Ministry of Defence
Green Mobility Initiative by IAF
15 NOV 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve reduction in carbon foot print and in keeping with the Gol's initiative on introduction of green mobility, IAF has inducted a fleet of Tata Nexon Electric Vehicles. A flag-off ceremony was held at Air Force Headquarters, Vayu Bhawan on 15 November 2022. Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff flagged off the first batch of 12 electric vehicles in the presence of other senior officers and staff.
Indian Air Force is planning to enhance the usage of electric vehicles in a progressive manner by procuring e-vehicles against downgraded conventional vehicles. Augmentation of the e-vehicles ecosystem, including installation of charging infrastructure at various Air Force bases, is also planned. The first batch of electric cars introduced today will be deployed in Delhi NCR units for performance monitoring and analysis.
To create a standardised inventory of vehicles, IAF has already joined hands with Indian Army in the ongoing procurement of Electric Buses and Electric Cars. These proactive measures reaffirms IAF's commitment to the National objective of transformation towards environment friendly mobility.
H0S7.JPG)
UO7G.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی طرف سے نقل و حرکت کی ماحول دوست پہل
15 NOV 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ میں کمی لانے کے لئے اور ماحول دوست نقل و حرکت کو متعارف کرانے پر حکومت ہند کی پہل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے ٹاٹا نیکسن الیکٹرک وہیکلز کا ایک بیڑا شامل کیا ہے۔ 15 نومبر 2022 کو فضائیہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر، وایو بھون میں اس کے آغاذ کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف نے دیگر سینئر افسران اور عملے کی موجودگی میں 12 الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی پہلی کھیپ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کم درجے کی روایتی گاڑیوں کے مقابلے ای-گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے ذریعے برقی گاڑیوں کے استعمال کو ترقی پسند انداز میں بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔
مختلف فضائی اڈوں پر چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تنصیب سمیت ای گاڑیوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ آج متعارف کرائی جانے والی الیکٹرک کاروں کی پہلی کھیپ کو کارکردگی کی نگرانی اور تجزیہ کے لئے دہلی این سی آر یونٹوں میں تعینات کیا جائے گا۔
گاڑیوں کی معیاری انوینٹری بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے پہلے ہی الیکٹرک بسوں اور الیکٹرک کاروں کی جاری خریداری میں ہندوستان کی برّی فوج کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا ہے۔ یہ سرگرم اقدامات انقلاب آفریں ماحول دوست نقل و حرکت کے قومی مقصد کے لئے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔
H0S7.JPG)
UO7G.JPG)