Ministry of Defence
MALABAR 22 CULMINATES
16 NOV 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 26th edition of the multinational maritime exercise MALABAR 22 culminated in the seas off Japan on 15 November 2022. This edition also marked the 30th anniversary of the exercise and was hosted by the JMSDF.
The Indian Navy was represented by Eastern Fleet ships Shivalik and Kamorta led by Rear Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. Malabar series of exercises began in 1992 as a bilateral exercise between the navies of India and US and gained further prominence with joining of the navies of Australia and Japan.
The sea phase of MALABAR 22 was conducted over a period of five days near Yokosuka and witnessed live weapon firings, surface, anti-air and anti-submarine warfare drills and tactical procedures. Another highlight of the sea phase was the conduct of War at Sea exercise which enabled all four navies to consolidate interoperability and hone their tactical skills.
The high-tempo exercise saw the participation of eleven surface ships including a nuclear powered aircraft carrier with its integral air elements, alongwith four long-range maritime patrol aircraft, integral helicopters and two submarines. The exercise also involved exchange of 'Sea Riders' between various participating ships.
Apart from operational drills and exercises, the bilateral logistics support agreements between the participating countries were validated during this edition of exercise Malabar.
The exercise helped enhance understanding of each others operational methodologies and ability to co-operate to tackle myriad maritime challenges.
38OD.JPG)
RDAG.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
مالابار 22 اختتام پذیر
16 NOV 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
کثیر القومی بحری مشق مالابار 22 کا 26 واں ایڈیشن 15 نومبر 2022 کو جاپان کے سمندر میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس ایڈیشن نے مشق کی 30 ویں سالگرہ بھی منائی اور اس کی میزبانی جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف نے کی۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی نمائندگی ایسٹرن فلیٹ کے جہاز شیوالک اور کامورٹا نے کی، جس کی قیادت ریئر ایڈمیرل سنجے بھلا، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ نے کی۔ مالابار مشقوں کا سلسلہ 1992 میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کی بحریہ کے درمیان ایک دو طرفہ مشق کے طور پر شروع ہوا اور آسٹریلیا اور جاپان کی بحریہ کی شمولیت کے ساتھ اسے مزید اہمیت حاصل ہوئی۔
مالابار 22 کا سمندری مرحلہ یوکوسوکا کے قریب پانچ دنوں کے دوران کیا گیا اور اس میں براہ راست ہتھیاروں کی فائرنگ، سرفیس، اینٹی ایئر اور اینٹی سب میرین جنگی مشقوں اور حکمت عملی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ سمندری مرحلے کی ایک اور خاص بات جنگ میں سمندری مشق کا انعقاد تھا، جس نے چاروں بحری افواج کو باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور اپنی حکمت عملی کی مہارت کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل بنایا۔
ہائی ٹیمپو مشق میں گیارہ سطحی (سرفیس) بحری جہازوں نے شرکت کی جس میں ایک جوہری طاقت سے چلنے والا طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز اس کے لازمی فضائی عناصر کے ساتھ ساتھ چار طویل فاصلے تک مار کرنے والے سمندری گشتی طیارے، انٹیگرل ہیلی کاپٹر اور دو آبدوزیں شامل تھیں۔ مشق میں متعدد حصہ لینے والے جہازوں کے درمیان ’سی رائیڈرز‘ کا تبادلہ بھی شامل تھا۔
آپریشنل ڈرلز اور مشقوں کے علاوہ، مالابار مشق کے اس ایڈیشن کے دوران شریک ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ لاجسٹک سپورٹ معاہدوں کی توثیق کی گئی۔
اس مشق نے ایک دوسرے کے آپریشنل طریقہ کار کو سمجھنے میں مدد کی اور متعدد سمندری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا۔
RDAG.JPG)