Ministry of Defence
Green Mobility Initiative by IAF
15 NOV 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve reduction in carbon foot print and in keeping with the Gol's initiative on introduction of green mobility, IAF has inducted a fleet of Tata Nexon Electric Vehicles. A flag-off ceremony was held at Air Force Headquarters, Vayu Bhawan on 15 November 2022. Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff flagged off the first batch of 12 electric vehicles in the presence of other senior officers and staff.
Indian Air Force is planning to enhance the usage of electric vehicles in a progressive manner by procuring e-vehicles against downgraded conventional vehicles. Augmentation of the e-vehicles ecosystem, including installation of charging infrastructure at various Air Force bases, is also planned. The first batch of electric cars introduced today will be deployed in Delhi NCR units for performance monitoring and analysis.
To create a standardised inventory of vehicles, IAF has already joined hands with Indian Army in the ongoing procurement of Electric Buses and Electric Cars. These proactive measures reaffirms IAF's commitment to the National objective of transformation towards environment friendly mobility.
H0S7.JPG)
UO7G.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना की ग्रीन मोबिलिटी पहल
15 NOV 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
कार्बन फुट प्रिंट में कमी लाने और हरित गतिशीलता की शुरूआत पर भारत सरकार की पहल को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय वायुसेना ने टाटा नेक्सन इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का एक बेड़ा शामिल किया है। दिनांक 15 नवंबर 2022 को वायुसेना मुख्यालय, वायु भवन में एक फ्लैग-ऑफ समारोह आयोजित किया गया । इस समारोह में वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी .आर. चौधरी ने अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों एवं वायुसेना कर्मियों की उपस्थिति में 12 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के पहले बैच को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
भारतीय वायुसेना डाउनग्रेडेड पारंपरिक वाहनों के बजाय ई-वाहनों की खरीद करके प्रगतिशील तरीके से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपयोग को बढ़ाने की योजना पर काम कर रही है। वायुसेना के अलग-अलग ठिकानों पर चार्जिंग से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना समेत ई-वाहन पारितंत्र का विस्तार करने की भी योजना है। आज लाई गई इलेक्ट्रिक कारों का पहला बैच दिल्ली एनसीआर इकाइयों में प्रदर्शन संबंधी निगरानी व विश्लेषण के लिए तैनात किया जाएगा।
वाहनों की एक मानकीकृत सूची बनाने के लिए वायुसेना ने पहले ही इलेक्ट्रिक बसों एवं इलेक्ट्रिक कारों की फिलहाल जारी खरीद में भारतीय सेना से हाथ मिला लिया है। ये सक्रिय उपाय पर्यावरण अनुकूल मोबिलिटी की ओर कदम बढ़ाने के राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य के प्रति भारतीय वायुसेना की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं।
H0S7.JPG)
UO7G.JPG)