163.4
-0.19
-0.06
13.35
6.52
12.81
3.09
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
174.2
-0.69
-0.34
41.80
3.54
33.21
-6.99
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
128.7
0.39
0.23
1.29
1.46
2.99
1.02
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
163.8
0.19
0.00
1.81
2.82
1.65
2.25
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
143.4
1.13
-1.10
14.79
11.69
17.42
6.38
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.3
0.14
-0.40
2.93
4.31
4.27
3.54
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
122.9
0.25
-0.49
0.36
3.50
1.10
3.28
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
142.9
0.50
-0.28
4.62
2.52
5.76
1.06
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
153.6
2.46
-0.65
11.48
15.76
14.91
11.95
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
146.0
2.44
-0.14
12.13
12.96
14.98
8.71
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
141.4
1.12
0.35
3.94
3.83
4.21
3.97
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.3
2.26
0.31
13.44
6.43
15.18
2.05
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.6
1.81
-1.18
3.91
9.23
6.27
7.92
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.0
1.61
-2.21
3.16
9.61
5.95
8.30
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
145.8
4.43
-0.68
27.81
11.88
32.14
1.32
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
126.1
3.51
-0.39
21.71
10.65
25.94
4.30
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.5
0.23
-2.00
12.94
8.75
14.22
5.04
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
May-22
Jun-22
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22*
Oct-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
16.63
16.23
14.07
12.48
10.70
8.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
18.84
18.63
14.78
14.74
11.73
11.04
A. Food Articles
15.26
11.78
13.71
10.77
12.55
11.03
8.33
Cereals
2.82
8.08
7.99
9.76
11.77
11.91
12.03
Paddy
1.43
1.79
2.35
3.10
4.33
5.79
6.63
Wheat
1.03
10.61
10.34
13.61
17.35
16.09
16.25
Pulses
0.64
-3.07
-2.82
1.33
2.58
-0.28
0.45
Vegetables
1.87
57.55
57.17
18.46
22.45
39.66
17.61
Potato
0.28
30.34
41.51
54.51
44.40
49.79
44.97
Onion
0.16
-20.40
-31.32
-25.93
-24.76
-20.96
-30.02
Fruits
1.6
5.91
15.44
29.64
31.49
4.51
0.23
Milk
4.44
5.81
6.35
5.45
5.41
5.55
5.53
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
6.37
5.73
5.55
7.88
3.63
3.97
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
24.07
18.53
12.88
8.42
4.71
9.24
Oil Seeds
1.12
7.08
2.74
-4.06
-13.48
-16.55
-5.36
C. Minerals
0.83
23.00
7.56
5.50
7.41
1.37
3.86
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
79.50
77.29
65.94
59.94
44.72
43.57
Crude Petroleum
1.95
78.67
72.98
58.77
50.57
32.18
30.69
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
49.00
50.95
44.62
35.03
32.61
23.17
LPG
0.64
47.71
51.24
32.00
19.75
8.45
4.82
Petrol
1.60
71.10
75.42
55.30
38.68
40.38
25.02
HSD
3.10
92.01
81.31
72.41
61.31
65.96
43.05
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
10.27
9.35
8.24
7.51
6.34
4.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
8.58
8.47
6.74
5.77
2.96
3.09
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
11.83
10.95
2.53
-1.22
-7.32
-6.99
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.07
2.31
1.19
0.86
1.18
1.02
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
3.14
4.06
2.98
2.24
2.44
2.25
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
15.56
15.11
12.61
10.48
8.78
6.38
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
4.86
3.90
4.23
5.14
4.10
3.54
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.59
4.08
5.03
4.14
4.04
3.28
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
2.46
2.38
2.14
2.34
1.85
1.06
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
17.87
17.14
15.66
16.60
15.46
11.95
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
14.49
15.59
14.31
12.51
11.52
8.71
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.61
3.79
4.24
4.85
4.76
3.97
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
8.91
8.87
7.99
5.63
4.04
2.05
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
9.10
10.38
9.05
9.34
11.18
7.92
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
9.76
11.65
8.87
9.24
12.53
8.30
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
18.50
11.94
11.49
9.57
6.53
1.32
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
13.93
9.36
11.37
8.64
8.39
4.30
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
11.15
9.80
7.81
7.20
7.43
5.04
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
May-22
Jun-22
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22*
Oct-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
155.0
155.4
154.0
153.2
152.1
152.5
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
178.5
181.5
177.1
178.3
176.2
181.0
A. Food Articles
15.26
178.4
182.5
178.9
182.0
182.2
185.9
Cereals
2.82
171.3
170.3
172.1
176.6
178.5
179.7
Paddy
1.43
165.1
165.5
166.2
168.8
171.7
173.6
Wheat
1.03
174.1
171.8
173.6
180.6
181.8
185.3
Pulses
0.64
173.5
172.6
175.1
179.0
178.2
179.1
Vegetables
1.87
224.2
259.8
226.5
226.9
249.3
279.9
Potato
0.28
232.0
259.1
291.4
291.4
284.9
296.6
Onion
0.16
139.3
150.9
172.5
174.4
174.2
205.1
Fruits
1.6
189.9
186.2
188.5
204.2
176.2
173.7
Milk
4.44
163.9
164.2
164.4
165.5
165.5
166.0
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
173.6
175.3
173.1
171.2
171.3
167.8
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
179.9
175.9
171.8
175.1
168.8
167.9
Oil Seeds
1.12
223.7
217.5
208.1
207.3
196.1
189.0
C. Minerals
0.83
210.2
206.3
197.7
192.9
192.9
185.6
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
165.5
176.4
167.6
155.3
145.3
170.7
Crude Petroleum
1.95
163.3
173.5
162.1
146.2
133.9
151.6
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
163.6
167.1
166.6
159.2
157.8
155.2
LPG
0.64
154.8
146.7
135.3
131.6
124.5
121.7
Petrol
1.60
173.5
186.3
180.3
164.2
161.3
156.4
HSD
3.10
204.3
207.6
210.0
194.7
196.0
188.4
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.0
143.9
143.2
143.2
142.5
141.9
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
170.8
169.0
166.3
166.7
163.5
163.4
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
213.6
204.7
190.3
186.4
174.8
174.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
128.4
128.5
128.0
128.3
128.4
128.7
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
164.3
164.0
165.9
164.2
163.8
163.8
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
148.5
149.3
147.3
146.5
145.0
143.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
146.7
146.7
147.8
149.3
149.9
149.3
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
121.4
122.5
123.2
123.3
123.5
122.9
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
141.7
142.0
143.2
144.1
143.3
142.9
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
156.3
155.8
154.4
154.5
154.6
153.6
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
147.0
148.3
147.8
146.6
146.2
146.0
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
139.1
139.8
140.0
140.6
140.9
141.4
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
132.0
131.3
131.1
129.4
128.9
129.3
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
131.9
134.0
133.7
133.5
135.2
133.6
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
136.1
139.0
137.4
137.1
140.1
137.0
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
158.2
150.0
149.4
148.9
146.8
145.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
133.3
127.4
128.3
127.0
126.6
126.1
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
140.6
140.0
139.4
140.0
140.3
137.5
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of