Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 96/2022-CUSTOMS (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value for Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
15 NOV 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
960
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
988
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
974
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1005
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1008
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1007
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1354
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
4545
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
570 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
702 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
702 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
570 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
7333 (i.e., no change)”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 16th day of November, 2022.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 94/2022-Customs (N.T.), dated the 11th November, 2022, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 5250(E), dated 11th November, 2022.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی تیل ، پیل اسکریپ، سپاری، سونا اور چاندی کے لیے ٹیرف قیمت کے تعین کے ضمن میں ٹیرف نوٹیفکیشن نمبر2022؍96-کسٹمز (این ٹی)
15 NOV 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز قانون 1962 (1962 کی 52) کی دفعہ 14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے ذریعے حاصل شدہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ نے ضروری خیال کرتے ہوئے وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ ریوینیو) میں بھارت سرکار کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001- کسٹمز (این ٹی)، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001، جسے بھارت کے گزٹ میں غیرمعمولی، ایس او 748 (ای) کے نام سے پارٹ-II، سیکشن-3 سب – سیکشن (ii) میں مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 کو شائع کیا گیا ہے، میں درجہ ذیل ترمیمات کی ہیں، یعنی:
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں جدول-1، جدول-2، اور جدول-3 کو درج ذیل جدول سے تبدیل کیا جائے گا:
جدول 1-
نمبر شمار
باب؍عنوان؍ذیلی عنوان؍ٹیرف اشیاء
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف قیمت(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام آئل
960
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام آئل
988
3
1511 90 90
دیگر تاڑ کا تیل
974
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین
1005
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
1008
6
1511 90 90
دیگر پامولین
1007
7
1507 10 00
خام سویابین
1354
8
7404 00 22
پیتل اسکریپ(تمام گریڈ)
4545
جدول -2
نمبر شمار
باب؍عنوان؍ذیلی عنوان؍ٹیرف اشیاء
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف قیمت
(امریکی ڈالر میں)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 یا 98
سونا کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے ضمن میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017- کسٹمز مورخہ 30.06.2017 کے نمبرشمار 356 پر درج اندراجات کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاتا ہے
570 فی 10 گرام
2.
71 یا 98
چاندی کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے ضمن میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017- کسٹمز مورخہ 30.06.2017 کے نمبرشمار 357 میں درج اندراجات کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔
702 فی کلو گرام
3.
71
(i) چاندی کسی بھی شکل میں میڈل اور چاندی کے سکوں کے علاوہ 99.9 فیصد سے کم چاندی کی اشیاء یا ذیلی عنوان 710692 کے تحت آنے والی چاندی کی نیم تعمیر شکل ۔
(ii) میڈل اور چاندی کے سکےجن میں چاندی ہو۔ پوسٹ کوریئر یا سامان کے ذریعے ایسے سامانوں کی درآمد کے علاوہ ذیلی عنوان 710692 کے تحت آنے والی اشیاء 99.9 فیصد یا چاندی کی نیم تعمیر شکلوں سے کم نہیں ہے۔
وضاحت – اس اندراج کے اشیاء کے لئے کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی میں غیر ملکی شامل نہیں ہوں گے۔ سکے، چاندی کے بنے زیورات یا چاندی سے بنی اشیاء شامل نہیں ہوں گی۔
702 فی کلوگرام
4.
71
1. سونے کی چھڑیں ، تولہ چھڑوں کے علاوہ مینوفیکچرر یا ریفائنر کے مندرج سیریل نمبر اور میٹرک اِکائیوں میں ظاہر وزن
2. سونے کے سکے ، جن میں سونے کی مقدار 99.5فیصد سے کم نہ ہواور ڈاک کوریئر یا سامان کے ذریعے سے ایسے سامانوں کی درآمد کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت –اس اندراج کے اہل کے لئے ’ گولڈ فائنڈنگس‘ کا مطلب ہک،اکوار، کلیمپ، پن، کیچ، اسکریو بیک جیسے چھوٹے اکائیں ہیں، جن کا استعمال پورے زیورات یا اس کے ایک حصے کو رکھنے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
570 فی 10 گرام
جدول۔3
نمبر شمار
باب؍عنوان؍ذیلی عنوان؍ٹیرف اشیاء
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف قیمت(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
سپاری
7333(یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں)
یہ نوٹیفکیشن نومبر 2022 کے 16ویں دن سے مؤثر ہوگا۔
نوٹ:- اصل نوٹیفکیشن بھارت کے گزٹ، غیر معمولی، پارٹ-II، سیکشن- 3، سب- سیکشن (ii) میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001 – کسٹمز (این ٹی)، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001، نمبر شمار ایس او 748 (ای)، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 کے ذریعے شائع کیا گیا تھا اور آخری ترمیم نوٹیفکیشن نمبر /202294 – کسٹمز (این ٹی)، مورخہ 11 نومبر 2022 کے ذریعے دی گئی تھی اور جسے بھارت کے گزٹ میں غیرمعمولی، پارٹ – II، سیکشن – 3، سب- سیکشن (ii)، بذریعہ نمبر ایس او5250(ای)، مورخہ11نومبر2022 کے تحت ای -شائع کی گئی ۔