Ministry of Defence
MALABAR 22 CULMINATES
16 NOV 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 26th edition of the multinational maritime exercise MALABAR 22 culminated in the seas off Japan on 15 November 2022. This edition also marked the 30th anniversary of the exercise and was hosted by the JMSDF.
The Indian Navy was represented by Eastern Fleet ships Shivalik and Kamorta led by Rear Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. Malabar series of exercises began in 1992 as a bilateral exercise between the navies of India and US and gained further prominence with joining of the navies of Australia and Japan.
The sea phase of MALABAR 22 was conducted over a period of five days near Yokosuka and witnessed live weapon firings, surface, anti-air and anti-submarine warfare drills and tactical procedures. Another highlight of the sea phase was the conduct of War at Sea exercise which enabled all four navies to consolidate interoperability and hone their tactical skills.
The high-tempo exercise saw the participation of eleven surface ships including a nuclear powered aircraft carrier with its integral air elements, alongwith four long-range maritime patrol aircraft, integral helicopters and two submarines. The exercise also involved exchange of 'Sea Riders' between various participating ships.
Apart from operational drills and exercises, the bilateral logistics support agreements between the participating countries were validated during this edition of exercise Malabar.
The exercise helped enhance understanding of each others operational methodologies and ability to co-operate to tackle myriad maritime challenges.
38OD.JPG)
RDAG.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मालाबार-22 का समापन
16 NOV 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
बहुराष्ट्रीय समुद्री अभ्यास मालाबार 2022 के 26वें संस्करण का समापन दिनांक 15 नवंबर, 2022 को जापान के समुद्र में हुआ । इस संस्करण के माध्यम से अभ्यास की 30वीं वर्षगांठ भी मनाई गई और जेएमएसडीएफ द्वारा इसकी मेजबानी की गई ।
भारतीय नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व पूर्वी बेड़े के जहाजों शिवालिक और कामोर्ता द्वारा किया गया जिसका नेतृत्व फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ईस्टर्न फ्लीट रियर एडमिरल संजय भल्ला कर रहे थे। अभ्यासों की मालाबार श्रृंखला 1992 में भारत और अमेरिका की नौसेनाओं के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास के रूप में शुरू हुई थी एवं ऑस्ट्रेलिया तथा जापान की नौसेनाओं के शामिल होने के साथ यह अभ्यास और अधिक प्रमुख हो गया।
मालाबार-22 का समुद्री चरण योकोसुका के पास पांच दिन की अवधि में आयोजित किया गया एवं इसमें लाइव हथियार फायरिंग, सरफेस ड्रिल्स, एंटी-एयर एवं एंटी-सबमरीन युद्ध अभ्यास तथा टैक्टिकल प्रक्रियाएं आयोजित हुईं। समुद्री चरण का एक अन्य आकर्षण 'समुद्र में युद्ध' था जिसके माध्यम से भाग लेने वाली सभी चार नौसेनाएं अन्तरसंचलानीयता कर पाईं और अपने सामरिक कौशल को सुधार सकीं।
इस हाई-टेंपो अभ्यास में अपनी हवाई क्षमताओं के साथ परमाणु क्षमता से लैस विमानवाहक युद्धपोत, जिनमें लंबी दूरी के समुद्री गश्ती विमान, साथ राहने वाले चार हेलीकाप्टर व दो पनडुब्बियों समेत चार सरफेस शिप की भागीदारी शामिल थी। इस अभ्यास में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न जहाजों के बीच 'सी राइडर्स' का आदान प्रदान भी शामिल था।
ऑपरेशनल ड्रिल्स एवं अभ्यासों के अलावा, भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रसद समर्थन समझौतों को मालाबार अभ्यास के इस संस्करण के दौरान सत्यापित किया गया।
इस अभ्यास से एक दूसरे की सैन्य अभियान संबंधी पद्धतियों की समझ बढ़ाने एवं अनेक समुद्री चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सहयोग करने की क्षमता में मदद मिली।
38OD.JPG)
RDAG.JPG)