Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visits Mangrove forests on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with other G-20 Leaders visited and planted Mangroves at the ‘Taman Hutan Raya Ngurah Rai’ Mangrove forests on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali today.
Mangroves play an important role in global conservation efforts. India has joined the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC), a joint initiative of Indonesia and UAE under the Indonesian G-20 Presidency.
More than 50 mangrove species can be found spread over 5000 sq km in India. India is placing emphasis on the protection and restoration of mangroves, which are rich sites of biodiversity and serve as effective carbon sinks.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂਗਰੋਵ ਵਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
16 NOV 2022 10:12AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ‘ਤਮਨ ਹਟਨ ਰਾਯਾ ਨਗੁਰਾਹ ਰਾਯ’ ਮੈਂਗਰੋਵ (Mangroveਵਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਏ।
ਮੈਂਗਰੋਵ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਂਗਰੋਵ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਫਾਰ ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ (ਐੱਮਏਸੀ), ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਏਈ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ, ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 5000 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ ਮੈਂਗਰੋਵ ਦੀਆਂ 50 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਮੈਂਗਰੋਵ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਥਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਸਿੰਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।