Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued to supersede the All India tourist vehicle ( Authorisation or Permit) Rules, 2021
15 NOV 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a draft notification G.S.R 815(E) on 11 November 2022 to supersede the All India Tourist Vehicle (Authorisation or Permit) Rules, 2021.
The rules notified in 2021 provided a significant boost to the tourism sector in India by streamlining and simplifying the permit regime for tourist vehicles.
Now, with the proposed All India Tourist Vehicles (Permit) Rules, 2022, the tourist permit regime is proposed to be further streamlined and strengthened.
The key features of the proposed rules are as follows:
1.To simplify the procedure for All India Permit applicants and to reduce compliance burden, the provision of authorization and All India Tourist Permit has been made independent of each other.
2.More categories of tourist vehicles, with lesser permit fees for lesser capacity vehicles (less than ten) have been proposed. This is expected to provide considerable financial relief to smaller tourist operators having smaller vehicles with lower seating capacity as they will now be required to pay lower fees commensurate with the seating capacity of their vehicle(s).
3.To promote deployment of electric vehicles in large numbers a streamlined regulatory ecosystem at no cost to the operator(s) has been proposed.
Comments and suggestions are invited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Click here for gazette notification

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ (ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਪਰਮਿਟ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਨੌਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ
15 NOV 2022 12:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ (ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਪਰਮਿਟ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਨੌਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜੀ.ਐੱਸ.ਆਰ. 815(ਈ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਟ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ, ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ (ਪਰਮਿਟ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2022 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
1.ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਆਵੇਦਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
2.ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ (ਦਸ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਅਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਘੱਟ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
3. ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਨਿਯਾਮਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੀਹ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੌਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