Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India and Finland agree to carry mutual cooperation between the two countries to a new level and enhance partnership in areas such as Digital Partnership in Future ICT, Future Mobile Technologies and Digital Education
The Finnish Minister of Education and Culture of Finland Mr
Petri Honkonen calls on Dr Jitendra Singh at his North Block office
Finland Minister was full of praise for Prime Minister Narendra Modi for management of Covid pandemic and also the efforts of the Union Government of India in ensuring development of vaccines and vaccination for all the countrymen.
Two countries emphasise on having institutionalised joint working group on areas of mutual interest
Finnish Minister assures Dr. Jitendra Singh on cooperation in areas like 5G, 6G, Environment and Clean Technologies, Climate Change
14 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Finland Minister of Education and Culture, Petri Honkonen called on Union Minister of Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh at North Block today to seek enhanced bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI).
He was accompanied by a high level delegation which later held a separate meeting with the Indian delegation in the presence of the two Ministers.
While Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated India's focus on collaboration even in StartUps, the Finland Minister was full of praise for Prime Minister Narendra Modi for management of Covid pandemic and also the efforts of the Union Government of India in ensuring development of vaccines and vaccination for all the countrymen.
India and Finland agreed to carry mutual cooperation between the two countries to a new level in a number of areas of bilateral as well as global interests. Two nations decided to enhance cooperation in areas such as Digital Partnership in Future ICT, Future Mobile Technologies and Digital Education. The two countries also emphasised on having institutionalised joint working groups on areas of mutual interest.
This was reiterated by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and the visiting Finland Minister Petri Honkonen. The visit comes in the wake of the announcement made by Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Finnish counterpart Ms. Sanna Marin during a Summit meeting on 16 March 2021.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the bilateral STI collaboration between the two countries is an attempt to stimulate innovative R&D projects that address a specific need or challenge; demonstrate high industrial relevance and commercial potential; and aim to deliver benefit to all participants, and more broadly, to both nations.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled that following the signing of the Joint declaration during the visit of Mika Lintilä, Minister of Economic Affairs, Finland on 18th April 2022, both sides have initiated collaboration in Quantum Technologies. Indian side has already identified four premier institutes viz IISER, Pune, IIT Madras, TIFR Mumbai and C-DAC Pune to work with Finnish institutions on joint development of Quantum Computer. The Minister expressed satisfaction that experts from both sides are working out detailed plan for establishment of the Indo-Finnish Virtual Network Centre on Quantum Computing and targeting to develop 20 qubits superconducting based Quantum Computer in 1st phase and further scale it up to 54 qubits in second phase.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed to the Finland Minister that India is keen to develop research collaborations with Finnish R&D institutions and technology collaboration with Finnish Industry especially focusing on the application of Quantum Computing in areas such as: Sustainable Energy Technologies (generation, conversion, storage and conservation),Environment and Clean Technologies, Bio-based Economy, Bio Banks and Bio based materials for different applications of water and Marine Technologies, Food & Agri Technologies, Affordable Healthcare (including Pharmaceuticals and Biomedical Instrumentation) and Technologies for Advanced Manufacturing Integration of AI and Machine Learning in all domains.
Honkonen assured Dr Jitendra Singh that Finland is keen to cooperate with India in 5G, Environment and Clean Technologies, Bio-based Economy, BioBanks and Affordable Healthcare. He said, progress is also on subjects flagged by Indian and Finnish Prime Ministers.
