Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India and Finland agree to carry mutual cooperation between the two countries to a new level and enhance partnership in areas such as Digital Partnership in Future ICT, Future Mobile Technologies and Digital Education
The Finnish Minister of Education and Culture of Finland Mr
Petri Honkonen calls on Dr Jitendra Singh at his North Block office
Finland Minister was full of praise for Prime Minister Narendra Modi for management of Covid pandemic and also the efforts of the Union Government of India in ensuring development of vaccines and vaccination for all the countrymen.
Two countries emphasise on having institutionalised joint working group on areas of mutual interest
Finnish Minister assures Dr. Jitendra Singh on cooperation in areas like 5G, 6G, Environment and Clean Technologies, Climate Change
14 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Finland Minister of Education and Culture, Petri Honkonen called on Union Minister of Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh at North Block today to seek enhanced bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI).
He was accompanied by a high level delegation which later held a separate meeting with the Indian delegation in the presence of the two Ministers.
While Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated India's focus on collaboration even in StartUps, the Finland Minister was full of praise for Prime Minister Narendra Modi for management of Covid pandemic and also the efforts of the Union Government of India in ensuring development of vaccines and vaccination for all the countrymen.
India and Finland agreed to carry mutual cooperation between the two countries to a new level in a number of areas of bilateral as well as global interests. Two nations decided to enhance cooperation in areas such as Digital Partnership in Future ICT, Future Mobile Technologies and Digital Education. The two countries also emphasised on having institutionalised joint working groups on areas of mutual interest.
This was reiterated by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and the visiting Finland Minister Petri Honkonen. The visit comes in the wake of the announcement made by Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Finnish counterpart Ms. Sanna Marin during a Summit meeting on 16 March 2021.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the bilateral STI collaboration between the two countries is an attempt to stimulate innovative R&D projects that address a specific need or challenge; demonstrate high industrial relevance and commercial potential; and aim to deliver benefit to all participants, and more broadly, to both nations.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled that following the signing of the Joint declaration during the visit of Mika Lintilä, Minister of Economic Affairs, Finland on 18th April 2022, both sides have initiated collaboration in Quantum Technologies. Indian side has already identified four premier institutes viz IISER, Pune, IIT Madras, TIFR Mumbai and C-DAC Pune to work with Finnish institutions on joint development of Quantum Computer. The Minister expressed satisfaction that experts from both sides are working out detailed plan for establishment of the Indo-Finnish Virtual Network Centre on Quantum Computing and targeting to develop 20 qubits superconducting based Quantum Computer in 1st phase and further scale it up to 54 qubits in second phase.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed to the Finland Minister that India is keen to develop research collaborations with Finnish R&D institutions and technology collaboration with Finnish Industry especially focusing on the application of Quantum Computing in areas such as: Sustainable Energy Technologies (generation, conversion, storage and conservation),Environment and Clean Technologies, Bio-based Economy, Bio Banks and Bio based materials for different applications of water and Marine Technologies, Food & Agri Technologies, Affordable Healthcare (including Pharmaceuticals and Biomedical Instrumentation) and Technologies for Advanced Manufacturing Integration of AI and Machine Learning in all domains.
Honkonen assured Dr Jitendra Singh that Finland is keen to cooperate with India in 5G, Environment and Clean Technologies, Bio-based Economy, BioBanks and Affordable Healthcare. He said, progress is also on subjects flagged by Indian and Finnish Prime Ministers.
India and Finland have strong bonding in Science, Technology and Innovation. Within the framework of S&T agreement, the Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India and the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment of Finland together with Business Finland and Academy of Finland have been successfully collaborating for over a decade.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் ஒத்துழைப்பு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், எதிர்கால மொபைல் தொழில்நுட்பம், டிஜிட்டல் கல்வி உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க இந்தியாவும், பின்லாந்தும் முடிவு செய்துள்ளன
14 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
பின்லாந்து நாட்டின் கல்வி மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு பெட்ரி ஹொன்கோனென், மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று சந்தித்து அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
அவருடன் அந்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த நீர்நிலை தூதுக்குழுவும், அமைச்சரை சந்தித்தது. பின்னர் அந்த குழுவினர் அமைச்சர்கள் முன்னிலையில் இந்திய குழுவினருடன் பேச்சு நடத்தினர். ஸ்டார்டப் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்பான ஒத்துழைப்பில் இந்தியா கவனம் செலுத்துவதை அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று மேலாண்மையில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் செயல்பாடுகளை பாராட்டிய பின்லாந்து அமைச்சர் தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் தடுப்பூசி கிடைப்பதில் இந்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கும் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
இரு நாட்டுக்கும் இடையே மேலும் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், சர்வதேச நலன் சார்ந்த விஷயங்களில் இணைந்து செயல்படவும் இந்தியாவும், பின்லாந்தும் ஒப்பு கொண்டன.
டிஜிட்டல் ஒத்துழைப்பு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், எதிர்கால மொபைல் தொழில்நுட்பம், டிஜிட்டல் கல்வி உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க இந்தியாவும், பின்லாந்தும் முடிவு செய்துள்ளன. பரஸ்பர லாபம் உள்ள துறைகளில் கூட்டு செயல்திட்ட குழுக்களை நிறுவனமயமாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் இரு நாடுகளும் வலியுறுத்தின.
இக்கருத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கும், பின்லாந்து அமைச்சர் திரு பெட்ரி ஹொன்கோனெனும் வலியுறுத்தினர். 2021-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 16-ந் தேதி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும், பின்லாந்து பிரதமர் திருமதி சன்னா மரினும் இணைந்து பங்கேற்ற உச்சிமாநாட்டில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட அறிவிப்புகளின் அடிப்படையில் பின்லாந்து அமைச்சரின் இந்த பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு, புதுமையான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களை தூண்டுவதாக அமைவதுடன் குறிப்பிட்ட தேவைகள் மற்றும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையிலும் அமைந்திருக்கும் என திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஏப்ரல் மாதம் பின்லாந்து பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் மிகா லின்டிலா, இந்தியா வந்திருந்த போது கையெழுத்தான குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பான கூட்டுப்பிரகடனத்தையும் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இந்திய தரப்பில் சென்னை ஐஐடி உட்பட 4 நிறுவனங்கள் பின்லாந்து நிறுவனங்களுடன் குவாண்டம் கணினி மேம்பாட்டு பணிகளுக்காக இணைந்து செயல்பட அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பின்லாந்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஆராய்ச்சி பணிகளில் இணைந்து செயல்பட இந்தியா ஆர்வமாக உள்ளது என அந்நாட்டு அமைச்சரிடம் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். குறிப்பாக குவாண்டம் கணினி பயன்பாட்டில் நீடித்த எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் தூய்மை தொழில்நுட்பம், நீர் மற்றும் கடல்சார் தொழில் நுட்பங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல பிரிவுகளில் பின்லாந்து தொழில்துறையுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட ஆர்வமாக உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் தூய்மை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், உயிரி சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்பட பின்லாந்து ஆர்வமாக உள்ளது என்று திரு ஹொன்கோனென், திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கிடம் உறுதி அளித்தார். இந்தியா மற்றும் பின்லாந்து பிரதமர்களால் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு பணிகளிலும் தொடர்ந்து முன்னேற்றங்கள் இருப்பதாக பின்லாந்து அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.