Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Plastic industry has a key role in realizing the goal of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' - Union Minister Narayan Rane
Two day Global MSME Convention for Plastic Industry organized in Goa
16 NOV 2022 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 16 November, 2022
Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and All India Plastic Manufacturers Association have organized a two day Global MSME Convention in Goa. The convention is on 'Opportunities for the Indian Plastics Industry in a US$ 5 Trillion Economy' and was inaugurated by Union Minister Narayan Rane and Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant today.
Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Narayan Rane virtually addressed the conference. Speaking on the occasion, he said that the plastic industry in the country is an integral part of the economy. He observed that currently approximately 50,000 industries are operating in the plastics sector and that most of these industries are micro, small and medium scale. He noted that these industries contribute Rs 3.5 lakh crore to the country's economy and also generate employment opportunities for more than 50,000 people. About Rs. 35 thousand crores worth of plastic is exported from India, he added.
The Minister said 60 percent of plastic in the country is getting recycled, a rate higher than that of developed countries. Plastic production is increasing through the Government's 'Make in India', 'Skill India', 'Swachh Bharat’ and 'Digital India' initiatives, said Minister Narayan Rane. He stated that by 2027, the plastics industry is expected to have an annual turnover of Rs. 10 lakh crore, with exports increasing to two lakh tonnes. Employment opportunities will be created for one crore people in the next five years through this industry, added the Union Minister.
The Minister expressed the Government's resolve to provide all possible support for the latest technology to boost the plastic industry. He further said that the plastic industry's contribution will go a long way in fulfilling the Prime Minister's vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Addressing the conference, Chief Minister of Goa Dr Pramod Sawant appealed to the plastic industry to give attention primarily to the agriculture sector. He also said that the Goa government will provide all possible support to the plastic industry.
Over the course of the two-day conference, experts will deliberate on various topics such as ‘opportunities for the plastic industry through the government e-market place’, ‘Schemes of the Indian government to promote the plastic industry’ and ‘latest technology in the Indian tooling sector’.
Mauvin Gudinho, Minister for Industries, Government of Goa; Mayur Shah, President of Indian Plastic Manufacturers Association; Mercy Ipao, Joint Secretary, Union Ministry of MSME, Manish Chadha, Joint Secretary, Union Ministry of Commerce were present for the inaugural session.
More than 250 industries are participating in the conference, which will witness Technology showcases, B2B Meetings, Business Networking, Case studies, Best Practices and Panel Discussions.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में प्लास्टिक उद्योग की अहम भूमिका- केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे
प्लास्टिक उद्योग का दो दिवसीय वैश्विक एमएसएमई सम्मेलन गोवा में आयोजित
16 NOV 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय और अखिल भारतीय प्लास्टिक निर्माता संघ ने गोवा में दो दिवसीय वैश्विक एमएसएमई सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया है। सम्‍मेलन 5 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में भारतीय प्‍लास्टिक उद्योग के लिए एक अवसर है। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने आज दो दिवसीय वैश्विक एमएसएमई सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
केन्‍द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री नारायण राणे ने सम्मेलन को वर्चुअली संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि देश में प्लास्टिक उद्योग अर्थव्यवस्था का एक अभिन्न अंग है। उनका मानना है कि वर्तमान में लगभग 50,000 उद्योग प्लास्टिक क्षेत्र में संचालित हैं और इनमें से अधिकांश उद्योग सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम स्तर के हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उद्योग देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में 3.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का योगदान करते हैं और 50,000 से अधिक लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 35 हजार करोड़ रुपये का प्लास्टिक भारत से निर्यात किया जाता है।
एमएसएमई मंत्री नारायण राणे ने कहा कि देश में 60 प्रतिशत प्लास्टिक का पुनर्चक्रण हो रहा है, जो विकसित देशों की तुलना में अधिक है। सरकार के 'मेक इन इंडिया', 'स्किल इंडिया', 'स्वच्छ भारत' और 'डिजिटल इंडिया' पहलों के माध्यम से प्लास्टिक उत्पादन बढ़ रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 2027 तक, प्लास्टिक उद्योग का सालाना कारोबार 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये होने की उम्मीद है, निर्यात दो लाख टन तक बढ़ जाएगा। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस उद्योग के माध्यम से अगले पांच वर्षों में एक करोड़ लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
श्री नारायण राणे ने प्लास्टिक उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार का संकल्प व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की परिकल्‍पना को पूरा करने में प्लास्टिक उद्योग का योगदान को पर्याप्‍त सफलता मिलेगी।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने प्लास्टिक उद्योग से मुख्य रूप से कृषि क्षेत्र पर ध्यान देने की अपील की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गोवा सरकार प्लास्टिक उद्योग को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान, विशेषज्ञ विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे, जैसे 'सरकारी ई-मार्केट प्लेस के माध्यम से प्लास्टिक उद्योग के लिए अवसर', 'प्लास्टिक उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की योजनाएं' और ' भारतीय टूलींग क्षेत्र में नवीनतम तकनीक'।
उद्घाटन सत्र में गोवा सरकार में उद्योग मंत्री मौविन गुडिन्हो; भारतीय प्लास्टिक निर्माता संघ के अध्‍यक्ष मयूर शाह; एमएसएमई मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव मर्सी इपाओ, केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव मनीष चड्ढा उपस्थित थे।
सम्मेलन में 250 से अधिक उद्योग भाग ले रहे हैं, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन, बी2बी बैठकें, बिजनेस नेटवर्किंग, केस स्टडीज, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियां और पैनल चर्चाएं देखने को मिलेंगी।