India and Finland have strong bonding in Science, Technology and Innovation. Within the framework of S&T agreement, the Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India and the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment of Finland together with Business Finland and Academy of Finland have been successfully collaborating for over a decade.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत और फिनलैंड ने आपसी सहयोग को एक नए स्तर पर ले जाने और फ्यूचर आईसीटी, फ्यूचर मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी व डिजिटल शिक्षा में डिजिटल भागीदारी जैसे क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी बढ़ाने को लेकर अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की
फिनलैंड के शिक्षा व संस्कृति मंत्री श्री पेट्री होंकोनेन ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से उनके नॉर्थ ब्लॉक स्थित कार्यालय में मुलाकात की
फिनलैंड के मंत्री ने कोविड महामारी के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और टीके के विकास व सभी देशवासियों के लिए टीकाकरण को सुनिश्चित करने को लेकर भारत सरकार के प्रयासों को लेकर प्रशंसा की
दोनों देशों ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त कार्य समूह को संस्थागत बनाने पर जोर दिया
फिनलैंड के मंत्री ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को 5जी, 6जी, पर्यावरण व स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी, जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने का आश्वासन दिया
14 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
फिनलैंड के शिक्षा व संस्कृति मंत्री पेट्री होंकोनेन ने आज नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की। इसका उद्देश्य विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी व नवाचार (एसटीआई) के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाना है।
पेट्री होंकानेन के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी भारत आया हुआ है। इसने बाद में दोनों मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ एक अलग बैठक की।
वहीं, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्टार्टअप्स में भी सहयोग पर भारत की प्राथमिकता को दोहराया। फिनलैंड के मंत्री ने कोविड महामारी के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रशंसा की। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने टीके के विकास और सभी देशवासियों के लिए टीकाकरण को सुनिश्चित करने को लेकर भारत सरकार के प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की।
भारत और फिनलैंड द्विपक्षीय और वैश्विक हितों से संबंधित कई क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहभागिता को एक नए स्तर पर ले जाने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों देशों ने फ्यूचर आईसीटी, फ्यूचर मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल भागीदारी को लेकर सहयोग को बढ़ाने का निर्णय किया। इसके अलावा दोनों देशों ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों पर संयुक्त कार्य समूहों को संस्थागत बनाने पर भी जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और पेट्री होंकोनेन ने इन बातों का उल्लेख किया। फिनलैंड के मंत्री की यह यात्रा 16 मार्च, 2021 को एक शिखर बैठक के दौरान भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और फिनलैंड की समकक्ष सना मारिन की ओर से की गई घोषणा के तहत हुई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय एसटीआई सहयोग अभिनव अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने का एक प्रयास है, जो एक विशिष्ट जरूरत या चुनौती, उच्च औद्योगिक प्रासंगिकता व व्यावसायिक क्षमता का प्रदर्शन और सभी प्रतिभागियों व इससे अधिक व्यापक रूप से दोनों राष्ट्रों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लक्ष्य को संबोधित करते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि 18 अप्रैल 2022 को फिनलैंड के आर्थिक मामलों के मंत्री मीका लिंटिला की यात्रा के दौरान संयुक्त घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इसके बाद दोनों पक्षों ने क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग शुरू किया। क्वांटम कंप्यूटर के संयुक्त विकास पर फिनलैंड के संस्थानों के साथ काम करने के लिए भारतीय पक्ष ने पहले ही चार प्रमुख संस्थानों- पुणे स्थित आईआईएसईआर, आईआईटी- मद्रास, मुंबई के टीआईएफआर और पुणे स्थित सी-डैक को चिह्नित कर लिया है। डॉ. सिंह ने इस पर अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की कि दोनों पक्षों के विशेषज्ञ क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग पर भारत-फिनलैंड वर्चुअल नेटवर्क केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए विस्तृत योजना पर काम कर रहे हैं। इसके तहत पहले चरण में 20 क्यूबिट सुपरकंडक्टिंग आधारित क्वांटम कंप्यूटर विकसित करने और दूसरे चरण में इसे 54 क्यूबिट तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने फिनलैंड के मंत्री को इसकी जानकारी दी कि भारत, फिनलैंड के अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों के साथ शोध सहभागिता विकसित करने व फिनलैंड के उद्योग, जो विशेष रूप से क्षेत्रों में क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग के अनुप्रयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग विकसित करने का इच्छुक है। इनमें सतत ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियां (उत्पादन, रूपांतरण, भंडारण और संरक्षण), पर्यावरण व स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था, जल और समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकियों के विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए जैव बैंक व जैव आधारित सामग्री, खाद्य व कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, वहनीय स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं (औषधि और बायो-मेडिकल उपकरण सहित) और सभी क्षेत्रों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और मशीन शिक्षण के उन्नत विनिर्माण एकीकरण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं।
होंकोनेन ने डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह को इसका आश्वासन दिया कि फिनलैंड, भारत के साथ 5जी, पर्यावरण व स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था, जैव बैंक और वहनीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने को लेकर इच्छुक है। उन्होंने बताया कि दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने जिन विषयों को चिह्नित किया था, उन पर भी प्रगति हुई है।
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी व नवाचार में भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच मजबूत आपसी संबंध है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी समझौते के ढांचे के तहत भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग व जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और बिजनेस फिनलैंड व एकेडमी ऑफ फिनलैंड के साथ फिनलैंड के आर्थिक कार्य व रोजगार मंत्रालय ने एक दशक से अधिक समय से सफलतापूर्वक सहयोग किया है।