Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued to supersede the All India tourist vehicle ( Authorisation or Permit) Rules, 2021
15 NOV 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a draft notification G.S.R 815(E) on 11 November 2022 to supersede the All India Tourist Vehicle (Authorisation or Permit) Rules, 2021.
The rules notified in 2021 provided a significant boost to the tourism sector in India by streamlining and simplifying the permit regime for tourist vehicles.
Now, with the proposed All India Tourist Vehicles (Permit) Rules, 2022, the tourist permit regime is proposed to be further streamlined and strengthened.
The key features of the proposed rules are as follows:
1.To simplify the procedure for All India Permit applicants and to reduce compliance burden, the provision of authorization and All India Tourist Permit has been made independent of each other.
2.More categories of tourist vehicles, with lesser permit fees for lesser capacity vehicles (less than ten) have been proposed. This is expected to provide considerable financial relief to smaller tourist operators having smaller vehicles with lower seating capacity as they will now be required to pay lower fees commensurate with the seating capacity of their vehicle(s).
3.To promote deployment of electric vehicles in large numbers a streamlined regulatory ecosystem at no cost to the operator(s) has been proposed.
Comments and suggestions are invited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Click here for gazette notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक वाहन (अनुमति या परमिट) नियम, 2021 का स्थान लेने के लिए मसौदा अधिसूचना जारी
15 NOV 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक वाहन (अनुमति या परमिट) नियम, 2021 का स्थान लेने के लिए 11 नवंबर 2022 को एक मसौदा अधिसूचना जी.एस.आर. 815(ई) जारी की है।
2021 में अधिसूचित नियमों ने पर्यटक वाहनों के लिए परमिट व्यवस्था को सुव्यवस्थित और सरल बनाकर भारत में पर्यटन क्षेत्र को पर्याप्‍त बढ़ावा दिया है।
अब, प्रस्तावित अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक वाहन (परमिट) नियम, 2022 के साथ, पर्यटक परमिट व्यवस्था को और ज्‍यादा सुव्यवस्थित और मजबूत बनाए जाने का प्रस्ताव है।
प्रस्तावित नियमों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. अखिल भारतीय परमिट आवेदकों के लिए प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने और अनुपालन संबंधी बोझ को कम करने के लिए अनुमति और अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक परमिट के प्रावधान को एक दूसरे से स्वतंत्र कर दिया गया है।
2. कम क्षमता वाले वाहनों (दस से कम) के लिए कम परमिट शुल्क वाले पर्यटक वाहनों की और अधिक श्रेणियां प्रस्तावित की गई हैं। इससे कम सीटों की क्षमता के छोटे वाहन रखने वाले छोटे पर्यटक ऑपरेटरों को काफी वित्तीय राहत मिलने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि अब उन्हें अपने वाहनों में बैठने की क्षमता के अनुरूप कम शुल्क का भुगतान करना होगा।
3. बड़ी संख्या में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की तैनाती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऑपरेटरों के लिए बिना किसी लागत के एक सुव्यवस्थित नियामक इकोसिस्‍टम का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
सभी हितधारकों से तीस दिनों की अवधि के भीतर टिप्पणियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें